Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Irshad S M

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Irshad S M General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Irshad S M
Dr. Irshad S M is a renowned General Physician in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can visit him at Aysha Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Irshad S M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#91, A Hussain Complex, Millers Road, Millers Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Opposite To Motcham Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#91, A Hussain Complex, Millers Road, Millers Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Opposite To Motcham Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 69 years old having bp & diabities ii. For bp. I am taking asomax 5, enam 10mg in the morning & embeta xr 50 in the evening with theses my bp is remain in control;. For diabities I was taking tribet 2 fort, in the morning before b. F & onglyza after bf & in the night metsmall 1000 after dinner. The fatting was 160-180. Now I got checked in escorts new delhi, th Dr. Said that in tribet 2 fort pioglitazone is there with this weight will increase, so he chsnged to gemer 2 ds in place of tribet 2 fott other remains same, but my fasting suger is 180 -200 my ht is 5ft 6in 7 wt 86 kg. Pl advice how to lower fasting sugar. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Your insulin is not being utilized fully or doesnt produce. That is what type 2 and type 1 is. You have to get the support of certain herbs which are openly available in market but since not selected with precision decisions, some people do not get desired effects. Please write any other history/tests etc. For herbal combos initially you have to take as supporting therapy. Depending upon response, we ll take further step. Pl write in confidence. We may advise or send package also.

I have fever from last 2 days around 103 C what I do and also have headache and shivering b b h b h h ub.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
I have fever from last 2 days around 103 C what I do and also have headache and shivering b b h b h h ub.
Headache and shivering can occur with fever. Possible cause of fever such as malaria and typhoid should be tested for. It could also be viral fever.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, This question is like Whenever we have sex after that my wife suffers from urine or vaginal infection. She has gone thru treatments for that. We have taken care of hygiene and all every time we do, but still it affects her. What to do in this case? Do I need to go under some treatment for this? Please help me in this.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
take plenty of lots fluids,healthy and nutritious diet.visit to doctor and get proper medicinal treatment for problem.

I'm 59. Though I am a diabetic under control. Can I take bananas and use coconut oil?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 59. Though I am a diabetic under control. Can I take bananas and use coconut oil?
Hello mam. Good to know that your diabetes is well controlled. But it would had been great if you could had provided us with the values. Regarding bananas and coconut oil there is no as such contraindication if you can keep the rest of your calories under control. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful

My body temperature is always more than normal and I have always body ache, I feel very weak inside, day by day I am getting weaker and weaker. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My body temperature is always more than normal and I have always body ache, I feel very weak inside, day by day I am ...
Homoeopathic treatment - Sulphur 1M (stat)/ 4 pills and Hapro's IAR Heatone drops/ 15 drops - 3 times.
1 person found this helpful

I underwent inguinal hernia operation 3 years back. I used to do weight training before that which I discontinued after the hernia repair surgery. I started weight training again now but I've been diagnosed with small inguinal hernia on the opposite side now. Doctors said we will wait for hernia to grow bigger in size to operate it as it is too small now. My question is whether I will be able to do weight training again ever in life or will I run the risk of hernia every time I lift weights for muscle building? Can I do free hand exercises like push ups, surya namaskar, dips etc in moderation?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Exercises increases the intraabdominal pressure which can lead to hernia. Use lumbar belt and scrotal support. It's not necessary that you can't do exercises. If hernia is small you can still go for surgery.

I have constipation problem. Constipation Maks gastric. Gastric Maks headache. Please suggest home remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have constipation problem. Constipation Maks gastric. Gastric Maks headache. Please suggest home remedy.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

Sir. I have stammering problem. Can you give me some tips for speech therapy ? Or can tell me any medicines for it? If any present.

MPHIL, M A PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Stammering is a speech disorder which affects your and personality. I can understand it has been giving you lot of anxiety and doubts. What you need is a therapist who can retrain the way you speak. As a start I would like you to read aloud as much as possible by taking each letter of a word at a time. L- e- t - t - e - r. Llllllllllll. Each word should extended as much as you can. This should continue for half an hour daily. Then you need to do relaxation exercises. After practicing this for one week. I will tell you next step.
1 person found this helpful

My mother has been suffering from diabetes since past 17years. She had shoe bite on her right feet and she is not recovering from the injury. Her diabetes is recorded as 180 and 250. Kindly suggest how to attend this issue.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother has been suffering from diabetes since past 17years. She had shoe bite on her right feet and she is not rec...
Hey. Well any injury in diabetics is very difficult to treat. In case of your mother, the injury on her feet should be managed by intravenous antibiotics for 7-10 days. It should be cleaned and dressed daily with antiseptic solutions. Do not wet the area. Try to keep the sugar levels well in control by taking the medicines appropriately and by maintaining diet changes.
3 people found this helpful

When I was staying in my college hostel (during my engg course), we used to stay awake till very late every night which got worsened eventually. Reason being we had work load, engaging ourselves in completion of practicals and tasks in time. Sometimes we stayed awake just for entertainment like watching late night movies, partying etc. And frankly I have gone through it for a very much considerable period of time. I just finished my last year in the college and now am at home. Back home also, I am unable to get rid of the habit of staying till late night. I just can't sleep, even if I try I can't. After spending a sleepless night I eventually get a bit sleepy at around 3: 30 to 5: 30 am (it would be morning by then). And obviously as already deprived of sleep, I doze off till 11 in the morning (often it gets more than that). This ugly habit of mine is degrading my lifestyle harming my appetite, food habits, body physique, alertness and lack of zeal. I want to get rid of this problem as soon as possible. I haven't even thought once about sleeping pills (I think I won't be going for that either). Is there a natural solution for this, any consultation requirement or any helpful step from my side ? Suggestions are anticipated !

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I was staying in my college hostel (during my engg course), we used to stay awake till very late every night whi...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is 30 years old nd she is suffering from cervical from last year nd taking al mity plus tablet and vit D3 sachet with amino acid daily can you suggest a right solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do neck exercises//physiotherapy. Is she working? what is her Hb level? have you got X-ray cervical spine done./ ask privately with reports for better managment.

What I can do for reducing continuous snoring at midnight. I don't have cold for past one month but the above problem is going on for a month what can I do.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt. Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….

Suffering from premature ejaculation .need some treatment that cure thus problem permanently so that lead good sexual life. Also wNst to know that it affect on fertility .do I have baby.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Suffering from premature ejaculation .need some treatment that cure thus problem permanently so that lead good sexual...
No much effect on fertility. There are many homeopathic remedies that are very effective and powerful in reducing the symptoms and helping those men who have the problem with rapid or premature ejaculation without side effects. You can buy premature ejaculation package offered by me at affordable price.

Kya oral sex se health ka koi loss nahi h? Aur oral karna kya bahot zaruri h? Please help me?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Kya oral sex se health ka koi loss nahi h? Aur oral karna kya bahot zaruri h? Please  help me?
I m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am 62 heart patient since 2000. Using amaryl2 mg janumet50/1000 for diabetes. And telvas40 ecosprin75 aldactone25 selokenxl50 rozvat20 tide 5 mg. Now my heart pumping is found 38 percent. I take alcohol 2drinks per day (previously more than 3 pd) since about 6 months no erections. Feeling breathless while attempting sex. Can I improve my condition or is it due to age and health. With all these I was active in sex till one year ago.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I am 62 heart patient since 2000. Using amaryl2 mg janumet50/1000 for diabetes. And telvas40 ecosprin75 aldactone25 s...
Due age, health and medicine ,all three. As your LVEF is 38%, you will have breathlessness during most of activities. Also your weight is your big problem.
1 person found this helpful

My father is 57 years old. He is diabetic from last 12 years. From last 1 year he is putting insulin 2 times a day. Now problem is that he is not able to sit or walk from last 6 months and is completely on bed. Doctors said he is suffering from parkinson and dementia. I want to know the medicines and when he will able to walk or sit.

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father is 57 years old. He is diabetic from last 12 years. From last 1 year he is putting insulin 2 times a day. N...
Parkinsons disease is a neuro degenerative disease. Unfortunately there is no permanent treatment for this condition. For initial symptom relief doctors give anticholinergics, antihistaminics, but latter dopamine agonists or dopamine precursures (levodopa) is needed. I your case, it appears to be an early onset and already advanced case of parkinsonism which is associates with high grade dementia, rigidity, tremour, inability to walk. In this condition levodopa+carbidopa/benserazide-. 4-. 8g/day or ropinirole or pramiprexole might be needed. Along with that, regular physiotherapy will help a bit. Proper nurshing care may be needed. Thank you. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Foods for Liver

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Foods for Liver
Foods for Liver
1 person found this helpful

What is sun stroke? what precautions should we take.

M.D., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fainting episode due to heat. Plenty of water, fuirts, food, avoid going in afternoon, take proper sleep.
1 person found this helpful

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.

Hello doc! I have a query to raise here as my great grand father have some sort of breathing issues while he fall asleep in nights, I hear hoarse voice while he respires and as he says he suffers sort breathing in sleep for 3 or 4 times in a row. Doc! please help me out of this and I will be grateful for this and efforts will be appreciated. His age- 7.4 medical conditions- recovered from multiple injuries in an accident. Stone and high bp issues. Please help me out doctor. Thanks

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, the issue you share is sleep apnoea, its to be taken seriously as it reduces the blood supply to brain may be hazardous! in such cases you can try couple of instruments to be attached to nose may be helpful, as age ayurveda sure will resolve this issue safely.
View All Feed