Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kannan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery, FRCS - General Su...

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

36 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kannan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surger... Gastroenterologist, Chennai
36 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kannan
Dr. Kannan is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Adyar, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 36 years of journey as a Gastroenterologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery, FRCS - General Surgery . You can meet Dr. Kannan personally at Dr.kannan's Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1981
MS - General Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1986
M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1995
...more
FRCS - General Surgery - University of Glasgow, United Kingdom - 2009
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.kannan's Clinic

#3,5th Parallel Road, 3rd Street, Bakthavatchalam Nagar. Landmark: Opp Adayar Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Fortis Malar Hospital

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kannan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My ecg in short pr interval 108. Pain in left chest. Any problem short pr interval for heart Acidity.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My ecg in short pr interval 108.
Pain in left chest. Any problem short pr interval for heart
Acidity.
Hello, lybrate user, you are suffering from acidity, tk, plenty of water, to regulate your metabolism to stimulate your digestive juices. Your, diet be easily digestible on time. Go, for a brisk walk to restore peristaltic movement. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, nicotine, pizza, burger, cookies. Alcohol. Tk homoeo medicines / @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice. Report, wkly. Your feedback is solicited, please. Tk care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am already on medication regarding my indigestion problem. But since last two days am feeling not good. Am feeling like. As if something's stuck in my chest. Even when m not eating anything. I don't feel like eating food as I always feel like m not hungry. Am not having enough burbs. And when I have. The food comes out with the puke. Throughout the day I feel uneasy. Please tell me the reason and solution to it. Regards.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am already on medication regarding my indigestion problem. But since last two days am feeling not good. Am feeling ...
The obvious diagnosis is GERD associated with Hiatus hernia... but it's not wise to diagnose without investigation. I hope the doctor who prescribed you the medicines has already considered these... In case you are searching for the permanent and safer treatment then you should think of homeopathic medicine..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling weak since last six months and also digestion system is weak too. I am chain smoker. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Feeling weak since last six months and also digestion system is weak too.
I am chain smoker. Please advise.
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing gastric problem. It's too painful. Is there any solution for it's cure??

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am facing gastric problem. It's too painful. Is there any solution for it's cure??
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and Avoid spicy food in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, headache and abdomen pain taken jaundice test conjugated bilirubin was 0.3.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever, headache and abdomen pain taken jaundice test conjugated bilirubin was 0.3.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity problem. Normally if I eat from outside or overeat I get uneasy and puke out the food. Please suggest the eating habits and the food I should eat which are alkaline in nature and can help in treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from acidity problem. Normally if I eat from outside or overeat I get uneasy and puke out the food. Pl...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nux vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and update. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *avoid fried and spicy food. *if overweight, loose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from loose motion from past 2 days. Stomach gets bloated minute after coming from toilet and has tendency of motion again. Popping sound comes from stomach. Sometimes I can't stop stool and it comes out automatically.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from loose motion from past 2 days. Stomach gets bloated minute after coming from toilet and has tende...
Hello Take Arsenic album 200+Veratrum album 200 pills, every 2 hourly 5-5 pills continuosly till the symptoms stop. Surely you will be fine. No need to worry Once ur motions stop contact me for further assistance. Thanks Any queries pls ask
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to ask question related to gastro ontology, because my friend suggested that if your stomach not working properly then you have to check related this. So how could I maintain any stomach acid and base. The.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I would like to ask question related to gastro ontology, because my friend suggested that if your stomach not working...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He as got rectal cancer. Rectum as to b removed bcoz of mass in on rectum. Colostomy as to b done or other option r dere. Bcoz ostomy bag he as got but it is difficult for him vt bag, can rectum b fitted or transplant again.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Treatment of rectal cancer depends on extent of involvement and whether it has grown beyond the rectum or not. But surgery remains the mainstay. In most cases it is possible to rejoin the two cut end thus a permanent colostomy can be avoided. However if disease involves lower part/ anal canal then permanent colostomy is the only option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the advantages of water with food? And disadvantages ?i am suffering with gastric from past 10 years, and constipation also. Provide me healing technique without medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the advantages of water with food? And disadvantages ?i am suffering with gastric from past 10 years, and co...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male .mujhe 10 years se gastric ki problem hai solutions please contact no. 7297850333.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 34 years old male .mujhe 10 years se gastric ki problem hai solutions please contact no. 7297850333.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity and my chest pains suddenly and my back too apart that I have hairfall problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from acidity and my chest pains suddenly and my back too apart that I have hairfall problem.
Dear lybrateuser, -for acidity problem avoid spicy, fried & junk foods, have 4-5 small meals rather than having three large ones, have snack in between the main meals to reduce acid secretion, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 8-10 glasses of water per day to wash away the toxins & for proper digestion -have tablet pan 40, 1 tab half an hour before breakfast once a day -for hairfall apply a ketoconazole containing shampoo every alternate day -have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables for the essential vitamins & minerals -do regular exercise for good blood circulation -reduce stress in daily life, sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 years old I have took the overdose of Ayurvedic medicine called kamini vidrawan Ras 10gm 4pills at once in which it contains opium actually I don't know what is opium before I took this pills after these pills started working I felt heavy head ,too much sleepy for two days and the after one day this burning sensation started left side of the chest near heart and since 4 days Ian suffering with these burning sensation continuously.

Fellowship in Intensive Care Medicine, MD-Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
Toxicologist, Bhubaneswar
Hi I am 21 years old I have took the overdose of Ayurvedic medicine called kamini vidrawan Ras 10gm 4pills at once in...
Is there any decrease in consciousness level, blurring vision, difficult respiration. If any one of these report emergency immediately otherwise these preparations usually contain low doses of opium.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from IBS from 11 years. Bloating and stomach pain after having food are major symptoms. Also pass stools immediately after food if have take spicy food or having water after food. My kid is also facing condition his age is about 5 years. Please suggest the permanent cure for me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi I have been suffering from IBS from 11 years. Bloating and stomach pain after having food are major symptoms. Also...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day...take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food...spicy food...and fermented food...take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my 22nd week of pregnancy I am frequently urinating like evry now and then. Is this normal? My sugar level is fine I got my anomaly scan too I am fine. Offlate babies movements are so frequent. I can feel it below my abdomen.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
This is my 22nd week of pregnancy I am frequently urinating like evry now and then. Is this normal? My sugar level is...
lybrate-user, During pregnancy, there is some extra 25% urine production, plus pressure of growing fetus on the bladder does lead to frequent urination. It is fairly normal. Plus as the fetus grows its movements are bound to be felt frequently. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 weeks pregnant. I have low lying placenta. Previously I had c-section 7 years back now I am getting a sever pain in my right side lower abdomen.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 27 weeks pregnant. I have low lying placenta. Previously I had c-section 7 years back now I am getting a sever p...
keep head low position at time of sleeping .as time passes it maY shift to upper segment ...for pain do a sonography
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 6 months pregnant if I eat anything my chest wil burn nd start vomiting why is that and wat I should do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 6 months pregnant if I eat anything my chest wil burn nd start vomiting why is that and wat I should do?
you can eat something bland like marie biscuit .Eat every 2 hours ,You can consult your local gynaec for tablets ,Avoid drinking tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting stool from last six days and my kidneys are paining too. I think due to indigestion I got vomited. Plz help me! I am suffering a lot plz

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not getting stool from last six days and my kidneys are paining too. I think due to indigestion I got vomited. P...
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed