Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amudha

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amudha MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterolo... Gastroenterologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amudha
Dr. Amudha is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Chromepet, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 21 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery . Doctor is currently practising at Sankara Kidney Hospital in Chromepet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amudha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr.MGR Medical University - 1997
MS - General Surgery - Dr.MGR Medical University - 2000
MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CHENNAI. - 2008
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amudha

Sankara Kidney Hospital

No.2, Third Main Road , New Colony, Chromepet. Landmark: Near Pallavapuram Muncipality, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Sankara Kidney Hospital

#235-236, English Electric Nagar, Zamin Pallavaram, Landmark: Off. Radial Road, Opp. Shell Petrol Bunk.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amudha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 years age now having gas problem also my stomach is growing as compare to my body, I fill its due to the gas. One more thing that I am not very much of fund of to have the medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 34 years age now having gas problem also my stomach is growing as compare to my body, I fill its due to the gas....
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine 1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.For few days you should take these medicines to get cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting blood from my back as well as from my motion place WHT time do I tried many ways but still it's coming I can't able to sit also.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
It can be bleeding piles you need local examination consult general surgeon meanwhile take tab stadren1-1-1 take tab sunarin 1-1-1 tab lin-pd-dsr 1-1-1.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs, male. My problems is loss of appetite, feeling full stomach after eating a little, nausea and vomiting especially while brushing in the morning, poor digestion and loss of weight. What is my disease?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 30 yrs, male. My problems is loss of appetite, feeling full stomach after eating a little, nausea and vomiting e...
Hello, hope you are doing good. 1. Drink more water early in the morning, which cleans your stomach, you feel some uncomfort for few days, but be habituated to drinking water in a empty stomach. 2. This will reduce stomach related issue, and keep you soo active. 3. Reduce heavy oil food in dinner. Add sorghum made chapati 4. Dont worry about lossing weight, you will be good if you take diet on time. Start taking protein supplement in your diet along with omega-3 fatty acid. Cost you around 6000/- lost for 4 months. But you will be completely cured, give me a message on private question. Have healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with black color stool with mucus since 3 months. Using kutajghanvati, kutajarishta, avipattikar churna, cnitrakadivati, bilwadi churna since I month. No result. If I do" nt use medicine more mucus more legs inconvenient .endoscopy, colonoscopy done and found normal. Kindly guide me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am suffering with black color stool with mucus since 3 months. Using kutajghanvati, kutajarishta, avipattikar churn...
Black color stool mainly indicates bleeding somewhere in the alimentary canal. Start having 2 tsf cow ghee with ginger fried in it before meals. This will heal the wounds. Have licorice tea twice daily. Take only kutaj ghan vati 2 tab twice daily after food. Stay away from heavy foods, tea, coffee, fruits, curd, non veg food etc. You can also go for vasthi karma at a panchakarma centre near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In year 2007 after colitis since then having problem of constipation. Gasritis. Indisgation & loss of appitide I had taken h. Pylori treatment course. I have tried allopathic & homoepatic medicines but there is no relief. Kindly advice.

DNB GASTROENTEROLOGY
Gastroenterologist, Nashik
In year 2007 after colitis since then having problem of constipation. Gasritis. Indisgation & loss of appitide I had ...
What is mean by gastritis, I want to know in details. You may have post infectious ibs c. Consult me for medication.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of gas .acidity. Dis problem increased after delivery my delivery is C-section pls advise me how I get relief from this problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have a problem of gas .acidity. Dis problem increased after delivery my delivery is C-section pls advise me how I g...
Keep your weight under contru have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating 11. Keep your weight under control. 12. Keep your weight under control. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.. Ol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat food my stomach feels bloated heaviness and gas with sounding farts also the unchewed meal returns to my mouth. Stomach is always unhappy after food intake. My motion have no issue. But after having food the stomach walls seems pressuring the outer layer. Also my current job is a night shift. Can you please help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever I eat food my stomach feels bloated heaviness and gas with sounding farts also the unchewed meal returns to ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease)& acidity - take some dietary precautions - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 5-6 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, do not lye down for about an hour after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, raise your pillow end by 4-6 inches while sleeping at night - avoid fried, spicy, sour & junk food, also restrict tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day, avoid citrus fruits, tomatoes, raw garlic, onion, mint, chocolates, alcohol if you take - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion & hydration - do regular exercise like walking for 10-15 min after meals as it will help digestion - take tablet Pan D, 1 tab daily half an hour before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

Respected sir, I am suffering from IBS-D. Is there any cure for that in ayurveda or homeopathy or in allopathy.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Yes ...normaxin rt ...tryptomer ....ibset..-..enterogermia.-..and lots of other medicines areavailable but these are not OTC drugs..-uve toconsult inperson for that
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 21 years, sikly health and very warms in abdomen. appendices operation over at the age of 6. I have night falls sometimes. Please help me out.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Age 21 years, sikly health and very warms in abdomen. appendices operation over at the age of 6. I have night falls s...
You are feeling sick and very warm in abdomen. You have night fall sometimes. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Take light dinner always. Do meditation for mental strength. Follow this and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to face gas trouble, acidity etc. Daily. My digestive system is always have been worst and I think that is the only reason for all my problems like my dry skin, resha. I want to destroy all these tummy related disorders from the root.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I use to face gas trouble, acidity etc. Daily. My digestive system is always have been worst and I think that is the ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 62 aged I have lower abdomen pain and vomiting. Please give me what is the reason.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Am 62 aged I have lower abdomen pain and vomiting. Please give me what is the reason.
Drink plenty of water. Eat high fibre diet. Avoid chillies and other foods which may cause constipation to you. Please get Kidney Function Test, LFT, TSH, HbA1C and USG whole abdomen done and upload the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years. I have acidity problem and I get lose motion after every 2 to 3 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 37 years. I have acidity problem and I get lose motion after every 2 to 3 days.
U can have tab. Pantodac dsr 1-0-1/ before food/ 1 week. And syrup. Gaviscon 2tsp-0-2tsp/1 week. And tab. Sporlac 1-0-1/1 week. Drink buttermilk and tender coconut water etc liquid diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have done gallbladder stone laparoscopic 25-06-2017 my age 30 year please suggest me what am eating food.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kolkata
Hi I have done gallbladder stone laparoscopic 25-06-2017 my age 30 year please suggest me what am eating food.
Take small frequent meals take soft diet include fruits and vegetables donot go to bed just after meals take a stoll for an hour after your meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear all, I fart a lot is there any health issue in me. Or it’s to fart Please guide me the same.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Dear all,
I fart a lot is there any health issue in me. Or it’s to fart Please guide me the same.
Its due to gastric problem, have ajvain early morning empty stomach daily n you can see changes in urself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my Friend is seeing blood in her stool since last 3-4 days. No other symptoms like dizziness or weakness. Just the blood during stool. The color of blood is reddish, and not dark brown. She is 23 years old. Please suggest!

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
One of my Friend is seeing blood in her stool since last 3-4 days. No other symptoms like dizziness or weakness. Just...
Night be suffering from fissure año. Start sitz bath after passing stool atleast twice daily. To avoid constipation add some stool softener at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control gas in the stomach? Please suggest a daily habit that can control gastric and acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
How to control gas in the stomach? Please suggest a daily habit that can control gastric and acidity.
Dear Lybrate User, Examples of gas-producing foods are: *Vegetables such as artichokes, asparagus, broccoli, brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, cucumbers, green peppers, onions, peas, radishes, and raw potatoes. *Beans and other legumes. *Fruits such as apricots, bananas, melons, peaches, pears, prunes, and raw apples. *Wheat and wheat bran. *Eggs. *Carbonated drinks, fruit drinks, beer, and red wine. *Fried and fatty foods. *Sugar and sugar substitutes. *Milk and other dairy products, especially in people who have trouble digesting lactose, the main sugar found in milk. *Packaged foods that contain lactose, such as breads, cereal, and salad dressing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working.
What should I do?
The patient complaing of digestive problems may have one or more of these like loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, loose motion or constipation or pain or discomfort after taking food. Consult a doctor nearby to extract the exact complaints and treat you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(115 ratings)

Dr. Sudeepta Kumar

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Apollo Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment