Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arun Sathish

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

0 - 150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Sathish MBBS General Physician, Chennai
0 - 150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Arun Sathish
Dr. Arun Sathish is a popular General Physician in Medavakkam, Chennai. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Arun Sathish at Arun Hospital in Medavakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Sathish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun Sathish

Arun Hospital

Plot No 123, Ashok Manor, Medavakkam Main Road, Kovilambakkam. Landmark: Near To Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Arun Hospitals

Plot No 123, Ashok Manor, Medavakkam Main Road, Kovilambakkam. Landmark: Near To Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Arun Hospital

#12, ECR Link Road, Medavakkam, Landmark: Near Bosch Car Service Centre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Aishwarya hospital

No 3, Ayyappa Nagar, 200 Feet Road, Landmark: Near Senthil Nagar Signal andOpposite DRJ Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

AVS Hospital

#147, Chandra Complex, Velachery Main Road, Pallikaranai.Chennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Sathish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in my backbone. Especially when I wake up. Pain in eyes ,Headache ,Increase in weight.Please tell.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Pain in my backbone. Especially when I wake up. Pain in eyes ,Headache ,Increase in weight.Please tell.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female I married 1 year back. My tsh levels are 6.8,and I am having symptoms of irregular periods, weight gain, lethargy. Recently I under went for pelvic scan in that I diagnosed with mild pcos. What is the treatment to get pregnancy. Please give me suggestion.

Mbbs,, MS OBGY
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am 28 years old female I married 1 year back. My tsh levels are 6.8,and I am having symptoms of irregular periods, ...
Fertility treatments required proper evaluation under expert in that field. Can not be online. So please meet a fertility specialist at your place with all reports.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Just want to know. Is there any harm if I skip my dinner and take just a glass of hot milk.

MBBS
General Physician, Nagpur
Hi.
Just want to know. Is there any harm if I skip my dinner and take just a glass of hot milk.
Thyroid with 89 kg of weight is suggesting you to skip dinner, no problem in adjusting with, body will tune, but it should not make you less energetic, lazy, dull. Dose of thyroid drug, and weight control clinics are of more value, get a professional diet chart/schedule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet of best for heart. After open heart surgery. Not one two month. Tell me daily routine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What diet of best for heart. After open heart surgery.
Not one two month. Tell me daily routine.
Home made fresh food containing less spices and oil Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid non veg food for few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diabetes patient in my house. What are the healthy precautions or diet that I should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a diabetes patient in my house. What are the healthy precautions or diet that I should take.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and to eat food with low glycemic index levels
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am a mother of 19 old son, recently he is raising a question weather he can do circumcision or not, so I would like to know is it ok to circumcise and how much time will it take for recovery and is there any benefits of doing it? He says to us his foreskin us too tight.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello I am a mother of 19 old son, recently he is raising a question weather he can do circumcision or not, so I woul...
See mostly people have misconception that circumcised penis gives more pleasure .and eventually that get it done .but latter they repent .but as in case foreskin is rather tight and surgeon advise to circumcise then its ok no issue its minor operation patient recover in the time of 20-25 days completely wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tight foreskin which is retractable when flaccid and tight when erect. Sometimes I pulled the skin off when flaccid and try to maintain the position when hard, it hurts initially it was not bearable but I can bear some pain now but not for long. I can maintain the glans hygiene by daily washing it off. Should I need a circumcision or will it pull back by itself. I am currently unmarried so but worried about future. Please reply and thanks for reading.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have a tight foreskin which is retractable when flaccid and tight when erect. Sometimes I pulled the skin off when ...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy from sun. As I go out in the sun, soon I get the sun stroke I headache starts. And this headache remains for almost 3 days. What to do?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management, Multidisciplinary pain management course
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I have allergy from sun. As I go out in the sun, soon I get the sun stroke I headache starts. And this headache remai...
Headache triggered by sun can be due to migraine. Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure as in your case, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like Sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tip on Medication Overuse Headache) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex I am felling very soon next time I will not able to do sex what should I do please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
During sex I am felling very soon next time I will not able to do sex what should I do please help me.
This is just your mind set as normally you feel exhausted after sex you might be feeling that way nothing to worry you are fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment