Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Sunshine hospital

Orthopaedic Clinic

31, 18 Th Avenue, Ashok Nagar Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Sunshine hospital Orthopaedic Clinic 31, 18 Th Avenue, Ashok Nagar Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Orthopedist . It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this ......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Orthopedist . It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Sunshine hospital
Sunshine hospital is known for housing experienced Orthopedists. Dr. Muthu Rathinam, a well-reputed Orthopedist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Orthopedists recommended by 86 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
07:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Location

31, 18 Th Avenue, Ashok Nagar
Ashok Nagar Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600083
Get Directions

Doctor in Sunshine hospital

Dr. Muthu Rathinam

DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist
11 Years experience
200 at clinic
Available today
07:00 AM - 11:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sunshine hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Back Pain Management

MPT - Manual Therapy
Physiotherapist, Madurai
Back Pain Management

Avoid long journey, don't bend forward to pick objects, instead, bend sideways.
When pain is associated with, numbness, stiffness, consult a manual physiotherapist near by.

I am 25 years old and pursuing my doctral degree. My MRI report says its an Grade 3 ACL tears and moderate knee joint effusion. I am not facing any knee instability, but the swelling on the knee persist and I feel pain occasionally. Since reconstruction surgery takes to recover nearly 6 months and above, I do not want a surgery and ask of you is there any alternative or surgery is must.

MCh Ortho, DNB Ortho, MS Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 25 years old and pursuing my doctral degree. My MRI report says its an Grade 3 ACL tears and moderate knee joint...
There is no conservative way to heel the ACL. U can try physio and quadriceps exercise which heals the pain and swelling to quite an extent. Yes if you do not have laxity and you do not have problem in running and stairs, then you can wait else surgery is the best choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir am arun and I am 23 years old. Am knee are full paining so what to do for that.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir am arun and I am 23 years old. Am knee are full paining so what to do for that.
Quadriceps exercises. Hot fermentation twice a day. Put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 to 15 times. If it work then ok otherwise meet physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 45. I feel a constant pain in my feet. Pain is most in morning after wake up. Which is the cause of that? What Can I do?

Doctor of Osteopath, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPTh/BPT, MSc Osteopathy, Certification In Applied Manual Therapy, Certification From Bell Rogerouth & Harris / Upper and Lower Quadrant Dysfunction, Certified Dry Needling Practitioner, Certified Wheel Chair Trainer
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
My age is 45.
I feel a constant pain in my feet. Pain is most in morning after wake up.
Which is the cause of that? W...
It may be due to Plantar fasciitis Apply Ice over it Take Physiotherapy intervention Start gentle stretches of calf Roll your feet by ball.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low platelet why my platelet is low and swelling in my neck for one week. When I did CBC test then the result showing low platelet 92. Please give me some advice.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. 92 is too low. Pls get your blood test done again from a good lab and show the report to a good doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Injury

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Play video

Anterior Cruciate Ligament Sprain is one of the most common knee injury and is a major problem faced by athletes. Surgery may be required to regain full function of knee in case this is diagnosed.

I am from kolkata & age near about +47, My left leg is swelled below the knee to lower portion since last one month also I am a sugar patient used insulin every day. Kindly advise me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am from kolkata & age near about +47, My left leg is swelled below the knee to lower portion since last one month a...
basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day diabeto powder ( naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang ) 1 gm twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I am having pain in my left hip around gluten muscles, I thinks its because of my injury while playing basketball, but my friends tell me its because of masturbation. So can it affect my pain?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 17 years old and I am having pain in my left hip around gluten muscles, I thinks its because of my injury while ...
Avoid Squatting- Avoid sitting Cross legged Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold). Quadriceps strengthening exercises-
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using metapole-AM 50/5 mg and telsar H 80 for high Blood pressure, but getting ankle swelling, more in left ankle. Is it dangerous?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am using metapole-AM 50/5 mg and telsar H 80 for high Blood pressure, but getting ankle swelling, more in left ankl...
You need to change of medications the AM part of matolar AM. Can cause swelling of the foot.  Don't worry. Blood pressure Keeps fluctuating in everyone depending upon our physical & psychological stress levels.(BP sabh mein upar neeche hote rehta hai. Stress mein jyada aur rest mein Kam hota hai ).   you need to take a digital BP machine & keep a BP record (Digital BP machine le lo..check it daily for at least one week & Every time you need to measure BP twice or thrice with a gap of 15 mins rest & note down the lowest reading. We need to know how low your blood pressure can go by just resting. If your blood pressure does not become normal by resting then you will need for the revaluation and medication. (Har 15 -15 min k Baad. Aur note karo BP aaram karne se kamm hota hai ya nhi. Ager aaram karne se BP normal ho jata hai to apko BP ki bimari nhi hai. Sirf stress hai. Aur.jinka BP continuously lagatar high rehta hai unko dawa chalu karne ya badhane aur tests ki jaroorat Hoti hai.) You need to first understand few things about blood pressure. Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90 & blood pressure keeps fluctuating in every one. In stress it rises & while resting it decreases. If it is constantly higher then 140/90 & does not decrease by resting it's then called hypertension.  Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels 4) your lifestyle - smoking, drinking, exercise  Stress, less sleep, smoking, alcohol, overweight, heart, kidney problems, lack of physical exercise. All of these can cause High blood pressure. You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up.  Highblood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. So my advice to you would be 1) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues & find if there is any treatable cause of High blood pressure 2) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler Fundoscopy Vit D Vit B12 Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records For Now Keep taking the same medicines which you are taking (if you are taking ).plus Start lifestyle changes & diet changes Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with this, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am from hyderabad my mother is suffering from back pain only in left side passing through whole leg, visited many doctors did not find any solution each one gives a different remedy and tells different problem If can help me with any suggestions or reference.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am from hyderabad my mother is suffering from back pain only in left side passing through whole leg, visited man...
Avoid Squatting- Avoid sitting Cross legged Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold). Quadriceps strengthening exercises
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

KM NURSING HOME

K K Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

KM Nursing Home

K K Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

KM Nursing Home

K K Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic