Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kannan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

36 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Kannan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery Gastroenterologist, Chennai
36 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kannan
Dr. Kannan is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Adyar, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 36 years of journey as a Gastroenterologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery . You can meet Dr. Kannan personally at Dr.kannan's Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1981
MS - General Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1986
M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1995
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3,5th Parallel Road, 3rd Street, Bakthavatchalam Nagar. Landmark: Opp Adayar Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father had ulcerative colitis what should do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
ULCERATIVE COLITIS (UC) is a disease in which the lining of the large intestine (colon) becomes inflamed. This inflammation leads to the formation of raw sores, or ulcers, causing pain and bloody diarrhea. UC usually begins gradually with bloody diarrhea, rectal bleeding, cramps or pain in the belly, and growing urgency to move the bowels. Depending on which area of the colon is affected, the stool may be normal or hard and dry. Homeopathic medicines Merc Sol, Merc Cor, Sulphur and Phosphorus are a few of the important ones used in treating ulcerative colitis.Selection of homoeopathic remedy is based on totality of symptoms of individual patient. So please send your symptom details for the right prescription.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother takes pantocid tablet empty stomach everyday. She tells me if she skips it for even a day she feels her stomach has hardened. I want her to gradually quit pantocid. Are there any natural/homeopathic/ayurvedic treatments I can adopt to take away this tablet from her daily schedule? She is not diabetic. Her blood results are normal.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My mother takes pantocid tablet empty stomach everyday. She tells me if she skips it for even a day she feels her sto...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife ke gallbladder me 10 mm ka stone ha operation ke bina stone remove kiya ja sakta h kya.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. One can avoid formation of gall stones by just avoiding fatty food, junk foods and going behind unhealthy diet. To cure it naturally with medicines only one can just take our medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo medicines. Just take our medicines for some time and stones will be expelled also thereafter that stent can also be removed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal problem very frequently. Swelling and fissures are very frequent pls suggest something.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can take care of my health in better way because I am suffering lots of acidity in my stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How I can take care of my health in better way because I am suffering lots of acidity in my stomach.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I am facing gastric problem from last 6 months I continuously went to doctor and had medicine too but it dint work. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 19 years old male and I am facing gastric problem from last 6 months I continuously went to doctor and had medic...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sirs ,what is the medical line of treatment for chronic recurrent anal fissure?

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
.Increase the fiber intake in your diet.Drink lot of water.If painful defecation apply lignox jelly locally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 40 yrs. Recent scan report says that I have Fatty liver. Wanted to know how I can reduce the fat in the liver. I am unable to lose weight in the abdomen area for some time now even after diet / physical activities and have frequent digestion problems.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Male 40 yrs. Recent scan report says that I have Fatty liver. Wanted to know how I can reduce the fat in the liver. I...
Just try to reduce your overall weight by 5-7 Kg.Stop drinking alcohol/smoking if you are doing so.Start taking following homoeopathic medicine KALMEGH Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily for 3 months.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother suffering from JAUNDICE (Serum bilirubin 3.4 m. Gm) GALL BLADDER STONE (14 mom), and liver problem (not able to digest food) 3 DISEASE at same time. Kindly Guide For Which Disease treatment should be done first. She is facing more problem with liver. Not able to eat proper. Kindly guide.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My Mother suffering from JAUNDICE (Serum bilirubin 3.4 m. Gm) GALL BLADDER STONE (14 mom), and liver problem (not abl...
See if she is passing chalky white stools. If yes, then there is a possibility of obstruction of the common bile duct by the gall stone causing jaundice, although bilirubin does not seem to be very high. Anyway if obstruction is there it needs to be corrected, surgically if needed. Nowadays endoscopic cholelythectomy or cholecystectomy can be done. Consult your physician for specifics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can cure my long run gastric ulcer? It is true that I don't maintain the time of my taking food, still I need a solution. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
How I can cure my long run gastric ulcer? It is true that I don't maintain the time of my taking food, still I need a...
अविपत्तिकर चूर्ण 5 gms BD . . काम दुधारस 2 tab B D. .far a month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old male my weight 68 kg height 6.5. I have gallstone. Multiple stones measuring 6 to 8 mm largest 9 mm. I don't have any pain in my stomach or any part of the body due to this stone. But I have been recommended for operation in which gallbladder will be taken out. Is their any other solution so that I can avoid operation.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am afraid there is no other option. Get yourself operated and do it in next 2 to 3 weeks time. Don't delay as sometimes it can land you in deep trouble like pancreatitis. Operation is done laproscopically and require 24hrs admission only. Its a simple surgery. All the best
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old male and have stomach problem for last 6 months related gas and timely toilet. And also day by day stomach size increases. I check up this problem at many doctors but no benefits. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 year old male and have stomach problem for last 6 months related gas and timely toilet. And also day by day s...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and exercise regularly and can take tablet rantac twice a day for two weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in a stomach sometimes that goes to be very tight bez of gas what should I do.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am having a problem in a stomach sometimes that goes to be very tight bez of gas what should I do.
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with anal fissure 2 years back and now all of a sudden I am getting pain on right side of anus and buttocks. Once blood was noticed during passing of stool.

M.S.
General Surgeon, Jaipur
The main cause of anal fissure is constipation with passage of hard stools. You need a lot of liquids and fibres in your diet along with stool softeners to prevent it. You need to consult your surgeon and get a digital examination & proctoscopy to exactly identify your problem. Meanwhile you can try sitting in a tub of warm water for 15 min twice a day. Medicine can be prescribed only after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai morning me daily 5 km running karta hu uske bad v mujhe gas banti h aur sahi fresh nhi ho pata hu.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Mai morning me daily 5 km running karta hu uske bad v mujhe gas banti h aur sahi fresh nhi ho pata hu.
Exercise is good for overall health,helps to keep fit. But gas formation is usually related to dietary habit. Stomach problems are mostly due to Irregular/ unhygienic food habits. Change your food habits, Eat your meals at regular intervals, avoid spicy, oily / fatty food, maida containing food items, fruit juices/ sugary drinks/excessive tea/coffee/alcohol.Dairy products (which contain lactose), legumes (such as beans), and cruciferous vegetables (such as broccoli, cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, and cabbage). These foods increase intestinal gas. Avoid these things if possible Increase intake high fibre diet. Take light dinner. Drink plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To decrease pain by fissures what I have to do please suggest me any tip can we do any weight lifting.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi for pain relief from fissure avoid constipation by all means, take sitz bath mor & evening. Weight lifting can be done if not severely intense pain dear thanks regards welcome
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have ulcers in my mouth and it comes more often to me and I can't eat anything thing. Please do help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Frequent ulcerations are indicative of some underlying disorder. Kindly take tab cobadex z once daily after food and drink plenty of fluids and consult further for detailed assessment and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few day I have problem in digestion and Stomach remain heavy till night if I take a lunch.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
From few day I have problem in digestion and 
Stomach  remain  heavy till night if I take a lunch.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper acidity and the air used to choke in the chest causing pain now I am better but if I perform any rigorous activity I get a mild pain in the chest section. Is it fatal?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have hyper acidity and the air used to choke in the chest causing pain now I am better but if I perform any rigorou...
It is not fatal. But reduce excessive exercises. It affects the heart because exercising adds more load to heart. You should keep continuing exercises, but not as rigorous as you say.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed