Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Darwin P

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Darwin P Gastroenterologist, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Darwin P
Dr. Darwin P is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Retteri, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Darwin P personally at Retteri Sri Kumaran Health Centre Private Limited in Retteri, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Darwin P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 21, Perambur Redhills High Road, Kolathur,Landmark:Lakshmipuram Near Mookambigai Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Plot No. 1,2,3, Ethirajsamy Salai, Erukkanchery,Kodungaiyur. Landmark: Near To Moolakadai & Pavithra Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 1419 A, 200 Feet Inner Ring Road, Retteri Junction, Kolathur. Landmark: Near To Petrol Bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 21, Perambur Redhills High Road, Kolathur,Landmark:Lakshmipuram Near Mookambigai Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Plot No.1,2,3, Ethirajsamy Salai, Erukkanchery, Kodungaiyur, Landmark: Near To Moolakadai And Pavithra Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

No 1419 A, 200 Feet Inner Ring Road, Retteri Junction, Kolathur. Landmark: Near To Petrol Bunk.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from vagina). please advise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from v...
Respected lybrate-userhi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 5 years I have a pain in abdominal, not all the time but it occurs sometime.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please do a usg whole abdomen. Also stool test. Do take balance diet avoid fast-food/cold drinks get back to me after the test is done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling burning sensation from my stomach to my chest and throat. This is irritating I don't know what to do to stop this. Please help Doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling burning sensation from my stomach to my chest and throat. This is irritating I don't know what to do to ...
It could be due to hyperacidity. 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin levels are always above 1. Precisely 1-1.6. But LFT is normal. Gall bladder syndrome has any issues or serious health problems? Treatment needed for this situation?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Your bilirubin is normal. Gall bladder syndrome is not a serious health problem if treated early. Consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having stone in his gal bladder and he is 48 years old. What should done to get rid off.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. One can avoid formation of gall stones by just avoiding fatty food, junk foods and going behind unhealthy diet. To cure it naturally with medicines only one can just take our medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am taking swastha jeevan ayurvedic capsules for weight gain my digestion has improved and weight also increased do these capsule have any side effects or not please tell me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Physician, Amritsar
Dr. I am taking swastha jeevan ayurvedic capsules for weight gain my digestion has improved and weight also increased...
Its just ayurvedic medicines if 100% ayurvedic are safe. Jst do not club them with allopathy or homeopathic medicines. Thats d only earnest advice I can give u. Bcz clubbing with may lead to unwanted reactions on which very less data is availble. So jst do not club them, hope that satisfies your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) My wife has Stomach pain on right side. We have done health checkup the reports are normal only the WBC count is 12,600. 2) Regarding teeth, there are 5-6 teeth issues , required cleaning and filling so how much will be charges for such treatments.

DNB Gastroenterology, DNB (General Medicine), Doctor of Medicine, Fellow Advance Endoscopy & EUS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
For stomach pain do USG and if its normal you may need ct scan if the pain is severe or long standing. For tooth consult a dentist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having problem of defecating three times a day. Is this good for health or not. This happens from six months.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My husband is having problem of defecating three times a day. Is this good for health or not. This happens from six m...
As long as stools are hard it's okay for him and tell him to Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in his diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sometimes develop acidity despite of undergoing triple therapy two years ago when fundic gastritis was detected by Doctor upon endoscopy. What should I now do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I sometimes develop acidity despite of undergoing triple therapy two years ago when fundic gastritis was detected by ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Suffering from Constipation & Acidity too. Please Suggest the Remedy.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I'm Suffering from Constipation & Acidity too.
Please Suggest the Remedy.
You should go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s, Lft . blood sugar , Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy).Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal,avoid stress,non-veg.,. drink plenty of water.take digestive meal ,salaad,green veg,whole grain foods,oats.go for walk. You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from frequent bowels (Several times) before and after food, what is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have enlarged liver fatty liver and chest pain and right arm pain and I am not loosing weight over all body swelling.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I have enlarged liver fatty liver and chest pain and right arm pain and I am not loosing weight over all body swelling.
A lot of blood tests, ECG is required. Have you got blood tests done? If so, please send me the reports. A lot of modifications may be needed in terms of life style. Do not be tense. I am sure once the treatment is initiated you will be fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sister has been suffering from lower abdomen pain. And we consult a gynecologist, and doctor was recommended to ultrasound. After reading report doctor said that a cyst present her ovary. And written medicine , and advice her after period consult doctor. Sir kindly describe is it effect for future life and it affect for reproductive system?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Sir, my sister has been suffering from lower abdomen pain. And we consult a gynecologist, and doctor was recommended ...
Dear lybrate user you have not described size and type of cyst, usually with a simple or follicular cyst which is within 5 cm of size, there is no concern for future fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem. My age 39. What should I have to be prefer for me in food.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have acidity problem. My age 39. What should I have to be prefer for me in food.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 28 year old male and suffering from acid reflux from last 3 years. Doctor have suggested rabicip-d daily, half and hour before breakfast. Is there any disadvantages o having the capsule daily ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor,
I am 28 year old male and suffering from acid reflux from last 3 years. Doctor have suggested rabicip-d...
You can continue the medicine as prescribed by doctor till you are symptomatic. Once symptoms are relieved you can stop medicine but follow dietary precaution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acidity increasing day by day. When I wake up its just minor but at night its just very high. Also a bit of anxiety all the time.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Acidity increasing day by day. When I wake up its just minor but at night its just very high. Also a bit of anxiety a...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10. Maintain good hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy of 6 months old patient is suffering from abdominal pain from last 10 days and nausea vomiting today. Is hyocimax plus is safe or any other medication.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Pregnancy of 6 months old patient is suffering from abdominal pain from last 10 days and nausea vomiting today. Is hy...
Hello Lybrate user I understood your concern and My opinion is that yes she can take Tab hyocimax ,that is a safe medication. she can take T Doxinate/ T zofer for vomiting control. I hope my answers help you Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In am into gyming. I have started taking dainabol (methandrostenolone. 20 mg a day. 10 mg in before gym. And 10 mg before my dinner. From last 5 days. Yesterday I found little clot of blood in my stool. So what would be the reason. Should I stop talking it. Or is it normal?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi reasons may be vivid. You have to stop these medications & if hard stool avoid oily spicy stuffs. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed