Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gangadharan S G D

Oncologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Gangadharan S G D Oncologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gangadharan S G D
Dr. Gangadharan S G D is a trusted Oncologist in Peravallur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Gangadharan S G D personally at Dr. Gangadharan S G D@Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd in Peravallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gangadharan S G D on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gangadharan S G D

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age 52 suffered from blood cancer CML since 20, 01, 2015. The bcr-abl was 71 on 20 , 01, 2015. Then it was. 03, .01, 0.10 on 25,05,2015, 25,11,2015, 16,05,2016 respectively. The Tasigna 150 is regularly since 22,02,2015. Now bcr-abl increased 0.01 to 0.10. How and what we do.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
My wife age 52 suffered from blood cancer CML since 20, 01, 2015. The bcr-abl was 71 on 20 , 01, 2015. Then it was. 0...
Dear, there is nothing to worry at the moment. Minor change in bcr_abl does occur. By continuing the same medicine it should come to normal. I feel that the dose of medicine you are taking is on lower side. You can seek the advice from your treating doctor to increase it to 200 mg. Daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor, can you tell what is cancer and how does it occur. Is there any prevention method or cure for this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Genetic changes that cause cancer can be inherited from our parents. They can also arise during a person’s lifetime as a result of errors that occur as cells divide or because of damage to DNA caused by certain environmental exposures. Cancer-causing environmental exposures include substances, such as the chemicals in tobacco smoke, and radiation, such as ultraviolet rays from the sun. no prevention. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Their is a lump like in my sister in law's left breast. Sometimes pain. What should she do. Doctor.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Lump in breast should never be ignored. It needs examination and investigation to find out what it is, then as per diagnosis line of management will be decided. Ask her to consult a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a patient is in the last stage of cancer, is there any chance that he cam survive and recover back?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Advanced stage cancers and terminal stages can be prolonged by proper treatment. We must look for better quality of life as some time last stage is very painful and carry alot of morbidity. We must provide good physical care and psychological support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my mom is 50 year old and she has 10mm of tumor in uterus. She often notice stomach pain. Please tell me is it cancer? What is chance of it?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Sir, my mom is 50 year old and she has 10mm of tumor in uterus. She often notice stomach pain. Please tell me is it c...
Hi lybrate user. It is not cancer. It is simply a fibroid. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food twice in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid late night sleeping habits 4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 5) walk upto 4-5 kilometres daily. A) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. B) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha and 10 ml of honey along with lukewarm water, early in the morning on empty stomach and before meals half an hour. C) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for thirty days and reply me for further suggestions. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law is detected as gall bladder cancer spread to liver and other organ. Doctor told he may live for few months. We are giving Ayurveda treatment to him . He is feeling better . But he is getting weak day by day. Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My father in law is detected as gall bladder cancer spread to liver and other organ. Doctor told he may live for few ...
A good nursing care, keeping him joyful and diet as advised by doctor is the way to keep weakness away to some extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir my cousin brother is fell with acute myaloma monocytic lukimea inter mediate stage. He already admitted in allopathy treatment. After nine month treatment what they says he got once again developing cancer cells. We totally upset is there any possibility please help us.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
It's unfortunate that the disease relapsed but he needs to continue with chemotherapy. Please let me know if bone marrow transplant has also failed?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a rectum cancer patient. I underwent surgery and removed colon and rectum. The biopsy report says my cancer stage is T3N1. My doc advised me to eat low fiber foods. I still have difficulty passing urine and motion. What all food I must include in my diet? What other treatment I have to undergo after this?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am a rectum cancer patient. I underwent surgery and removed colon and rectum. The biopsy report says my cancer stag...
Hi lybrate-user. I appreciate you seeking help. Following is what you can include in a low fiber diet - (a) poultry - tender meat cuts, chicken (well cooked and soft), scrambled egg whites. (b) dairy - fresh yogurt, cottage cheese, custard, ice cream, soups etc all (c) breads & cereals - white breads, white rice, plain pasta or noodles (d) vegetables - fresh and well cooked tender vegetables without any seeds, skin, stems etc all. Vegetable soups and juices (without pulp) can be taken too. (e) fruits - small amount of soft cooked fruit without skin and seeds, clear fruit juice, well ripened banana in small amounts, (f) apart from the above-mentioned, he can have dark chocolates, mayonnaise, plain gravy, honey, jellies etc all too subject to his health condition foods that he needs to avoid are as follows - high fiber foods including peas, beans, lentils, legumes, nuts, processes meats, tough meats, brown rice, dried fruits, raisins, wheat germ, canola, coconut, bran, whole grains and whole wheat products, steamed vegetables, corn, cabbage, cauliflower, onions, potatoes with skin, berries, marmalades, pickles, potato chips, olives, horseradish, cucumber etc all are best avoided. The above-mentioned is subject to your consulting doc's concurrence too. He may have to drink lots of clear fluids unless advised otherwise by his doc. Your consulting medical oncologist can best advise on the next steps post surgery. However, an integrated therapy that extrapolates the best of conventional medicine and naturopathic/ alternative medicine to further treatment shall be a desirable approach to treat, going forward. You may connect with me should you require me to complement appropriately. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lump that feels like a hard knot or a thickening in the breast or under the arm. It is important to feel the same area in the other breast to make sure the change is not a part of healthy breast tissue in that area. Guide me.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
one should do self breast examination of both sides on regular basis. but if u find something(like in your case) that you must consult a doctor and get yourself examined and investigated
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from gall bladder cancer on 4th stage what diet I should give to him and now he is felling very weak so what should I do.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
Dear lybrate-user, Kindly let me know if your father is under any treatment. If he is under any chemo therapy treatment he will be experiencing weakness and also vomiting with reduced appetite. Kindly provide him natural health supplements like fresh fruit juices and frequent meals to give him strength for his usual activities. Vitamin supplements and protein supplements are also advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About my wife back pain started in her lumber and thoracic back portion in the month of feb. 2012. We started treatment under local doctor's advice and took pain killers and some muscle relaxant and pain healed. But, it got repeated every week and we did the same treatment for the span of month. After that we did total analysis and it was found that there is compression at d8-d-9 and infection from d8-d10 and l3-l4 of spine. Then we did biopsy (first biopsy) of developed lesions and all reports were normal. At this time othopedician doctor advise us that it can be non-detectable tb infection (as it is non-pulmonary) and we started akt-4 on the basis of symptoms even though mtb was negative up to 4th week of culture growth. She took akt-4 for 20 months (june 2012 to feb-2014). During last 6 months of this time of period she was absolutely fine and started normal movements which were restricted during initial part of treatment. Infection was healed partially, and lesions was also started to disappear. We monitored it by ct scan after every 3 months. But in dec 2014 when medicine supposed to stop completely, again sever back pain started and it was found that there is formation of pus and damage of tissues at d8-d10, l3-l4. During this time of period she suddenly lost her weight by 18 kg (within 15 days), so operated and currated all the pus and infected part from the infected location (second biopsy). That sample we again sent for all the lab tests and it is again negative for mtb. We cultured that sample further and it is fount that this is slow growing ntm (non tuberculin mycobacterium) infection. And rest of all test were normal. As it is very slow growing we cannot found out exact genome of that bacterium. So, at this time infectious disease specialist and spine specialist doctors took decision together and stop akt 4 and started her; 1. Amikacin sulphate 1g: daily im/iv 2. Clarrithromycin: 500mg twice a day 3. Doxycyclin and lactic acid bacillus: twice a day 4. Levofloxacin: 750mg once a day during this treatment only her bsl found high without any diabetic history; so she is also taking, 5. Reclide 80mg twice a day 6. Metformine 500 mg twice a day as amikacin daily 1 gm is very high dose we are monitoring her serum creatinine, lft, esr, crp level on weekly basis; and if serum creatinine level is above standard value doctor advising to stop amikacin for some time and once it comes to normal level again we are starting it. Rests of the medicines are same. Above mentioned medicine has been taken for 4.5 months and again we did contrast mri for analyzing effectiveness of therapy. But in this latest mri report it is found that there is new disease has been developed at d9-d10 vertebral bodies and intervention disc. So, we taken advice from Dr. Rajeev soman, hinduja, mumbai. He has diagnosed it as below; 1. Primary tuberculine infection 2. Secondary nosocomial infection 3. Non-tubeculine mycobacterium and prescribed following medicines for 6 months; 1. Inj. Tigecycline (tiganex) 50 mg, bd - 6 months 2. Tab. Clarrithromycine (synclar) 500 mg, bd - 6 months 3. Tab. Levofloxacine (levoflox) 750 mg, od - 6 months 4. Tab. Linezolid 600 mg, od - 6 months } now all medicines stopped due to severe side effect. Side effect recovery is going on. What should we do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
About my wife back pain started in her lumber and thoracic back portion in the month of feb. 2012. We started treatme...
She is not one of the common cases koch's infection. She is already under care of a competent team. Kindly follow their advice & keep me informed of the progress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have 1) WEIGHT LOSS 10 KGS IN 3 Months, 2) Flank Pain OR Left/Right Lower abdominal Pain, 3) Blood in Urine then Block Urine, 4) 3-4HPF Pus Cells in Urine. UROLOGIST Doctor done Cystoscopy and finds 1) PUS In Prostate Gland, 2) Bladder trabeculation, 3) Mild Narrow of Left Ureter. NCCT KUB is NORMAL. Can You Please tell me the 1) CAUSE of Weight Loss and Pus in Prostate Please tell.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I Have 1) WEIGHT LOSS 10 KGS IN 3 Months, 2) Flank Pain OR Left/Right Lower abdominal Pain, 3) Blood in Urine then Bl...
Respected lybrate-user weight. Loss of 10 kg in 3 months is usually not correlating with pus in prostate. That requires further detail evaluation by physician. Cause of pus in prostate is bacterial infection only. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 year old men. I have some pain in back side of neck and lightly pain in throat. I had checked ent specialist but there is no problem but I have doubt of cancer. So please advise me where I go and what tretment/test I do regarding this.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of blood cancer and lung cancer. How can we prevent from it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer is caused by abnormal proliferation of one of the components of blood causing suppression of others.hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever, frequent infection, anemia, bleeding, or easy bruising, lumps, lymphadenopathy, and lung cancer present as Cough, breathing difficulty, blood in sputum, weight loss, fever or lymphadenopathy. Smoking is single most common cause of lung cancer and sometimes leukaemia aswell. Quit smoking and regular health screening will help in prevention and early diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife she is 48 years now. She is complaining of severe pain in her Right side Breast. Also she is going through mane pause. What is the reason & to whom shall I take her for check up.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user, reason is her hormonal changes due to menopause. If you want I can give some medications advice else you can get her ultrasonography or consult endocrinologist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Father's Has 4.3 * 3.8 Prostate his Age 61 years What to do? He just has done sonography.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi My Father's Has 4.3 * 3.8 Prostate his Age 61 years What to do? He just has done sonography.
Your father has any urinary symptom like frequency/urgency/incomplete voiding/ dribbling? What is valve of PVR in USG? Review with complete USG report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She's have a throat cancer. What we can give her in liquid form to eat and what precautions we can take for cure.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, throat cancer patients have difficulty in swallowing, so they can take lots of liquids and semisolids, rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals. She can take vegetable soups, buttermilk, milk, oats, porridge, fruits, juices etc for fast healing and recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed