Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.Sai Ramanan

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. G.Sai Ramanan General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G.Sai Ramanan
Dr. G.Sai Ramanan is one of the best General Physicians in Mylapore, Chennai. He is currently associated with Jaya Clinic in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. G.Sai Ramanan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.4, Venkatesa Agraham Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Kapali Temple Shopping Complex, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.Sai Ramanan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

No issue like this. Just want to ask generally. That .how can I control vomiting .because I drunk too much.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
No issue like this. Just want to ask generally. That .how can I control vomiting .because I drunk too much.
1. Drink plenty of water with electral powder 2. Take one capsule of omez d 3. Have bland diet, ice cold milk. Avoid spicy food 4. Take rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from for for last 3 days. I also has headache. Whats the problem. Which medicine can do well me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from for for last 3 days. I also has headache. Whats the problem. Which medicine can do well me.
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 yrs old female and having sleeping problem from last 1 month. I have not sleep at nit time please give me the medicine or suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 32 yrs old female and having sleeping problem from last 1 month. I have not sleep at nit time please give me t...
Tips for good night 1. Sleep as much as you need to feel rested; do not oversleep. Many a time’s people have a habit of oversleeping on weekends and sleeping less on working days. In the long run such habit may interfere with your sleep cycle and your quality of sleep may get affected. 2.Quality of sleep is more important than the quantity of sleep. Some sleep for just 3-4 hours and remain fresh throughout the day where as others sleep 8-10 hours and yawn throught the day. 3.Exercise regularly at least 30 minutes daily, ideally 4-5 hours before your bedtime. 4.Keep a regular sleep and awakening schedule. As far as possible stick on to the fixed time for retiring and rising. 5.Do not drink caffeinated beverages later than 4 PM (tea, coffee, soft drinks etc.). 6.Do not smoke, especially in the evening. 7.Do not go to bed hungry and do not go to the bed immediately after heavy dinner. 8.Adjust the environment in the room (lights, temperature, noise etc.) The room you are sleeping should not be too warm, shouldn’t have some bright light. 9.Wear comfortable clothing when you go to bed. Sleeping with tight fitting clothing may affect your sleep. 10.Avoid watching TV, eating, and discussing emotional issues in bed. 11.A light snack may be sleep-inducing, but a heavy meal too close to bedtime interferes with sleep. 12.Milk contains the amino acid L-tryptophan, which has been shown in research to help people go to sleep. 13.Take a warm bath half an hour before going to bed. 14.Listen to light music in the evening hours or just before going to the bed. Listening to exciting music may interfere your quality of sleep. 15.Sleep with your head facing north (magnetic) and feet facing south. 16.Don’t read very interesting and thrilling books just before going to bed. Your mind may remain active for long time and you may have difficulty in initiating sleep. 17.Yoga and Pranayama may help in inducing sleep. Homoeopathic management of Insomnia: Many a times Insomnia is due to faulty methods adopted by the person which interferes with the sleep cycle. Few Insomniacs have some psychological and behavioral problems which need to be tackled medically. Homoeopathic medications will help in initiating and maintaining sleep in patients with anxiety neurosis, depression, obsession etc. Homoeopathic medications does not have any side/after effects and they are not habit forming.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest suddenly starts to pain. I do not why but suddenly starts and also stops What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My chest suddenly starts to pain.
I do not why but suddenly starts and also stops What should I do.
Exercise regularly and on alternate days and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have neck pain from past two year sometime someday I have a relief but its again nd again occur and its also effect my mind memory and hair in the top of the neck. I am feeling not good like and when I am listen to someone sometime I listen half of the talk so I can not understand the topic and I want to listen repeat. And back of my head and top of neck like breaking voice of something in my head and neck. Because of this my trust is break of myself I want become good listener and fast thinker so give me reason for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I have neck pain from past two year sometime someday I have a relief but its again nd again occur and its also ef...
Hello lybrate-user, as am able to asses that your issue is more psychological rather than physical, may be you have some kind of anxiety issues back of your mind. Pain in neck and back of head may also a result of stress and anxiety. Lack of concentration is occur due to preoccupation of mind. That's why we feel distracted and disconnected to our surroundings, which leads to unnecessary frustration and anger. Do not feel low and you can recover easily from these kind of issues. You need some help from counselor or any mental health expert near by. But the very first thing accept your current condition and give yourself time to address the core issues. Thank You.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have taken treatment of jaundice 6 month back but still have mild elevated indirect s bilirubin level and some pain in upper abdomen right between two ribs, my Ast Alt are normal, I have bloating, slight yellow urine. Stool occult is negative my local Dr. said not to worry, I need your opinion, because above symptoms are persistent fr 6 months. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dr. I have taken treatment of jaundice 6 month back but still have mild elevated indirect s bilirubin level and some ...
Don't concentrate on the indirect levels of bilirubin and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sinusitis and I always suffer from sneezing and nose pain. so, what should I do sir.?

MD in Community Health Administration, MS(ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Meerut
You are probably having allergic rhino-sinusitis- use antihistaminis such as cetrizine (10mg) at night only for few days. And show to an ent specialist ie. Take my consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.
If heart attack was treated by bypass surgery, feel it this way that he has a new life and he has to take precautions about food, exercise, no smoking, reduce stress, remain occupied with fruitful activities. Reduce his fat intake and exposure to pollution. Low levels of oxygen do trigger a heart attack. Remain with fresh plants and inhale natural oxygen for few minutes everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have itchy sense on my lower thighs on long drive is there a solution.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For temporary relief of itching, try these self-care measures: Use a high-quality moisturizing cream on your skin. Apply an anti-itch cream or lotion to the affected area as prescribed by me avoid scratching whenever possible. Apply cool, wet compresses. Take a lukewarm bath. Wear smooth-textured, loose cotton clothing. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan which will cure your itching problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine bahut jyada timr se HastMaithun kiya hai, Esliye weakness aa gaya hai, aur sex power cum ho gayi hai. Esliye main pareshan hu please muze upay bataye. Aur meri left side ki AndNalika pr sujan aai hai .Aur gharelu upay aur medically upay batao. Please, thank u.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Maine bahut jyada timr se HastMaithun kiya hai, Esliye weakness aa gaya hai, aur sex power cum ho gayi hai. Esliye ma...
Please To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 to 6 mths Onion juice with honey twice a day for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last 4 days and also pain in stomach and legs. Can you suggest me what I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever from last 4 days and also pain in stomach and legs. Can you suggest me what I have to do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food and one tablet of rantac (150mg) before food twice daily 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 years, I do sex in only 1 minute and 1 time this is my problem so help me which medicine is good please send me name of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 26 years, I do sex in only 1 minute and 1 time this is my problem so help me which medicine is good please ...
You can get involved more time in foreplay and can take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have big problem if I eat any cold item like lassi or any softdrink in night I have fever what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have big problem if I eat any cold item like lassi or any softdrink in night I have fever what should I do.
you start regular warm saline gargle have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. and have nutritious food go regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. plenty of water by mouth it will be alright.
1 person found this helpful

I am m/48 from Chennai suffering from Gastric acidity problem for the past 4 years. I have taken 2 years allopathy medicine as per the advice of senior gastro neurologist. No improvement. Now in addition to this my muscles beating all over the body and mild jerk in hand and leg. Kindly suggest me.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am  m/48 from Chennai suffering from Gastric acidity problem for the past 4 years. I have taken 2 years allopathy m...
You change food habites. Avoid too spacy fast junk end nonveg food. Take simple veg food with green vegitabales salad. Do aerobic excersices yoga will help you take Ķeva acidrops drops 5 drops in a cup of normal water empty stomach after 30 minu ties take breakfast end evening also 5dropa on 4th day 10 drops in morning end 10 drops in night for a month than consult me for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having piles problems more often.please suggest some permanent solution..thanks

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool, use fiber containing diet use green vegetables. use pilex tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks.anovate ointment for application on anus. if not ok consult surgeon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the warning signs of pancreatic problems? If I suspect a pancreatic problem, what should I do? What are some of the other tests and treatments available today to treat pancreatitis and other common problems?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Pune
pancreatitis is a broad spectrum disease. it can have varied manifestations amd symptoms change accordingly. it is difficult to write all in this text msg. As for simple pancreatitis, medical management is only given. It resolves in few days to weeks. But in case u consume alcohol or continue to do it, even after symptom resolution then problems may aggravate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed