Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun R. Warrier

Oncologist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Dr. Arun R. Warrier Oncologist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arun R. Warrier
Dr. Arun R. Warrier is a popular Oncologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Arun R. Warrier personally at Dr. Arun R. Warrier@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun R. Warrier on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun R. Warrier

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I went for abdominal pelvic trasonography and as per results my prostate is. Moderately enlarged in size. Also parenchymal calcification noted. It measures 4.9:x3. 8x4.0 CMS.(vol. _40 cc). Impression is moderate prostatomegally. Consulting Doctor advice surgery. I am 59 years old male and diabetic. Though I can't control urination no problem while passing urine. Please let me know if surgery is required and if it can be cured through medicine. Thanks.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I went for abdominal pelvic trasonography and as per results my prostate is. Moderately enlarged in size. Also parenc...
Hello Sir, You can try medication for 3-6 months and see if it helps with your symptoms. Your urologist can prescribe you the medication. A particular tablet which the urologist may prescribe needs to be taken for atleast 6 months before you can see some benefit. Hence the time period of 6 months that I mentioned above. Another type of tablet cans how improvement in 3 months. If after 6-9 months your symptoms have not improved then you can consider surgery. Hope this helps you Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor, can you tell what is cancer and how does it occur. Is there any prevention method or cure for this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Genetic changes that cause cancer can be inherited from our parents. They can also arise during a person’s lifetime as a result of errors that occur as cells divide or because of damage to DNA caused by certain environmental exposures. Cancer-causing environmental exposures include substances, such as the chemicals in tobacco smoke, and radiation, such as ultraviolet rays from the sun. no prevention. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have prostate enlargement because I can urinate smoothly and I don't have the stone also.what to do

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I think I have prostate enlargement because I can urinate smoothly and I don't have the stone also.what to do
Respected lybrate-user at your age you cannot have prostate enlargement just relax & get ultrasonography report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we share our food with the cancer patients. Or can we eat with him or his left food ?

Fellowship in Bleeding and Thrombotic disorders, F.N.B Pediatric Hematology Oncology, MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), M.B.B.S.
Pediatrician, Delhi
It is not proper for a cancer patient to eat someone else's left over food. You could however eat with him and share the same food cooked at home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my left breast's right side. When I touch that affected area of pain only than then it's happen n clot also feel that side Suggest me something please that what to do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It looks like to be due to some sort of inflammation in that area. Take some pain killer tablets twice a day for 3 to 4 days. If it doesn't subside please consult a surgeon. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I started chewing tobacco in my school days. But last few months I am not using any tobacco product. Today I found that there were white spots in my gums in corner side. And as I know It can be a symptoms of oral cancer so I would like to know that should I take a checkup for oral cancer. And if yes than what will be the charges.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 24 years old. I started chewing tobacco in my school days. But last few months I am not using any tobacco produc...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, it may not be oral cancer yet. I would advise that you get this clinically examined by an experienced dentist. If in doubt still, you can always connect with a head and neck oncologist for 2nd opinion. Additionally, please continue with your good habit of staying away from tobacco products. Streamline your diet and lifestyle, and maintain a good oral hygiene. You can take green tea, twice daily. Hope this helps. You can connect for a suitable naturopathic traction should it require anytime. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
You found this helpful

I feel a small ball kind of thing in my right breast. I first noticed it an year ago. I ignored it at that time but its still there of the same size. Please let me know if there could be something serious?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Probably you have fibroadenoma of breast which is a benign breast tumor. However cosult with a general surgeon for definite diagnosis and management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old, the results of my ultrasound shows Urinary Bladder is inadequately distended. PROSTATE is ENLARGED in size 41 cc, normal in shape and echopattern. LIVER IS MILDLY ENLARGED IN SIZE 15.2 cm shows diffuse increasing Parenchymal echogencity suggestive of FATTY LIVER GRADE 2. I am having problem of Slow flow of urine, At night I get frequent urine around 3-4 times, so I couldn't get sound sleep (I am having asthma controlled with inhalers. Please Guide.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 52 years old, the results of my ultrasound shows Urinary Bladder is inadequately distended. PROSTATE is ENLARGED...
Hi you are suffering from erectile dysfunction problem and inlargement of lever don't worry you can take ayurveda medicine 1 Gadar forte cap two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 3 ss oil use penis massage only 4 tab punarvadi mandor vati two bd 5 syp kumari asav 20 ml two times daily 100 / results in a one month and totsl time treatment for 4 month no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches this medicine available in your city my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn move and sweet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and how it can be prevented easily by chemotherapy also is there any other easier treatment available to treat cancer?

Fellowship InThoracic Surgery Onco surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, symptoms of cancer depends upon the organ, no chemotherapy can't prevent cancer. It treats cancer, means given after cancer is diagnosed. Surgery and radiotherapy are other modalities to treat cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When rectum removed for rectal cancer surgery nd colostomy done dan aftr chemo therapy is pouch surgery done is it possible.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam it depends on the type of surgery done according to the location of tumour. In APR surgery, it is a permanent colostomy and in anterior resection it is temporary and can be closed after completion of treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my mother is having triple negative breast cancer and it is in stage 2. Her treatment is completed. How many years will she survive and what are the precautions we have to take.

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
It is unpredictable that how long she will survive. Also there are no precautions that can prevent her from not having cancer again. Precautions can only decrease the risk. She needs to have regular follow ups with her treating doctor as per advice so that if any recurrence happens, it can be detected early and managed accordingly. Also maintain a healthy lifestyle and be physically active.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can person sufferings from blood cancer can be cured by bone marrow transplant? If yes how it can be possible?

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
The term bone marrow transplant is actually a misnomer in the present context as transplant is now conducted by harvesting stem cells from the blood of the donor. So the correct and logical term now is peripheral blood stem cell transplant. This is just like a blood donation for the donor and poses no risk at all to the donor. The term blood cancer is generally used for leukemias, these can be of two types - acute and chronic. For the chronic leukemias, specially chronic myeloid leukemia, stem cell transplant is now generally not required as drugs like imatinib, dasatinib and nilotinib are extremely effective. For chronic lymphocytic leukemia too transplant is rarely done these days and is generally reserved for relatively younger patients. Even in the imatinib era transplant is an effective procedure and can cure patients with cml (chronic myeloid leukemia) who do not respond to imatinib and other tyrosine kinase inhibitors. For acute myeloid leukemias stem cell transplant is recommended for all cases except the low risk cases, after completion of chemotherapy. Risk is defined based on kind of genetic mutations in the leukemic cells for acute lymphoblastic leukemia transplant is generally done at relapse, but certain genetic mutations necessitate an earlier transplant, so does presence of or increase in minimal residual disease, which signifies cancer cells not visible to the human eye under the microscope. Procedure of stem cell transplant hla matching is done between patient and siblings. Best match is selected as a donor. Matched sibling is the most commonly used donor in blood cancers. In many cases a match is not available, for such cases matched unrelated donor, cord blood, or a partially matched donor (haploidentical donor) is sometimes selected. Donor is given growth factor injection subcutaneously to bring out the stem cells from the bone marrow to bloodstream, twice daily for 5 days. After that the stem cells are collected and stored. Patient is given high dose chemotherapy to kill cancer cells as well as his normal marrow. After chemotherapy, donor stem cells are injected into the body of patient from a vein. After approximately 11-14 days the donor cells get engrafted in the patient's marrow and start producing normal blood cells. The donor cells also kill the cancer cells and prevent cancer from coming back. Overall depending on whether the patients cancer is controlled or not before transplant the cure rate after transplant can vary from 60 % for patients who have a good control and less aggressive disease biology, to less then 20 % in patients with uncontrolled disease before transplant. Overall, approximately 40 % patients get cured with a transplant. Upto 40 % patients can develop complications, and half of these may be very severe and life threatening. This figure is more in mismatched transplants. Apart from complications, there is still a risk of relapse and these patients need close monitoring in the first few years after transplant.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend had a severe pain in her left breast just upper left side of the nipple 1 year and 4 months ago. She consulted a doctor 4 months later. The doctor said that it may be a tumour and if not treated it could turn into a tumour and later breast cancer. So the doctor gave him some allopathic medicines and told that it would work and control the tumour. The doctor also suggested her mother to tie the knot as soon as possible. After marriage she will overcome this problem. But marriage is not happened. She took the medicine for 4 months. She got relief. But now 1 year later she got the pain again and severe pain. The tumour is hard and painful. It takes the size of a 5 rupees vaseline jar. Today the cold is enough and she has a lot of pain. Does it relate to her period?

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your girlfriend. Well, did she undergo any diagnostics including a mammography / biopsy? What do the diagnostics say? Should it be a fibroadenoma, it is advisable to get it removed before it causes other complications down the line. I would advise that you consult a breast oncologist this time for a second expert opinion, and deal promptly as the situation demands. For the time being, should the pain be unbearable, she may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. She needs to stay well hydrated, and take 'Amla Churna' (Patanjali) & 'Bael Churna (Patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. Simultaneously, keep her diet and lifestyle streamlined, she can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Her doc shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine her in person once more. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer how I know because I am having pain on my solder from last 2/3 months pls help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Pain in shoulder may be due to spondylitis. Please get mri cervical spine done and consult orthopaedic doctors. Cancer presents with lump, abnormal uncontrolled bleeding, pain etc but we must rule out routine causes before thinking that it's cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles prob and prostate too. For the last 15 years, age 60yrs, weight 79kg. Height 5. 5. In delhi, no suger no b. P. Rest all ok

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Balasore
Prostate Get usg prostate for its size and any post void residue urine, get serum psa level done you can take veltam plus tab once daily at bedtime piles Have high fiber diet, plenty of water Avoid constipation If it's bleeding piles than consult a surgeon n get a proctoscopy done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My farther suffered with multiple myeloma doctors said to me check you also. Is there any chance to son get this Cancer.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
A familial predisposition to myeloma exists. Hyperphosphorylation of a number of proteins - the paratarg proteins - a tendency which is inherited in an autosomal dominant manner appears a common mechanism in these families. This tendency is more common in african american patients with myeloma and may contribute to the higher rates of myeloma in this group.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom was suffering from GLIOMA or lymphoma .we took a safe side and went for radio therapy before biopsy .radiotherapy is a treatment of lymphoma .but she is now totally unconscious after 5 radio therapies. We had radiotherapy till 1 st of this month. After radiotherapy her creatinine is 5 and urea is 173. After solving the nephro problems can we go for neuro surgery after biopsy?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, At the outset treating with radiotherapy without biopsy is totally wrong. May be she is unconscious because of high urea. If the nephro problem is settled she needs to be worked up for proper diagnosis after which proper treatment can be planned.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is 38 years old and have two daughters (11 4 old F/M child). She is having pain in breast nipple point. After consulting the doctor she is taking B-LONG Tab 1 per day. She is thinking that have breast cancer. Can you please advice?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Most common symptom of breat cancer is lump in the breast or the abnormal nipple discharge. The suspicion is high if the discharge is reddish. In those cases sometimes even mass is not felt but still the possibility of the breast cancer is very high. Breast cancer pain appears generally at late stages. The usual cause of nipple pain is small crack in the region which can be treated quite easily. Please consult a surgeon nearby who after examination will answer your questions and take out your fear.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed