Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal

Oncologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal Oncologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal
Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal is a renowned Oncologist in Poonamallee, Chennai. You can consult Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal at Miot Hospital in Poonamallee, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Miot Hospital

4/112, Mount Poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Landmark: Near Chennai Trade Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

MIOT Hospital

#4/112, Mount Poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Landmark: Near Chennai Trade Center.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.S. Vijayagopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

HI My wife suffering from Breathing problem,its not constant some times she faces this problem,what to do?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Breathing problem is very unspecific and there can be many reasons for that, do consult a pulmonologist or chest physician to diagnose what is her exact problem. it can be allergic it can be pathologic
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, One of my relative is taking" GUTKHA" for about more than 15 years and she is about 37 yrs. Old. At what age she may be suffer from Cancer. OR she may not be. please reply. Thanks a lot in advance.:)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, nearly 40percent cancers are tobacco related, chewing gutkha is one of the worst kind of addiction and may lead to oral cancers which are very bad type of cancers. There is no specific pattern as inner immunity also plays role in resisting cancer development, but as the immunity goes down it may develop into cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 years old house wife. I have a 2 years old baby. I had lump on my both breasts 3 years back. And it was removed by a surgery. But now I feel lump on my left side. Without any surgery how can I remove it? Please suggest any medicine or any other treatment from allopathy/ homeo / ayurveda.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Go and see a doctor who can tell you whether this lump is normal or pathological. Also you have not mentioned whether you r breast-feeding your baby or not. The doctor will tell you better about the treatment after examining u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Enlarged Prostate - 10 Warning Signs To Watch Out For

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Enlarged Prostate - 10 Warning Signs To Watch Out For

The prostate gland in males surrounds the urethra, through which urine and sperm are passed out of the body. Its function is to secrete a fluid, which provides nourishment to the sperm. It is about the shape of a walnut and is present between the pubic bone and the rectum.

As a man crosses 40, the prostate gland begins to increase in size due to an increase in the number of cells. This is known as hyperplasia. The condition is usually benign and therefore the name benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH). As it continues to grow, there is an increased pressure on the urethra. Therefore, there can be problems with urination. The bladder, being a muscular organ, compensates to some extent and so the problems with urination are mostly managed. If left untreated, this can continue to be a major problem and the bladder may not be able to compensate. In men who are 60-plus, BPH is very common.

Signs and symptoms 

  1. One of the initial symptoms of BPH is when the urine stream begins to grow weak.
  2. There could also be a reduced speed of passing urine.
  3. Men with BPH never have a feeling of complete emptying of the bladder.
  4. On the other hand, there is also a constant difficulty in initiating a urine stream. There could be intermittent breaks in the urine stream.
  5. The person may feel the need to strain to initiate the stream and to ensure complete emptying.
  6. There could be dribbling of urine after passing urine.
  7. The duration between two bathroom visits can constantly reduce, with the constant urge to urinate.
  8. There is a constant urge to visit the bathroom, which is more common in the night. One of the most annoying features of BPH is the walking up at night to urinate, but with an inability to initiate a stream and an inability to completely empty the bladder, it leaves the person very irritated and frustrated.
  9. There could be blood in the urine. In fact, blood in the urine accompanied by fever, chills, nausea and vomiting are indications of an emergency.
  10. There could be blockage of urine completely, if the enlargement is quite severe.

Diagnosis
If you are having any of these symptoms, then the doctor will first test for an enlarged prostate through a digital rectal exam. Then a test is done to check a chemical called prostate specific antigen.  Increased levels of this chemical is almost always indicative of BPH. In addition, X-rays and scanning may be used to confirm diagnosis. 

Treatment
Though medications are available, confirmatory treatment is through surgical removal. The procedure needs a inimum of 2 to 3 days. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a urologist and ask a free question.

2979 people found this helpful

Hello, My Father he was suffering from blood cancer last one month. In bone marrow report influence are found: "Acute lymphatic leukemia" can anybody suggest me what i do. Patient in Allahabad.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Relatively good prognosis but requires intense treatment for a month with a lot of blood and blood products
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed throat cancer I went through chemotherapy and radiation and now the treatment is over but now my food pipe got squeezed and I am in a state where I cannot take liquid food also what should I do?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
It is a common toxicity of neck irradiation. It will get reduced with time. Meanwhile you can use analgesics and local anasthetic agent for symptomatic relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nani is suffering from breast cancer her blood is flowing from last five days she is taking homeopathic treatment. Could pls tell me any medicine ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Give her 5 doses of local hemostatic Radiotherapy , her bleeding will stop, give ger tablet Pause 500 mg twicw daily or same injection. Then if fit can try chemotherapy , share little more details to guide
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 65 yrs & she is a breast cancer patient. She use to take medicine like letronat 2.5 & ccm daily & osteofos 70 once in a week for the last 3yrs. It is observed for the last 3 months she is feeling pain in knee & tenderness in lower part of the leg muscle. Her weight is 62 kgs. Please advise remedy.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There could be a lot of reasons for her pain, it may not actually be linked with her previous history of breast cancer and could just be degenerative arthrosis setting in the joints. I will advise for a fresh x ray (ap standing & lateral views) of affected knee and get her esr, crp, serum electrolytes and serum vitamin d levels done so that I can see and advise accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has done a test for pep smear test and found positive so advice me next. Age of my wife 35 year.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
If pap smaer is positive than your wife should be suffering from carcinoma cervix. With this vague information it is difficult to know grade and stage. But she must be early stage. Staging investigations include chest xray pa and usg abdomen and pelvis. For earlt stage treatment of choice is surgery - radical hysterectomy. If cin 1 can be observed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What the tests will be done to determine if I have cancer? What are the risks associate with these tests?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You can get a comprehensive cancer screening done where broadly all cancers are screened like head and neck chest abdomen, pelvis prostate, anorectum etc or else you can get a detailed examination by ent surgeon, chest xray, ultrasound whole abdomen, cea psa, stool for occult blood etc checked in good lab.
107 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Avoid Sunlight

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Avoid Sunlight

Stay away from direct sunlight. Exposure to too much sunlight can be harmful to the skin. You probably already know that it can cause skin cancer, but did you know that it can exacerbate acne.

21 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old but my breast size it not proper. When I attained puberty I founded a ball kind of thing in my right breast but with time it disappeared. But till now the size has not grown properly. Can you suggest me some remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If your other secondary characters have developed properly like hair in tha armpit and pubes and regular menstruation then your breast size will take its normal size and shape but if those secondary development characters are not normal then you must consult a gynaecologist to get clinically checked and investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is a cancer patient. He is not able to express his feelings to explore different things he like. He thinks that he doesn't deserve anything more because of his disease. Its still recoverable for him. Should we go to a psychiatrist for bringing him back to his life mentally.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, your friend needs counselling and support psychologically, friends are good psychological support, you must talk, take good care and make him feel special. There are websites, and ngos which provide psychological support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is a colon cancer patient since 2013. He was operated thrice, 6 chemo n 23 radiotherapy done. He had an intestinal obstruction so a bypass was done. Again the metastases at the rectal site has grown further and puss was formed. It was drained out by a small hole in the abdomen. He has urine burns. Sir, how much time it takes for the other parts to get affected? Pl advice. Am helpless.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My dad is a colon cancer patient since 2013. He was operated thrice, 6 chemo n 23 radiotherapy done. He had an intest...
Once infection has occurred and that too with pus formation,it becomes very difficult for body to get rid of that infection very soon....very high doses of strong antibiotics are required to treat it...if the antibiotics work then it could be all well in a week or so
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm unmarried milk like liquid tiny drops is coming from my breast I don't have pain when I touch the breast and move and not even my nipples but sometimes I feel uneasy in my breast.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine PULSATILLA NIG 30 ( DrReckeweg) Drink 2 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 15 days nd report thereafter
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was diagnosed with breast cancer 3 years ago, with stage1 (2.2cm). Her nodes were clean. After complete breast surgery she was given chemo. Now at the same time, there was a lump of 5 mm on lower left lung which has now grown to 1.1cm. Doctor has taken that out now. Now the histopathology of the tissue is concluded at metastatic breast cancer. My question if the old tumor was removed at a stage 1, how come it had spread to lung? Metastatic takes place in stage3 /4. Is it possible the biopsy is wrong? What should we do here?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-userhi there are always remote possibilities of micrometastasis in any stage of cancer. So histopatho is wrong we can not stamp directly yes for our satisfaction we can definately get review of slides by another expert pathologist for double assurance thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Pap smear with altered flora is it very dangerous also tell solution due to this is there any possibility of cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Altered flora can be due to cervical erosion and for confirmation of cancer we have to do a biopsy for diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of cancer how we protect us from it, and how to improve our health with vegetable and some fruits taken.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer presents as painless lump anywhere in body, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, prolonged fever, frequent infection, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits. Vegetables, nearly all of them if obtained from organic sources are rich in antioxidants and phycocyanin, lycopene etc which are cancer protective, so they help in prevention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc. On going through the report The doctor advised me to go for Prostrate biopsy. Though the biopsy report which was done on 09.01. 2016 reveals negative results but immediately after the test was done I suffered UTI infection with blockage of urine. Accordingly I had to be admitted in hospital during the period from 12.01. 2016 to 18.01. 2016. During my stay at hospital I was treated with i. V. Antibiotic (piperacillin and tazobactam) and has been discharged on 19.01. 2016 with Catheter in situ and advised to go for MRI –Prostate. Accordingly, On 30.01. 2016 I have been undergone with MRI and the report is as under I)Prostatomegaly with benign prostatic hyperplasia Ii)Ill-defined T2W hypointense mildly enhancing areas in peripheral zone of prostate right side towards base-PIRADS 3/5. Kindly explain me if there is any possibility of malignancy in the report.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc.
On going through the report The doct...
See, psa report is high, not too high, but ofcourse more than the expected value upto 4ng/ml. This value is of total psa, you can also check free psa and the ratio of free and total. Since you have recently undergone biopsy, psa levels may be high because of procedure and you can wait for a fortnight before you repeat psa. Right now there is no conclusive proof that you have malignancy, but your elevated PSA levels and some peripheral enhancement is little uncomfortable, so please repeat all the tests after one month and be under close follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you suggest any scanning required. I have any cancer.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you sugges...
Throat pain after taking spicy things generally is not a symptom of cancer. Blood in throat after brushing more likely indicate a dental problem. Please consult a dentist and an ent surgeon to be sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed