Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balasubramanian

Urologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Balasubramanian Urologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Balasubramanian
Dr. Balasubramanian is a renowned Urologist in Manali, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. Balasubramanian@Anand Hospital - Manali in Manali, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balasubramanian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 201, Kamarajar Salai, Manali. Landmark: Near Manali Market.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balasubramanian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am suffering from urinary stricture and consulted Urologist and undergone dilation treatment for a week in July (4 months back). But again feeling pain in urination and reduced flow and stream. So I want to know is there any permanent treatment/solution for this. And I want to know any treatment available in Homeopathy. Thanks in Advance for Your Advises.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Hi I am suffering from urinary stricture and consulted Urologist and undergone dilation treatment for a week in July ...
Dear lybrate-user, urethral stricture is a recurrent problem. Dilatation of stricture can help you for a while but recurrance is common. Endoscopic surgery is better. If that also fails, then open surgery is an option that can be tried.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my creatinine level=1.1 sir, how to control high creatinine level naturally. Sir please advise me.

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Sir,
my creatinine level=1.1
sir, how to control high creatinine level naturally.
Sir please advise me.
For a young healthy male of 72 kg creatinine of 1.1 mg/dl is normal. Don't worry, drink more water and avoid pain killer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many stone in my kidney and there are many more pain in my stomach and I am very weak for the reason of stone in my kidney. Please help me for medicine without any operation.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I have many stone in my kidney and there are many more pain in my stomach and I am very weak for the reason of stone ...
Dear lybrate-user. Please understand that small stones usually less than 5 mm pass on their own and larger stones have less chance of getting out. But since you mention many stones proper investigations are required to see the cause and chance of stone removal. Most of times small stones if not causing any problem in kidney can be dealt with proper medical management and surgery is not required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from inflammation in rectal area only inflammation occurs when I pass the stool. This inflammation usually occurs when I drink alcohol.Can somebody suggest what it is?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
The inflammation that you feel may be haemorrhoids when you drink alcohol, the body looses lot of water, making you dehydrated, dehydration will make the stool hard resulting in more prominent haemorrhoids. I suggest when ever you are consuming alcohol, before and after drink lot of water. It will prevent the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I have problem related burning sensation after passing urine in morning Tym. So doc told me to done urine routine test em. My report cms negative. Is everything thing fine or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doc I have problem related burning sensation after passing urine in morning Tym. So doc told me to done urine r...
It could be due to inadequate intake of water. Drink 8-10 glassess of water daily. Consult doctor, if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In how much time maximum urethral stricture can occur after cystoscopy (like within 1 or 2 or 3 months), so that I can feel safe after that period of time, as I have done cystoscopy? Thanks.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
In how much time maximum urethral stricture can occur after cystoscopy (like within 1 or 2 or 3 months), so that I ca...
Stricture does not occur always after cystoscopy. It only occurs after about 1-2 months if the procedure has been difficult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with anal fissure 2 years back and now all of a sudden I am getting pain on right side of anus and buttocks. Once blood was noticed during passing of stool.

M.S.
General Surgeon, Jaipur
The main cause of anal fissure is constipation with passage of hard stools. You need a lot of liquids and fibres in your diet along with stool softeners to prevent it. You need to consult your surgeon and get a digital examination & proctoscopy to exactly identify your problem. Meanwhile you can try sitting in a tub of warm water for 15 min twice a day. Medicine can be prescribed only after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I m goning urine I fill jealous in my penis nd it doesnt go smoothly it falls very slowly lyk a drop drop smetyms I do shit in my pant while urineing its very difficult to stand nd urine I hve to go l?o nly for urnie also means I cant use nly urine toilets please help me out fr dis.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
While I m goning urine I fill jealous in my penis nd it doesnt go smoothly it falls very slowly lyk a drop drop smety...
Dear user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having problems while passing urine because of some sort of obstruction in the outflow tract which indirectly is causing the symptoms of urgency of passing stools. In your case it is advisable if you can meet a urologist in person so that he can thoroughly examine you. You may need a few test and investigations for further evaluation of your condition. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After abortion if we wil have to done urine or blood test or ultrasound. Whether, In that report, everyone knows about abortion, that I have done. please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After abortion if we wil have to done urine or blood test or ultrasound. Whether, In that report, everyone knows abou...
Yes. Urine or blood samples for pregnancy test can come positive even after 2 months of abortion. Though usg will hardly show any sign of pregnancy after abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started running from 2 weeks now I have pain in my leg in lower part called fibula. What is the problem. One information I have stone in kidney.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have started running from 2 weeks now I have pain in my leg in lower part called fibula. What is the problem. One i...
Goodmorning I have read your question. I think you might hve pulled a muscle. K kindly do s cold water treatment. Your pain will come down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 55 years old married person suffered by Muscular and joints pain, fatigue, lumbago, erectile dysfunctions, Itching, Burning in Skin, recurring kidney stones and rapid hair falling. Can you please suggest the safe & effective solutions can prevent, manage & cure without any harmful side effects.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am a 55 years old married person suffered by Muscular and joints pain, fatigue, lumbago, erectile dysfunctions,    ...
Yes there are systemic phases of treatment in ayurveda which have to be followed for sometime for addressing vitiation of different humors. If you abide by the food and lifestyle protocols directed, you will start getting reversal of diseases sooner than later.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Potrate mb6 is not working at all. Because I had a 5.5 mm stone 3 months ago now I have 5 stones in my two kidneys now operation or ESWL?

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Potrate mb6 is not working at all. Because  I had a 5.5 mm stone 3 months ago now I have 5 stones in my two kidneys n...
Size of stones are notso big. It is managable with homeopathy only. You seems having tendency of recurring stones. I would suggest you to take berberis mother tincture (homeopathic) 10 drops in half cup water three times a day for 15 days have plenty of water at a time whenever you drink avoid vegiies having seeds let me know status of your stones after 3 weeks regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am an adult of 17 from last 2 nights my no. of urination has been increased suddenly. I can not sleep properly. Only for 2-3 hrs only. Sir pls help me sir pls. and I had to go washroom after 10 mints when I am on bed only for sleep. When I am doing something else this does not happens. Last night when this all happens I start studying. And I studied for 4-5 hrs in this time period I did not need to go for urination. But if I try to sleep then dis happens. Sir pls help. Me sir.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir I am an adult of 17 from last 2 nights my no.  of urination has been increased suddenly. I can not sleep properly...
The posterior wall of bladder (back side) has got the trigone of bladder which is highly sensitive area. Ordinarily when bladder gets enough volume of urine stretch receptors from this area send signals to brain to give an urge for urination. Sometimes due to infections or inflammations the sensitivity is more so the frequency of calls is increased. This may also happen due a small calculus (stone) in the bladder which comes in contact with the posterior wall when you lie down in bed so the area is irritated, while this does not happen when you are sitting or standing. Try to lie down on your belly and this problem should be relieved. Get a urine exam done and also an ultrasound of abdomen for kidney ureter and bladder. Let us see if there is anything suggestive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Nephropathy - Causes, Symptoms and Treatments

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Diabetic Nephropathy - Causes, Symptoms and Treatments

What is Diabetic Nephropathy?

Diabetic nephropathy (Diabetic Kidney Disease) is defined as the progressive damage to the kidneys caused by diabetes. It is characterised by the scarring of the glomeruli in the kidneys due to prolonged diabetes mellitus.

What Causes Diabetic Nephropathy?

Diabetes is a condition characterized by high concentration of blood sugar. Although the cause of Diabetes Nephropathy is not yet well defined, it is likely that the high sugar levels in the blood damage the blood vessels present in the kidneys that help to filter waste products, thus resulting in decreased kidney function and ultimately, kidney failure.

Not everyone with diabetes suffers from diabetic nephropathy. Although, factors that can increase your chances of getting diabetic neuropathy are-

  1. Smoking

  2. Poor control of blood glucose

  3. High blood pressure

  4. History of kidney diseases

What are the symptoms of diabetic nephropathy?

In the early stages, there may be no symptoms at all, but as the disease progresses, you may notice swelling in the extremities like your feet. Thus it is recommended to get your blood albumin levels tested on a regular basis. If it is diagnosed in early stages, the damage can be reversed. Other symptoms that can indicate damage to the kidneys are-

  1. Severe malaise

  2. Headaches

  3. Nausea

  4. Lack of appetite

  5. Frequent voiding

  6. Itchiness of skin

  7. General feeling of illness

Diagnostic tests that can confirm diabetic nephropathy are-

Routine urine test (urinalysis) - Kidney diseases are detected by the presence of a protein in the urine called albumin and this condition is called albuminuria. Other parameters that must be regularly monitored are-

  1. Blood pressure

  2. Cholesterol levels in your blood

How can you treat/ manage diabetic nephropathy?

If this type of nephropathy is diagnosed in the early stages, the damage to the kidneys can be reversible. The key to managing diabetic nephropathy are-

  1. Diet: Reduce the dietary intake of salt, phosphorous and potassium in the advanced stages.

  2. Glycemic Control: Monitor your blood glucose levels regularly

  3. Management of Hypertension: It is important to manage your blood pressure as it can have a direct effect on the coronary blood vessels which in turn pump blood to the various blood vessels of the body

  4. Renal Replacement Therapy: In chronically ill patients, renal replacement therapy is the best option. This can include haemodialysis (a procedure to flush out toxins from the blood, such as urea), peritoneal dialysis or ultimately renal transplantation.

3071 people found this helpful

My friend (boy) & another boy did anal sex. Now my friend is having little pain in anus & when he pooped. A little blood also came. As such there is no injury or problem. But pl suggest what he should do. Can he have sex with that boy again or not?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My friend (boy) & another boy did anal sex. Now my friend is having little pain in anus & when he pooped. A little bl...
Respected lybrate-user hi I suggest not to have same thing again with that boy or any other boy by this you r inviting high chances of contagious diseases dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed