Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Sukra Diabetes Centre

Urologist Clinic

No E 163/11 , Opp To Woodpecker Furniture, 7th Avenue, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Sukra Diabetes Centre Urologist Clinic No E 163/11 , Opp To Woodpecker Furniture, 7th Avenue, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health....more
Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about Sukra Diabetes Centre
Sukra Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Urologists. Dr. Krish Sairam, a well-reputed Urologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Urologists recommended by 65 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 06:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

No E 163/11 , Opp To Woodpecker Furniture, 7th Avenue, Chennai
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Krish Sairam

MBBS, Diploma in Urology
Urologist
28 Years experience
Available today
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
06:30 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sukra Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is bhatember in ayurvedic? Dr. told me I have bhatember in my anus. I have a little bump with itchy and yellow water coming out. please help me out.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
This is known as Bhagandar (Fistula in Anorectal) go for kshar sutra treatment in Ayurveda for complete relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have issue of urine something dark brown colour is coming since last 2 days and some time its pink and red what I will do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Sir I have issue of urine something  dark brown colour is coming since last 2 days and some time its pink and red wha...
Dark or pink colour may be due to certain drugs food items or may be blood etc get tested urine complete examination to find out possible cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burning sensation in the anus. First time blood came while passing the stool kindly suggest.

MBBS,MS (Surgery), FAIS, FIAGES, FCLS
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
You may have hemorrhoids, fissure or even some other pathology, if persists, show to a surgeon. Meanwhile start syp cremaffin plus 10 ml at bedtime daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Large Stones - How They Can Be Treated?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Pune
Large Stones - How They Can Be Treated?

A kidney stone may not be as big as the stones in your garden, but can be quite a pain. Kidney stones are actually mineral crystals that are usually a combination of calcium and phosphates. The size of a kidney stone ranges from the size of a sugar crystal to a ping pong ball.

Following are treatment options for kidney stones:

  1. Pain relievers - There might be a considerable amount of pain and discomfort associated with passing the stone through urine. Your doctor may recommend pain killers like Ibuprofen, Naproxen sodium or acetaminophen.
  2. Drinking water - Drinking around 3 liters of water a day will regulate your urinary system and can effectively eliminate small stones. Unless your doctor advices otherwise, drinking ample amount of fluids, usually water, is one of the commonest way to get rid of small kidney stones.
  3. Medical therapy - In order to eliminate the kidney stone, your doctor may administer medical therapy. Medication like alpha blocker helps in passing the kidney stone with least pain and more quickly. It relaxes the muscles in the ureter and makes the process relatively easy.

Large stones with severe symptoms:

  1. Surgical removal of kidney stones Surgical removal of stones is done with the help of a procedure called nephrolithotomy. It uses small telescopes and other instruments which are inserted in your back through a small incision. It is generally done in case of large stones and when ESWL fails.
  2. Using sound waves to break up stones In this technique, a procedure called Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy (ESWL), is employed. ESWL uses the help of sound waves to create vibrations which breaks the stones in smaller pieces. This procedure takes about an hour and can cause mild pain and discomfort. Your doctor may administer sedatives to reduce your sensitivity. ESWL has side effects like blood in urine or bruising in the abdomen.

My father is suffering from high fever from past 3 days, we have consulted a doctor and started the medication. But in urine test the report says that “pus in urine is loaded”,what does that mean? Is it anything serious? How to go about it? Please help me ASAP.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), MD [Masters In Ayurveda - Kaumarabhrutiya( Pediatrics)]
Ayurveda, Panipat
My father is suffering from high fever from past 3 days, we have consulted a doctor and started the medication. But i...
START him on plenty of liquids and COCONUT WATER and evaluate him for BLOOD UREA AND S. CREATININE till then start syp. Neeri 2tsf thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am frequently getting urinals two or three times in the night time there by getting disturbed sleep. Occasionally wetting my trousers and bed because of the urge to urinate. I am having BP and using Metosartan 50 on the morning and REMETTOR cv10 in the night. The BP is normal. My after meals reading for sugar is 157. What I have to do to get good sleep.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am frequently getting urinals two or three times in the night time there by getting disturbed sleep. Occasionally w...
Respected sir You have not mentioned your age. I assume you to be over 50 years of age. Your symptoms suggest you might be having a benign enlargement of the prostate gland. Its a physiological condition in males over 40 years of age. Kindly get yourself evaluated by a Urologist, who will examine you and advise you investigations to corroborate the diagnosis and prescribe medication. Many advanced drugs are available now a days which can be used in the management of BPH. Its a treatable condition. Please do not worry Hope this helps Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir l am a patient of urinary bladder infection. My urine passes with blood .l am 76 years old. So l want to homoeopathy treatment.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
Sir l am a patient of urinary bladder infection. My urine passes with blood .l am 76 years old. So l want to homoeopa...
Respected Sir 1.Blood in the urine is not a good sign 2.Please get yourself evaluated by a Urologist at the earliest. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, In Sleep dreams that I am urinating and then wake to find I have urinated in the bed. Married and faced this problem first time since 1.5 year marriage. My wife is pregnant. Before marriage some times faced this problem. I am quite afraid now if I caught .I am so embarrassed.

MBBS
Psychiatrist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, In Sleep dreams that I am urinating and then wake to find I have urinated in the bed.
Married and faced this prob...
Hi. Enuresis is also called as bed wetting. This is commonly seen in young children. When adults have this problem, they need to be evaluated in detail as many causes such as stress, anxiety, family isaues, depression can cause such problems. Avoid drinking excess water after 8 pm. Follow sleep hydeine techniques. We can consult online or offline privately so that I can assess you properly and give you treatment. You may also need to consult a urologist if problem persists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know that why after 30 hors of kidney stone removal operation kidney removal Is necessary and after Wyatt days of kidney removal parts of both intestines are necessary and again after 16 days complete large intestine removal is necessary. Can apx 1 and 1.5 liter pus can produce in one day in the body. And to detect pus the laparotomy id compulsory or it can detect through CT scan or ultrasound or x ray.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Sir I want to know that why after 30 hors of kidney stone removal operation kidney removal Is necessary and after Wya...
Hello dear lybrate-user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* This is condition of septicemia from variety of reasons. 1. Kidney removal is only necessary when it goes in total failure not responding to medical treatment. Previously normal functioning kidney needs removal only due to complications of the surgery itself. 2. Intestines are different issues, need to be addressed pertaining to the case only. 3. To detect pus CT or ultrasound are both excellent tools, it does not require laparotomy for detection of pus, yes removal of pus requires laparotomy for sure. Hope this clears your query. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 58 yrs. Got my lab reports today which has 1.19 creatinine and egfr-67. Is this normal for my age or do I need to worry. What corrective steps to be taken.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am aged 58 yrs. Got my lab reports today which has 1.19 creatinine and egfr-67. Is this normal for my age or do I n...
Your report is normal .In general, however, normal creatinine levels range from 0.7 to 1.3 mg/dL in men and 0.6 to 1.1 mg/dL in women. High serum creatinine levels in the blood indicate that the kidneys aren't functioning properly. Your serum creatinine levels may be slightly elevated or higher than normal due to: a blocked urinary tract.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have fissure one month ago Doctor give me antibiotic Nd pain killer. I get some relieve. But when I travel sometime its pain again occurs. Second some days ago I have thin lines on penis which create irritation and jalan when I pass urine. What I do please give sum suggestion and suggest some medicine.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query for Rajesh thoroughly.* Fissure issue may give discomfort when long travelling or sitting on hard surfaces too. Better results with - Diet management for soft, smooth bowel evacuations.- Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 min. Each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stools)- Local application of Xylocaine (5 %)jelly for soothing action.- Avoidance of smoking, alcohol if using.* For penile irritation - Keep genitals clean with antiseptic liquids, dry - Local application of dusting powder as clotrimazole (1 %)helps - Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this clears your query. Wishing him fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The front side of my anus skin has been peeled off automatically n while touching the anus top from underwear it's hurting alot what can I do.

B.Sc (Bio), DMS (Cal), CMS , FWT, PET, DMLT (Cal), SBHM, Vacc,
Homeopath, Kolkata
Please you may take the given medicine for your suffering. 1) Calcarea Flour-200. 2) Silicea-200. In no 30 globules. To be taken four globules four times in a day before food no 1 and after food no 2 for 15 days and report me the result for next medicine or advise over on line queries. After taken the given medicine will be drainage west product then get relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two question :- (1)-mental tension or fearness during passing hard stool has any contribution for anal fissures occurring because everyone get hard stool at one time in their lifetime but only few get fissures in ano?(2 ):- Why a fully healed fissures easily recur after another hard motion or he is prone to get another fissures even after surgery?

MS - General Surgery
General Physician, Jalandhar
Yes, stress is a known cause of type c Irritable bowel syndrome, which includes constipation as the main complaint. Yes being stressful at time of passing stool, or being in a hurry to get things over with can lead to tears due to sudden passage of stool from an Initially constricted state of the anal sphincter muscles and the inner delicate mucosa layer. Coupled with constipation it can lead to anal fissures. Thirdly, as you must have seen, Bhiman, whenever we're injured, healing takes place by scarring, and nothing can beat the original configuration of the body. So a healed fissure is more likely to recur again. Moreover some people have a genetic predisposition to develop anal fissures, while in rare cases it can be a sign of anal cancers or it can be due to several other reasons. So next time you are sitting on the pot, be calm ad relaxed, give time for your muscles to relax, start including a lot of fiber foods in your diet, drink plenty of water, practice stress management, or visit a therapist. I hope you are helped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir ek swasth aadmi ko kitni bar pishaab aana chaiye bina panni piye? Please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Hii sir ek swasth aadmi ko kitni bar pishaab aana chaiye bina panni piye? Please advise me.
Drinking water is related with urination so if you do not drink water the waste or metabolized product will not come out of body normally 6 to 7 times urine normal but not yard stick it depends on intake of water and loss of water other means such as sweat excercise etc. My advice drink water daily as per need and do not put load on body system.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like peeing after I pee, this feeling has developed last few days, please prescribe suitable medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), MD [Masters In Ayurveda - Kaumarabhrutiya( Pediatrics)]
Ayurveda, Panipat
I feel like peeing after I pee, this feeling has developed last few days, please prescribe suitable medicine.
If your age is above 45 then please do USG LOWER ABDOMEN for diagnosing BPH, and start tab. GOKSHOORADI VATI 1/TDS, TAB. BANGSHIL 1-0-1.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has 2 stones (9 and 6) in right kidney and 2 stones (9 and 6) in left kidney and in totality 4 kidney stones and left untreated for 2012. Now it is making her very uncomfortable and causing a lot of pain which is unbearable. I have no idea what is best for her as I want a cure / permanent solution to it. Please Doctors help me to help her. She means a lot to me and her family. Let me know the best by all means. Thank you Doctors.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
My friend has 2 stones (9 and 6) in right kidney and 2 stones (9 and 6) in left kidney and in totality 4 kidney stone...
Kidney stones as well as ureter stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ultra sound scan report shows a calculus at mid pile of left kidney measuring 4.2 mm. Suggested medicine is contiflo. What should we do? Is this medicine used or not?

General Surgeon, Srinagar
Ultra sound scan report shows a calculus at mid pile of left kidney measuring 4.2 mm. Suggested medicine is contiflo....
Well. Contiflo contains tamsulosin an alpha blocker. It is used routinely for benign hyperplasia of prostate. It has a role in lower ureteric stones and ureterovesical junction stones as it helps to evacuate them. However in a kidney stone it does not have much role. Your stone size is very small. Take lots of fluids and exercise. You can try cystone tabs. However I don't think contiflo has much role in kidney stones as such. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! What is the normal size of a right kidney cyst? I have one cyst about 24mmx16 mm on the right side. What does it mean?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, Hi Warm welcome to Lybrate I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Usually there is no cyst present in any of the kidneys.* But 24 mm x 16 mm size cyst is not of much great problem, it will not cause any major issues to your kidney, neither it requires any treatment. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards dear take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is told that constipation is the cause of anal fissures but I have asked my family members, relative and friends that you never get constipation, they all told that one time they all got constipation but not anal fissures but if I get little hard stool then anal fissures occur. Why I get anal fissures if I get little hard stool while other do not get fissures if their stool becomes hard? LIS surgery fail to cure this problem, I want a lifetime cure from anal fissures because any time everyone can get hard stool and it is common matter but for this reason anal fissures is not common matter. Is it possible by any mode of treatment homeopathy, allopathy,ayurvedic?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Biman , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * There is no permanent solution of anal fissure in any pathy of the world . * Just you can try to prevent in best possible manners with diet , sitz bath , bulk laxatives that`s all . Hope this clears your query . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards dear take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Kody Clinic

Arumbakkam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Boston Brain and Spine Care

Anna Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Dr.Merlyn C.Joseph's Clinic

Anna Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Maamallan Siddha Maruthuva Nilayam

Mogappair East, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic