Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Diviney Mary Chandra

General Physician, Chennai

70 at clinic
Dr. Diviney Mary Chandra General Physician, Chennai
70 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Diviney Mary Chandra
Dr. Diviney Mary Chandra is a renowned General Physician in Madambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Diviney Mary Chandra at Chellam Hospital in Madambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Diviney Mary Chandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Madambakkam Main Road, Madambakkam. Landmark: Near Shivan Tempel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is about 30 and married. Last 2 to 3 weeks I have pain in my stomach. I am smoking and tobacco chewing type of habit. I want to relife from that my bad habits and diseases. Please suggest me how can I skape from that situation. Please help me. Thanking uyou

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My age is about 30 and married.
Last 2 to 3 weeks I have pain in my stomach. I am smoking and tobacco chewing type of...
Dear, tobacco chewing and smoking are substance abuse and addiction spectrum disorder. You will be needing de-addiction therapy. Stomach pain should be investigated further. You must be able to distinguish between mental disease and mental disorder. Your problem is a mental disorder. Not a mental disease. These mental disorders are usually treated with a combination of medicines and other means like awareness, meditation, psychotherapy techniques, life style changes etc. I think two or three counseling sessions and psycho therapy techniques should solve your problem. Let me know if you are willing to undergo counseling sessions and tailor made psycho therapy through mobile. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my wife on 5 th day of her menstrual cycle and I ejaculated inside her and she peed later on. Her cycle is of 28 days What are the chances of conception? She had headache for 2 days from that day. How can I confirm the pregnancy.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I had sex with my wife on 5 th day of her menstrual cycle and I ejaculated inside her and she peed later on.
Her cycl...
Nil chances. Still if she misses her periods than get her urine tested for pregnancy. Pregnancy testing kit are available at chemist shop you yourself can test not a very big problem.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem of toilet because I have to go a lot of time again and again give me suggestion what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have problem of toilet because I have to go a lot of time again and again give me suggestion what should I do.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 25 age old. I have an headache and shoulder pain in every night. Morning time i'm not think about that but night time I can't sleep. Please help to solve this problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes for chronic headache and my advise to my patients is to get an opinion from a neurophysician for evaluation and appropriate tests. As far as shoulder pain is concerned, if you have no h/o any injury to your shoulder and there are no s/s of any inflammation or infection like skin redness, swelling, local warmth over skin etc, - you can start with ice packs, anti inflammatory medication, physical therapy, activity modification. Most of the issues will resolve if there is no structural damage to your shoulder, if pain persists after 2-3 weeks, then we will have to get some investigations done in your case. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 25 year ,I think I am suffering from premature ejaculation ,though I never had sex ,but when I masturbate I cum very early i.e within a minute, does this is the sign of premature ejaculation or it is something else and what needs to be done to cure this?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am a male of 25 year ,I think I am suffering from premature ejaculation ,though I never had sex ,but when I masturb...
Hi, they are all easily treatable and totally curable in most men all you need is 1. Thorough evaluation 2. Understanding your specific problems 3. Life style modifications: exercises 4. Life style modifications: foods to take 5. Life style modifications: foods to avoid please take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having very high headache since 2 hours.

General Physician,
Having very high headache since 2 hours.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. take healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In bipolar or depression always low mood if try to buit up confidence always loose. My reason is less income tried n trying to help my self but no use taken antidepressant always feel dizziness. tried many antidepressant threw Dr. no use. Loss sex. No mood. Feeling more deprpsed how to relax my self. After doing meditation little/no relax again mind n self feel low. Now pls let me know how to be relax n enjoy life. Future is disturbing n effecting present pls help as I hv my small little family. Rgds.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
In bipolar or depression always low mood if try to buit up confidence always loose. My reason is less income tried n ...
Hi Sanjay , You know the reason of your depression . Try to do that job which will gives you money , happiness and mental relaxation . No one doctor will give you solution till you will try to come out from this situation . Keep yourself busy in your hobbies . Do meditations regularly . Have 10 gm jagerry + 1 tsf milk malai before going to bed flax seeds powder 2 tsf - o -2 tsf after food with 1 glass of lukewarm water . Treatment - 1. Himalayan Berry 30 ml with 1 glass water which keeps your brain calm 2. Balshakti 2tsf - 2tsf - 2 tsf for sound sleep contact me for futher suggestions. Have a peaceful life .take care . Thanks , Dr. Swati Pawar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married. But I am unable to push my penis to vagina because on that time my penis not rigid properly. Please help me that how can I solve the problem? But when l use Manforce tablet I easily sex with my wife properly.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am newly married. But I am unable to push my penis to vagina because on that time my penis not rigid properly. Plea...
Dear due to stress ,anxiety it occurs do not worry ,it is curable with ayurveda ,consult me in private consultation for details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age was 21 years I can't control my sex power can you give me any medicines. I will do hand beating I am getting weakness I want near many doctors I can't tell my problem to hear I am getting shameful I am telling to you sir please solve my problem Otherwise I should have to marriage.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My age was 21 years I can't control my sex power can you give me any medicines.
I will do hand beating I am getting w...
Trere is nothing to be ashamed of its only natural at your age exrcise daily eat well stop masturbating for a month let mew know after amonth.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had genital herpes. Now its fine. It occurred twice within a week gap. Now it has red swelling on the inner side of the penis shaft. It doesn't pain but itches a lot (tickling like sensation if only I touch). Is that red swelling anything to worry & how shall I cure it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I had genital herpes. Now its fine. It occurred twice within a week gap. Now it has red swelling on the inner side of...
There is no cure for herpes. Antiviral medications can, however, prevent or shorten outbreaks during the period of time the person takes the medication. In addition, daily suppressive therapy (i.e. Daily use of antiviral medication) for herpes can reduce the likelihood of transmission to partners. You have to show a dermatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe cough from two days and also severe cough can you please help me to tackle this problem.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Common Cold/Flu (Influenza) is viral Upper respiratory infection. Its Virus has multiple variants. If get infected with one variant this time, then you may get infected with other variant. There can be fever/ cough/ headache/ Throat pain/nasal discharge. These symptoms last for 5-7 days, with or without treatment. Routine Blood investigations are generally normal. Some time viral infection can have supper added Bacterial infection which require Antibiotics. Warm saline gargles, steam inhalation/ drinking hot fluids like water/tea/coffee/soup may give relief. Keeping Lozenges in mouth may give soothing feeling. For specific medication consult ENT specialist.Other causes of fever like Malaria/ Typhoid needs to be investigated by blood test for Malaria & Widal test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my ear I am feeling like something Jilly or oil / water inside the ear so, what I should do? Please suggest me some good ear drops.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have problem in my ear I am feeling like something Jilly or oil / water inside the ear so, what I should do? Please...
Don't put any ear drops because it will increase your problems and take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have more fever since 20days but it don't go away from my body how can get free from it. Sir please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have more fever since 20days but it don't go away from my body how can get free from it. Sir please help me.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my stomach on right side just beneath chest it happens specially at evening time when I go back to home from office while walking it really panics sometime what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am having pain in my stomach on right side just beneath chest it happens specially at evening time when I go back t...
this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. we may need to start medications after personal consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have snoring problem.. Sometimes automatically remove bt sometime again problem start. So plzz give me suggestions.. What I do so get rid of this problem.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Reduce your weight. Take light food at night. Get checked by ent specialist to rule out enlarged adenoids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever 2-3 days so. what should I do? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have fever 2-3 days so. what should I do? Please tell me.
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4, Creatinine .74 and Uric Acid 4.71. Is low calcium a cause of concern?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4,...
You explain your problems and why the test was ordered to help you clearly. The corrected total serum calcium concentration is normally 8.5-10.2 mg/dL, but there is no sure means of predicting the serum calcium level, for either hypocalcemia or hypercalcemia, at which symptoms will occur. The normal BUN level for healthy individuals is 7-20 mg/dL in adults, and 5-18 mg/dL in children. Patients on dialysis have higher BUN levels, usually 40-60 mg/dL. The nephrologist (kidney doctor) and dietitian will help determine whether the BUN is in the correct range. Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am worried about my weight please help me to manage my weight issues? Due to over weight I feel dizziness lazy at times what to do?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am worried about my weight please help me to manage my weight issues? Due to over weight I feel dizziness lazy at t...
Hi lybrate-user try some physical activity like brisk walking and avoid junk foods and drinks and street food, it will really help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered very high fever since last day so which medicine to I have prefer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffered very high fever since last day so which medicine to I have prefer.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed