Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Elambaradhi

ENT Specialist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Elambaradhi ENT Specialist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Elambaradhi
Dr. Elambaradhi is an experienced ENT Specialist in Adambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Elambaradhi personally at SP Hospital in Adambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Elambaradhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 11, East Vellalar Street, Adambakkam,Near St Thomas Mount Railway StationChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Elambaradhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling pain at my throat, when weak up in the morning it's very painful. I think I caught by cold. What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am feeling pain at my throat, when weak up in the morning it's very painful. I think I caught by cold.
What should ...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sore throat and dry mouth I think it is post nasal drip. Would you please suggest me some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have sore throat and dry mouth I think it is post nasal drip. Would you please suggest me some medicine.
Start with tablet azithromycin 500 mg once a day for three days and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m suffering from cough pls which tab have take and now I m taking sinarest ccp and mahaflox 400 My throat is itching and mucus is coming out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I m suffering from cough pls which tab have take and now I m taking sinarest ccp and mahaflox 400
My throat is it...
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from allergic running nose or stuffy nose for the last 2.5 years. I used so many anti allergic and other medicines as well. Consulted many doctors, even then my allergy is not cured. I am unable to bear these frequent sneezing and running nose , heavy face and complete inconvenience caused because if this allergy.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have been suffering from allergic running nose or stuffy nose for the last 2.5 years. I used so many anti allergic ...
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better ,less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays . *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated .But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust .Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life .allergens.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have sore throat problem from last 15 days it like something stuck in my throat and light pain is also their. I also smoke 4-5 cigrate is this is the reason for this and please tell me what should I do to cure?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello sir, I have sore throat problem from last 15 days it like something stuck in my throat and light pain is also t...
You may take Nux Vomica 30 thrice a day for two days. Do gargles twice a day. Take Turmeric milk boiled at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 yr old. I have left frontal maxilary sinusitis for last 25 years or so. Mostly left nostril gets blocked in the night and sleep is disturbed. Alegra- the anty allery drug also does not help much. I remain tired all the time due to lack of sound sleep due to sinusitis.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Medicine you mentiones are for asthma add lorfast 1 tab/twice/day with aziflo nasal sprey each nostril/twice/day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday I suffer from cold and throat infection. What should I do to get relief from cold?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Your immune system is weak. To strengthen it you must improve your diet and indeed your total health. Your diet must include fresh fruits and a full serving of salads: cucumber, tomato, carrot, radish, onion slices or spring onion, raw cauliflower, cabbage leaf, etc. All this is essential. Cut out any junk food and aerated drinks totally. Generally foods that come out of a packet, can or bottle shud be avoided. Exercise to increase circulation:- 2 mins of hard exercise then 1 min rest - do this four times a day. You can either do it all in one go or split it into sessions through the day. In total it is only 12 mins a day so should not be a big issue. In short, live and eat healthy and you will develop energy, a glowing skin and'go' in life -regardless of age. You will even increase your height. Consult me for supplements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male. And I one of nose side is totally stuck always. And when I am going to drink any type of liquid I have problem to take a breathing. And some times my breathing gone stuck for a few seconds, and I think my breath is going to totally stuck. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is paining so much and cough always come instead of common cold, Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My throat is paining so much and cough always come instead of common cold, Please help.
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain since 2days &felling difficulty in swallowing associated with dry cough.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have throat pain since 2days &felling difficulty in swallowing associated with dry cough.
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel like that there is something stuck in my throat. and because of that I suffer from continuous cough through out the year. I have tried many cough syrups but its doesn't help in any way.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
do u feel like foreign body sensation in throat? do u have increased cough after lying down and sleep? any complain of acidity or heartburn too? Revert back and I will prescribe medicine to relieve ur symptoms within 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has breath problems while sleeping. Look like asthmatic. She has slight sinuses and treated last year. Just over medicine. Now a days she is very restless due to heavy breathing. Please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take tab levofloxin 500 1tab od, tab acebrophylline 100 1tab bd, tab mucin 600 1tab bd, steam inhalation, it will help the pt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having a sore throat for the past 3 weeks. It is a common phenomenon for me to have sore throats frequently since childhood. However I fear congestion in my lungs. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have been having a sore throat for the past 3 weeks. It is a common phenomenon for me to have sore throats frequent...
You can take bell. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor , I took misoprostol on 20th night ,2 orally and 2 vaginally ,i puked after 15 mins and there was heavy cramps and shivering and dizziness bt it did not bleed ,bleeding started on today that is 22nd and its very normal bleeding , is it an incomplete abortion or is there any problems . I am just 4 weeks 3 days pregnant and its my first pregnancy and its intra uterine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor , I took misoprostol on 20th night ,2 orally and 2 vaginally ,i puked after 15 mins and there was heavy ...
First of all I do not suggest to abort 1st pregnancy anytime However owing to the circumstances you need to wait for at least 3-5 days for the product of conception to be clear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sore throat for past three months. Recently in the morning while brushing I was trying to spit but the blood came . It is not from teeth but the cough out from.Please tell.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have a sore throat for past three months. Recently in the morning while brushing I was trying to spit but the blood...
Congested throat can give rise to blood in sputum. Endoscopy of nose and throat will help to come to diagnosis, and the treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.Im suffering from throat problem. I feel pain while swallowing. 2.I'm chain smoker. I smoke weed everyday and because of that my lips have turn very very black. Can you please help me return to my original lips colour?

B.H.M.S., Post graduate certificate in Nutrition, Obesity and Health
Homeopath, Indore
1.Im suffering from throat problem. I feel pain while swallowing. 2.I'm chain smoker. I smoke weed everyday and becau...
Dear lybrate-user To be honest you have yourself given your body this trouble. Your throat problem or cough is because of smoking and it will be there with you until you smoke and in fact even for sometime after that as the tobacco has actually damaged your lungs and they cannot work as effectively as they should. Also getting back your original lip colour is not possible until you smoke. There is a slight chance it might lighten a bit years after you leave smoking. You can take some medicines to control the current episode of throat pain but it will keep coming back to you until you smoke. :) So decision is in your hands.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my son aging 10 years is having nose bleeding frequently, I contacted ent doctor he suggested several blood test. All his blood report appeared normal then doctor prescribed medicine & nasal drops which my son is following from 7 days but then too nose bleeding is occurring. Sir I am very worried, should I contact any neuro physician. Please suggest me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
The clotting time bleeding time tests to be done.Due to heat also nose bleeding can occur.We have to evaluate the root cause. Take a second ENT opinion
4 people found this helpful

I am Abhi I am suffering with sinusitis problem since 1yr because of this problem I'm unable to breathe properly please suggest something or guide me to rid of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take a flow of steam from plain water over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler and For headache take tablet paracetamol and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed