Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrasekar

Anesthesiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Chandrasekar Anesthesiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandrasekar
Dr. Chandrasekar is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Alwarpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Chandrasekar@Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Girishwari Hospital

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet, Landmark: Opp. Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrasekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Vitamin D COUNT IS 8. And URIC Acid count 7.40. Some times pain in tight hand joint.

BHMS
Homeopath, Amritsar
Vitamin D COUNT IS 8. And URIC Acid count 7.40. Some times pain in tight hand joint.
Take omega 3 fatty acid 2 caps every day and calcium tablet with architol vit d3 injection once a week and take zyroric tab two times a day drinks lot of water. Fresh jiices, fresh food is good for you dnt take maa, rajmaa, mitton, spicy eyc do morning jogging regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is paining. Its near left arm near shoulder. And near back around ribs. Pain started around week before and it was back side.now pain in slowly transferred front side. Some time I can' t take deep breathe. MY Age is 37 years old and am male.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your complaints have started from back region and gradually have gone to front and now your shoulder area. My advise is to: - start with gentle anti-inflammatory medication for 5-7 days - local analgesic spray can be used for pain relief as well - hot packs should be done at home 3-4 times in a day, you can also start with ice packs for 3-4 days initially - physical therapy initialy under supervision of a physiotherapist and modalities initially. Let me know in about a week to 10 days time whether you are improving or not, otherwise we will see what investigation needs to be done in your case. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 49 years under menopause suffering with pain at right leg upper part, for the last week days. Pain killers hifenac P gives temporary relief. She is having mild diabetes and hypertension for the last 2 years but under control. She suffers with URTICARIA for the last ten years. No swelling no fever. Kindly suggest suitable medicines.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife age 49 years under menopause suffering with pain at right leg upper part, for the last week days. Pain killer...
Take muscle relaxant medicine and heat formation twice a day if it work then ok otherwise swd ultrasonic therapy for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, my right leg ankle pain after 2 weeks, whin I playing football on ground, this time occur this fact of my right leg ankle. So how can I realised this syndrome?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 24 years old, my right leg ankle pain after 2 weeks, whin I playing football on ground, this time occur this fac...
Foot exercises. Do the following exercises barefoot: •1. First write digits 1 to 10 using your toes raised up in the air. •2. Sit on a chair, raise your toes and curl them •3. Pick up a small piece of cloth off the floor using your toes. •4. Still in a sitting position, point your toes and circle your ankles in a slow counter and clockwise motion. •5. Stand up from the sitting position and go on tip toe for 5 seconds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the problem of headache and back pain in my body from three months. I have already take the medicine but can't feel relief please tell me the solution of my this problem?

M.D. (Ayurved), D.H.M, CHSE
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
I am suffering from the problem of headache and back pain in my body from three months. I have already take the medic...
Dear Lybrate user: This could be a postural problem related to the body, Take more of liquids and avoid sour/citrus fruits and foods. Do light neck exercise and don't take pillow under head. Revert back for any assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old Girl. I sense a pain in my left knee at the left part of it even if it touches something or hits something very gently. I don't understand why this is happening and the pain in not there unless my knee touches something later it's gone. I want to understand what has exactly happened and what can be done for this.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am 18 years old Girl. I sense a pain in my left knee at the left part of it even if it touches something or hits so...
its usually due to softening of the articular cartilage (lining cartilage) of the knee cap joint, which is not uncommon in females. This is usually due to harmonal inflence. Weight reduction and Quadriceps strengthening exercises help a lot. avoid sitting on the floor and squatting. If despite these pain persists then you should be examined by an ortho surgeon
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days before I go to jogging suddenly my left Knee getting pain. What should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
3 days before I go to jogging suddenly my left Knee getting pain. What should I do?
Do apply ice fomentation thrice a day for 5 days regularly Do revert for further assistance Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother is 42, year old she had pain in her joint specially in foot and back what should be done for curing this and tell about the medicines which should be taken. Thank you for listening me. And please reply as early as possible.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, my mother is 42, year old she had pain in her joint specially in foot and back what should be done for curing thi...
Tk muscle relaxant medicine and heat fermentation twice a day and do stretching exercise of spine and legs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a problem in my neck for a few years ago. It consistently paining and so much irritating me. I consult a doctor he says me that you should getting a big operation for that problem but i'm so scare to think about that so now what should I do for my this problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, Kindly tell me what diagnosis is made by doctor and what operation he is suggesting only neurosurgeon can give proper advise for neck operation Go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports And follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying and Review with X ray report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs male, have started having pain in hips both side if I stand for more than half an hour.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Faridabad
Hello Girish, Thanks for showing willingness to regain the fitness as pain in both hips can be quite uncomfortable and as you mention it's affecting your function of standing for more than half an hour. Usually both hips don't hurt together. When they do, commonly it's the lower back the cause. Your symptoms do sound similar to wear & tear changes in lower back. But, I strongly suggest to visit a clinician - Physiotherapist / Orthopedic Consultant for detailed assessment and clear the possibility of any hip pathology. In the meanwhile, you can lean against a wall for support when standing and also you can keep one foot rested on a small step and change to reduce the excess stress on both hips & the lumbar spine for an extent period of time. These tips will just help in controlling the symptoms but not cure it. I hope this is of help in guiding towards your next step to regain your health. Kindly feel free to contact me if there is any further queries. Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 50 years old having severe back pain. Please advice some easy exercise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi doctor. I am 50 years old having severe back pain. Please advice some easy exercise.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am rick n I am suffering from weakness and I kbt have aby idea of the body pain please help e to solve mg proven jscys.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi I am rick n I am suffering from weakness and I kbt have aby idea of the body pain please help e to solve mg proven...
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor if I sleep in night my body is paining and right & left side hip is paining.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor if I sleep in night my body is paining and right & left side hip is paining.
For Leg Pain, please follow the below advise : Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is troubling by back pain. She used lot of medicine but nothing happened. What she do now?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as your mother's problem. We expect at this age that spine will have certain degenerative changes. If there is only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to her for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied 3-4 times in a day - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc if there is no improvement in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate her further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 20 days of my caesarean delivery. I want to know that how much time I can walk and sit in bad. My friend told me that because of I walk a lot my stitches is pain and in future I got back pain problem because I sit to long time. Is it true?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Its been 20 days of my caesarean delivery. I want to know that how much time I can walk and sit in bad. My friend tol...
No, nothing like that stitches never cause back pain back pain happens after pregnancy due to ligament softening d you have back pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase strength and immunity as I'm 19yrs old? And when I do gym then i am suffering from shoulder and back pains.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
How to increase strength and immunity as I'm 19yrs old? 
And when I do gym then i am suffering from shoulder and back...
To get strength you need nutritious food with high calorie in many parts. Never heavy food but many times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck pains when ever I go to sleep and it pains more when I turn left or right while sleeping and have little bit problem in breathing too. Pl tell me what can be the causes and what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My neck pains when ever I go to sleep and it pains more when I turn left or right while sleeping and have little bit ...
You may have problems with the disks and need to check up. It can be also wrong usage of pillows or wrong sleeping posture.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old person. I donot have a motorbike. I am a small employee in a private firm. I have to go to offices, banks on my bicycle. I had a severe backpain since two years. What I have to do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Don't worry actually cycling is good exercise for general well being and joints to be active for pain have hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 3 days of 15 minutes duration each time use only hard firm & even mattress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period missed past 1.5 months. Suffering from lower abdomen cramp and back pain. Frequent urination and dry tongue. I am pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Period missed past 1.5 months. Suffering from lower abdomen cramp and back pain.
Frequent urination and dry tongue.
I...
Get an urine examined for pregnancy test. It is easy and can be done at home. You will come to know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed