Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gangadharan S G D

Oncologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Gangadharan S G D Oncologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gangadharan S G D
Dr. Gangadharan S G D is a trusted Oncologist in Peravallur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Gangadharan S G D personally at Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd in Peravallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gangadharan S G D on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 22/2, Esi Hospital Road, Peravallur, Perambur. Landmark: Near Peravallur Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir /madam Meri wife ke breast me ghtiya hai 3 . Ek ndi or 2 chhoti . Use bhut hi jyada pain rhta h kbi kbi sujan ho jati h. kya h ku hai or iska ilaj kya h btaye please.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Most likely it is fibroadenosis of breast. Breast support by a tight bra or crepe bandage might help. General surgeon should be consulted. He might get ultrasound or mammography or fine needle biopsy done. Sometimes hormone treatment might be advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 born female, i often get back-waist pain while sleeping at night. But urine discharge i fell relaxed but again start pining but not severe. I have almost sleepless night. I am divorcee but still maiden. Is there any female or prostate problem ?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabitic since 2001 .Taking Gelvas 50-500 Amaryl 1M, Ecospirin v75, Tezloc H, Flodart plus for D.M,heart, Microalbumin in urine and prostate problems.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I saw discharge from my nipple by pressing it I am planning a family is it tat something related to it or not pls tell me. And another problem I m having is tat I got a knot (gath) on my uterus is tat something worried to it. My age is 25yrs. Please rply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hello doctor, I saw discharge from my nipple by pressing it I am planning a family is it tat something related to it ...
Discharge from nipple may not be connected anything with planning a family/ pregnancy etc. Sometimes it happens in males too. Reason could be suspicious if you are not nursing. But no need to panic. But notice if discharge is from one nipple only or come without touching it. It's better to meet your healthcare professional. For'gath' - it could fibroid, cyst, tumour. If so proper measures needed. In modern medicine they would go for surgical measures, d&c etc as per gynaec's decision. In ayurveda, aartav shuddhi is directed which is a non invasive, non surgical, non surgical measure by use of decoctions. Time taken could be right weeks minimum. Still better to assess consistency, size, type if knot by modern investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year Old, Male, Had BPH TURP last october. But still I feel pain in the root of the penis and frequent urge to urinate at bed time also. Kindly Advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
I am 51 year Old, Male, Had BPH TURP last october. But still I feel pain in the root of the penis and frequent urge t...
You may need evaluation with rgu, ultrasound and urine culture. If any abnormality in the reports like stricture or bladder neck contracture found then you will need cystoscopy and viu or bni. In case of infection in urine then treat that first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know that anyone has blood cencer? what are the symptoms of it ?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist,
Aneamia, fever (long duration not responding to routine treatments) loss of wt. Loss of appetite etc. Simple cbc blood test is basic test for diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor, actually I have very pain in upper part my right side breast, what the reason.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am breastfeeding my 2 month old baby. I have hypoechoic lesion in my right breast of 1.1*0.8 cm well defined hypoechoic lesion is seen on uoq of breast. Minimal vascularity in ultrasound breast. .skin. Subcutaneous and retroparenchymal spaces normal. Do I need to take mammogram. When can I take. Does the radiation affects baby. Bilateral axillary show multiple lymph nodes of 1.0 to 1.5 cm each. Does it cause future cancer. Please help me. Am very much worried..

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Don't panic, its not a cancer. May be fat deposited .can be treated with Ayurvedic medicines. Secondly do you have any upper respiratory infection. That can also cause axillary lymph node. Pl. Take proper appointment & get throuhly check up. Start Ayurvedic treatment by any near by dr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could see wax kind of stuff coming out of my left nipple once i squeez it. Please suggest.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Smear it on a slide and submit to a good pathologist get a sonomammograph done not likely to be cancer
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 suffering from prostatitis. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion 400mg. And veltam0. 4. I am 0n 77 day of antibiotic and 14 days left. But some irretation on bladder. I feel urine in bladder. What should I do.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Prostatitis is one condition which is very difficult to treat. Keep in touch with your treating doctor. It may need change or addition of antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need a treatment for lung cancer ?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist,
Kindly send your investigations like CECT of chest or PET CT. Then only your treatment option will open up. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have mouth cancer on 3 rd stage, now he is taking medicine from aims Dr. BT no more relief, what should I do.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help for your father. It would have helped had you had shared details of the biopsy, other diagnostics and treatment history thus far, too. Nevertheless, I would advise you to take second opinion from one another oncologist specializing in head & neck cancers and decide on the steps next accordingly. Simultaneously, an integrative treatment with alternative medicines may help improve clinical outcomes as possible contextually. You can connect with details, for further alternative medicine traction. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely, Dr. Pritam Mohapatra (ND & Naturopathic Oncologist) Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know the symptoms of breast cancer my age is 37 have 2 kids one is 8 years & second one 1 years still feeding.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi , I appreciate you seeking help. Symptoms, of breast cancer, manifest majorly in the following ways - a. Lump/ nodule in the breast that gets attached to the skin of the breast over time. The lump / nodule could be hard and painless with irregular edges or it could also be soft, rounded, tender and painful. B. Enlarged lymph nodes in the axilla which are palpable. C. Swelling of whole or a part of a breast. This is even if there is no distinct lump felt. D. Retraction or thickening of the nipple (s). E. Pain in the breast or nipple. F. Discharge from nipple other than breast milk. G. Irritation/ scaliness of skin over the breast. H. Redness of nipples i. Rarely, red, swollen and tender breast. To be on a safer side, once one gets to experience any of the above-mentioned, its advisable that one gets this clinically examined by her OB/ GYN right away and not delay any further. Imaging, either through mammography or MRI subsequently followed by a biopsy is always the gold standard for accurate diagnosis of breast cancer. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 84 years and has prostate. Doctor's say that operation may damage his kidney hence he has catheter inserted in his bladder due to which he has constant infection at present he is taking urimax d and ayurvedic medicine but infection is spreading in his body due to which he has regular high fever and body ache please suggest any medicine which can control the infection and his suffering is reduced.

MBBS
General Physician, Nagpur
My father is 84 years and has prostate. Doctor's say that operation may damage his kidney hence he has catheter inser...
See there are many antibiotics to control this kind of infection. But their effect depend upon type of bacteria which caused infection there. You should have to do urine culture and sensitivity testing. After that we can decide which antibiotic has to administer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to know now whether I am going to get some disease like cancer or something else in the future? If there are any such tests then how much do they cost approximately.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
Prediction of getting a disease is difficult task. There are a few tests available which tell you about disease you might be more prone to procure than other individuals, but how much more is difficult to say. Such genetic tests are available with few labs in major cities. Cost can vary from 15 to 20k. But as of now, in mg opinion, it is better to spend time, energy, mind and money on. Keeping a good health rather than finding the rare possibility of disease one may have. Also one may procure a disease that is not found out on genetic test, because the validity and efficacy of such tests is still under studied and in its infancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A patient having CML, a kind of blood cancer detected a year back and currently having imitanib 400 mg daily. His RT PCR for BCR ABL report says 1.44 % currently which was 100 %> a year back. What's your view on this? How much it should be? What options should I opt for? What's your suggestion?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
he is responding well but IMATINIB need to continue for the whole life. even if BCR ABL Comes to zero. There is another tablet Spricel but its costly and advised to those who are not responding to Imatinib.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of skin cancer. If a person suffer from the skin cancer. How can he will be safe from the skin cancer and what is the limit of the skin cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers present as ulceration or growth over skin, pigmentation or mole which starts increasing suddenly, lymph node enlargement or swelling etc. Since skin is external organ most problems are identified easily unless ignored. One of the risk factors is ultraviolet radiation exposure, one should avoid too much exposure and use sunscreen. Black skin people are naturally protected due to pigment melanin in our skin. Limit use of chemicals over skin directly and any ulceration or infection should be promptly treated.
288 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lipoma. Kya surgery ke illawa koi or option nahi Hai. And if I don't go for surgery then mujhe kaise pta chalega Ki ye cancerous Hai ya nahi. Please tell me what is the difference between both tissues.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Lipoma are benign lesions having no potential for cancer. If they are causing problem they should be removed surgically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is about 40 gms,RV 125 mi,PSA 8.5 symptomatic for last 9 years on Urimax. Is there any chance of developing Ca prostate?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue Urimax. Repeat P S A every 3-6 months if it increases consult urologist. You can ask directly at my mobile. You find any problem ask again. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed