Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.Vijayam

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. J.Vijayam Gastroenterologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. J.Vijayam
Dr. J.Vijayam is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. J.Vijayam at Sri Ramana Surgical Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.Vijayam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 18/26 Elegant Apartment Flat No 14,Hindi Prachar Sabha Street, T Nagar.Landmark: Near Thirumala Thirupathi Devasthanam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a query on Gall Bladder stones. My mother is suffering from pains dues to gall bladder stones. I want to check what is the best option for treatment. Is there a way to treat it without removing the gall bladder. Reports say there are 8-11 small stones clustered in the gall bladder.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
If your mother is having stone. Only option is removal of gall bladder. Which does not affect the health as gall bladder is just an storage organ. Liver will take care of its function. So no problem with that. If there was no pain then surgery can be avoided but if there is pain surgery and removal of gall bladder is the only option. Gall bladder stones forms due to defect in gall bladder unlike kidney stones.So for gall stones removal of gall bladder is necessary other wise stones are formed again.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 16 year old girl. I am having severe food poisoning. It has been 4th time since two weeks. Today I vomited 4th time when eating anything. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 16 year old girl. I am having severe food poisoning. It has been 4th time since two weeks. Today I vomited 4th...
1.Drink Plenty of water with ORS 2.Take one capsule of Omez D daily in the morning before breakfast 3.Have bland diet.Avoid oily/spicy/fried food 4.Consult doctor,if no relief

I am 42 years old male. Work and lifestyle sedentary. Developed Backache, cervical, gastric and kidney stone 3.9mm. Kindly advice.

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, MBBS
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 42 years old male. Work and lifestyle sedentary.
Developed Backache, cervical, gastric and kidney stone 3.9mm.
K...
U should get xray cervical spine and lumbar spine -ap/lat views done. See my profile as you will get answers to most of your queries on my post.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir. I have a abdominal pain from last one month. When ever I eat any thing the pain come. So please tell me what t do.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear think you have any gastric problem. Please do an endoscopy and an usg upper abdomen, and come up with report for further suggestion.

I am 40 years old male I am having some headache/headweight for the last 3-4 days. It is mild only. I am already having acidity. What will be the cause for this?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old male I am having some headache/headweight for the last 3-4 days. It is mild only. I am already havi...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful

There is blood in my stool. What is that?

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
Blood in still can be due to piles, fissures or many other conditions including cancer, you need to get investigated.

I am 36 years old male, have been using PPP's (Rabeprazole20 mg at present) since 10 years, my day starts with the a tablet, without a pill my day will be worst and cannot lead without gas/burning problem. Since 1 year, I have been suffering with lot of gas issue and its becoming worst of leaving the gas for every 30 min or so. Request to suggest the approach for avoiding every day pill and gas problem. Thanks,

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years old male, have been using PPP's (Rabeprazole20 mg at present) since 10 years, my day starts with the a ...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.

I have fatty liver. What medicines I have to take dosage and how long

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
He has to lose weight. Persist with a low carbohydrate and low fat high protein diet. Stop all cereals, sugar, bakery products and desserts. Take the white of 2 boiled eggs and lots of fruits and green vegetables and salads. If you don' t lose weight soon you will develop diabetes also and need bariatric surgery. For more details read the health tips I have written on this website or send me a personal question. In addition take one sachet of trimoneg three times a day, tab udiliv 150 mg three times a day and stop alcohol.
3 people found this helpful

I get fresh twice a day. Is there any problem with my digestive system? How can I change this habit?

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I get fresh twice a day. Is there any problem with my digestive system?
How can I change this habit?
Some times it is normal if there is no other symptoms like acidity gas heavyness after meal laziness. Etc some diet in your life style also affect your bowel like milk, curd so if you have no other problem, better to leave it normal just focus on diet, digestion. & start exercise. If any problem revert back.
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 year old male when I check my sugar then always my sugar level is between 110 to 120, am i diabetic ? My liver is fatty and also cholesterol problem.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
It is a prediabetic state. Try to reduce your weight if overweight. Do exercise daily. Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food.
1 person found this helpful

I have digestion problem since 1 week aur mujhe din bhar dakarein aati rehti hain what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have digestion problem since 1 week aur mujhe din bhar dakarein aati rehti hain what should I do.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day

What are the symptoms of kidney stones I have pain in my lower back and lower abdomen please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of kidney stones I have pain in my lower back and lower abdomen please help me.
It could be. Some time if stone r there, it might passed also because of that only you r getting pain. Get one abdominal scan. By that you will come to know.
1 person found this helpful

When I am wake up in morning I feel tiredness and weakness in my back arm specially in both legs. Symptoms are same as diarrhea. These symptoms are decrease as time spend and goes away till afternoon. Please tell me the cause.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
When I am wake up in morning I feel tiredness and weakness in my back arm specially in both legs. Symptoms are same a...
Hi lybrate-userHealthy choice of food, proper workout routine can lead to a better you. Starting and following the steps as planned towards the beginning can be hard, but everything gets accustomed with time. Top 22 Diet & Fitness Tips Top 22 Diet & Fitness Tips Don’t ever overdo with any exercise and do as far as the body permits. Individual predisposition, natural abilities and genes should always be taken into account while implementing an exercise program. A slim person would normally have high metabolism than a not so slim person and can achieve better results working out only 3-4 times a week, 5- 6 times for the latter. We lose water via sweating, urinating and breathing, etc. Thus we lose more water during hot weather, even if you aren’t sweating. Don’t let your body get dehydrated, supply yourself with water and required fluids whenever the body demands. Do not ever skip breakfast as not eating well at the starting of the day can result in being hungry later on. Choose your food well. Snacking by sitting in front of the TV is the easiest way to hamper your diet. Thus, watch out what you eat. Burn up a particular amount of calorie to maintain the balance of your health. Settle for several mini meals than one huge meal during the day, as you tend to over eat while you are very hungry. Protein is the ultimate fill me up food as it’s both satisfying and healthier than carbohydrates or fats. Have more vegetables and fruits. Fill your stomach with more amounts of vegetables than carbohydrates. Include more fiber in your diet which would also help you lower your cholesterol. If previously you used to have one cup of pasta, try replacing it with one cup of vegetable and lesser pasta for consumption. If you are determined to lose weight, take time lose it, drastic reduction in anything is not a healthy option. Get quality sleep. Getting enough sleep may make you feel rested and full and keep you away from unnecessary snacking. Get to know portion sizes. Try to right-size your diet by using a kitchen scale or measuring cups to measure your meals for a week or two. Use smaller plates and glasses to downsize your portion and get satisfied with whatever is available in the plate. Switch your food habits if you understand it’s not quite healthy and nutritious for your body. Opt for salads tossed with pepper and lemon to add flavors to it. Try skipping alcohols and nicotine. As alcohols contain empty calories it gets converted into direct body fat. Celebrate but not with food. If success comes your way then celebration is mandatory. Do celebrate but treat yourself with assets or shopping and not with an enormous pizza or a chocolate sundae. Fill your house with healthy snack Exercise regularly and maintain the consistency. Workout with a companion. Keep a diary of your progress and check your weight at regular intervals.

Hi. I have lot of pain at right side of upper abdomen and I tested my blood from thyrocare with the below result: HOMOCYSTEINE C.L.I.A 48.89 μmol/L BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.41 mg/dl 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.25 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 54.27 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.87 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8 Can you please help me if this is serious issue?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have pain right side of abdomen, do usg abdomen for the diagnosis blood report is almost normal, but it has to be clinically corelated. Consult physician with usg abdomen report.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I have used abortion pills on Feb 7. And I had date for 9 days after using those tablets. With pain in my abdomen for 1 day. And its finished. Now its 1 month and 10 days. I didn't yet get the date. And again pain in my abdomen is started. Is this pain because of that pills.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have used abortion pills on Feb 7. And I had date for 9 days after using those tablets. With pain in my abdomen ...
Period is selayed for upto 40 to 45 days aftet taking abortion pills you can wait for a dew more days safely.
1 person found this helpful

I have acidity problem since long time. What is the permanent solution for this problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problem since long time. What is the permanent solution for this problem?
Dear acidity occurs due to improper and unhealthy lifestyle. follow the remedies they will help u:: 1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 18 years old and I am getting black stool whenever I do it. Only once I got blood in my stool but I thought it's because of my periods but then I was diagnosed with PCOS. Sometimes I get pain under my ribs. It's been a month I am observing this. I need help. Please be brief. Thank you alot.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Black stools overall is a sign of upper gi bleeding which has to be confirmed by a upper giscopy as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 years and I suffer from severe abdominal pain during my menstruation. Suggest me some medicine.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years and I suffer from severe abdominal pain during my menstruation. Suggest me some medicine.
Simple solution for this common problem- get gynec check up to diagnose the cause and get that cause treated.
1 person found this helpful

I have gastric problem since 2 year, but I did not cure this well, now I have pain, what should I do? Which medicine you would prescribe?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have gastric problem since 2 year, but I did not cure this well, now I have pain, what should I do? Which medicine ...
Take bland diet, Avoid spicy food., drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting and taking junk food Don’t skip your breakfast. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, Avoid stress. Take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. If no relief consult docto
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed