Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Kannan

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 - 500 at clinic
Dr. K Kannan Cardiologist, Chennai
400 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K Kannan
Dr. K Kannan is a trusted Cardiologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. K Kannan at Dr. K Kannan@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#24, Kasthuri Ranga Road, Vijayanagar, Teynampet. Landmark: Near Chola Hotel.Chennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Kannan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have no stomach pain But heart pain by gas trouble. I am Not having sugar and pressure. Hemoglobin 11.5%. Age 45.Please suggest

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
You need some minor changes in diet, consumption of plenty of fruits and vegetables, one of the cause of gas trouble is constipation or indigestion, if interested let us know, advise will be given.
You found this helpful

Sir, I have pain in my sternum of chest while doing dips in gym. When I am going too low in the dips exercise then I feel it hurts in my chest. Sir please suggest me some treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I have pain in my sternum of chest while doing dips in gym. When I am going too low in the dips exercise then I ...
Don't do any exercise which hurts you and let that muscles heal for a month and eat protein rich food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My son age 19 years bp was 52 low and 103 high. 3 days back now he goen to dubai for holidays. Now I am under tension. Please inform me is it dangerous. As he will be back after a month time. What food he should take n what he should avoid. Due regards.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
52 is bit low but don't worry ask him to take lemon juice with good amount of salt and sugar in it several times a day and consult further for detailed information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 30 years old, from last 3-4 years I feel some sadness, worries and fear of losing my husband. I feel all anxiety attack symptoms, heart palpitation, always fell to cry, suicidal thoughts, guilt, hopelessness, inability to feel pleasure, loneliness, loss of interest, mood swings, panic attack, sadness, or emotional distress. My behavior like excessive crying, irritability, self-harm, or social isolation, running thoughts mostly negative So my physiatrist told that I am patient Major depressive disorder and anxiety and prescribed Stalopam 10 mg (half tablet for 2 days and after that 1 per day). He said I’ll be totally fine within 2 week. Will this medicine work and will I be fine for always.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
Hello
I am 30 years old, from last 3-4 years I feel some sadness, worries and fear of losing my husband. I feel all a...
Dear friend, this medicine will take about 2 weeks to help you with your symptoms. You will have to take medicine for a longer time. I would suggest to also work with a psychologist to address the issues behind your feelings. This will help you start discovering the triggers and also learn tools to tackle the same. Building resilience and learning to manage the stressors associated with the problem is the best way to deal the issue in a long term. These medicines are good but for a long term use have addictive effects, so dose will increase. These medicines also come with their own side effects. In a nut shell, start the medicine, this will help you with the symptoms in 2 weeks. Along with that start counselling to work on route problem. Feel free to contact me if you have any concerns for questions. Hope this helps, wishing you very best,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin start itching after shower with cold water. I need to take bath with hot water always. I am having BP 140/90. Can you suggest some treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My skin start itching after shower with cold water.
I need to take bath with hot water always. I am having BP 140/90....
You should always bath in normal room temperature water - no cold water It can make your skin dry and itching due to the effect of cold. Take Antim crud 30 - once daily for few days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?
You are looking for too many things but you are not giving time to your body. You can't put time limits on your body. There are no short cuts. It took time to gain this weight so give a decent time for body to be able to lose it too. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from high fat. He has so much fat on his body. he has back pain. Head pain. And also chest pain can you suggest the best diet plan and the best medicine for my brother thanks.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
My brother is suffering from high fat. He has so much fat on his body. he has back pain. Head pain. And also chest pa...
It would be better for you to eat steam cooked or boiled food in order to prevent the risk of adding on the weight. •Make sure that you only steam cooks all your veggies and do not fry them when you are cooking. •You can also consume boiled chicken or fish every day, but make sure that you should never eat fried chicken or other meat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have both vitamin d deficiency and vitamin b12 deficiency and consistently higher cholesterol. Pl advise what to do Vitamin d is around 8.3 and b12 is 44 and cholesterol is 230 with cdl 30 and ldl 170 triglycerides is around 240.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have both vitamin d deficiency and vitamin b12 deficiency and consistently higher cholesterol. Pl advise what to do...
Homoeopathic medicine for 50 days VITAMIN-D PLUS Tab (BAKSON) Chew 1 tab daily any time during the day preferably morning empty stomach HAEMOCAL Tabs (SBL) Chew 4 tabs twice daily Cap. MECONERVE-FORTE (Allopathic supplement) Take 1 capsule daily for 15 days in a month for 3 months CHOLESTRINUM 3X (DrReckeweg) Chew 4 tab twice daily Diet Sources of Vitamin B12: 1.Vegetables: None. 2.Fruits: None.- 3.Food: Eggs, Brown Rice, Fish, Yogurt (Dahi), Milk and milk products like Cheese, Cow and Soy Milk. Sources of Vitamin D: 1.Vegetables: Sweet potato (Shakkar Kandi). One may take'Cod liver oil' capsules or Vit-D supplements. Food: Fish, Milk, Soyabean Powder, Yogurt (Dahi), Butter, Egg yolk (yellow portion of egg) and direct sunlight. Points to kep in mind.•Try to keep your consumption of saturated fats to a minimum. •Aim to replace saturated fats, with moderate amounts of ‘good’ fats also known as monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. •Grill, steam, boil and bake foods instead of frying and roasting. •Eat plenty of fibre-rich foods. •Enjoy healthy snacks such as fruit, nuts and seeds, olives etc. •Eat at least two portions of fish per week, one of which should be oily •Include foods enriched with plant stanols/sterols, which are clinically proven to lower ‘bad’ LDL cholesterol as part of a healthy diet and lifestyle. •Stay physically active. At least 30 minutes of moderate intensity exercise on five or more days of the week. •Avoid smoking. •Try and manage your stress levels. In NUTSHELL 1. Try to control your weight to maximum 80 Kg 2. Daily Brisk morning walkis a must 3. Avoid all fatty food and Milk products 4. Eat 1-2 Eggs /day except yellow portion 5. Early morning 20 minutes Sunbath with minimum clothes is a must for 2 months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 140/90 regularly, can I start medicine for B. P and which medicine is suitable? My age is 35 years male.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My blood pressure is 140/90 regularly, can I start medicine for B. P and which medicine is suitable? My age is 35 yea...
Maybe you can delay it by some more time. Till then you can maintain lifestyle measures and regular bp monitoring. But someday you have to.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad Name Is Babu. Now his Blood pressure is 160/90 and he is little tension also. So how bp will reduce. What diet I can prefer for him And his FBS is 100 mgdl -130 mgdl RBS is 130mgdl - 140mgdl.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
My Dad Name Is Babu. Now his Blood pressure is 160/90 and he is little tension also. So how bp will reduce. What diet...
Hi, use the following methods: 1 - Include plenty of fluids (at least 8-10 glasses of water daily) and restrict salt intake in the diet. 2 - Drinking curry leaves (curry patta) juice 1-2times a day for 1-2 months on an empty stomach is found beneficial. For preparing the juice grind washed curry leaves in a mixer with about ½ - 3/4 glass water. Sieve and add ½ - 1 lemon juice and drink fresh. 3 - Include fresh garlic cloves or garlic pearls or 1/4 tsp garlic powder daily in the diet. 4 - Methi seeds taken regularly are found to help in stabilising blood pressure. 5 - Mix 1 tsp honey, 1 tsp ginger (adrak) juice and 1 tsp cumin (jeera) powder. Have twice a day. 6 - Include apples in the diet for a few days. It has a diuretic effect and thus brings down the B. P. 7 - Fruits such as mosambi, orange, peaches (aaru), plum (aloo bukhara), watermelon (tarbooz) are also beneficial. 8 - Consumption of brown rice is found very beneficial as it has very low sodium content and low cholesterol. 9 - Consumption of natural diuretics like coconut water, butter milk is very effective in regulating blood pressure. 10-Drink coriander (dhania) juice made from fresh dhania (same way as curry leaves juices) 3 times a day. If this is not effective, start having fenugreek (methi) juice instead (made from fresh methi) and if this is also not effective, move to curry leaves juice. Drink each juice for 10-12 days at least before you decide. If it is not working and then move to the next one. 11 - Last but not the least, rest, relaxation and good sleep are effective in keeping Blood pressure under control.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 160 /103. Pulse 103. Sugar 111. I take Repace 50 tabs one twice daily. Please help as bp and pulse not reducing Tx.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My bp is 160 /103. Pulse 103. Sugar 111. I take Repace 50 tabs one twice daily. Please help as bp and pulse not reduc...
Dear Lybrateuser, - If you reduce your weight by diet & exercise then your BP will proportionately reduce by few points - have more of fibrous foods, fruits, vegetables including green leafy ones, whole grains, legumes, lentils, low fat dairy, lean meats, nuts - avoid fried, processed & junk foods, restrict intake of salt, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - do regular exercise walking for 30-40 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning - take medication on time as prescribed & get BP measured regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my total cholesterol is 264mg/DL. How can I control this. Need some best advises. My body gains weight very fast. Am non vegetarian. Used to do exercise and going gym also. Please advise.

Homeopath, Belgaum
Hi my total cholesterol is 264mg/DL. How can I control this. Need some best advises. My body gains weight very fast. ...
Along with your exercise your diet management is also very important like you have to eat more fiber rich foods like beans vegetables froots, limit your intake of saturated fats, diatery cholestrol like butter egg yolk, red meat, have more protein rich food, along with this exercise to loose weight and you can take homeopathic medication for same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male and have many type of acne like -1. Black headed acne on my forehead, chicks, and some on chest. 2. White headed acne on my chicks and neck. 3. Sometime pustules are also appear on my chick and chest. I am not able to tolerate that acne any more I am so much tired from it since almost 1 year. Please help me for curing my face and other part from acne.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 18 year old male and have many type of acne like -1. Black headed acne on my forehead, chicks, and some on chest...
Pimples are due to hormonal changes, pollution, excess sweating on face, application of cosmetics, Wash ur face 4 times daily with Face washes meant for acne Stop applying any creams on face Except pimples ointment Take dr. Prescribed tablets depending on severity Avoid junk foods Avoid milk foods Getting pimples in teenage is normal for any person But not taking treatment modifies ur face with lot of problems like marks and scars To correct these problems it needs peels, dermaroller and lasers
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the best five food items for a man suffering from high blood pressure?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
What will be the best five food items for a man suffering from high blood pressure?
Main diet plenty of fruts, vegetables, less salt (5gm whole day), no red meat & egg, minimal fatty fried food, no drinks of any types.
1 person found this helpful

My mother has the problem of low blood pressure and feel weak so, what should they have to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6.Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lever is fatty so what should to eat and wat not to eat. And wat things to keep precaution. Wat are the high risk wid it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
My lever is fatty so what should to eat and wat not to eat. And wat things to keep precaution. Wat are the high risk ...
Fatty foods oil and fried foods should be avoided. Take uni Liv tablets.. It's good liver improver.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test reports show ldl cholesterol 148 and s cholesterol 220. Triglycerides is 120. Do I need to Start medicine or lower my cholesterol down by controlling diet and workout?

PG Hom (Lon), BHMS, M.Sc - Applied Psychology
Homeopath, Mumbai
My blood test reports show ldl cholesterol 148 and s cholesterol 220. Triglycerides is 120. Do I need to Start medici...
Hi you should first start by controlling your diet. Increase fibres in your first and reduce on oil, ghee and butter. You also should do walks for about half an hour everyday. Regarding medicine, you can take homeopathy to reduce cholesterol levels. Take cholesterinum 3x, of schwabe india, 1 tablet 3 times a day. Follow this for 3 months, and then redo the test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizziness and palpitations. I was very stressed at the time of ecg thats why my heart rate was 100bmp.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizz...
Hi lybrate-user normally heart rate is normak between 60 to 100. If it is more than 100 with normal rythm is called sinus tachycardia cause could be fever. Anxiety. Some infection and heart issues if you really feeling palpitations more often then better consult a cardiologist near to your place. And check once your thyroid profile also thank you tk cr.
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a snoring habit which is very irritating and also I've heard that if causes heart problems in near future. How can I stop snoring?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have a snoring habit which is very irritating and also I've heard that if causes heart problems in near future. How...
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed