Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Yasoda Ravi

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Yasoda Ravi Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Yasoda Ravi
Dr. Yasoda Ravi is a trusted Cardiologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Dr. Yasoda Ravi@Diacon Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yasoda Ravi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Yasoda Ravi

Diacon Hospital

#359 /360, 19th Main, 1st Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Opp To VVS College & Near to Malabar Showroom, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yasoda Ravi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a man of 51 years old. I am living at chennai. My hdl cholesterol has been around the level of 35 only for the last ten years. Kindly advise me how I can increase the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a man of 51 years old. I am living at chennai. My hdl cholesterol has been around the level of 35 only for the l...
you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ldl cholesterol above 240 what should I do for lowering it to safe range?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear, ldl of 240 is very high. You must reduce fat content from your diet, especially the redmeat component. In addition, exercise regularly. Dr. Nishith chandra, md, dm, fscai, director interventional cardiology, fortis escorts heart institute, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This query is for my father, age 72. He suffered a cardiac attack 4 months back. He was given a treatment for the same. Now he is very much fine. But now I want to know the status of the blockages. What should I do? Does Lybrate offer any such test?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
This query is for my father, age 72. He suffered a cardiac attack 4 months back. He was given a treatment for the sam...
By onlly angiography of heart status of blocages can be known also advised lipid profile test for ayurvedic treatment of blocages consult me privately.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was stented twice. But scan indicates that i have only one on asking the dr he says he has put the stent within stent. Is there any way of confirming the truth.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Yes you can go for radioscan of heart or get an echo test done for your heart or ct angio of heart it will the truth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has faced problem of low sodium and also high bp patient and previous history she has disorder of heart beat that goes upto 200+ doctor prescribed us for glycolate 1 weather it is safe for us.

MBBS
General Physician, Raichur
My mother has faced problem of low sodium and also high bp patient and previous history she has disorder of heart bea...
Inform your doctor if you have any heart disease, heart failure, irregular heartbeats or high blood pressure as glycolate 1 is known to increase the heart rate further more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing high blood pressure. When I checked it with doctor it comes to say 140/90 and self checking at home it comes to normal say 117/77 or 120/80. I am feeling pain at left lower side of chest and I can feel the same by pressing it and some times I feel heaviness in head. Initially I checked my Vitamin D3 level was very low say 11 and Homocysteine level was also not up to the mark. (Deficiency of B12. Sometime I feel weakness in body and low blood pressure also. Please suggest me medicine and further guidance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am facing high blood pressure. When I checked it with doctor it comes to say 140/90 and self checking at home it co...
This condition when BP comes high before doctor and otherwise normal is called white coat hypertension. It is usually due to stress and anxiety of going to a hospital or doctor and nothing needs to be done for it. As far as your chest pain on pressing is concerned, please understand this type of pain is not due to heart and it seems more from anxiety than any other problem. You can consult a cardiologist to reassure yourself and also consult a psychiatrist for anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Transplant - When Is The Right Time

MCh (CTVS)
Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery, Patna
Heart Transplant - When Is The Right Time

There are many people worldwide who suffer from heart problems (irrespective of their age and sex). While in most cases, the condition improves with proper treatment and medications, in few, the condition is beyond treatment. A heart transplant comes as a savior for such people. It gives them a new lease of life. The transplant involves replacing a heart that has stopped functioning normally (damaged or may be diseased) with a healthy heart (from the donor).

Over the years, heart transplant has undergone a sea of change. With the advancement of science and technology, the success rate in a heart transplant has seen an exponential rise.

People who need a heart transplant:
A heart transplant may be essential in the following cases.

  • A congenital heart disorder (a person born with a heart problem).
  • Defective or diseased heart valves.
  • Amyloidosis (a condition where amyloid fibrils get deposed in the tissues and organs of the body intracellularly or extracellularly).
  • Problems in the coronary artery.
  • Cardiomyopathy (A condition where the muscles of the heart become weak, thereby affecting the normal functioning of the heart).
  • A heart transplant that failed previously.
  • Ventricular Arrhythmias (a condition that originates in the ventricles, in ventricular arrhythmias, the heart rhythms are abnormally rapid).

However, under the following circumstances, a heart transplant may not be a wise idea

  • People with infections or chronic lung or kidney disorders.
  • A case of cancer in the past.
  • Age may be a deciding factor.The recovery from a heart transplant may not be 100% in an aged person.

The heart transplant procedure:
The first step in heart transplant is the availability of a suitable donor. In this case, a donor is a person whose brain is dead but the other organs, including the heart, is healthy and functioning properly. A surgeon performs three operations in a heart transplant.

  • The first operation is essentially the removal of the healthy heart from the donor body. The heart is kept in a cool place, preferably ice (to keep the heart alive and in good condition until the heart transplant takes place).
  • In the second operation, the recipient's damaged or diseased heart is operated out.The situation may, however, be complicated if the patient had a heart surgery in the past.
  • The third and the final surgery involves implanting the donor heart into the recipient body (the recipient's upper heart chambers and the atrial back wall are however not removed).
  • Once the implantation takes place (without any complications), the surgeons sew the heart into place.
  • The blood vessels are then connected back to the heart and the lungs. The heart starts beating again once it is warmed up.
  • To enable the patient to receive the nutrients and oxygen (during the heart transplant), the patient is put on a heart-lung machine.
  • If no complications develop after the transplant, the patient is discharged within a fortnight.

In some unfortunate cases, there may be organ rejection. The condition arises when the recipient's immune cells see the transplanted heart as non-self (foreign agents). If left unattended, it may damage the heart. Immunosuppressant drugs can help avert the rejection. However, it is important to monitor the patient closely for any infections that may arise to the administration of the immunosuppressants.

Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone has suddenly got pain in his heart at the age of 65+ and it is a night time and there is no hospital or doctor in nearby location. Can you tell me what is the neccesary steps one should take immediate?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Have the person sit down, rest, and try to keep calm. Loosen any tight clothing. Ask if the person takes any chest pain medication, such as nitroglycerin, for a known heart condition, and help them take it. If the pain does not go away promptly with rest or within 3 minutes of taking nitroglycerin, call for emergency medical help. If the person is unconscious and unresponsive, call 911 (or your local emergency number), then begin cpr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment