Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Jeevan Kumar S  - Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Dr. Jeevan Kumar S

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

500 - 550 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. Jeevan Kumar S Gastroenterologist, Chennai
500 - 550 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jeevan Kumar S
Dr. Jeevan Kumar S is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Shenoy Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Jeevan Kumar S personally at Billroth Hospitals in Shenoy Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jeevan Kumar S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jeevan Kumar S

Billroth Hospitals

#43, Lakshmi Talkies Road, Shenoy Nagar, Aminjikarai. Landmark: Opp. M.K Mall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more

Dr.Jeevan Kumar's Clinic

12,D Block,Rams Flats,Anna Nagar (E),2Nd Avenue Extension. Landmark: LM: Next to neelgiris, behind Chintamani super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jeevan Kumar S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 47 year old lady. Suffering from chronic anal fisseure since last 10 years. I am getting unbearable pain during defication.Iam afride of surgery,Is it possible to cure this permenently with homeopath medicine ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , Ch. Anal fissure is a lifestyle problem. You shoullld do: 1. Avoid constipation at all costs. 2,Liquid creamaffin plus 1 tsf at bedtime. 3.Isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in water ith 3OO ml off water at bedtime. 4.Increase fluid orally. 5.High fibree diet. 6.Increase ohysical activity. 7.Usse Zincal ointment before toilet, These should be continued for long time.

Sir I am suffering from gastric since May. I was taking medicine PAN40 and ACTIGUT for taking for three months. Now situation is quite better and I have stopped taking medicine. But sometimes when I think negative gas formation starts. Please suggest me what to do? Should I start taking medicine?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir
I am suffering from gastric since May. I was taking medicine PAN40 and ACTIGUT for taking for three months. Now s...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10.Maintain good hygiene.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering with gas problem I tried so many but it will controls some time can I get permanent solution for the problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering with gas problem I tried so many but it will controls some time can I get permanent solution for the p...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.

My Amylase level high i.e 113 and fatty liver in ultrasound. Liver size 10.5.Abundance gas formation. Weight 84 kg. No loss of weight. Eyes yellow. Urine reports normal. Kidney profile normal. Spleen normal. Pancreas ultrasound normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and few tips on diet - say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar and say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk , can eat brown bread , can eat sprout’s , can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal and to avoid farsan food items and can eat fruits and say no to coconut water

I feel fire in my chest after having lunch. I do not know why its happening if I do not have lunch then its proper what should I do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I feel fire in my chest after having lunch. I do not know why its happening if I do not have lunch then its proper wh...
You have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10. Relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful

I am passing gas all the day for a while now no matter what I eat or how much I eat. Someday I feel I'm having constipation problem and the next day it's lose motion. Its kind of complicated. Please tell me what's going on with me. Could there be a bigger problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
I am passing gas all the day for a while now no matter what I eat or how much I eat.
Someday I feel I'm having consti...
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis/hepatitis or irritable bowel disease 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking recommended a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful

Sir mera bilirubin 1.5 - 2.5 ke beech me rehta hai Tongue white rehti hai. Gas bahut banti hai. Pet saaf nhi hota. Ultrasound normal hai. Ye problem 1 Year se hai. Age 24 hai. Please suggest treatment.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Sir mera bilirubin 1.5 - 2.5 ke beech me rehta hai Tongue white rehti hai. Gas bahut banti hai. Pet saaf nhi hota. Ul...
Start with Trikatu choorna and katuki choorna, mix thm n Thn take 3gms twice daily. Kumari asava 15 ml twice daily with water. Avoid junk food oily spicy food. Take light food. For more details consult me.
1 person found this helpful

I'm having weak digestion problem from past 3 months and my stool is semi liquid, and I used to drink lot of coke.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having weak digestion problem from past 3 months and my stool is semi liquid, and I used to drink lot of coke.
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics and I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional

I am 25 years old, I am struggling from Acidity from 10 days, from this problem I am not able to have my food properly, I smoke 6-8 cigrates per day, can you help me out.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I am 25 years old, I am struggling from Acidity from 10 days, from this problem I am not able to have my food properl...
Hi there ~ I am sorry to hear about your acidity problem for the last 10 days. I believe that you will be able to eat properly once your acidity is treated. I would also suggest that you avoid using any cigarettes to avoid acidity. If you have tried over the counter medications to help with acidity and have not helped, please consult a physician or you may also visit with a gastroenterologist m. Hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(129 ratings)

Dr. Sudeepta Kumar

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Chennai Colorectal Clinic/Metro Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Radhakrishna Patta

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery
Gastroenterologist
SIMS Hospital - Institute of Gastroenterology, Hepatobiliary Sciences & Transplantation, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment