Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D.V.Srikalpana

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Chennai

17 Years Experience
Dr. D.V.Srikalpana BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Chennai
17 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. D.V.Srikalpana
Dr. D.V.Srikalpana is an experienced Physiotherapist in Adambakkam, Chennai. She has been a practicing Physiotherapist for 17 years. She has completed BPTh/BPT . She is currently practising at Saayee Physiotherapy Clinic in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.V.Srikalpana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BPTh/BPT - Dr M G R University - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 6/29, Opp Adambakam Police Station, New Colony Main Road, Adambakkam, Chennai - 600088Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.V.Srikalpana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

While playing shuttle I getting heavy pain on my shoulder joints. Wat should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
While playing shuttle I getting heavy pain on my shoulder joints.
Wat should I do?
Shoulder advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heeee my name is pankaj and I i am in a problem and that is my back pain U know what I have this problem from the last month and I felt it very painful specially in night while sleeping Please consult me.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Heeee my name is pankaj and I i am in a problem and that is my back pain
U know what I have this problem from the las...
Find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. -follow the sleeping posture what other doctor suggested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suddenly started feeling cold and headache. Then within an hour complete body ache. Majorly joints. Upper back next, knees shoulders etc; Now 103 fever. But appetite is OK. I m feeling hungry too. Can you kindly suggest what should be the remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I suddenly started feeling cold and headache. Then within an hour complete body ache. Majorly joints. Upper back next...
TAKE TAB. SINAREST AFTER MEAL FOR 3 DAY. TAB. DOLO650 MG FOR PAIN AND FEVER. PL. CHECKUP B.P., CBC, BLOOD SUGAR IF NOT FEEL OK. AND CONSULT AGAIN.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26. I have lipomas more than 15 in my body . How to check them are they dangerous. Some are painful when I touch them especially in my stomach. Which doctor should I consult or any MRI ,CT SCan, ultrasound.please advise me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My age is 26. I have lipomas more than 15 in my body . How to check them are they dangerous. Some are painful when I ...
1. A lipoma is a growth of fatty tissue that slowly develops just under your skin. 2. If the lipoma bothers you, is painful or is growing, doctor may recommend that it be removed. You can consult near by surgeon as there is need of physical examination of swelling to confirm diagnosis and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been fracture my collarbone before two month. I have wear figure of 8 bandage about 45 days Can I get strong collarbone before fracture.

Cert.MDT (Mckenzie spine Therapist), CMP, MPTh/MPT, CDNT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
You can regain your previous strength post collarbone fracture but you need to start physiotherapy as soon as the orthopedic allows. You will probably need good mobilization and strength training.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling pain at elbow bone & having pain on mussels of between elbow & wrist .Even some times can't lift any thing of light weight since 2 month doctor advised to take medicines Ed, omes calcium first 7 days again 7 days with have to use tennis belt but not feeling well.I am age of 65 yr.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for cervical and shoulder. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement regular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mother 65 year old she having neck spiral cervical spondylosis she suffered from high pain for last pain I consult the orthopedic doctor she admitted in his hopital for 7 days but she cant having relief from the pain now she is at home she cant sit more than two minutes and cant walik for more than 2 minutes now she eat lyrica and itova tablet but she cant relif from the pain kindly give me advice or suggest specialist for her relief.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Pain is major issue for her. Give tablet tryptomer 10 mg at night to her for 10 days. Ayurvedic herbs also work on it consult if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and from last 6 months I am suffering from joints pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am 20 years old and from last 6 months I am suffering from joints pain.
Joint pain you can relieve short-term joint pain with a few simple techniques at home. 1) protect the joint with a brace or wrap. 2) rest the joint, avoiding any activities that cause you pain. 3) ice the joint for about 15 minutes, several times each day. 4) compress the joint using an elastic wrap. 5) elevate the joint above the level of your heart. 6) if you are overweight do exercise like swimming or cycling to reduce weight. Still you don't get relief consult me via lybrate as further investigation may be needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 Year Old male. Have back pain from last 6-7 years which usually causes burning sensation in legs, feet and hips. Please suggest whom to consult for cure? Ortho or neuro or physician?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 30 Year Old male. Have back pain from last 6-7 years which usually causes burning sensation in legs, feet and hi...
Dear lybrate-user, Visit the Ortho first. Investigations will help identify the problem. Treatment will determine if Neuro required. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am 23 years old and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my calf.What medicines should I take?please suggest me

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
Take vitamin e supplimant and do calf stretching exercises Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal b. P. T, m. P. T(orthopedic and sports physiotherapist) indore
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I play cricket once in a week because of that I have a pain in my legs. Please suggest me a treatment.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
When I play cricket once in a week because of that I have a pain in my legs. Please suggest me a treatment.
Do exercises regularly. Once a week activities will give pain. If you do it regularly, then you will be fit and pain free.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever, headache,body pains, right hand back bone pain, light swelling both hands, stomachache.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
Fever, headache,body pains, right hand back bone pain, light swelling both hands, stomachache.
drink warm water,take healthy food,take proper precaution from cold environment,take proper rest,sound sleep, take more liquids ,light diet like rice,moong daal, khichadi avoid chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in friedge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain back of stomach. It comes only when I get up at morning. What will be the problem? Please provide the solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have pain back of stomach. It comes only when I get up at morning. What will be the problem? Please provide the sol...
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 73 years old and is an heart patient .she is also suffering from migraine arthritis, gout and cervical spondylitis. Off late she is complaining of constant headache. It's very difficult to understand whether it's due to cervical spondylitis or migraine. She is also having too much of hair fall .it's scary to see. She is on homeopathy treatment for cervical spondylitis. I want to understand why there is no recovery and she is becoming more and more weak. What I should do to help her get out of this pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My mother is 73 years old and is an heart patient .she is also suffering from migraine arthritis, gout and cervical s...
Dear user as your mother is suffering from multiple problems as well her age is also a factor thus she is not finding any immediate relief However she needs more targeted treatment for better response. Please use the remedy Rhus Tox 200 and China 200 twice daily each for a week and consult back thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my legs from 3 days what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have pain in my legs from 3 days what should I do?
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male my back pain last 1month.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 50 Years old and she has frequent knee and leg pain . But she has consulted a siddha doctor and he has given some calcium tablets but then to no relief from pain . Till now we have not taken any test. Is there any restriction in taking milk products.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom is 50 Years old and she has frequent knee and leg pain . But she has consulted a siddha doctor and he has give...
Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain from past 8 years from waist to toe including all neevws and muscles.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have leg pain from past 8 years from waist to toe including all neevws and muscles.
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(3759 ratings)

Dr. P Nagaraj

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Be Well Hospitals T.Nagar. , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment