Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K.Raghuram

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.Raghuram Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K.Raghuram
Dr. K.Raghuram is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. K.Raghuram personally at Best Hospital in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.Raghuram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K.Raghuram

Best Hospital

No 9, Vellalar Street,Kodambakkam, Landmark: Near Power House, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Raghuram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors. I have continuously felt acid reflux problem and sometime it hurts burnt and I scared. I had under the treatment of some problem. And doctor refer me fallowing tablet before and after meal names are sompraz-L ,sensival 25 and topriramide. It has been 3 month I have take when I take it this I have ok. When I leave this pills I again start this problems. please guide what I do.

BDS, Certification In Hypnotherapy, Certification In N.L.P, Certification In Gene & Behavior, Psychology At Work
Psychologist, Delhi
Hello doctors. I have continuously felt acid reflux problem and sometime it hurts burnt and I scared. I had under the...
There is a strong component of stress and anxiety in acid reflux. Its a vicious circle, you get stressed and anxious because of it and then it creates acid. Work on it, take a help if you need. You can also undergo a hypnotherapy session in your city. It is mighty effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male. I am working since last 14 years for long working hours. Last 10 years working on computer for longer time, until 1: 00 night almost everyday. My problem is during lunch & dinner I need to sip of water after each bite. I have acidity problem, as well hair are getting white. I am veg, non smoker, non alcoholic person. I am already working on to improve habits like go early to bed. Please suggest me how I can get rid of acidity & hair whitening problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take calcarea carb 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on the lower side anus it pains a lot what should I do and which tablet or cream I use.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user, hi I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* It would have been better with details of type of pain, burning,details of bowel movements, bleeding per rectum.* In absence of these details, I can guide as - Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 min. Each 3 times a day)- Application of Xylocaine jelly (5 %)over anal region.- Tab. Combiflam 3 times a day.- Manage diet in such way to get smooth, soft bowel evacuations regularly. Welcome for any further assistance. Wishing you fine recovery & happy Diwali in advance. Regards dear take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My test report shows as follows---sgot---41 ,sgpt--107, tsh-14.9 ,t3-88, t4-6, ft3-2.8 ,ft4-0.91,total cholesterol-251. Vitd--19. I do not have any particular clinical symptoms. Please advice treatment to be taken.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
You have complete hypothyroidism and need drugs under a doctor's guidance . YOur liver enzymes are increased and it shows you have liver infection like hepatitis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old weight 104 height 5.5 want to reduce weight and have acidity problem night jerk.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am 43 year old weight 104 height 5.5 want to reduce weight and have acidity problem night jerk.
No bakery items. Fried things. No cool drinks. No fruit juices. Take only salad and fruits after lunch till bed time. Do not take nuts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening doctor Due acidity problem, yesterday while I am driving feeling heart burn and my left arm feeling like paining with pack pain why this problem while driving car do the needful Regards.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Good evening doctor Due acidity problem, yesterday while I am driving feeling heart burn and my left arm feeling like...
It's due to hyper acidity. Avoid fast junck end spicy foods during travelling do not keep stomach empty take simple end nutritional food after 4 hourly during travelling. You take Keva acidity drops 10 drops empty stomach after 30 minutes take breakfast end in evening 1o drops take for a month than consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from vagina). please advise.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from v...
Respected lybrate-userhi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife (age 21) is suffering from allergy and pain in her anal canal and also she is experiencing fatigue fever and abdominal pains She is having blood in her stools Please prescribe some necessary remedies for medicine so that she gets relief from the disease.

Homeopath Experts
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi my wife (age 21)
is suffering from allergy and pain in her anal canal and also she is experiencing fatigue fever a...
Dear lybrate-user, We understand that your wife is suffering from pain and bleeding per rectum along with fatigue and abdominal colic. Please note that rectal pain and bleeding can be a symptom of PIles or Haemorrhoids. Haemorrhoids (also known as piles) are swollen and inflamed veins in the rectum or anus. Typical symptoms are pain, burning, itching and bleeding around or from the anal area. Haemorrhoids are caused by an increase in pressure in the lower rectum from: straining during bowel movements, sitting for long periods of time, especially on the toilet, chronic (long lasting) constipation or diarrhoea, being overweight or obese, low-fibre diet etc. We are treating a lot of patients suffering from piles and most of them are showing positive results under our medicines and guidance. Within weeks of taking our medicines they are experiencing significant reduction in pain, burning, bleeding related to piles. However we cannot predict the exact time frame of treatment since it varies from person to person. Please feel free to get in touch with us for further queries and assistance. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from poor digestion of food. My body is unable to take nutrients from food. Its due to my poor take Care of body from 4 years. I have to work mentally as well as physically. But now how I improve my digestive system.

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am suffering from poor digestion of food. My body is unable to take nutrients from food. Its due to my poor take Ca...
Hi I will prescribe some harmless but effective remedy. The medicine you use should be Original. Take Aswagandha 250 mg capsule+ Shilajit 250 mg capsule+ Brahmi 250 mg capsule daily once in morning. If problem continues consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous acidity problem and stomach illness from last three months. Some time I take PAN-D tablet in the morning in empty stomach. But it has nopt been cured.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have continuous acidity problem and stomach illness from last three months. Some time I take PAN-D tablet in the mo...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(127 ratings)

Dr. Sudeepta Kumar

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(95 ratings)

Dr. Siddharth Jain

FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, Fellowship in Abdominal Multi Organ Transplant Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Kauvery Hospital , Chennai, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Radhakrishna Patta

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery
Gastroenterologist
SIMS Hospital - Institute of Gastroenterology, Hepatobiliary Sciences & Transplantation, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment