Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Udaya Ballal

Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. Udaya Ballal Orthopedist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Udaya Ballal
Dr. Udaya Ballal is an experienced Orthopedist in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Udaya Ballal personally at Dr. Udaya Ballal@Aveksha Hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Udaya Ballal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

122, Varadarajaswamy Layout, M.S Palya, Singapura, Yelahanka Hobli, Bengaluru, Karnataka Landmark : On the way to Singapura BBMP OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Udaya Ballal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In the X ray report it is found that I am suffering with dorsal spondylitis. Right side of rib portions frequently tighten . I feel uneasy while taking air to my lungs. If I expand my lungs to maximum I felt tightness. If I bend towards front side I feel some pain in my right side rib and its down portion. Please suggest some exercises and ayurveda medicines.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
In the X ray report it is found that I am suffering with dorsal spondylitis. Right side of rib portions frequently ti...
avoid toward bending and exercise firstly reduce ur pain . hot fomentations and volini gel and rest. ya. physiotherapy treatment best option. then start stretching exercise of back and shoulder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
This is for people who sit for long hours in front of laptop/desktop.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 year old, I have pain in sacroiliac joint left side and sometime pain in neck and back, I have HLA B27 positive test what precaution I need? What is further step?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 20 year old, I have pain in sacroiliac joint left side and sometime pain in neck and back, I have HLA B27 positi...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.) --. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for All joints. --. Deep breathing exercises will help you. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor there is any permanent treatment Of rheumatoid arthritis by the Ayurveda. Please Suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) In this disease pain and stiffness start in small joints such as in hands (fingers) feet, and wrist joint. These methods are helpful you in • Take half teaspoon of haldi in one glass milk daily. This will reduce inflammation of your joints. • Take 100 gm jaggery (gur) and 30 gm of dry ginger powder mix it and make 5 gm tablets and take a tablet daily with water in morning after meal. • If you have pain in joint massage it with lukewarm oil daily. • Move your joint daily and do some muscle streching exercise. This will reduce stiffness in your joints. • Avoid junk food and eat healthy food such as green leafy vegetables and fruits daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am suffering from severe pain in feet. And my weight is increasing. I am a mother of baby of 5 month old and feeding him. But want to know can I take green tea capsules, green coffee or please suggest me any other medicines. To reduce the weight. Medicine's taking: indocap,shelcal, biotin, hb-vista.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi, i am suffering from severe pain in feet. And my weight is increasing. I am a mother of baby of 5 month old and fe...
You are a feeding mother, reducing weight at this moment with the help of fat burners is not good for you and your baby. If you want to bring down the weight, exercise daily for 45 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. I ve back pain at upper from last 10 month. And I ve 9th month baby. I got this problem after delivery. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 33 years old. I ve back pain at upper from last 10 month. And I ve 9th month baby. I got this problem after deli...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few years back ii had fallen on my back on the lower back I had treated it mildly then, but now at certain instances I feel immense pain in the lower back. Kindly suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
A few years back ii had fallen on my back on the lower back I had treated it mildly then, but now at certain instance...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, My mom was injured with leg pain. We consult with a doctor and took an X-ray, Then the doctor says, in that report your bone was bending. After that, he advised not to take heavy weights and prescribed some medicines. But still my mom feels painful. What should I do now?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir/Madam, My mom was injured with leg pain. We consult with a doctor and took an X-ray, Then the doctor says, in tha...
Hi, you should take acupressure treatment. Take biochemic mag phos 6x. 4tab thrice a day with warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Greater Noida
Consume flaxseeds, white sesame as great calcium and fibre substitute for betterment of joints esp. for ladies with osteoporosis and chronic osteoarthritis.
You found this helpful

I am a sportsperson and my age is 59, I have problem in my both knees and ligament are slightly swollen, I am not able to do my free hand exercises.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a sportsperson and my age is 59, I have problem in my both knees and ligament are slightly swollen, I am not abl...
Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg muscle get extremely fatigued even after normal walk. I have back pain too if I sit without any support. My heel and calf muscle pain and therefore I find difficult to walk. What medicine should I take.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
My leg muscle get extremely fatigued even after normal walk. I have back pain too if I sit without any support. My he...
Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T.F.L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. Since 3 days I face a some problem related to back pain. When I sleep on bed my back side is pain more and more. So pls suggest me what I use and give me solution.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 20 year old. Since 3 days I face a some problem related to back pain. When I sleep on bed my back side is pain m...
Use firm hard and even mattress for sleep do learn and practise strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist do revert for further assistance best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 27years old male and am suffering backache for last 5 months. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm a 27years old male and am suffering backache for last 5 months. What should I do?
Please do a x-ray/MRI of lumbo-sacral region Also take Mag phos 12x - twice daily for next 7 days and revert back. Also do massage with warm mustard oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female. Got married 3 months before. Got treatment for pus cells but now suffering from joint pain in ankle, knees and shoulders.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 32 years old female. Got married 3 months before. Got treatment for pus cells but now suffering from joint pain ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Can you kindly tell me where exactly were pus cells present and what treatment was given to you, so you can send me your reports as well. Also is your joint pain associated with stiffness in morning, or any other systemic symptoms? I would like to see your initial investigations like cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin d & b12 levels and thyroid profile. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 year old diabetic retired bank officer. Since last 4 months suffering from left side frozen shoulder problem. The physio therapist advised exercises which reduced pain up to 50%. But still suffering from pain while sleeping causing sleep disorder.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
I am 61 year old diabetic retired bank officer. Since last 4 months suffering from left side frozen shoulder problem....
Dear frozen shoulder at your age is common with diabeties. Check the status of your diabeties first. If your blood glucose levels are with in limit and hba1c levels are normal then you check consult an orthopedic surgeon. You need regular exercises, hot fomantations for a very long periods with a course of analgesics for a short period as advised by an orthopedic surgeon. You have to take this seriously otherwise the frozen shoulder will worsen to the extent that the movements are restricted severely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yrs, two times met with an accident four years ago due to which there were two fractures one in arm and other in foot, my knees got deeply hurt. Due to avoidable circumstances proper care could not be done. Now I feel pain in knees. There is voice heard while bending knees. Xray done report is normal. doctor advised for exercise and vitamin d3 tablets for few days. Still I did not get any relief. M worried it may cause problem in my future life. Kindly help.

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
I am 38 yrs, two times met with an accident four years ago due to which there were two fractures one in arm and other...
Dear lybrate-user, first we need to identify what is the cause of your knee pain. The knee pain can be due to ligament injuries or due to damage to the cartilage (smooth surface of the joint). A good clinical examination will reveal the cause of the pain in the knee. It is preferable that you consult a good sports specialist or a joint specialist for your condition. After clinical assessment if the doctor feels, mri may be needed to identify the problem with accuracy. The problem can range from'insignificant' to'significant ligament tears' the treatment can vary depending on the injury. While most injuries can be treated with physical therapy the severe ones may need arthroscopy or key-hole surgery. Hope that helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male. I am having shoulder pain for last 4-5 months. Yesterday my blood report came. Thyroid, anti ccp, ESR all are normal but CRP is 10.8 (normal is less than 3).i was on pain killer Voveran SR. If I stop the medicine for a single day then i/m getting whole muscle pain. I am doing stretching exercises and Yoga for last year regularly. Any solution?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am a 25 year old male. I am having shoulder pain for last 4-5 months. Yesterday my blood report came. Thyroid, anti...
You should take acupressure therapy and take kali phos 200x+ nat mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed