Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akash

Proctologist, Bhopal

Dr. Akash Proctologist, Bhopal
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Akash
Dr. Akash is one of the best Proctologists in Maharana Pratap Nagar, Bhopal. You can meet Dr. Akash personally at Bhopal in Maharana Pratap Nagar, Bhopal. Book an appointment online with Dr. Akash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Proctologists in India. You will find Proctologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Proctologists online in Bhopal. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have six month pregnancy, tsh leve is 5.5, symptoms like-pulse rate is high, insomnia, irritating behavior. Taking eltroxin 25 as per consultancy. Is it hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism? and what should I do?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have six month pregnancy, tsh leve is 5.5, symptoms like-pulse rate is high, insomnia, irritating behavior. Taking ...
Level of 5.5 tsh is very high. You need to control it in a better way. Otherwise it could be troublesome for you and your foetus. If you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood reports in private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an gall stone of 10mm and bcz of this I feel very tired and weak so what to do. Is operation remove gall bladder.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones via motion passage. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gall stones is removing it naturally, not just remove gall stones from gall bladder but also remove the cause of gall stones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. Taking eltroxin 100 mg everyday Is it safe? what are the side effects of the pills I take.? Last TSH was around 7. 2 months ago Can it be reduced to normal again? what are the ways to reduce Thyroid? Any other precaution / suggestions?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
Thyroid level can be reduced and keep in limit by some medicines and diet. Before that you must undergo prakriti parikshan by any ayurvedic doctor to know more about your body and appropriate shodana karma of body. Thyroid can be treated with ayurvedic medicines or can be controlled with higher bodily functions without much medicines. Until then take tab. Raktpachak vati 2 tabs twice a day tab. Arogyavardhini vati 2tabs twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor yesterday I noticed blood in my stool and there's little pain also in my anus. I'm 30 year old male. What can be the reason for this.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Hello doctor yesterday I noticed blood in my stool and there's little pain also in my anus. I'm 30 year old male. Wha...
It may be fissure. Do sitz bath after passing stool atleast twice daily. Add some stool softener like syp duphalac at bedtime. Avoid fatty fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon,
Some tips to Avoid making hemorrhoids worse

In moderen lifestyle hemorrhids are very common ,
To prevent this , Avoid rubbing the anal area. You can rinse off in the shower or on a bidet instead of wiping yourself with toilet paper. After cleansing, gently pat the anal area dry with a soft, absorbent towel or cloth.

For pain
Take nonprescription pain relievers. Acetaminophen (Tylenol) can help with pain. Aspirin and other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin) and naproxen (Aleve) can help with pain and swelling. Be safe with medicines. Read and follow all instructions on the label.

Take a sitz bath. Fill your bathtub with just enough warm water to cover the anal area. Do this several times a day, especially after you have had a bowel movement. Soak for about 15 minutes at a time. Be careful! If the water is too warm, it can burn you.
Use nonprescription medicines as recommended by your doctor or pharmacist. See Medications for information on nonprescription ointments, creams, and suppositories.

Other comfort measures
You may need a day or more of bed rest to take pressure off inflamed, irritated veins. If you are pregnant, you may find it helpful to lie on your side. If you are not pregnant, sleeping on your stomach with a pillow under your hips will help reduce swelling of hemorrhoids.
Try not to sit or stand for a long time when hemorrhoids are irritated. If you must sit for a long time, sit on a pillow. Avoid lifting heavy objects.
Wear cotton underwear to prevent moisture buildup, which can irritate hemorrhoids. Wear loose clothing to allow freedom of movement and to reduce pressure on the anal area.
7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from obesity. I have try so mang things and exercises and there is no any problem like thyroid, hormones, etc. please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from obesity. I have try so mang things and exercises and there is no any problem like thyroid, hormon...
Your bmi is 31.54 kg/m2 showing grade 1 obesity. I am not aware what all the measures you have done to reduce weight. Please give details of thyroid test report, let me see that. Secondly your diet has to be based on (for caloric value) on ideal body weight that is 60 kgs, since you want to cut weight your total intake has to be very well regulated. That means daily calories should be restricted to a maximum of 1200 to 1300 kcal/day. Plus you will have to exercise for at least 1 hour. Brisk walking, aerobic exercise, jogging, skipping and swimming are to be undertaken. This has to continue for at least over a period of 3 to 4 years with same intensity. You should aim at a reduction of 5 to 8 % of present weight, initially.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a TSH reading of 16 when tested in Jan 2016, so I am using Thyronorm tablets 50 Ug for over 2 months, so should I stop n go for retest or continue the tablets?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Never stop. Continue. Get levels checked again on fasting every 4-6 weeks until levels are normal. For that you may need dose titration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dull. Dry n thin hair Having symptoms of thyroid How could I cure the problem of hair loss.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am having dull. Dry n thin hair
Having symptoms of thyroid
How could I cure the problem of hair loss.
To soften rough hair, use fenugreek seeds. Powder the seeds and add water to make a thick paste. For visible results, apply regularly on the scalp for a month at least. You can also apply warm oil with lime and egg on the scalp. Wrap head in a warm towel. Leave until it cools and wash thoroughly. Repeat twice a week to soften hair.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 14 - 15 mm gallstone, often have stomach pain in the morning, please advise if I should get it removed or medication can reduce it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have 14 - 15 mm gallstone, often have stomach pain in the morning, please advise if I should get it removed or medi...
Gallstones can be completely removed with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and permanent results. Medicines like lycopodium, cholestrinum, cardus marianus etc can dissolve the stones very easily. Medicines should be taken in proper dosage as per instructions of qualified homoeopath after detailing your complaints to him. Please avoid non veg and coffee and reduce the intake of oily foods and tomato.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years of old. I am sufering with thyroid. Tsh is 22.3. Due to that my skin started with patches. After cinsulting doctor she told me this happened due to thyroid and advised me take to take thyronorm 50mg regularly. No the patches in some parts of the body are totaly gone but on lips it is slowly increasing overally. Please advise me that how can I reduce this thyroid and white on my lipa.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
For hypothyroidism only treatment is taking tablet thyronorm in the recommended dosage. Once the condition comes under control skin and lip will be normal. You may meet a local dermatologist if need be.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think im suffering from hemorrhoids. As while freshing up I feel pain and also sometimes blood in excretion. Although there is nothing on surface at anus region. I'm feeling bit low due to this please help regarding this. Help wid all the prevention and cures.

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello, I think you are suffering from internal bleeding hemorrhoids. Because hemorrhoids are of 2types 1) external and 2) internal hemorrhoids. In in internal hemorrhoids you won't much feel pain but slight discomfort and irritation in ano-rectal region, fecal incontinence, constipation. And you see fresh blood in drops after passing stool. So you should take fiber supplement diet, plenty of fluids, avoid sitting for longer duration. And spend less time attempting to defecate. Avoid weight lifting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 58 years has multiple mobile calculi within the Gb, largest measuring 8 mm in her Gall Bladder. Kindly advise me further treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife aged 58 years has multiple mobile calculi within the Gb, largest measuring 8 mm in her Gall Bladder. Kindly a...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day...take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old female and have gone for laparoscopic surgery for gallstone in Jan 2016 . Oflate I am feeling that sometimes my stomach seems swollen and some times normal. Digestion is also a problem along with pain. Can you help me with this.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 31 years old female and have gone for laparoscopic surgery for gallstone in Jan 2016 . Oflate I am feeling that ...
Hello lybrate-user, your current symptoms do not seem to be related to the surgery. However, I would recommend that you undergo a ultrasound just to check if there is no problem. It is necessary to determine where exactly are you experiencing pain and swelling. Most of the times it is related to gas or acidity but it is better to be sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl. I am suffering with stomach pain and pussy burning. I can't pee. Its burning and bleeding while peeing. I just want to know why it happens and what to do.

General Surgeon, Pune
I am 23 years old girl. I am suffering with stomach pain and pussy burning. I can't pee. Its burning and bleeding whi...
Dear lybrate-user. What you describe look like urinary tract infection. It could also be other more serous types of infections. Best idea is to show to a doctor in person for clinical examination and at least get a urine test done to see if there is infection. Your doctor might advise a ultra sonography of the abdomen also. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (37 yrs) has a problem in motion passing. She finds a drop of blood during passing motion. Can you please tell me what is the problem and what can be done to cure it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My mother (37 yrs) has a problem in motion passing. She finds a drop of blood during passing motion. Can you please t...
Dear lybrate-user, it seems your mother is having bleeding piles. Piles have worst kind of pain, piles can effectively treated with homeoapthy and can be cured by it. If you go for operation, it will pain too much and chances of recurrency are there. Consultation is required for further treatment. Adv: -take sitz bath: take hot water in tub and soak the painful part in water after every stool. -do not delay to pass the stool. -have salads so you pass soft stool and suffer with less pain. -drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pass stool several times in a day in huge quantity. I have been suffering from this problem since 7-8 months (about 5 months after my cesarean delivery). Sometimes I pass stool around 10 times (may be when I eat something heavy) a day while sometimes around only 3 times a day. I have no stomach pain.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gall bladder stone,suggest medicine for quick relief from severe pain, currently do not want surgery due cisarian delivery.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
Your causation delivery will not be any thing to worry about in surgery. Unfortunately for cure you need to under go laproscopic surgery. No medication will help much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and suffering from TSH thyroid increases to 14.5.Could you please suggest what I need to avoid in food so that it will recover fast?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 22 years old and suffering from TSH thyroid increases to 14.5.Could you please suggest what I need to avoid in f...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If your TSH is 14.5 mU/L, means you are having Hypothyroidism. This needs to be treated with levothyroxine in adequate dose. TSH should be brought down to 3 to 4 mU/L, then only you will be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Plus efforts to control increasing weight will also be successful. You have to avoid soy beans and products containing soy. Plus consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Plus use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Avoid maida and products made of it. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am shaikh I am having problem of stone in my urine bladder and burning urine from Las two years I am taking syrup stone16 I am 27 year old and married and no child What I do for that without operation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am shaikh I am having problem of stone in my urine bladder and burning urine from Las two years I am taking syru...
Drink plenty of water and if burning sensation is present than we have to start with antibiotics and review every three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed