Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Metro Speciality Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

No 10/1 C/O Metro Speciality Clinic, Near Lamech School, Radha Krishnan Salai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Metro Speciality Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic No 10/1 C/O Metro Speciality Clinic, Near Lamech School, Radha Krishnan Salai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Metro Speciality Clinic
Metro Speciality Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Ashok Kumar A, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 66 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Location

No 10/1 C/O Metro Speciality Clinic, Near Lamech School, Radha Krishnan Salai
Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600004
Get Directions

Doctor in Metro Speciality Clinic

Dr. Ashok Kumar A

MBBS, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
13 Years experience
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Metro Speciality Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I have done a thyroid checkup for the initial stage. In the report, the TSH level is 9.19 ulu/ml above the normal range. And T3 & T4 both are normal. In that case, I have discussed many doctors, few doctors have said that you have a thyroid so that why I am confused, Kindly suggest me. What happens to me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Hi Lybrate user you avoid those types of food which increase T.S.H level, like cauliflowers, cabbage, red meat etc. For control TSH you can take homopathic medicine for that need more information, if you want you can consult with me privately. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 65. She is suffering from diabetes last 20 year Blood pressure from 3 year. And now problem is kidney i.e cream8ne is 8.1. currently she is taking following medicine 1. Synprotic fort. probiotic 2. Septriol .25 MCG. 3. Sodium bi carbonate 1000 mg trice. 4. 1 tablets for Blood pressure 5. Insulin 9.0 point. 6. Nephrocaps. Multivitamins. 7. Dorbitop 25 MCG for blood increasing. Now her hemoglobin level is 8.8 Pls suggest that there is no any medicine for kidney creatine problem. Pls suggest that it require to take medicine for Creatine problem or not. Pls suggest best. Why Dr. prescribe theses medicine without any kidney medicine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother age is 65.
She is suffering from diabetes last 20 year
Blood pressure from 3 year.
And now problem is kidne...
Increased creatinine is reflection of decreased kidney function which is common complication of long standing diabetes and there there is no medicine which can reduce cretinine. Treatment is aimed to preserve kidney function as long as possible by controlling diabetes, BP and avoiding nephrotoxic drugs. When kidney functions deteriorate despite these efforts dialysis is done and renal transplant is the final answer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can eggs be consumed by a Type II Diabetic? How much exercise is required to control Diabetes? Is yoga a good exercise instead of heavy gym workout?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Can eggs be consumed by a Type II Diabetic? How much exercise is required to control Diabetes? Is yoga a good exercis...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Eggs can be taken in diabetes. In fact eggs are a very good source of protein. As regards exercise, 1 hour brisk walking is more than sufficient. There is no need for workout in gym at your age. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 60 year old and he is diabetic from past 30 years, we are consulting endocrinologist and his sugar levels are fine .But from past 3 months we can see fluctuations in his blood pressure. I am confused to see which doctor? Means which specialist do o need to consult for BP? THANKS IN ADVANCE.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My father is 60 year old and he is diabetic from past 30 years, we are consulting endocrinologist and his sugar level...
Your endocrinologist will manage your fathers blood pressure issues also. No need to consult anyone else. If he/she feels there could be some other cause like kidney or heart issue, then you will be advised accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years, suffering with diabetes from 15 years. Kindly suggest the best diet to control my sugar levels.

BHMS, PGDEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 39 years, suffering with diabetes from 15 years.
Kindly suggest the best diet to control my sugar levels.
Hello, diet is key to follow in diabetes. Il vl suggest you regular exercise for approx 45 mins daily and frequent short meals in evry 2 3 hours. Cut down sugars completely. Avoid having heavy meal in dinnr time. And keep fixed tymings for your dinnr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test my sugar 1st time in life. My fasting sugar is 103. And.just after one hour of break fast. Not 2 hours. Sugar is 123. Is it normal?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I test my sugar 1st time in life. My fasting sugar is 103. And.just after one hour of break fast. Not 2 hours. Sugar ...
Your fasting sugar is in the prediabetes range. However, if you have done these tests on a home based glucometer, I suggest you go for repeat tests from a lab as its readings are not accurate. Also add an Hba1c test for confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is aged around 55 years and she is suffering diabetes, so I have a question can diabetes patient drink women horlicks?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mother is aged around 55 years and she is suffering diabetes, so I have a question can diabetes patient drink wome...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. The product mentioned contains hardly 20% protein, remaining is all carbohydrate and plenty of sugar. Hence, not suited for a person with diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am diabetic. Can I eat fruits & little bit of sweets once a while? Metformin causes loose motions can I take any other medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, I am diabetic. Can I eat fruits & little bit of sweets once a while? Metformin causes loose motions can I take...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Fruits can be eaten by a diabetic person. But it is essential to achieve a strict glucose control. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. All fruits can be taken, but in a limited quantity. Sweets are best avoided, because they increase the blood glucose almost immediately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

RR Chest Clinic

Mylapore, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

R.R. Chest Clinic

Mylapore, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Laksha Hospital

Mylapore, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Orthomed Hospital

Royapettah, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic