Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar Gastroenterologist, Chennai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar
Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar personally at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fatty liver my total bilirubin 0.9 mg direct bilirubin 0.3 mg indirect bilirubin 0.6 mg aspartate transaminase SGPT is 75 U/L .Alanine transaminase SGOT is 158 U/L alkaline phosphatase 95 u/l .is anything to worry. What diet should I taken. Am taking medication on this Evion 400 mg ursocol 300 mg. Please reply.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fatty liver my total bilirubin 0.9 mg direct bilirubin 0.3 mg indirect bilirubin 0.6 mg aspartate...
Medication you take is good enough and grade 1 fatty liver is not a serious issue But enzyme levels are high.
1 person found this helpful

I feel acid generation everyday early in the morning while having breakfast. Not able to digest breakfast.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel acid generation everyday early in the morning while having breakfast. Not able to digest breakfast.
please take chestnut 30/5 drops in half cup of water thrice a day for one week. revert back after one week with feed back.

I have a lot of acidity issue. It burns like hell. I tried to maintain, eating, sleeping habit, but still it comes at night. Mostly if I eat curd, bread, veg curry vegetable.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a lot of acidity issue. It burns like hell. I tried to maintain, eating, sleeping habit, but still it comes at...
Hello, You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrous fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult Gastroenterologist for further management
2 people found this helpful

I feel something hard near the anus.Now a tiny hole is near the anus where only one or two drops of blood came till date.These drops not came from anus but through the tiny hole occurred where I feel hard

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, It seems that you are sufferng fron anal fistula. Kindly consult a general surgeon or procyolost. Dr. Kiran Mehta

I'm having OCD for many years I have identified that it was called" OCD" an year back! But it does not affect my normal life except and ony except my toilet practices! All the time when I go poo I feel like there is still sumthng, and I spend at least half an hour in toilet and I shit less! I have a fear to travel because of this I always think abt my stomach and when i'm thinking I feel so much of gas. I'm tired of this and I wanna get rid of it Is there any simple measures to it which I can do? I just want to be like others.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm having OCD for many years
I have identified that it was called" OCD" an year back!
But it does not affect my norm...
Your problem is not isolated there are many others who face this problem there is no medicine to cure this particular problem you need Counselling and guidance you can get back to me on Lybrate website at instant contact or private questions section and I will help you out
2 people found this helpful

I have a gastric problem so I am suffering from gastric stomach pain and sometimes a burning sensation in chest also please tell me what can I do to ignore gastric problem from my life? Thank you sir.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a gastric problem so I am suffering from gastric stomach pain and sometimes a burning sensation in chest also ...
Hi lybrate user. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food two times in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid late night sleeping habits 4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods. A) take 10 ml of ginger juice along with 15 ml honey before meals. B) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. C) take 30 ml of trifala juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals. Do all these things for fifteen days and give your valuable feedback for further suggestions. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful

I am 50 years old and suffering with gas, constipation and acidity.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years old and suffering with gas, constipation and acidity.
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
1 person found this helpful

Sir mere ko dhat swapandosh shigrapatan aur mera guptang tedha shithil aur chota h mujhe dhool aur dhoop ki allergy h and meri pachan kriya bhi khrab h m 3 se 4 bar bathroom jata hu jiski meri medicine chal rha h to mujhe kis doctor ko dikhana chahiye sexologist urologist venereologist ya kisi aur ko please help me m bhut hi jyada pareshan hu.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir mere ko dhat swapandosh shigrapatan aur mera guptang tedha shithil aur chota h mujhe dhool aur dhoop ki allergy h...
I will suggest you to avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and just increase your self confidence and if you want you can meet a gastoenterologist.
1 person found this helpful

Today I am suffering from acidity and feeling vomiting again n again. What should I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Today I am suffering from acidity and feeling vomiting again n again. What should I do.
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management
2 people found this helpful

Feeling bloated, and from past few days developed some black spots near the vagina..

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Feeling bloated, and from past few days developed some black spots near the vagina..
Its unfortunate but in summer gastric discomfort is part of seasonal issue, but what you shared about black spots need to examination in person. Till then pomogranate juice n warm buttermilk with carom seeds.

I am suffering from acute relapsing pancreatitis what medicines shall I take.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
WHAT IS THE CAUSE OF PANCREATITIS IN YOUR CASE ..... YOU CAN TAKE PANCREATIC ENZYMES .. R U HAVING FEVER

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Drink warm water at morning as well as night at bed time. It will strong your digestive system

Last year I was having fissures problem. Doctor suggest me to have injection therapy I got relief from fissures no pain while getting fresh but after getting fresh there is swelling in anus for 2 to 3 hours. Please suggest me to get rid of this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
There could be sentinel pile gurading the fissure. Get examined by the surgeon. Sentinel pile is not a matter of worry.

I am having problem of acid reflux. Frequently coughing and having breathlessness. Kindly suggest any solution, home remedy.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having problem of acid reflux. Frequently coughing and having breathlessness. Kindly suggest any solution, home ...
Lesser quantity of food at a time, no water during taking food, go to bed min 1 hr after meal with head tilted up, no spice/coffee/soft drink etc and homeopathy medicine.

Good Morning sir, My grandma had an issue of gall bladder. She is fine with her pain issue now but I want to know what my grandma should take in her diet to avoid future problems of gall bladder and chances of heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good Morning sir, My grandma had an issue of gall bladder. She is fine with her pain issue now but I want to know wha...
few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years old. I am suffering from gas problem since last 4 weeks. I am feeling conjusted. With tablets it is not controlled. So what I have to do? Please help me. Thank you.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old. I am suffering from gas problem since last 4 weeks. I am feeling conjusted. With tablets it is not...
Do as follow: * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take ginger & turmeric before food * take hot water * quantity is much important, assume 4 part of your appetite & take food only 3 part of it * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * start excersice.

I am 37 years old male and have problem of constipation and also have gas problem from last many years. What Should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old male and have problem of constipation and also have gas problem from last many years. What Should I...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.

I am nehal ahmad and I am 23 years old boy. I have gastric problem from last year . Please give me your mindful suggestion. For this I will be very thankful to you.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am nehal ahmad and I am 23 years old boy. I have gastric problem from last year .
Please give me your mindful sugge...
First change your lifestyle drink sufficient water avoid gljunk food do not skip any breakfast lunch or dinner regularise your bowels.
3 people found this helpful

Hello sir mujhe motion jaisi feelings hri hai bt jane per kuch nai hta n baar baar continue ye feeling hri hai mujhe kaafi time se. Motion red bhi hue hai ek do baar. please help me out.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems much indigestion jyada tikha tala hua avoid kare liquids hari sabzi mung papaya kela dahi jyada lijiye smoking karte he to bandh kijiye thoda 15-20 min mor ya eve walk sr. Bhi fayda hoga khane ke baad turant letna nahi he baad me problem he to consult kar sakte he thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed