Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar
Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar personally at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Noble Hospitals

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay Chandrasekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 33 year old male. I have acidity problems, I take gelusil tablets. As side effects I get smelly farts what do I do? My acidity gets better with this tablets, but it effects my stool.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 33 year old male. I have acidity problems, I take gelusil tablets. As side effects I get smelly farts what do I ...
Hello. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache in upper abdomen, right side since 10 days. The pain is like a mix of burning and spamic. It keeps on shifting but mostly in right side upper abdomen. Please advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have stomachache in upper abdomen, right side since 10 days. The pain is like a mix of burning and spamic. It keeps...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous irritation of burping. Feels like gas and feels like something is stuck in my throat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Continuous irritation of burping. Feels like gas and feels like something is stuck in my throat.
Follow my prescription. Take carbo veg 30 three times a day for 1 week. After that consult me online for follow up. Avoid fatty food drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing some gas problem for last 20 days, I'm not taking any fast foods, I taking lite meal, some times I am feeling nausea in morning time, and having back pain some times, having headaches, nebulizer in belly, some times feeling dizziness.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
I am facing some gas problem for last 20 days, I'm not taking any fast foods, I taking lite meal, some times I am fee...
Excess acid formation and low grade infections in intestines is the common cause In addition to the Physician advice take glass full of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs for ever Avoid fast fried spicy Oily foods Take fresh fruits salad thrice daily before meals Increase daily exercise to 30 min twice daily And be thankful to my advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Let me know the cause of gas problem and the remedy to out come from this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Let me know the cause of gas problem and the remedy to out come from this problem.
Hello, this condition is called vishtabdhajirn in ayurveda, means indigestion of vaat, causes are, indigestion due to less digestion power or heavy diet, spicy food, junk food, day sleep, night awaking, sedentary life style etc you should do following * don't take simple water, take luke warm water. * take ginger & turmeric before meal 30 min * take ajvayan & jeera 1 1 tsp after each meal. * use cow ghee in diet. * don't eat dry diet * avoid stress n anger * avoid day sleep * don't take modern medicine for long time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I am 51 and suffering from constant stomach pain even without loose motions or constipation. When I eat heavy or spicy food, I pass blood while passing stool (but not mixed with stool) I was told this is due to ibs and treated. But the problem became chronic.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello doc, I am 51 and suffering from constant stomach pain even without loose motions or constipation. When I eat he...
Passing of blood can b due to fissure//piles. You need proper work out. In ibs there is no passing of blood in stool.//other cause can b blood disease//malignancy. You can ask privately with reports//details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from not clearing of stomach. And acidity and gas can constipation can be curable. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from not clearing of stomach. And acidity and gas can constipation can be curable. Please help.
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, broccoli, cabbage, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain bread, brown rice, cereals, pasta, multi grain chapatti, oats, fruits 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis. I got pain 3 times with year intervals. I Neither consume alcohol nor smoke. Calcium, serum amylase, serum lipase, all are in good condition. Doctors told that, pancreas is diluted due to genetic problem. They had given Digemax (lipase and sybase engimes) and selvit_CP (For vitamins C, E etc. Do I need to be in medication for my entire life. I am planning to get married. Will pancreatitis be a problem for my marriage life.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1Take Bland diet,avoid spicy, oily and junk food 2. Take high carbohydrate and low fat diet 3.Eat small size frequent meals 5-6 per day 4.control your weight,avoid obesity 5. Avoid alcohol if you are having 6. Consult Gastro enterologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old from last one month I feel gas in my stomach and for that I visited several times in government hospital and consult doctor and they gave me pain relief and gas tablet but again after some time again I have same issue now suggest me what will I do ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi I am 29 years old from last one month I feel gas in my stomach and for that I visited several times in government ...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I felt that something kind a acid floating in my lungs area & like vomit feeling. What should I do as I am feeling same right now too.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Last night I felt that something kind a acid floating in my lungs area & like vomit feeling. What should I do as I am...
Take a glass of nibupani you feel better you have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am suffering of IBS due to which I have to go for stool 2-3 times sometimes more than of this. I usually go for stool 02 times in morning inspite of this in the day anytime I have to go for stool. Then I feel empty .there is mucus problem as well which comes along with stool or sometimes alone. My stool are semi liquid. There is gas formation as well due to which I have to feel embarrassment .I have been suffering of this disease almost from the age of 17 .Now my age is 40 years. I took many medicine but there is not much relief. As per the suggestion given by Doctor Ashok Gupta Ji I am taking Nexpro-L tab empty stomach but in the afternoon about 4 to 5 PM I have to go for stool again .again I took medicine in the evening before dinner even I took NEPPRIDE as well before food twice daily but that too does not make big difference yes but much stool is become thicker. With both medicine. Whenever I sleep after which I have to go for stool. And that too immediately there is time to find bathroom or waiting. Whether it is night or some time in afternoon on sunday as to take power nap. Pls help and suggest .this will be great favor on me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Doctor,
I am suffering of IBS due to which I have to go for stool 2-3 times sometimes more than of this. I usual...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and avoid milk and drink adequate water intake and eat small meals and never take large meals and avoid any known trigerring factor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity which goes after I drink water. Am I doing right by drinking water or it needs a checkup?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have acidity  which goes after I drink water. Am I doing right by drinking water or it needs a checkup?
drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks you will not require any thing then water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes, also I have high fever, I also have suffering from diarrhea, I can't even drink in water.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have red eyes, also I have high fever, I also have suffering from diarrhea, I can't even drink in water.
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take Arsenic album 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take BC No. 08, 5 tabs every 4 hourly. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and diarrhea and what precautions should be taken?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
What are the symptoms of dengue and diarrhea and what precautions should be taken?
Dengue fever is a serious problem at times and it can give rise diarrhoea also. High fever with severe dehydration are main symptoms dengue shock syndrome. Contact doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad usually has gastric prob in his stomach. And then he is not able to have his meals. What to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My dad usually has gastric prob in his stomach. And then he is not able to have his meals. What to do?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and back pain due to acidity. From yesterday night. I have taken Mobizox and rebelt20. Please help me Dr. and advice me medicine.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have headache and back pain due to acidity. From yesterday night. I have taken Mobizox and rebelt20. Please help me...
to releive acidity naturally take apple cidar in water empty stomach and your acidity releived in just 5 min ....kindly take every morning
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt sometimes that my digestion is not good. How can I improve my digestion and I am vegetarian.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I felt sometimes that my digestion is not good. How can I improve my digestion and I am vegetarian.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering for acidity 2 year's please give me advice n this matter & give some medicine's I there fore earnestly request to you solved after this matter.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have been suffering for acidity 2 year's please give me advice n this matter & give some medicine's I there fore ea...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 46 years male I do have pain in my anus & pain in the back. Please give me advise. The other which I would ask I like to masturbate. I do it in a day more than once, is it good or bad. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir, I am 46 years male I do have pain in my anus & pain in the back. Please give me advise. The other which I would ...
Excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. Men who experience weak erections often rely on the tightening of the pc muscles in order to keep the erection alive. This puts added stress on the prostate gland and trains the pc muscles to contract, mimicking a state of orgasm that will open the ejaculation valve prematurely, allowing semen to leak. A regular course of these powerful natural, medicines is capable of eradicating the side effects of over masturbation and strengthens whole uro-genital system to cure precum problem. Increase water intake and have nutritional homemade meals. We know by improving the quality of a man's erection, feeding the tissues and nerves with nutrients and hormones, and strengthening the ejaculate value, a man can overcome seminal leakage and no doubt conquer other sexual problems associated with leaking precum.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed