Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kannan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

36 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Kannan MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery Gastroenterologist, Chennai
36 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kannan
Dr. Kannan is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Adyar, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 36 years of journey as a Gastroenterologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery . You can meet Dr. Kannan personally at Dr.kannan's Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1981
MS - General Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1986
M.Ch-Gasteroenterology Surgery - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1995
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3,5th Parallel Road, 3rd Street, Bakthavatchalam Nagar. Landmark: Opp Adayar Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kannan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

As I am suffering from digestion, gases, constipation problems, it losses my health, and weight. Should I go towards Pot vikar specialist, or to do whole body check up. Please advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As I am suffering from digestion, gases, constipation problems, it losses my health, and weight. Should I go towards ...
For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few days my digestion is bad nd sometimes my body started itching and health is also going down. Also I do not feel hungry. All day .before this I am eating all day. Is it bug in my stomach. Tell me. I am not smoking, drinking anything.

MBBS
General Physician,
From few days my digestion is bad nd sometimes my body started itching and health is also going down. Also I do not f...
Let me tell you how can your digestive system be regularized. First of all have a look at your life style. Regular sleep and dietary habbits, in most of cases do suffice. Any addictions, may be smoking, drinking, tobacco chewing etc. Also have bad effects on digestion. In addition, compulsorily mixed type of salad must be present at each time when you eat. Add fruits of season to lunch. Drink a lot of water. Extra effort for the problem may be taken in the form of use of honey in a specified manner I can tell in private consulting according to age and weight is excellent remedy. A week or so, if followed, definitely will be helped. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had traveller diarrhoea 2 months back. May be it was due to food poisoning in Delhi (I visited it for 3-4 days. I'm from shimla) my other colleagues were relieved by taking norflox. I went irregular in taking dose thus. My diarrhoea started becoming severe. I went to doctor. He prescribed me. Ciplox tz. I used it for 3 days. I was fine. But after 1,2 days I attended a party and had some alcohol. Diarrhea again started. And I started the same antibiotics without consulting doctor for 5 days. Then I was again fine. Then. Oneday I ate little more then usual diet. I started indigestion and acidity. I went to doctor and he prescribed me. Ciplox tz and ranitidine for 5 days. I was again well. The. N again same episode of indigestion occurred when course was over. Then I went to gastroenterologist. He prescribed me. Gutwin for 10 days and Loperamide for 5 days. And all the blood tests and occult blood in stool and tsh ttg. Done. And all was normal. Except increased bilirubin to 2.4. I well after 10 day use of gutwin. Then after 2,3 days. When I started increasing diet to overcome weakness. Similar episodes of indigestion and acidity. This time with vomiting. Happen and diarrhoea again continued. I again went to doctor he. Prescribed me Loperamide. Again for 21 days. But it seems ineffective after 7-10 days. As. Episode of indigestion are happening and diarrhoea is continuing. After each 3-4 days. please briefly explain me. I am also a medical student of 3Rd sem. Also suggest some medicine with reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had traveller diarrhoea 2 months back. May be it was due to food poisoning in Delhi (I visited it for 3-4 days. I'm...
Please Do Stools examination, culture and sensitivity test of stools, hemogram, urine routine, blood sugar levels, thyroid hormone levels Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab diarex by Himalaya 2 2 for 10 days Kutjarishta 20 ml twice daily with water for 10 days Reconsult with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was under treatment for non specific collitis for past 4 years and seems to be over. But I have gastritis and constipation now. I have been diagnosed with prostatitis 2 years back. How can I treat gastritis and prostatitis. Are both these a permanent issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Gastritis require proper long time tratment with life style//food care. Ask privately after reports of sonography. Urine culture///antibiotics taken for how long//
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing lots of problem with indigestion, after every meal or any food going for immediate motion and also if eat something related to milk or milk products mucus is forming and nostrils getting blocked.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Facing lots of problem with indigestion, after every meal or any food going for immediate motion and also if eat some...
Take Aethusa 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old man, unmarried but very lean & thin & weak. From few days digestive system is also improper. My health is poor since inception. Could not improve. What is the reason? how can improve it? what medicines should be taken? I am depressed due to this. Please advice me.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Sir you should have panchakarma treatment. First get the toxins out of your body and then start proper medication. Also pls get the following investigations done to rule out any hidden cause 1. Blood - lft, esr 2. Sonogram abdomen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 38 years old. She had stones in gallbladder. What to do? How to reduce that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I suggest you to go for surgery because complication of gall bladder stone can take a form of cancer so operated as soon as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go latrine my stomach is not going to fully clean. What the reason behind it?

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
When I go latrine my stomach is not going to fully clean.
What the reason behind it?
You could experiment and keep a record of what you eat and how you feel afterwards. Simpler foods are easier to keep'track' of for this purpose. With patience and methodically trying different foods that are readily available, if it is the type of food affecting you, this may be a helpful approach. However, you may have a major intestinal disease such as gluten sensitivity (which means: all foods containing wheat products are likely to lead to intestinal upset). There are other'sensitivities' it's not just gluten that is a possible culprit (but it is a very common one). And really, these sorts of issues should be discussed with your doctor (as delay in proper diagnosis and treatment could lead to major damage to your intestinal system).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove 8mm gar bladder stone without surgery. What is the easiest way to remove it and what are the side effects of removal surgery.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
We have good homoeopathic medicines for dissolving the gall bladder stones. The reduction of size of the stone has to be verified by lab test from time to time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 33 years old. My problem is Gas in my stomach. Whenever I eat I have this problem. I have this problem since 10 years. Please help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am 33 years old. My problem is Gas in my stomach. Whenever I eat I have this problem. I have this problem since...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old male from last two months just above my anus puss started to come. It comes in every few days I don't have any pain as such very little amount of puss comes and its not affecting my daily routine just when puss about to leak little pain or irritation I notice is that anal fissure or something else and suggest me treatment I don't wanna see doctor.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
You need to see the doctor and get your self examined. This disease can not be treated online without examination. And you should not ignore it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem of indigestion since last one month. Consulted doctors and done tests. The test results shows high SGPT and SGOT levels with presence of occult blood in stool. I am taking medicines and the situation has improved but not cured completely. Still facing a problem of severe gas formation. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am facing a problem of indigestion since last one month. Consulted doctors and done tests. The test results shows h...
What are the problems you are facing in digestion? pl detail. Also you have to be careful for liver protection. Pl send me images of reports. Also try that good fermentation doesn't take place in git. Eat only when previous food is digested well. For the time being pl take only avipattikar chooran 1 tsp tds and punarnavadi kwath. 20 ml bd. Send reports and other liver related test reports immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have Total Cholesterol of 256, LDL - 170, HDL - 56, Triglycerides - 156. AST -20, ALT - 18, Bilirubin - 0.5, Total Protein - 7.4. Ultrasound - Grade 1 fatty liver with foci of benign calcification (? Granulomatous) in the right lobe Got these results as part of fully body checkup. Other tests are normal. Should I take cholesterol lowering medication? And be worried about the fatty liver? Other tests like your.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Have Total Cholesterol of 256, LDL - 170, HDL - 56, Triglycerides - 156.
AST -20, ALT - 18, Bilirubin - 0.5, Total Pr...
if you are a Diabetic,certainly yes...if you have high BP probably yes....if you have neither your risk of heart attack in next 10 years will determine if you need a cholesterol pill or not
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and suffering from amoebiasis for the last ten years. In stool there is mucous and some time blood also. Otherwise I am ok. Kindly suggest.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Amoebiasis is a parasitic infection. Stool exam may reveal presence of ameba cyst. Its a completely curable illlness with a course of a set of antibiotics. If you are getting the symptoms even after the full course of medicines, you either have reacquired the illness due to contamination of food and water or you have some other illness than amebiasis. Its not difficult ti differentiate or find out those other illnesses. Colonoscopy with or without biopsy will help you. In my practice I have seen villous polyps causing similar problems. Please meet your doctor armed with this new information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days ago I went to washroom and there was blood coming from my anus before pooping and later on its paining like hell. I don't know whats happening to me and I'm in a serious pain right now and I can't even poop because of that pain. Please somebody help me I can't even share this to anyone in my family and got this app. So please let me know whats happening to me and what should I do after that to lesser that pain.

S.A.C.R surgeon
General Surgeon, Jaipur
Dear lybrate-user, need not to worry you have a very simple problem known as fissure in ano, you must disclose to your family persons because it is not a sexual problem. It may be cured by medicine and diet habit if patient come to us within 45 days, later surgical treatment by LSCIS is must. The surgical treatment must be taken by expert and qualified colorectal surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from ulcerative colitis since 2001. And now the area of nodular mucosa is increased in sigmord colon.?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Consult gastro surgeon in the mean time Salazopyrin and Mag phos 30 x (biochemic) 4 pills 4 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anybody have fatty liver what you will suggest for this? Thoiriod test negative Hai.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
If anybody have fatty liver what you will suggest for this? Thoiriod test negative Hai.
Hi to avoid fatty liver try to control your diet and lifestyle. Don't take spicy and oil food. Have balanced diet always as per required. Have morning walk and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has hernia on her stomach. She has many stones in her gallbladder too. Doctors recommended surgery for my mother to remove gallbladder and to keep a fiber on stomach to avoid hernia. So it is good to get operations in this case? 2 operations? They must remove gallbladder for taking stones? No other options? She has pain in stomach always. Vomiting.Severe pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
My mother has hernia on her stomach. She has many stones in her gallbladder too. Doctors recommended surgery for my m...
Dear patient...before prescribing the medication you need to go for basic investigations and physical examination too.so kindly consult doctor once thanking you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed