Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Chennai

40 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Chennai
40 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan
Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan is a popular General Physician in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Doctor has been a practicing General Physician for 40 years. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him/her at Fortis Hospital - Nagarbhavi in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras University - 1978
MD - General Medicine - Madras University - 1984
Professional Memberships
Life Member Cardiological Society of India Since 1985
Life Member Association of Physicians of India 1985
Life Member Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan

Fortis Hospital - Nagarbhavi

#23, 80 Feet Road, Guru Krupa Layout, 2nd Stage, Nagarbhavi. Landmark: Opp. FAB Mall, BangaloreChennai Get Directions
...more

Fortis Malar Hospital

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar, Landmark : Near Adyar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Fortis Hospital - Nagarbhavi

#23, 80 Feet Road, Guru Krupa Layout, 2nd Stage, Nagarbhavi. Landmark: Opp. FAB Mall.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Fortis Malar Hospital

#52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar Landmark : Near Adyar SignalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ananthapadmanabhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I gets potty 3-4 times in a day after each my breakfast, lunch,dinner simultaneously but potty is very normal that no issue in that and even my stomach is well ok but I am not getting why potty comes 3-4 times please help me out what to do and what things to prevent?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
I gets potty 3-4 times in a day after each my breakfast, lunch,dinner simultaneously but potty is very normal that no...
Take this 1.shankhvati 1 goli three time 2.ramban ras 1 Goli two times tab Liv 52 DS 1Bd otherwise consult me for ayurvedic treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22yr old I'm male I have deaf a right ear. Since 7yr back used machine but no results. We wanted machine less treatment. Helping advice.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I'm 22yr old I'm male I have deaf a right ear.
Since 7yr back used machine but no results.
We wanted machine less tre...
Sensory neural losses can not be corrected by medicines. Only option is hearing aids or cochlear implantation which is very expensive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently took a haemoglobin test and it is at 8.2 (normal female range is 12-14). What should I do to increase the levels? I'm 21.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I recently took a haemoglobin test and it is at 8.2 (normal female range is 12-14). What should I do to increase the ...
start eating beet root daily ...hb will raise within 1 month... Along with this Good Homeopathic meds help in anaemia which are safest & effective... consult privately for any query. take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.

Hi doc, my baby is 7 months old. He is hesitating foods even milk. 2 days before he got fever now he is alright. . But not taking anything. What could be the problem. I am really worried. Please advise.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery
Pediatric Surgeon, Kolkata
Hi doc, my baby is 7 months old. He is hesitating foods even milk.  2 days before he got fever now he is alright. . B...
Normally after any febrile illness, babies may refuse feeds for a while. Try ors or fruit juice to avoid dehydration. Things will be fine soon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At home what things or fruits can I eat so that I can get free from jaundice please give me some tips or suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
First drink maximum liquid like coconut water, dry black grapes water, sugarcane juice, sweet lemon juice, glucose when you feel hunger take roasted chana ,mamara, popcorn then after week you can start steamed mung ,rice, thin milk (with out malai) strictly don" t take oily, salty and fry diet up to 3 month. Ayurvedic medicine help you recover fast and better if you want for medicine consult personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex related problem like early discharge etc vanes problem . Pls suggest me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I have sex related problem like early discharge etc vanes problem . Pls suggest me.
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle it will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful

I am not married I have a friend were we do we meet once in a month we drink but when time comes for sexual she does not show any interest but she also want to do sex but she do not have despo while sex as would like to have some recommendations of medicine were if give her she will feel like having sex (Erotic) and being desperate while we can have a good and happy sexual life.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am not married I have a friend were we do we meet once in a month we drink but when time comes for sexual she does ...
Hello- Females are always conservative regarding sexual issues, so you don't need a tablet you need to buildup trust between your relationship in order to commit your partner to be intimate with you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting thin day by day. I am a Male 27. 5'10 height 56 kg weight. I am a smoker smoke around 10 cigarettes a day. I eat well and take a really high protein diet and exercise as well but no improvement in my weight. Is it the smoking but even if I stopped smoking nothing adds up. Recently I didn't smoke for around 4 months but no improvement really. I took up smoking again. I urinate a lot like every 1 or 2 hours I pee. And also when I hit for poop my stomach burns and aches a lot this happens once in two weeks and remaining every single day it's normal. Please help whats going wrong?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Bangalore
I am getting thin day by day. I am a Male 27. 5'10 height 56 kg weight. I am a smoker smoke around 10 cigarettes a da...
Hello lybrate-user, smoking don't usually cause weight loss. Taking high protein and exercising will cause weight loss to some extent. You need professional help regarding this. Do one blood test FPS PPBS this is to see the sugar amount in the body. Don't worry you can gain your weight in a healthy way, I will help you regarding this as I am a professional you can have a healthy weight gain with the diet charts I give. Kindly tel me your complete daily routines and food habits so that I can give you diet charts n activity charts according to your life style. You can gain 3 kgs in a month. Take appointment for online consultation, I will help you with this regard.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years height 6.3 and weight 110 I masturbate daily once after releasing sperm I feel weak and I can not go for next attempt penis become loose and I never had any nightfall how to over come from weakness and increase stamina and make sperm healthy.

Sexologist, Delhi
I am 25 years height 6.3 and weight 110 I masturbate daily once after releasing sperm I feel weak and I can not go fo...
You are suffering from this problem because you are doing excessive masturbation. And the side effects of doing excessive masturbation is you are already facing. Masturbation is not harmful if you masturbate once a week. For quick recovery from sexual weakness due to over masturbation, one needs to take a proper herbal supplement and lead a healthy lifestyle and consume a healthy diet. The first step for a quick recovery from sexual weakness due to over masturbation is to reduce the frequency and bring it within healthy limits. Medically, for a male, 2-3 ejaculations per week are considered as healthy number any number more than this can prove to strain on the reproductive system and cause sexual weakness. And nightfall nightfall is not a big problem its very common in unmarried but sexually active (masturbating) men and is fully curable by regular medication. We recommend you to take healthy diet and kohinoor gold and shilajeet regularly after food two times a day with water for almost three month to cure night fall and associated problem naturally. Keep water intake high and please avoid masturbation and stop watching porn movie. Also you can concern with us, if you want fast result. We provide therapies as well as ayurvedic medicines. You can also go through our courses regarding your problem. You can contact us on We will concern and later on we can deliver medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed