Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yasoda Ravi

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Yasoda Ravi Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Yasoda Ravi
Dr. Yasoda Ravi is a trusted Cardiologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Dr. Yasoda Ravi@Diacon Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yasoda Ravi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diacon Hospital

#359 /360, 19th Main, 1st Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Opp To VVS College & Near to Malabar Showroom, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yasoda Ravi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am SUFFERING FROM pain in my heart. I have no sugar. My pressure is 110/70. Always. It is happening for the last 6 months. Once in a month. While taking deep breath there seems like a congestion. Is it something serious? How can I be sure without any test that it is heart problem. Please guide me.

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Jaipur
I am SUFFERING FROM pain in my heart. I have no sugar. My pressure is 110/70. Always. It is happening for the last 6 ...
Dear sir pain from chest is due to insufficient supply of blood to heart muscles, this is called angina which occurred when heart rate increases and on exertion. The other one is due to total occlusion of vessel which is causing sudden severe pain. It is shown that your bp is normal and no sugar. You do not have major risk but you must under go testing to see that heart is ok.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me apple cider vinegar shall be health viva product shld high bp patients can take or not? It contains potassium 69 mg, sodium 27.2 mg n others. Is potassium n sodium good for them?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Plz tell me apple cider vinegar shall be health viva product shld high bp patients can take or not? It contains potas...
Hye. Firstly understand that no remedy works in isolation. If your diet is not good, no amount of juices, vinegars will help. So, first try to improve your basic diet. Only then you can take the apple cider vinegar. Also, I must tell you, many people are not tolerant to it so start with only a teaspoon in a glass full of water. In fact lime water, alla juice also give you results and are safe too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old male, Feeling light (pain) pressure in the chest area. Feeling little bit tired and Little bit of numbness in the hand. Request your advice on the cause of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 33 year old male, Feeling light (pain) pressure in the chest area. Feeling little bit tired and Little bit of nu...
Dear lybtateuser, - Your problem could be due to vitamin deficiency or heart problem - get vit B12, D levels, blood CBC, sugar, ECG, tmt done - take a multivitamin supplement - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I had suffered since last two year, because of chest pain. That pain is not exactly verified by me. I used to of smoking since last five year, But I left it for last four months. In first month of that I felt that the pain is losing its intensity but now it again harm in same as past time .I had consented doctor in 2014 about this pain. He took my chest xray and give some medicine to me and say it would be cure soon. I took medicine regular ,pain is reduced somewhat. But I still suffer same pain .please doctor suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor, I had suffered since last two year, because of chest pain. That pain is not exactly verified by me. I u...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Good to know that you have left smoking as it will help reverse any damage it has caused to your body over a period of time - take a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables especially green leafy ones, protein foods, healthy fats, whole grains - do regular exercise, brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning for good supply of oxygen & blood circulation in the body - take a tablet of Paracetamol if pain is more - get an x- ray chest & ECG done to rule out any other problem, consult a doctor if not much relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sometimes I hav a major cardiac issue. N my heart is not healthy. I feel sometimes I am leaving my heartbeat. N also sometimes breathing problem.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Rewari
I feel sometimes I hav a major cardiac issue. N my heart is not healthy. I feel sometimes I am leaving my heartbeat. ...
U may or may not have cardiac problem. To confirm you have to undergo blood tests, BP examination, and ECG etc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from acute headache in the morning and chest pain and continuous pain in the neck and shoulder pain as well.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from acute headache in the morning and chest pain and continuous pain in the neck and shoulder ...
1.Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take rest 4. If no relief, consult for further advice
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having this ache around this heart region asif something is poking there. It remains dere for few seconds and its gone aftr dat. But it makes difficult to breathe. I get it checked by doctor too. Bt nothing comes out. Plzz tell me how to get well from dis?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am having this ache around this heart region asif something is poking there. It remains dere for few seconds and it...
It may gas distention trouble. Have simple food for next few days avoiding fried, junk, oily, spicy food items. Drink lot of water. Do not lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. Have a walk instead. Maintain good bowel habits. For gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old female and I am suffering from depression and high blood pressure. Give some suggestions to overcome from depression.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 62 years old female and I am suffering from depression and high blood pressure. Give some suggestions to overcom...
You must go and meet with a counselor immediately and if that person advises that you meet with a doctor you must do so and cooperate to your utmost. Please visit these professionals along with your parents. In the meantime please do the following sincerely because you could resolve the problem better with good cooperation: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least, 30 minutes but not in the scorching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love. Learn all about emotions and how to handle them and that will get you out of the depression rather easily and quickly. A counselor is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive every day and learn to be contented with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. Whatever happens please cooperate with the therapy and do not discontinue until the condition is completely resolved. Please do whatever is permissible for your age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am Prathima (age 30 Years), suffering from a pain in lower to the chest and upper abdomen from fast one week, I feel my chest is too tight, I feel its because of gastric, can you suggest me what it will be.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
HI, I am Prathima (age 30 Years), suffering from a pain in lower to the chest and upper abdomen from fast one week, I...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Take milk daily Take small and frequent feeds of light food Take Cap wokride 15 1 Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 30 1..1 Sy mucaine 2 tsf three times a day Have a habit of walking daily for good digestion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main roz morning walk karta hun. Cycle chalta hun. Breath acha control hota hai. Dono mein koi problem nahi. Humhara ghar mein gharelu jagada bahut hota hai. Yeh baat baar baar sun ke. Mujhe kuch time high blood pressure aur low blood pressure ho jata hai. Main jaldi gussa ho jata hun. Main puja paat bahut believe karta hun. Isliye shanti milta hai. Aur koi ideas bolo gharelu jagada bandh ho jaye. Aur main physically fit rahun. Kindly reply.

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
Main roz morning walk karta hun. Cycle chalta hun. Breath  acha control hota hai. Dono mein koi problem nahi. Humhara...
The tensions you are suffering from seem out of your control. You may try visiting a psychologist to help you sort out matters. For your mental and physical health, please start watching and practicing side by side as tAUGHT DAILY ON ASTHA CHANNEL 5.00 TO 7.30 AM. VERY VERY EFFECTIVE stress reliever! - ESP ANULOM-VILOM AND BRAMRI AND UDGIT. YOU WILL GET MIRACULOUS RESULTS FOR FREE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bad cholesterol is 180 is there any risk. And im suffering from a problem like fear n scared every time whenever someone talks abt heart attacks n other major issues in our body. please help me. Some people says that I should join any psychiatric.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My bad cholesterol is 180 is there any risk. And im suffering from a problem like fear n scared every time whenever s...
Anxiety is a big risk factor for anxiety. So stop being anxious. Just get yourself evaluated by a cardiologist and follow the advise and let go of your unnecessary fear. Even if you have a heart problem, they are easily treatable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having triglycerides at 499 and other cholesterol parameters are within healthy range. I have also got vitamin b12 at 144 which is very low. What to do ?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , upper limit of triglycerides is 150, your's is very high. You should consult a cardiologist and a dietician, to prescribe you proper medicines and diet to reduce tg levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling high mental pressure and symptoms are my past moments feel like virtual to me I don't even know if that happened in real or not and my bp is generally high.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am feeling high mental pressure and symptoms are my past moments feel like virtual to me I don't even know if that ...
Hello, the best way of releasing the mental stress/ tension is through exercises (sp. Yoga and meditation) which increases your blood circulation, boosts up oxygen in each and every tissue of the body. But as you have high b. P, consult and do the exercises under a qualified instructor/ yoga-teacher only. Medication: take homoeopathic medicines - bacopa monierri q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily and kali phos. 6x/ once at night. Take them for 20 days. Revert me back. Stress can make mental health problems worse.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to do to control high bp What to eat to reduce jaundice What to do to go of black spots on face.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Want to do to control high bp What to eat to reduce jaundice What to do to go of black spots on face.
To control blood presure Drink water Add fibres to your diet Avoid over oily food Eat vegetables Ghee butter cream to be avoided 45 min of strenous exercise to be done daily For jaundice avoid fatty food Add lot of carbohydrate Sugar cane juice can be taken Liver tonic to be taken to potentite liver.

Sir. Agr bp bilkul normal h ar ecg report normal h to kya blockeg ke chances ho skte h sir kvi kvi heart ke trf side drd hota h ar sans lene me v dikkat hoti h .mai 20 sal ka hu.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir. Agr bp bilkul normal h ar ecg report normal h to kya blockeg ke chances ho skte h sir kvi kvi heart ke trf side ...
your age is 20 years usually atherosclerosis changes in arteries do not appear in your age group. My heart requires 10 percent of blood in normal resting period and 20 percent blood when we do some work like stairs use hard work etc. So for any symptoms of blockege apeears when 80 percent major arteries of heart are blocked and it takes long time so if you do not have any congenital meaning by birth heart/arteries problem it does not happen in this age group even then if you have any family histroy of heart disease or hypertension etc.in my openion you should take following precautions 1. Daily morning walk for 35 minutes 2. Daily excercise for 30 minutes avoid oily spicy and processed food 3.avoid excessive dairy product except curd or chach. Take plenty of fifrous food vegetables and fruits. 4. No smoking no alcohal no tobacco use 5 no anxity and stress for problem you are facing you are directed to use 2 glass of lukewarm water daily in morning one appel in morning sprout in breakfast mucain gel 2 tsf 6 hourly daily for 15 days especially before 1/2 hour before meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my chest, and sometimes it feels that someone is beating my chest and it take me time to breathe in such situation and a lot of pressure can be felt in my chest. I also feel that it's like a pinching or burning. Is it a symptoms of heart attack or something else as different people are suggesting differently, please suggest!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling pain in my chest, and sometimes it feels that someone is beating my chest and it take me time to breathe...
It could be a psychological problem due to stress and anxiety.Reduce your stress if any. However you may take ECG and consult doctor to rule out heart problem. Take bland diet,avoid spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My blood pressure 143 and pulse rate is high also. My age is 27 year and my weight is 55 kg so please tel me what I should do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Dr. My blood pressure 143 and pulse rate is high also. My age is 27 year and my weight is 55 kg so please tel m...
Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart prob. And yes I gone through with my tmt two months back and it came positive. I did angiogram and found I have mild cad. I am on medications. Want to know does mild cad goes away after taking medications properly or anything serious gonna happen in future. Pls advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart pr...
Well I have seen unstable angina and mild heart attacks getting controlled through lifestyle modifications like food, exercise and reducing exposure to pollution. No stress, no smoking. But you have symptoms of pain on left arm with tmt positive and angiography showing blockages, you have asthma also. Remember heart and lungs is one unit and fall in levels of oxygen in blood due to asthma can trigger a heart attack. Get help from a specialist asap, there is no need to fear a cardiac procedure to remove blockages, or a bypass surgery if needed when blockages are diffuse or more than 2 regarding gerd, you have to alter your food habits.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed