Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesh B R

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Venkatesh B R MBBS, MD - Medicine Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Association of Physicians of India (API)
More about Dr. Venkatesh B R
Dr. Venkatesh B R is a popular Alternative Medicine Specialist in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Alternative Medicine Specialist for 31 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can consult Dr. Venkatesh B R at Sagar Hospitals in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh B R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College - 1986
MD - Medicine - JJM Medical College - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sagar Hospitals

Shavige Malleshwara Hills, Dayananda Sagar Institution campus, Kumaraswamy Layout.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Republic Hospital

Langford garden, near richmond cricleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh B R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem for dandruff in my hair my age 31 so please suggest medicine or any products.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Dandruff, also known as seborrheic dermatitis is a common scalp disorder. It can occur due to dry skin, irritated oily skin, growth of bacteria and fungus on the scalp, inflammatory skin conditions and other such factors. It causes itchiness along with excessive formation of dry skin flakes on the scalp. Apple cider vinegar scalp treatment with apple cider vinegar is effective in getting rid of dandruff. It restores the ph balance of the scalp, thereby inhibiting the growth of yeast. It also works as a natural hair clarifier and helps clean clogged pores and hair follicles. 1. Take two tablespoons of apple cider vinegar. 2. Mix an equal amount of water and 15-20 drops of tea tree oil in it. 3. Apply it onto your scalp and massage. Rinse your hair after a few minutes. 4. Follow this natural treatment two or three times a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last week and it's only on my head's left side.. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi Vaishali, You Can Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg one tablet stat after food for Headache and I have to take proper history to find out cause of headache like duration, severity, aggravating factors etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 29years. I feel dryness in the throat early in the morning. What can be the cause?

B.Sc, DBMS, BHMS, PGDCR, PGDHM
Homeopath, Kolkata
Investigate ACCP . It is one of the indication of RHEUMATIOD ARTHRITIS. If negative then dont worry. Take constitutional medicine and you will be fit within 3 months maximum. Case history is necessary. If possible get appointment and come. You did not mention how long you are suffering from. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv problem with pimple nd acne on face and shoulder. Please suggest me what I should do.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello, not to worry, we care most common chronic skin disease, almost in all age group due to wrong food habit, excess starch, sugar n fatty acid, chronic constipation, and menstrual problem in female are some of the causes behind pimples. Diet: fresh fruits & juice, fresh steamed vegetable n soup, salad butter milk or cured in very useful for fast result. Home remedy: a teaspoonful of coriander juice mixed with pinch of turmeric powder and apply apply b & t - acne -care soap / calendula & aloe multi purpose cream we have ready to use kit for pimple care by natural way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. my opk are positive from day 11 of my cycle and I have 99 degree f fever from 5 days. My cycle length is 29 days. Can you pls tell me reason for positive opk other than ovulation?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you are possibly having early ovulation and therein no other reason for it to come positive as its dependent on lh surge.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am from chennai. Actually am here to ask about my mom. My mom has foot ulcer. She is a diabetic patient. Her sugar is normal only. Past 3 years she s suffering so much. Till now she has a problem. She used to eat all organic stuffs and also healthy green soups. Pls give a remedy for my mom. Where I can take my mom. To make her well.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The management of diabetic foot ulcers requires offloading the wound by using appropriate therapeutic footwear, daily saline or similar dressings to provide a moist wound environment, debridement when necessary, antibiotic therapy if osteomyelitis or cellulitis is present, optimal control of blood glucose, and evaluation and correction of peripheral arterial insufficiency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a cholesterol test done and my total cholesterol is 211 and LDL is 133. Is this normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Avoid oily and junk food, daily morning walk for 30 minutes. Drink amla and aloevera juice 1spoon each with water, and it will be alright completely after one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of the brain hamerage and what can we do to get relief from the pain and what are suitable medicine for it.

MBBS
General Physician,
Brain hemorrhage is a very serious conditions it can not be treated at home it has to be treated in hospital intensive care unit of hospital. Or you may be having migraine which is very intense throbbing pain in one side or both sides of headeche asociated with nausea vomiting and senstive to light and sound. So accordingly it should treated. Accordingly.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I'm 20 years old male and I have a bp of 140/90 mm of Hg recently , before I was not concerned now I am really worried and don't know what to do and m really disturbed by everyone's saying that it's really dangerous. Help me what should I.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, 'Prevention is always better than Cure! Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure (hypertension or HTN), even if you're taking blood pressure medication. So, relax. Just implement few alterations in your life and get rid of HTN as the earliest! Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why did sometimes we feel strange regarding ourself or it can be described feeling insecurity within security.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is because you are over worked about future and is common in this age. you relax your mind and do meditation to keep a calm mind . Everything will turn out well and you need not worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to lose my Weight with in a month & how to control my body cholesterol please prescribe some good medicine please reply as soon as.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Here are 6 Dietary and Lifestyle Tips To Lower Bad Cholestrol Levels. 1. Limit your intake of foods full of saturated fats, trans fats, and dietary cholesterol. Best Choice: Omega-3-rich fish, such as salmon, sardines, herring, mackerel, and trout. Choose at least 2 times weekly. If you’re using canned fish, such as canned sardines, select very-low-sodium or no-salt-added varieties. Good Choice: Most other fish, plus shelled mollusks (clams, oysters, mussels, scallops). Satisfactory Choices: Crustaceans (shrimp, crab, lobster, crawfish), Poultry (white meat, skinless) Game Meat (bison, venison, elk, ostrich), optimally free-range and grass-fed Poor Choice: Red meat (beef, pork, lamb, veal, goat). For all red meat choices, select cuts that are under 30% fat. 2. Eat a lot more fiber-rich foods (especially soluble fiber from foods like beans, oats, barley, fruits, and vegetables). 3. Choose protein-rich plant foods (such as legumes or beans, nuts, and seeds) over meat. 4. Lose as much excess weight as possible. 5. Take ayurvedic supplements (Arogyawardhini vati, Liporid etc). 6. Avoid sleeping in day time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the age of 19 years I have un satisfied with my breast size very smaller and smaller I need increase in breast nd also acne in my face which appears very dirty so please give me a solution for this two problems.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
Dear user, no medicines have any proven effect to increase breast size. To increase breast size, following are the options massage your breasts daily for about 30 minutes. It may increase your breast size a little, but results are very unpredictable. Breast implants are time tested and successful option for increasing the size of breasts. These are saline or silicon implants which comes in various sizes and gives a long lasting increase in breast size with a very natural appearance and near normal feel. Another option is lipofilling filling in which your own fat from the tummy and thighs is used to fill up your breast and increase its size. It gives an additional advantage of shaping your body. It however may require stages and actual results are seen in 4 months time. Acne are mainly due to hormonal changes. Start with anti acne creams at low doses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria and which parasite causes this disease and is this a epidemic disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Malaria is caused by a parasite called plasmodium vivax. It is transmitted by female anopheles mosquito. This is not an epidemic disease) symptoms of malaria 1. Intermittent high fever with chills 2. Profuse sweating 3. Headache, fatigue 4. Nausea, vomiting 5. Diarrhea 6. Anemia 7. Enlarged spleen 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and feeling cold seems previous 6 days so which type of fever it is.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Also, get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Sputum examination, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Urine (R & M), Stool (R & M) first. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me back with the reports for proper treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab mai read karta hu mujhe samjh me nahi aat hai Jab mai kuchh yaad karata hu to bhi yaad nahi hota hai kya reason ha iska

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take Dr. Reckeweg's r - 54 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old diabetic patient from 8 years, last 1 year I also have high pressure and my last reading was 138/88, now please tell me how to control my blood pressure with healthy diet? Also give diet chart?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
For BP you need tablets and healthy lifestyle like exercise and less salt. Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally. Diet Plan For Diabetes FOOD ITEMAmountPROTEIN (gm)CALORIE (Kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water--- Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1-40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total-49.51286.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am an alcoholic person, but now I will stop drinking as I found out that I have fasting blood sugar 160 and after lunch sugar is 321, my liver is also somewhat damaged, my ast is242 and alt is 232, I have high bp problem, my ldl cholesterol is 161 which all is bad, so I want to know from you that apart from alcohol what else precautions should I take in my diet and exercise, please help me regarding this please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Stop Drinking. Start exercising, begin gradually with 5-10 mins and aim at increasing it to 45 mins daily of brisk walking, yoga, swimming etc. In diet decrease fried, fatty food from diet. Decrease sugar and sugary food intake. Add vegetables, salads and fruits to your diet and ask a dietician for detailed consult. Repeat levels after 6-8 weeks of precautions, if still high, you may need medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I suffered from headache in month so many time please tell me what to do and which is good medicine for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. Avoid stress. Go for regular exercise. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from back headache Oftenly I saw that whenever he does not eat food on time, he is suffering from it. What can I do for it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. take healthy diet on time. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor l have a problem. I have a serious headache form few days how to relief my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
1. At first check up your eyes 2. Take Iris. V. 200 and Menis. Per. 200 ____ 10 globules thrice daily for 20 days 3. Take Rheumplex ____ 2 tablets twice daily for 15 days 3. Maintain your diet timely because sometimes it happens from high acidity then you can take an appointment in my KOLKATA chamber for your treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed