Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Raju Hospital - T Nagar

Endocrinologist Clinic

#43, South Usman Road, T-Nagar. Landmark: Near T Nagar Bus Depot, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Raju Hospital - T Nagar Endocrinologist Clinic #43, South Usman Road, T-Nagar. Landmark: Near T Nagar Bus Depot, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Raju Hospital - T Nagar
Raju Hospital - T Nagar is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. T A Prabhu, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 57 patients.

Timings

MON, WED, FRI
06:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Location

#43, South Usman Road, T-Nagar. Landmark: Near T Nagar Bus Depot, Chennai
R T Nagar Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor in Raju Hospital - T Nagar

Dr. T A Prabhu

Endocrinologist
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Raju Hospital - T Nagar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 53 years old. And we got her sugar test done .it shows 135 (only fasting) while the range is till 100. Does it mean she has sugar?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is 53 years old. And we got her sugar test done .it shows 135 (only fasting) while the range is till 100. D...
Yes, beyond 126 it is considered as diabetic. Get her pp blood sugar, repeat fasting blood sugar and also get HbA1c test done to diagnose properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 50 years old having diabetes type-2 and past kidney stone problems. Now she is suffering from very low blood count and very weak. What is the home remedies or diet to increase blood count?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is 50 years old having diabetes type-2 and past kidney stone problems. Now she is suffering from very low b...
Please do not get delayed in unscientific thins in this situation. Consult your treating Physician who may take openion of other specialists like Hematologist to detect the cause to treat it without delay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. The data according the current report is T3, total-0.60-1.81 T<mobile> and TSH-0.35-5.50.please tell me is this normal or hypo or hyper. And tell me the treatment.

BAMS - Alternative Medicine, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Lucknow
I have thyroid problem. The data according the current report is T3, total-0.60-1.81 T<mobile> and TSH-0.35-5.50.plea...
According to your report you are suffering from hypothyroidism. If you want permanently treatments of your thyroid you should take my appointment for proper diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am diabetic and i'm going to gym daily. Can I use protein power and mass gainer.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I am diabetic and i'm going to gym daily. Can I use protein power and mass gainer.
Please avoid proteins in the form of commercially available powder and mass gainer and take natural food items which are rich in protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am diabetes person last 22 years old, type-2, taking medicines regularly maintaining every day exercise & food, walking but I have no problem except diabetes.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I am diabetes person last 22 years old, type-2, taking medicines regularly maintaining every day exercise & f...
Monitor blood sugar regularly and keep it controlled with diet restrictions, regular exercise and medicines if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am a 27 years old male suffering from thyroid disorder. I have not started my medication yet but have serious hair fall and mild weight gain issue. My reports includes T3 - 1.2, T4- 7.5 & TSH - 9.001. This report has been similar in 2016 & 2017 as well but I was too lazy to start Medication. Can anyone please prescribe me medication based on this report along with course duration and next test date. Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I am a 27 years old male suffering from thyroid disorder. I have not started my medication yet but have serio...
It will be better if you consult a Physician/Endocrinologist with reports. He will take a detailed medical history, examin you clinically and rule out other coexisting illness before prescribing medicine for your hypothyroid which is symptomatic in your case. Do not delay the treatment now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Corion Fertility Clinic - An Insight

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Play video

Corion Fertility Clinic - An Insight

152 people found this helpful

I have been a diabetic patient since 10 years. I am currently taking combo of metformin (500)+glimepiride (1 mg)+voglibose (3 mg) twice a day. Moreover I take sitagliptin (100 mg) in the afternoon with lunch. Is this a perfect dosage or you prescribe something else?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have been a diabetic patient since 10 years. I am currently taking combo of metformin (500)+glimepiride (1 mg)+vogl...
There is nothing like perfection (especially regarding treatment of any health problems). Diabetes can be managed in a better way if you can assess your lifestyle and fine-tune some aspects which have a direct bearing on the sugar control. Please read about healthy habits for diabetes management from the internet and adapt them with patience and understanding. The intention behind healthy habits is to keep the body and mind fit and healthy while optimising the effect of medicines being taken. You also need to go for regular health check-ups and do the investigations as advised by your doctor. You can revert with your feedback or any queries here again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. I am going to gym daily. I want to use mass gainer protein. Its has 5gm sugar from daily serving. Suggest me I can use it or not.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, PG - Graduate Diploma In Health Sciences In Diabetology, MD - Bio-Chemistry
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
I am diabetic. I am going to gym daily. I want to use mass gainer protein. Its has 5gm sugar from daily serving. Sugg...
Hi, It i€™s better to avoid it. Any added sugar will worsen sugar control Choose natural protein rich food sources as that’s safe and efficient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Raju Hospital - T Nagar

R T Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Raju Hospital - T Nagar

R T Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Raju Hospital - T Nagar

R T Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Raju Hospital - T Nagar

R T Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic