Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V.Chandrashekar

MD, MBBS

Pediatrician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  100 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V.Chandrashekar MD, MBBS Pediatrician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  100 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V.Chandrashekar
Dr. V.Chandrashekar is a popular Pediatrician in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 16 years. He is a qualified MD, MBBS . You can visit him at Dr. V.Chandrashekar@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.Chandrashekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Command Hospital Air Force, Bangalore - 2011
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2001

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Cloudnine Hospital

Shamabba Plaza, Municipal No. 1/79/4, Bellandur Village, Varthur Hobli, Bengaluru East Taluk, Bengaluru 560103Bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Chandrashekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera son ka age 3 year hai use pet me dard hota hai and cold bhi ho gya hai please iska solutions btaye. Koi home therapy bhi btaye.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Mera son ka age 3 year hai use pet me dard hota hai and cold bhi ho gya hai please iska solutions btaye. Koi home the...
Cyclopam syrup one spoon to be given six hrly. This will reduce patient pain. If repeated then you have to see a pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today I took my daughter for blood test. She is 4 years, wt 17kg. Height ok. Some different test results are as follow- heamoglobin- 9.5, pcv- 28, lymphocytes- 62, eosinophils-06, neutrophils-28. All other results are withing limits. Blood group b+. Our medical unit doctor prescribe her 1. Syp. Tonoferon. 3 month. 2. Noworm for 3month. One dose per month. 3. Advise to take fish, meat, iron reach food. In our generation no thalesymia history. Her mother also haemoglobin--10.8. Low. Please advise us for my little one and her mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur child has mild anemia and she is on correct treatment. However, CHeck her TFT, PBS and tonoferon can be continued for 6 months to one year and she need to take a lot of iron containing foods and green leafy vegetable. FOr mother give RARICAP capsule once daily and check her TFT ANd PBS. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby girl on 1st Dec 2016 that time only my periods came just for 5-6 days. After that till now I have not got it. And from 1-2 weeks i'm feeling drowsy and having slight stomach ache. Why so.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I delivered a baby girl on 1st Dec 2016 that time only my periods came just for 5-6 days. After that till now I have ...
In most of the female who are actively feeding the baby.. naturally (our body has that mechanism) don't have periods... and by that way they don't conceive by mistake... so it works as natural contraception... so the periods may not appear till you are feeding... The drowsiness and stomach ache might be of some other reasons... will need more data...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is just 1 and half month old please, advice me what are care should be taken to keep her healthy. And the vaccination details.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
She is just 1 and half month old please, advice me what are care should be taken to keep her healthy. And the vaccina...
See a paediatrician for vaccination details. For keeping her healthy: feed her your milk only if you r lactating properly. Avoid getting her exposed to the cold you should eat light but nutritious food at regular intervals avoid catching cold and cough take proper rest have more of lauki, jeera, dalia and milk in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Gas Problem - Facts You Should Know About it

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Chronic Gas Problem - Facts You Should Know About it

Almost all of us have experienced bloating, gas or an upset stomach. Yet some people experience this problem at a chronic level. Gas occurs in the stomach and intestines due to breakdown of food into energy. All of us pass gas, however some people do more than others. An average person passes gas 5-20 times a day.

An upset stomach can often cause problems and can be a difficult battle for many people. Although the symptoms of gas problems often relate to an improper diet, yet other factors may be also responsible.

Causes and Symptoms of Gas Problems

  1. Swallowing air: The swallowed air which is not burped out, passes through the digestive system and is released through the opening of the anus. Hiccups can also occur if you have swallowed excessive air.
  2. Diet: The reaction of different foods varies from one person to another. Also foods that lead to odorous gas may also vary from person to person. Yet, spicy foods and dairy products are the most common causes of gas. Example - Beans, cabbage, onions, radishes, eggs, carbonated drinks, sugar, packaged foods etc.
  3. Medications: Certain medicines and supplements, including prescription drugs, can lead to gas problems and bloating. Further, medications which change the hormonal balance in the body can also cause bloating.
  4. Medical problems: Certain medical conditions such as Irritable bowel syndrome or bowel obstruction can also lead to an upset stomach.

Common symptoms of gas problems include gas pain, cramping, bloating, diarrhoea and constipation. In the worst of cases, gas and bloating indicate colon cancer. Such people experience rapid weight loss, anaemia and blood in stools.

Treatment
Modifying your lifestyle, in particular your dietary practices, is essential to a healthy recovery.

  • Avoiding foods such as spaghetti, oats, bran, barley, banana, bread etc. which contain high fibre content is important.
  • You can opt for over the counter medications after consulting your physician. Homeopathy and Ayurveda can be also opted as alternative forms of treatment.
     
6427 people found this helpful

I have a daughter, 7 month old, please give some information for her health tips.

Pediatrician, Pune
Continue breast feeding till at least 1 year of age, start weaning foods, rice water, dal, smashed boiled vegetables, fruits - chikkoo, papaya, bananna, spend more, spend time with the baby, keep her happy,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache a lot of time I also have a stomach it a lot of time I do not know why did happens please help me what do I do.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
I have a headache a lot of time I also have a stomach it a lot of time I do not know why did happens please help me w...
You must control fatty+spicy food if recurrent pain in abdomen. Start some good antacids course after advise of your doctor and still if doesn't subside then would be better to undergo tests i. E sono abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam My child is 5 months old.in blood test c.reactive protein test ranges 37.5 . Is it any serious factor? Please help.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir/madam
My child is 5 months old.in blood test c.reactive protein test ranges 37.5 .
Is it any serious factor? Plea...
No no dear. Do not worry. Just avoid outside food for 15-20 days. And have simple foods only. It will get back to normal. Don't worry. Take care.:)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 14 year old son ( obese)passed bright red blood in good quantity while passing stool in the morning two times at a gap of 10 days. Both the time he had eaten heavily at a party previous night. No other pain noticed. What cud be the reason For the same

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hubli-Dharwad
It's veery diffult without any other symptom. It could be infections or looking at cause. If it repeats get him examined
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cleft Palate - How To Treat It Surgically?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Cleft Palate - How To Treat It Surgically?

Cleft palate or palatoschisis is a common genetic abnormality that leads to a horde of problems and is presently a growing challenge to medicine practitioners. The major developmental stages affected due to this particular irregularity include feeding, speech development, dentition and maxillofacial growth which are rather important to the normal overall developmental pace of an individual. Even though the cleft palate deformity was defined centuries ago, no fixed management algorithm exists for patients suffering from the condition in the present day scenario
Cleft palate may be successfully fixed using reconstructive surgery. Multiple specialists are involved in the reconstruction surgery includingplastic surgeons, otolaryngologists, nutritionists, oromaxillofacial surgeons and speech pathologists. Some hospitals also consider psychological therapy for the patient and the family to help get through the emotional trauma and the issues faced due to developmental backlogs
The treatment for cleft palate usually begins around 9 to 12 months of age. If left untreated, it may cause major deformities. It takes about some years before the whole procedure is completed although it depends on the type and severity of the deformity
The process involves the administration of anaesthesia after which the palate repair closes the inner, middle and final layers and at the same time realigning of the palatal muscles in a technique called anintravelarveloplasty is conducted. This ensures that the muscles are adjusted in a normal position which facilitates the best functioning of the palate during feeding, swallowing and speaking. It is possible that the child might require more than one surgery to completely close the palate.
Some of the risks involved during the process include:
1. Abnormal reactions to the medications
2. Bleeding
3.Problems in breathing
4. Need for more surgery
5. Infection

Although complicated and time consuming, cleft palate must be given immediate attention to avoid serious developmental issues. The reconstruction surgery and therapy combined ensures a normal development for the child in the longer run, given the surgery was done at the correct time. The child would be required to remain at the hospital for about 5-7 days. Complete recovery takes a time period of 4 weeks. Keeping the wound of the surgery clean is of the utmost importance and it should not be strained. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Surgeon.

1996 people found this helpful

I am suffering from extreme cold and cough. so what syrup should I take please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from extreme cold and cough. so what syrup should I take please suggest me.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Ahmednagar
Foods like peanuts, whole grapes, cherry tomatoes, carrots, hot dogs, meat sticks, or hard candies should be kept away from toddlers as they may have problem in chewing them. Give them mashed, cut and easily chewable food.
2 people found this helpful

My son is suffering from TICS. Which Doctor should I consult - neurologist, psychiatrist or a homeopathy doctor?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
These movements, known as tics and twitches, often affect the eyelids or face. They can, though, occur anywhere in the body. In most instances, tics and twitches are harmless and temporary. In some cases, though, they may be caused by a tic disorder. A neurologist can help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4month old child dysentery(pechis) problem from 2 days no any relief from medicine.

Pediatrician, Pune
If on breast feeds stools golden yellow in colour, baby passing sufficient amount of urine, nothing needs to be done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 and half tear old. She has congestion in her chest since yesterday. She became very uncomfortable with this. What to do to cure her.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My baby is 1 and half tear old. She has congestion in her chest since yesterday. She became very uncomfortable with t...
Hi. Give her homoeopathic medicines which can be given to even newborns with no side effects!! Give her Antim. Tart. 30/ thrice a day for 3-4 days, then let me know about her condition. Also, give her steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir / madam. We have a baby boy which is 3 and a half months old. Our family Dr. had advised us to have a blood test of our baby. So we did. And the result was normal. But the report says there is an increment in the white cells of our baby. Due to this Dr. advised us to admit our baby for 3 days to give him antibiotics vaccination. Is it true. Shall we really admit our baby. Our baby is normal. Plzzz advice soon.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Hello sir / madam.
We have a baby boy which is 3 and a half months old. Our family Dr. had advised us to have a blood...
Antibiotics vaccination? Normal wbc count in 3mth to 1 year old baby is 6000-17500 mm3. If the value is not very off the range no need to admit. If it is please get a second opinion with all the reports. I would strongly suggest you to consult a paediatrician for second opinion before admitting your otherwise normal baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 4 yrs. Old. He is suffering from bed wetting since 15 days & so irritable. He feeding only grind food n nothing else. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Bedwetting is considered aa normal till 6 years. But if it has occurred after a period of good control then you have to rule out urinary tract infection and diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you please suggest the supplements needed for me while breastfeeding? I am a vegetarian and my baby is 4 months old.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Could you please suggest the supplements needed for me while breastfeeding?
I am a vegetarian and my baby is 4 months...
Apart from a balanced healthy diet, no supplement is usually required. If your doctor has advised any supplements, then it could be because you are deficit for them. There are no generic supplements beneficial for everyone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed