Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Bagirathi

MBBS, DCH

Pediatrician, Chennai

27 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bagirathi MBBS, DCH Pediatrician, Chennai
27 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Bagirathi
Dr. Bagirathi is a trusted Pediatrician in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Pediatrician for 27 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, DCH . You can visit him/her at Firm Hospitals in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bagirathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai - 1991
DCH - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 2003

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bagirathi

Firm Hospitals

#65, R-Block, Near Yesyes Super Market, 12th Main street, Anna Nagar. Landmark : Near Mahakali Amman Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Firm Hospitals

#65, R-Block, 12th Main Street. Landmark : Near K4 Police StationChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bagirathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have twin niece. They are 2 years old. One have a problem in left hand thumb. From birth the is bent. I search in google that it's called trigger thumb. How can she get normal. Is it operation mandatory to solve it? Plzz advice me some hospitals in kolkata where this type of operation occurs. Kindly help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have twin niece. They are 2 years old. One have a problem in left hand thumb. From birth the is bent. I search in g...
If it is not resolving surgery will be needed. The term is not trigger finger Trigger finger happens when tendons in the finger or thumb become inflamed. Tendons are tough bands of tissue that connect muscles and bones. This is a congenital defect.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc my height is 5'10 nd my wife, s height is 5 Now I have a child new born baby I want to know baby's height. Baby grows on me or my wife thanks.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hello doc my height is 5'10 nd my wife, s height is 5
Now I have a child new born baby
I want to know baby's height. ...
No it cant be told rt now . Let ur child grow up tke care of babies nutrition . Avoid infections to ur baby. Height growsbrapidly after age of 12 so wait n watch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a niece and she has patients of nephritic syndrome at the age of 10-12 months and we are getting treatment from PGI chandigarh but she is not getting well now. what to do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have a niece and she has patients of nephritic syndrome at the age of 10-12 months and we are getting treatment fro...
I think child is having nephrotic syndrome. If it occurs between 1 to 8 years it responds to treatment. As the age is less than 1 year it may need a renal biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, My baby girl is now 13 months old. Her birth weight is 2.8 kgs. Now her weight is just 8.9 kgs. Is this enough or what should I do for her weight gain? She shows very less interest in eating. She often falls sick for cold cough & fever. Please suggest what should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi doctor,
My baby girl is now 13 months old. Her birth weight is 2.8 kgs. Now her weight is just 8.9 kgs. Is this en...
your baby is under wt. Expected wt at this age is 10-11 kg. Give her well nourished diet well cooked in ghee/ oil of her liking/ taste, milk or milk products, fruits vegetables etc. No force feeding please.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Kidney Problems In Children

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Noida
Play video

The most common kidney diseases in children are present at birth. Sometimes a child can have other health problems that affect how well the kidneys function.

3822 people found this helpful

I had my normal delivery using tools. And My newborn baby had its jaundice test when she was 5 days old and the bilirubin levels were high, so she was in phototherapy for 4 days. And as the doctor said it came to normal level, we was discharged. But now as she is 15 days old. I could still see her eyes are pale Yellow sometimes. Some said it is normal and will fade as she grows. But then am panicked. Is it normal? What should be concerned?

MBBS, MD, DM - Neonatology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I had my normal delivery using tools. And My newborn baby had its jaundice test when she was 5 days old and the bilir...
Eye clearance would take about 1 month, last site of clearance. Just recheked her Total serum bilirubin with blood or Transcutaneous bilirubinometer (a non prick techneque), If it is below phototherapy level, no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy. Is it healthy or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy....
average Hb at 2 yr is 12 gm% ranging from 10.5 to 14 gm%. ur baby is anaemic and can not be said healthy. if there is any queries, u may consult privately through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is suffering from diarrhea due to teething from last 5 days, how to cure it.

bhms
Homeopath, Varanasi
My child is suffering from diarrhea due to teething from last 5 days, how to cure it.
Chammomilla 30 tds for 3 days with saccrum lactis 200 tds for 3 days. Give her plenty for water so that complication not occur further and also try that any things your child put into his mouth is clean properly. Mostly this is due to infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make health without junkfood and how to control our heartbeat which is beat faster whenever I have fear in mind.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
How to make health without junkfood and how to control our heartbeat which is beat faster whenever I have fear in mind.
Eat lot of protein containing food. Per day requirement is 1.2 gm of protein for you. Don't eat junk foods. Eat 20% protein, 25 % fats and remaining carbohydrates. Less sugar. For heart beats meditation and relaxing breathing tecniques.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed