Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ayyyappan

Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. Ayyyappan Oncologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ayyyappan
Dr. Ayyyappan is a renowned Oncologist in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. Ayyyappan@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ayyyappan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ayyyappan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After Radiation for oral cancer, I got dry mouth and burning sensation on tongue, can it be restored? If could be restored then how?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Mouth dryness and burning sensation may continue after therapy. Salivary flow will gradually increase, but may not completely return to normal. To add moisture to your mouth it is helpful to Carry a water bottle to wet your mouth as needed.Drink at least eight glasses of water or juices per day.Keep caffeine at a minimum.Avoid alcohol and tobacco products.Moisten foods with gravies or sauces.Chew sugar free gum or suck on sugar free sour drops.Try artificial saliva.Ask your physician, dentist or nurse to recommend commercial products that are available for dry mouth.Use a cool moist vaporizer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband needs to go to urinate three times at night daily. Even during the day he urinates a lot. His prostate has enlarged. How can he solve this problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Please follow prescription of Dr. Mukesh jauhri. Along with that please take one more medicine weekly 2 dose. Rx 1. Causticum 200 /2d avoid coffee and soft drinks for better results. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my grandpa having throat cancer, last month surgery also done. But now hole mouth heated with some equipment and it gets spoiled. Only liquid foods via nose tube. Say any permanent solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. I want to help you grandpa. But it would be great if you write down more symptoms of his problem clearly (your question is not clear to me)!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the first incations of cancer. Especially mouth cancer. Is there any ways to know about 1 st stage and 2nd stage.

BHMS
Homeopath,
A growth, a plaque or an innocuous cheesy substance adherent to any wall or base of mouth. Stage 1is different from stage 2 by way of the size and spread of cancerous tissue. The line of treatment is according to the stage.
1 person found this helpful

She had pain in Breast before two days and her mom say ware bra then it will gone. She did it she lost her pain. Why she got pain give the answer please ?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
without wearing bra usually breast will hang down. so movement while traveling or what any means will lead to pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cervical cancer and what is the vaccination to be used. I'm 22year old.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, unusual bleeding from vagina or on sexual contact is the early symptom of cervix cancer and in unhygienic people it is associated with fowl smelling watery discharge. Yes vaccination will prevent herpes induced cervical cancers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has been suffering from ovarian cancer from last 1 year and now after chemotherapy and operation she is adviced to take votrient tablets. I think it' ll be better for her to consume less acidic food. So, would you please suggest the diet to increse her body alkalinity.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Along with allopathic treatment you should start ayurvedic medicines. They are safe and very effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends are addition for tobacco they are affaded often some diseases so what are symptoms of cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Tobacco addiction is one of the most common risk factors and chewing tobacco most often leads to oral or mouth cancers presenting as growth or ulceration, abnormal bleeding, difficulty in swallowing and eating, reduced mouth opening, white or red patches in mouth etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost somebody close last year after his death I feel very guilty and my aim is that after this nobody die because of cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
I can understand. the first step towards your goal is to spread awareness regarding this disease, and ask people to get screened regularly
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white spots on my tongue. What is the percentage probability of having cancer?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi going by your age, the chances of cancer are low. However if you have the habit of eating tobacco or smoking, one should not rule out the possibility. You can undergo a biopsy which will confirm if it is or isn't cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is any cure available for Cancer? And how can we away from this disease to our parents.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer can be treated with long periods of relapse free survival if diagnosed early or behaviour wise it is not very aggressive (indolent). We must go for routine checkup for our parents and keep them away from known cancer causing substances.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breast pain and itching so much for last one week I am only 25 years girl please tell me it reason and what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following causes of breast pain -- You're PMSing - The most common cause of breast pain is a change in hormones that comes along with your period. This normal body response to shifts in estrogen typically manifests in swelling and tenderness on the day before your period begins and the first day of your flow This type of boob soreness is called cyclic pain, since it's related to your menstrual cycle. You're Upping Your Workouts You Pulled Something Your Bra Doesn't Fit Properly Your Sweat Session Lacks Support You Have Lumpy Breasts If its itching then you need to check if there is any skin discoloration/if this any allergy for the cloth you are wearing etc. Please take Belladonna 30 twice and Antim crud 30 twice daily 4 pills each (maintain a gap of 30 minutes between two medicines) for next 7 days Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female and I have a lump in my left breast 'fibredenoma' of size 2.5*2.5*1.5 and it pains a lot even if I am not having my periods. According to some doctors, fibroadenoma are painless. Is this possible that fibroadenoma are painful? What should I do?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. In fact, fibroadenoma of the breast, as has been diagnosed in your case, is a benign condition. Though fibroadenomas are usually not painful, they could be sensitive to touch. Often women find it tender couple of days before the menstruation begins. For pain, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate the same. Gently massaging the breast (s) with little bit of a mixture of frankincense, sandalwood and lavender oils can help too. You may as well consider applying 'phytolacca decandra' oil topically for easing off breast pain. However, you need to exercise caution and stop further application should your skin be allergic to the same or you get any burning sensation. Simultaneously, do follow a streamlined and balanced diet (preferably Mediterranean) & regular lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction aFor any query if you wish you can take appointment. Dr. Saksena.nd relaxation. You can take 'Amla Churna' (Patanjali) & 'Bael Churna (Patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. You can also take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are known to help in this condition. Also, apples, broccoli, and cabbage contain glucaric acid which is closely similar to calcium D-glucarate that helps clearing out toxins and excess hormones out of the body that is likely to increase the risk of hormone dependent growths like fibroadenomas and also cancers of the breast. Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. Again, its very important that the fibroadenomatoid changes be monitored regularly for increase in size/ shape/ hardness, if any, and the OB/ GYN consulted apropos and follow his/ her advise without fail. The cause for fibroadenoma may have a genetic link or it may be also due to hormonal imbalance. If, its owing to an estrogen imbalance, your OB/ GYN is the right person to advise further diagnostics and treat this condition suitably. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is an undescended testis old 32 adult man, he wish to marry a girl but how he can satisfied after marriage, if married his partner life is spoiled, please suggest, he fear about got cancer these undescended people after age of 30, now he was 32 years please suggest a solution,

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Before marriage he should undergo surgery to relocate his testes otherwise there is a chance of developing testicular cancer. Leave marriage aside his life will be in danger. Surgery is a simple procedure and after this everything will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uterine Cancer - Causes, Diagnosis and Treatment

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Uterine Cancer - Causes, Diagnosis and Treatment

Uterine cancer is also known as endometrial cancer. It is a cancer which begins in the lining of the uterus. The uterus is the part of a woman's body where the fetus develops. Uterine cancer is one of those rare cancers in India, which can be diagnosed in its early stages. This is because excessive vaginal bleeding occurs, thus making it a very serious and an apparent symptom. It is also one of the few forms of cancer which can be cured as removing the uterus is often more than enough to cure the patient of uterine cancer.

Here are the causes, diagnosis and treatment of uterine cancer:

Causes

The exact cause of uterine cancer is not yet known, however, there is a theory on what causes uterine cancer. Hormones in a woman's body have been thought to increase the chances of getting uterine cancer. This is because it has long been thought that having high levels of estrogen is the cause of uterine cancer. Increased estrogen thickens the endometrium and thus, increases the likelihood of uterine cancer.

Diagnosis

There are several tests used to diagnose whether you have uterine cancer including:

1. Pelvic exam: This is an examination in which the vagina, bladder, rectum and uterus are scanned for lumps. If they are found, it might be due to uterine cancer.
2. Pap test: A pap test is a special test designed to scan for uterine cancer.
3. Transvaginal ultrasound: A transvaginal ultrasound uses high-intensity sound waves so that pictures of the uterus can be taken.
4. Biopsy: During a biopsy, the doctor will remove tissue from the endometrium and it will then be analyzed for cancerous growths.

Treatment

1. Surgery: This is the most common treatment as it removes the entire uterus and prevents the spreading of the cancer.
2. Chemotherapy: Chemotherapy involves giving drugs which kill cancerous cells. They are given through either an intravenous line or even in pill form.
3. Hormone therapy: This is a therapy in which either progesterone levels are increased or estrogen levels are decreased.
4. Radiation therapy: In this treatment, high energy laser beams are used to destroy cancerous cells.

3753 people found this helpful

Hello. I have a tumor like structure on my wrist. What should I do for it. Kindly suggest me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, most likely it would be benign tumour like lipoma or schwannoma, but difficult to say without clinical examination, so please get it checked clinically to be more sure.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My father has be suffering in bone marrow myeloma cancer what we diet in food and which is foods helping to growing on health I mean killed cancer causes give me full instructions of about to killing of cancer of myeloma.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, multiple myelomas are a kind of cancer which effects plasma cells of bone marrow. Presenting as punched out bony lesion. There is no specific diet plan to kill abnormal plasma cells and one must take complete course of chemotherapy as advised by your doctor. Simultaneously diet which enhance immunity like whole grain, vegetables soups and certain fruits may be consumed. One must keep a track of kidney functions and if deranged then diet plan must be modified accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old and my prostate is 32 cc , and I am on Alfuzosin 10 mg daily. Will it get cured or I will have to go for operation ?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Whether you need an operation or not will depend upon your symptoms. if they are intolerable then you may require surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed