Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. C.S.Mani

Oncologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C.S.Mani Oncologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. C.S.Mani
Dr. C.S.Mani is a renowned Oncologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. C.S.Mani personally at Dr. C.S.Mani@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C.S.Mani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. C.S.Mani

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.S.Mani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. what are the symptoms of cancer how we can identify it in earlier stage. And does it curable if we identify it.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
most of the cancer symptoms can not be detected at early stage and most of the cancer are not curable. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tumour on my penis for it is paining is happen and I am suffering from 3 years.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I have tumour on my penis  for it is paining is happen and I am suffering from 3 years.Please tell.
Dear, better is to get it checked. If this is a real tumor you need to have biopsy of it. This needs to be surgically removed and further treatment given after seeing the histo pathology report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old suffring from prostatitis. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion400mg. And veltam0.4. After complete this treatment some issue are occure. I feel urine in my penics. Urine leecage some drop. Then doctor give me niftas 100mg for 3 months.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Don't take it for 3 months. Continue for 10 days. Even I already advised you. No one give antibiotics for 3 months in disease like prostatitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from cervix cancer stage 3rdb.Now she is taking 25no of 250cgy radition along with 3 brachytherapy treatment.Sir wheather the treatment is enough or not? again after ultrasound if no maligant tumour found then will i have do anything more?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Cervical cancer is managed with Radiotherapy with weekly chemotherapy followed by brachytherapy. Then disease response assessment with clinical examination and Imaging. If there is no disease after the therapy, can be followed up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ultra sonography report: normal in shape & size with protuberant nipple there are no sub - areolarductal dilatation. Parenchymal echo-textures appear to be homogenous. Reveals few, more or less, well defined cystic s. O. L of varying sizes in both the breasts. Cyst in right lower outer quadrant: 0.61cm*0.27cm. Cyst in left upper inner quardrant: 0.80cm*0.74cm. Cyst in let lower outer quadrant: 1.24cm*1.26 cmcm. Another ill-definedhypoechoic s. O. L of size (1.21cm*0.72cm) is also seen in right upper outer quadrant. Thereare no axillary lymphadenopathy. Impression: breast cyst (bilateral) s. O. Lin right breast.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Please mention the symptoms. If pain in breast , is there any relation between pain breast and menstrual cycle i.e. pain is more during pre-menstrual phase. As per ultrasound findings Bilateral breast cysts are likely to benign breast disease or fibrocystic disease of breast, nothing to worry if symptomatic then require treatment. For SOL in rt. upper outer quadrant : If palpable go for FNAC. If not Palpable then ultrasound guided FNAC.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my uncle has diagnosed with periampullary duodenum adenocarcinoma as per investigation. And he is taking chemotherapy. I read on most of the sites chemotherapy shortens the life. I don't know what is the stage, but before 3 years he had gone a surgery in which certain obstruction has been noticed. But before two months, a pertaining fever, vomiting occurred, doctor suggested to go chemotherapy according to biopsy report. My question is, they will be all right after chemotherapy or have to take more care or prepare ourselves? Thanks.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query for uncle thoroughly.* The chemotherapy is not going to shorten the life span.* Chemotherapy will give some assistance for controlling the disease pathology, Still for the notorious malignancy he has, you all have to give him moral support which is of utmost importance.* Your aim should be as better life as he lives till what duration, the things will be supportive only. Hope this clears your query. Wishing him fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What lifestyle changes—such as diet, exercise, and rest—do you recommend I make to stay as healthy as possible before, during, and after treatment of cancer?

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
Should have positive mind & think like cancer is also one of the diseases & take treatment. Should take proper diet rich in vitamins, micronutrients, fibers (green leafy vegetables, fruits etc). Should continue normal daily routine with mild exercise like walking to stay fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my mom is 50 year old and she has 10mm of tumor in uterus. She often notice stomach pain. Please tell me is it cancer? What is chance of it?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Sir, my mom is 50 year old and she has 10mm of tumor in uterus. She often notice stomach pain. Please tell me is it c...
Hi lybrate user. It is not cancer. It is simply a fibroid. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food twice in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid late night sleeping habits 4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 5) walk upto 4-5 kilometres daily. A) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. B) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha and 10 ml of honey along with lukewarm water, early in the morning on empty stomach and before meals half an hour. C) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for thirty days and reply me for further suggestions. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend sister is getting pain in left side of the breast last 10 days. Local Doctor has advised it may be tumor. Please advice good lady Doctor. Thanks,

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Don't worry. Pain doesn't mean tumour. For tumour to be there there has to be a lump (swelling). If you are still worried about it, then tell her to seek appointment of a surgeon. (surgeon is the right person to diagnose breast tumour) thanks and god bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, One of my relative is taking" GUTKHA" for about more than 15 years and she is about 37 yrs. Old. At what age she may be suffer from Cancer. OR she may not be. please reply. Thanks a lot in advance.:)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, nearly 40percent cancers are tobacco related, chewing gutkha is one of the worst kind of addiction and may lead to oral cancers which are very bad type of cancers. There is no specific pattern as inner immunity also plays role in resisting cancer development, but as the immunity goes down it may develop into cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. From last few days I am experiencing some small tumours or masses in my mouth. Which is not paining or increasing. What may be this due to?

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Mohali
Hi. From last few days I am experiencing some small tumours or masses in my mouth. Which is not paining or increasing...
It may be an ulcer or could be some pathology. Visit your nearest dentist. If required biopsy can be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old male .Underwent radical prostatectomy 10 years back. After a year had to undergo radiation .Was cancer free for 6 years then the PSA started rising and hence was put on Zolodex 10.8 .Remained free then again after 2 years was put again on Zolodex. During this period of hormonal therapy, the PSA again showed n upward trend and thus had to undergo External beam Radiotherapy again as there was PSMA Expressing aortocaval lymph node. What are the chances of the cancer appearing again in future? Would I die because of this?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
You need to be alert as your cancer keeps recurring every few years. If it will recur again or not is hard to say-infact no one can tell you that. Just keep monitoring it with regular PSA tests. You can get a PET-CT done every year or whenever you have any bone pain. On the whole prostate cancer is a slow progressing disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke 5 cigarettes a day. I know that it is harmful. I heard that every smoker gets into lungs cancer is that true or it causes to only chain smoker?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Any one who smokes can get cancer depending on other health parameters. Of course if you smoke more, like a chain smoker, you are more susceptible.
114 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, from last months I found a kind of lump in under arm area. Sometime I feel pain in this area. I am scared, is it breast cancer.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
It is less likely to be cancerous if it is having pain. Kindly consult a surgeon. He will be able to tell you better after examining you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foid to avoid in Cancer patients

Medical officer, BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Kolkata
1. Eat whole foods

2. Take a daily Probiotic

3. Do not touch added sugar - glucose or High Fructose Corn Syrup

4. Avoid mass market cows´ dairy (unpasteurised milk from grass fed cattle does, however, have advantages)
2 people found this helpful

I have the cancer in lungs i.e. Water collected in lungs that i guess happens in final stage.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Water in lung does not mean you have cancer. It can be due to some infections also. Please consult a pulmonologist (chest specialist) for proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old. Under my arms small round balls on bothside its lymphoma they are increasing the size of it. What remedies do you suggests to prevent from it ?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . These lymph nodes need to be evaluated. If it is indeed a lymphoma and if that has been diagnosed for you before then that is a very serious condition and it cannot be prevented. These nodes will need to be surgically removed along with other medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination it said PSA as 7.69, Further scanning showed prostate is of normal size. I took ciplox 500 for a month and retestedt PSA and the result showed 7.67. The doctor said that a biopsy is needed. Since I am 74 years old, I don't intend to go for biopsy. If I leave it as is, will there be any complication later? Is there any medication available for high PSA?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination i...
Yes, go in for the biopsy. If a pathological specimen confirms the benign nature of the growth then you should not be worried. Medications usually help and if the psa is high even after surgery you may have to go in for a whole body scan. There may be other foci in the system that may be elevating the psa and this is called as false positive. I hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Cervical Cancer

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Causes and treatment of Cervical cancer

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed