Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Life Med Hospitals

Endocrinologist Clinic

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Life Med Hospitals Endocrinologist Clinic Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Life Med Hospitals
Life Med Hospitals is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Sridhar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 65 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater, Chennai
Gopala Puram Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Sridhar

MBBS
Endocrinologist
Available today
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Life Med Hospitals

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have FAsting sugar 110 and 140 PP and HA1B level 6.8 and BP 135/90. Triglycerides 252 and VLDL is 52. What diet you recommend to control sugar. For last 6.5 years I never taken ice cream, sweets mango banana causes.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You can take all the fruits, but in between the meals and not with the meals. However, if you have high potassium levels then only few fruits are permitted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic 38 years old woman I'm taking exermet gm forte 2 BD, hcqs 200 OD, inogla 20 OD, etoshine 90 OD, but for 3,4 days I got pain in my lower back, for Relief can I take voveran injection?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. This is a worldwide trend and is seen across all ages and cultures. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. When it comes to the medicinal treatment, homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also very helpful in the chronic stage of back pain. It must be said here that homeopathy offers a much better alternative for the permanent cure for low back pain. The focus of the homeopath is not just to relieve the immediate pain but to also eliminate the root cause of the pain. That is precisely why the homeopath asks so many questions which may or may not seem related to your immediate problem. A common cause that is easily overlooked is the presence of stress in an individual. Mental stress can also contribute to low back pain and should be taken into account while taking the details of the patient. This is absolutely necessary if you want a lasting cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 84 years old ,Male, Rtd Air force officer, Diabetic,now on Insulin: I am suffering from GERD Gastritis. I am on pantoprazole since last one month, no improvement: Please advice :Thanks and regards.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Please try to have simple food especially a light dinner and that too by 7 pm. Also don't lie down immediately after meals. Sleep on the left shoulder side. Avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from thyroid hypothyroidism for 8 years taking thyronorm 150 mg but now I have problem in my both legs and joint. I use tablet dexona and cetrizine as I have some problem of asthma and itching since 8 years. I also have high BP taking AGENAL AT 1 daily .I also feel problem in nerves. TSH level also increased sussagest some medicines. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When on treatment with thyroxine tablets taking adequate dose, TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. High TSH level means hypothyroidism is not in control. Secondly if you are on Dexona (for what reason is not clear), that can also upset the control. For asthma there are inhalers which offer better relief. Joint and muscle pains can be due to uncontrolled hypothyroidism. Plus your weight also is much higher with a BMI of 29.16 kgs showing obesity. This could be due to uncontrolled hypothyroidism. You have not mentioned the BP readings. From the info given it looks like a re - look has to be given to the total treatment, diet, exercise and various medications being taken. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. My Fasting Plasma Glucose is 117 and 2 hours P P is 194. The HbA1c is 7.1. I am usingTab. 0.5 Gemer before lunch. Do I require higher dose? Pl. Advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for te query. Your blood glucose is under fair control. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Looking at your details, there may be no need to increase the dose, provided you increase the amount of exercise being done by a few minutes and reduce the food intake by about just 10 %. That will definitely bring blood glucose levels down by a considerable level. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables and salads. That will help. If you have any other doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 58 years is suffering from high sugar level i.e. Both F and PP. Please suggest home remedy and medicine (any) to control the level and bring it to min. Shall be grateful to Docs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For controlling high blood glucose levels there are a number of drugs, I can suggest a few of those. However, unless all the details are known like FBG, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight and height of the patient, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise, it is not possible to suggest any drug. It is also necessary to know if there is any current treatment and its dosage. I suggest please come in a private consultation with all the above details, then I will be guide her through appropriate treatment and help control the glucose levels. In the mean time following precautions need to be taken: 1) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, colas and all foods made out of maida. 2) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day), 3) Exercise daily for at least 1 hour, brisk walking is an excellent option. & try and maintain near normal weight. I await your response. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest a diet plan for prediabetes people to avoid risk. Whether bittergaurd juice can be consumed daily? Any side effects?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip.in Yoga, MBA
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hi Mr. lybrate-user Rao 1.Best rigmn for you is to go for 45 min brisk walk in morning and 20 min normal walk after dinner. 2.Take diet rich in fibre 3Avoid Rice. If you are a rice eater only then take thick rice only. Strict No to basmati 4.In fruits -No to Mango, banana, Cheeku.u can take papaya 5.proper Sleep 6.Avoid stress by Breathing exercises and yoga asanas especially Ardhmatseyendra Asana n Mandook asana 7Plenty of warm water. 8.u can take bitter guard daily with cucumber n tomato. Make juice of all n drink empty stomach in morning. For any further query you can consult me online by private conversation. TC 5.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes for the last 15 years. From last 10 days I am feeling pain in my stomach on the right side which increases to some extent sometimes but is bearable. I have lesser urination with smell. I also feel weakness. I am attaching the reports and the prescribed medicines for you reference. Kindly suggest me the medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In this communication there is no facility to upload the reports. So nothing can be seen. Only in private consultations one can do that. You could have written the details. Sometimes if diabetes is unconytrolled, there can be many concurrent problems. When one has well controlled diabetes FBG should be <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Then most of the problems are in check. If you wish to come in a private conversation then give following details: current fasting, PP & HbA1c%, medication with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise, then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is thyroid and diabetics interrelated? TSH IS >150 WHEREAS T3 AND t4 ARE 0.27 and 23.8 what is the treatment suggested?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thanks for the query. Diabetes and hypothyroidism are not inter related. They are separate diseases. TSH >150 mU/L is too high. This means there is severe hypothyroidism. Immediate treatment with levothyroxine is needed. Dosage has to be decided based on patients weight, height, TSH level and T4 levels. Plus patient has to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, increase the intake of green leafy vegetables and fruits, exercise daily so as to maintain near normal weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My finger tips are becoming numb and skin is peeling off. I am 74 years old and diabetic. Had bypass surgery 6 years ago. I take plant-based diet cooked without oil. Stopped taking dairy products.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Please don't stop the oil as it is an essential part of the diet. You can take either of the following. Coconut oil, peanut oil, sesame oil or mustard oil. You can also take pure ghee. Are you diabetic? If so, then check your blood sugar levels. You can take Cap. Becosules-Z once or twice daily till the numbness disappears. Apply a moisturiser over the hands & fingers daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! My Mother was suffering last 6-7 years in Thyroid and migraine problem, I was try lots of medicine and checkup but still not improve so please kindly suggest for better option or Doctor as soon as possible.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For hypothyroidism there is only one medication and that is adequate dose of Levothyroxine to be taken daily early morning on empty stomach. If TSH is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L then most of the symptoms of hypothyroidism are in check. As regards migrane it is a difficult condition to treat. Multiple remedies have to be tried, plus precaution should be taken to avoid known triggers. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I prevent diabetic with out taking medicine using only food types? Is it possible? Pls note already I am using medicine daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. T2 DM is a preventable disease, only when a person is in a prediabetic state. At that point if weight is controlled, regular exercise is done, proper diet is taken and sweets are restricted, junk food is avoided and one refrains from colas, alcohol and smoking, then it is possible to remain free from diabetes. However, once diabetes develops then it impossible to control the condition only by diet and exercise. Proper medications are required to achieve desired low glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has very high type -1 diabetes and it is not controlling in any way. She is now taking 2 doses of Insulin of 15 units each. On checkup according to reports her body is not creating insulin so if any physical injury is there it is not getting cured due to high diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. For T1 diabetes, only treatment is insulin as in these patients there is literally no insulin produced. So if 15 units twice a day is not helping control, then dose may have to be increased or a prandial (with lunch) insulin may have to be added. Plus one has to look at the diet pattern and exercise too. A close co-ordination between the patient and care providing doctor has to be there. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is thyroid a life long disease? I have pain in throat. Doc wants me to get tested.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Yes. We don't have a cure in allopathy. However you can have transient problems if you have some infectious Thyroiditis eg- viral Thyroiditis etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic ,and so I think I am in depressed how I can control diabetes and come above depression.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Take homeopathic medication diaboherb syrup 2 table spoon 3 timesa day of SBL company, its homeopathic syrup very effective along with your treatment. Diet restriction of rice, sweet things, potatoes. Morning walk compulsory. Very soon you will be able to feel energetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate betnesol 0.5 mg tablet by mistake instead of taking tablet of diabetes should I consult a doctor or I am safe.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Ayurveda, Phagwara
Have plenty of fluid There is no need to worry dear but be sure not to take medicine without looking into and onto it. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I am diabetic since 3 years my sugar levels r 170.180 after meals with out tablets should I have to take medicine are not and diabetic can drink milk and in how much quantity.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Dear user diabetic can Hv milk, you can use turmeric in milk. U Hv to fry turmeric in a dry pan and store it in a jar. When you want to drink milk put half spoon of turmeric powder in milk n boil. For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Mere papa ko diabetes hai and neend na aane ki problem hai. Wo sleeping pill lekr sote hain (ETIZMA 0.5)Tablet lete h wo daily. Please koi natural method btayiye jisse unhe bina tablet k hi neend aa jae. And koi side effect na ho. Wo bohat stress lete h. Islie wo drink b krte h. Please koi solution btayiye.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Stress sabse bada karan hai neend na aane ka, Stress manage karna sikhao, alcohol avoid karen aur yadi lena hi hai to small quantity le sakte hain, din main na soye, regual rexercise .walk yoga karen. Avoid sleeping pills ye habit forming hotin hain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Mere papa ki age 54 hai. Unhe diabetes hai. Unhe FROZEN SHOULDER ki problem h. Unhone doctor ko dikhaya tha nd doctors ne unhe excercise krne ko kaha tha but wo excersise nhi kr pate kyunki jb b wo exercise krte h unhe pain hoti hai. Islie woh daily pain killer lete hai. Please suggest something jisse unki ye problem theek ho jae. Or ab unki neck me b stiffness feel ho rhi hai. Please help sir. Kya yeh sb diabetes ki wajah se ho raha hai?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Yes it all is due to Diabetes. Control Blood sugar HBA1C. Exercise only is treatment. Take Pain killer Tab. Ultracet which is fully safe and do exercise. It may take 3-6 month in recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics