Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Josephine Wilson

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Josephine Wilson Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Josephine Wilson
Dr. Josephine Wilson is a popular Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. She is currently practising at Dr. Josephine Wilson@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Josephine Wilson on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Josephine Wilson

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years recently married 18 years girl and completed 5mnts. How many months need her pregnancy pls suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 28 years recently married 18 years girl and completed 5mnts. How many months need her pregnancy pls suggest me.
Its a matter of chance, try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle, say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. Or do sex alternate day, more chances but it may happen at any time. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want twins baby . Is it in our hand or its just naturally happens . If yes, What have to do having twins?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I want twins baby . Is it in our hand or its just naturally happens . If yes, What have to do having twins?
it's natural and nothing can be done .their is no procedures available in my knowledge to get tweens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering with vaginal problem. Symptoms are like burning sensation near vagina, little blood coming from urine, and white is little more than earlier.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
if there is blood in urine she is having a urinary infection too. Get urind routine culture done. Get her examined properly by a gynaec
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had last period on 19 Aug. I am frst time pregnant. My first ultrasound is scheduled on 1 Nov. Can I have it on 29 Oct?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I had last period on 19 Aug. I am frst time pregnant. My first ultrasound is scheduled on 1 Nov. Can I have it on 29 ...
Yes... Thanks for health questions Need not to worry Yes U can have ultrasound on 29 th also Hope better health
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid off my anger in the time of menses?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist,
How can I get rid off my anger in the time of menses?
If it is part of mood swings related to pre-menstrual tension you are best off seeing a gynaecologist so that appropriate medicines can be prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't get menses from last 4 months . . as I have pcod . . alwsys I suffered this menses problem . . so can u help me to overcome pcod

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear, let me see your detailed report. Pl send me to my Email:-drvsrao58@gmail.com. So that I can prescribe An Ayurvedic Medicine. Surely will be cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know how HIV or AIDS happen? Or if I get into a intimate relationship with a married women then it will infect me? Does this disease happen if I get intimate with a gay?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I want to know how HIV or AIDS happen? Or if I get into a intimate relationship with a married women then it will inf...
Hi there ~ although you have answered all the yes/no questions that are standard for the question type that you want to ask there are many things that are missing that need to be screened, for example sexual preference. You have indicated that you want to ask a hypothetical question of" if" you get intimate with a married woman - which is immoral and probably against the law and" if" you got intimate with a gay - which raises the question of whether you are homosexual or bisexual. Do you have a baseline hiv screen done and when was it. It seems like you have multiple partners, please tell me more about that since it is a high risk sexual activity. If you need information about any of the fears that you may have regarding sexual activity I recommend that you text, call or webchat with me privately on lybrate. One thing for sure is that you should always have protected sex when in doubt. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me. When is the best time for having a quantitative Blood Pregnancy Test after sex for accurate result?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Please tell me. When is the best time for having a quantitative Blood Pregnancy Test after sex for accurate result?
Ovum or egg releases on 14 or 15th day from the first day of the menstruation in a woman having regular cycles. It servives for 24 hrs only but sperm survives 4 days after ejaculation inside the uterus. So if a person had sex between 10th to 17 th day of a monthly cycle then there will be more chance of getting pregnant and the period is known as unsafe period. Home based pregnancy tests look for urinary HCG for presence of pregnancy.. for accurate result we need to perform the test after stoppage of menstruation least for one time.. But the confirmation has to be done by physician only.. Contact for any further assistance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I ma 31 year old having a 5 year old kid, trying to conceive from last 6 months but not successful.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I ma 31 year old having a 5 year old kid, trying to conceive from last 6 months but not successful.
U have a 5 years old child. Hence both you and your husband has proved your fertility. It's just six months don't be too anxious. Every month there is 5 to 7 percentage chances to concieve. So just try your luck. And positive.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, My periods were delayed this month so doctor prescribed me Crina (norethisteron) 10 mcg, for 5 days, but I am having white discharge this is 3rd day of taking tablet. Not having period. Can some one help me out? after stoping of this tablet will I get my period back? i am worried.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hello doctors, My periods were delayed this month so doctor prescribed me Crina (norethisteron) 10 mcg, for 5 days, b...
Continue the tablets as prescribed, after the course wait for 4-5 days periods should resume. Please take your thyroid medication in correct dose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we have sex and spill out inside at the same time if girl is stand up than there is any chance for pregnancy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
If we have sex and spill out inside at the same time if girl is stand up than there is any chance for pregnancy.
Dear user. In any case, even a small amount of sperm will be enough to make the girl pregnant and the sperm has the ability to travel upwards using the liquids inside vagina. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 week pregnant, i want to know how i can increase chances of normal pregnancy ?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Regular exercise and yoga helps. You should be active and have regular walks.A positive attitude and readiness to accept pain should be there.Caesarean or normal delivery any one thing is good as per good for you and your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my tummy after delivery and also I gained some weight and my breasts are also sagging. Is there any way that i can reduce my tummy and get back to normal?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
I got my tummy after delivery and also I gained some weight and my breasts are also sagging. Is there any way that i ...
Dear I think your body has bocome flabby do some exercise so you can tone up yourself. Muscle gain and good balanced diet will help you surely. Besides workout include pulses soy eggs milk and milk products in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planing for pregnancy can I use green tea 2 cups a day and 1 hour walk daly buz my weight is 75 and my age is 21.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am planing for pregnancy can I use green tea 2 cups a day and 1 hour walk daly buz my weight is 75 and my age is 21.
yes, daily exercise will help to reduce weight which is most important for pregnancy to be happened.best luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Olive oil

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
Health Benefits Of Olive oil

Health Benefits Of Olive oil

You found this helpful

Hello:) I have hypothyroid and pcod. Suddenly face gt dark Please suggest me some cream to get my glow back And Can I consume EVION 600 vitamin e capsule for my skin and health. As I have thyroid and pcod, so I'm confused If yes den how to take dis supplement. Before or after eating please suggest me wid the proper info And how to lighten darker inner thighs.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Hello:)
I have hypothyroid and pcod.
Suddenly face gt dark
Please suggest me some cream to get my glow back
And Can I...
Apply aloevera gel on your face. Wash your face with moisture base face wash and cold water. Drink plenty of water and fruits. Test Your TSH levels and LFT levels and get back to me after that. If Inner organs of body remain detoxified and cell remain refresh and rejuvenated your skin will remain supple and glowing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 18 years old when periods is started my behaviour is chngd nd angryns. Wht shld to do.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I m 18 years old when periods is started my behaviour is chngd nd angryns. Wht shld to do.
Mood swings can occur in the week just before periods and leading to it. It is usually due to hormonal fluctuations during the cycle.You may want to try low dose pills like Femilon for 3 months and see if that helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am Virgin and we were not into sex but he just very slightly inserted his penis and took it back after 3mins. He just says that there was no precum but I am little worried. And it was my 7 th day after my periods last so is there any chance of pregnancy and do I need to take ipill?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Actually I am Virgin and we were not into sex but he just very slightly inserted his penis and took it back after 3mi...
As penis was there inside vagina for 3 minutes, pre-ejaculatory secretion might get release without knowledge of either of u. That contains sperms in enough quantity to make you pregnant. So it is better to take ipill asap. It can be taken till 5 days, more sooner the better. It hardly cost anything, but can prevent lot of future headache.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed