Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesh B R

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Venkatesh B R MBBS, MD - Medicine Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Association of Physicians of India (API)
More about Dr. Venkatesh B R
Dr. Venkatesh B R is a popular Alternative Medicine Specialist in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Alternative Medicine Specialist for 31 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can consult Dr. Venkatesh B R at Sagar Hospitals in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh B R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College - 1986
MD - Medicine - JJM Medical College - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shavige Malleshwara Hills, Dayananda Sagar Institution campus, Kumaraswamy Layout.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Langford garden, near richmond cricleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh B R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 52 years old having thyroid from 8 years ,taking regular medicine of thyroid but these days I am suffering from body pain from head to toe almost every week. I have to take nucoxia pain killer for this . and thyroid is also normal. What could be the reason for this and what should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 52 years old having thyroid from 8 years ,taking regular medicine of thyroid but these days I am suffering from ...
Lybrate-user, if hypothyroidism is well in check with tsh around 3 to 4 milli units/l most symptoms related are almost fully controlled. If still pain persists it is better to get uric acid checked, to see if it is high (>7 mg/dl). Another important aspect is to regular exercise, particularly both aerobic activity and strength building, that will help in controlling body pain. Taking pain killers often is not good. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No sleep sounds no vomiting don't use ac while sleeping only in office but have headache problems in morning.

BHMS, diploma in nutrition and health education, m.sc. in counselling and psychotherapy
Homeopath, Noida
No sleep sounds no vomiting don't use ac while sleeping only in office but have headache problems in morning.
Hello, According to your symptoms you are suffering from insomnia. Headache is one of the symptom of insomnia. For treatment you need to elaborate your symptoms like due you have any stress, thoughts during sleep or allergic rhinitis etc. Meanwhile take hot milk at bed time, avoid phone and read good books. It will help to make you proper sleep. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gay sex unprotected sex and 3 month after I go for HIV test and get a negative result but am facing mouth sores and small nodes on necks am I safe or not should I go for any other tests.Please tell sir .

BDS, D.pharm
Dentist, Chennai
See it's very risky to have unprotected gay sex. Well if h I v showed negative then take it as your luck. Next time be careful and don't worry abt the nodes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is anirudh damera. I have been suffering of high fever from yesterday about 100 degrees temperature. So please suggest me something.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This is anirudh damera. I have been suffering of high fever from yesterday about 100 degrees temperature. So please s...
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples from last 5 to 6 years. I got many scars and holes on my face, still I am having pimples on my face. By the way I used eukroma plus cream for few months, at that time scars were removed and pimples are also stopped, later after stopping the cream I got pimples again. Please tell me how to get rid of pimples and it's scars.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pimples from last 5 to 6 years. I got many scars and holes on my face, still I am having pimples on my face. B...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Echinacea Q ( 10 drops in half cup of water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Follow the tips: *Get an adequate amount of sleep. *Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. *Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Avoid harsh skin products.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is homeopathy useful and its results are fast in hair fall problem. My wife had long and heavy ponytail. But from one year. She is suffering from hair fall. And headache right side of the head. Her scalp is being visible. What can I do . please suggest me. Which one will be safe and fast. homeopathy. Ayurveda. Or allopathy.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Is homeopathy useful and its results are fast in hair fall problem. My wife had long and heavy ponytail. But from one...
Use antidandruff shampoo daily.Use keshkanti oil from Ramdev at bedtime it is really effective Do pranayam daily for ten minutes. Take tablet KERALEGO Eva daily for six months. Avoid junk food and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I am having a lot of body heat. Please suggest me how to decrease the body heat.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Common causes are-- Fever, Abnormal thyroid activity, which causes an increase in metabolism , Prolonged exposure to the sun ,Hot and humid weather ,Obesity.. I would suggest u to - Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday and salads. Avoid processed foods. If overweight, reduce your weight. Exercise daily for 30 min. Get ur sr TSH, liver function tests done. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am sandeep I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering malaria problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor I am sandeep I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering malaria problem so what should I do.
Take proper dosages of malaria and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25yr old female. I work for a software company. Sometimes my eyes feel very stressed and get headache. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25yr old female. I work for a software company. Sometimes my eyes feel very stressed and get headache. What shou...
Hello, it could be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise Kindly get checked your eyes for refractive errors consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old girl. My skin is oily and I have pimples on my face. Please suggest some solution.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Use Cow therapy Products it will help you lot, there are no side effect and its totally safe Your Period is OK ?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 32 Yrs from last one year having half of head sever pain I need some specialist who can fully cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My son of 32 Yrs from last one year having half of head sever pain I need some specialist who can fully cure.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and we have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache and symptoms of migrane-- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and if necessary we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female 40 years. I have a throat problem with cough t repeatedly . Low immunity. Please suggest treatment. Ayurveda?

MS (Psychotherapy and Counselling), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
For Immunity you can include things which are rich in antioxidant s along with do meditation, yoga and pranayama, it will help in boosting ur immunity very much and have no side effects. Along with this n general go for chavanprash. Hope this will help you .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe headache daily. Due to which I am not able to do daily routine work. So pleadr help me out.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a severe headache daily. Due to which I am not able to do daily routine work. So pleadr help me out.
Dear lybrate user, You may take Belladona 30 thrice a day three drops in water for one day. There caress many causes o headache. It will be better if you may consult privately in detail so that the cause of the headache I may know and treatment can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a 27 years old, I am suffering from kampan (hand), I have a no drinking & smoking, last 3 years suffering this diseases. Pls sir help me. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Sir, I am having fever and vomit since the last two days and have been taking medicines but. No use. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. Sir, I am having fever and vomit since the last two days and have been taking medicines but. No use. What to do?
Drink plenty of water with ORs. Take crocin 500mg one tablet twice daily after food and one tablet of Aciloc Rd daily before food. Take Bland diet, avoid spicy food and take rest. If no relief, consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am about 67 years old I am suffering from herpes from abt last six months. It attacked on my forehead and aroun my left eye how ever my face got cleared in about a week but I am still suffering from irritation and warmness of the disease till now from inside. Please give me solution and guide me what should I do. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It is called as post herpetic neuralgia and for you it seems it is taking a bit long time to become asymptomatic take tb neurobion twice a day for 15 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years of age I have problem of blackheads, pimples and pimples marks. And also suffering from sun tan. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 22 years of age I have problem of blackheads, pimples and pimples marks. And also suffering from sun tan. What s...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30(4 drops in little amount of water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days and update with the feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from insomnia and some time she have headache and gas problem in stomach then what is the guidelines for solution of these disease.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My mother is suffering from insomnia and some time she have headache and gas problem in stomach then what is the guid...
Dear, These are Causes of lack of sleep : • stress • Anxiety • Depression • Pain • irregular schedule of sleep such as sleeping during day time & working during nights. • Excess intake of alcohol , caffeine (tea, coffee) • Due to drugs , Due to high blood pressure . • Aging Due to lack of sleep there are many complications arise such as lack of concentration ,irritability, fatigue . So these are some instructions & methods for good sleep : • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep .You can also do foot massage daily it destress you . • Do not take stress . Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant ,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night . Do not think during sleep . Do exercise and long walk daily . • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has severe head ache sometimes and some times she does not get sleep what should we do to over cum this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mom has severe head ache sometimes and some times she does not get sleep what should we do to over cum this problem?
Hello, She may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: She can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed