Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uday Khanolkar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Bangalore

36 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uday Khanolkar MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Bangalore
36 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Uday Khanolkar
Dr. Uday Khanolkar is one of the best Cardiologists in Hosur Road, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 36 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology . You can meet Dr. Uday Khanolkar personally at Narayana Institute of Cardiac Sciences in Hosur Road, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uday Khanolkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - U.Bombay - 1981
MD - Cardiology - U.Bombay - 1984
DM - Cardiology - U.Bombay - 1986
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Narayana Institute of Cardiac Sciences

#258/A, Bommasandra Industrial Area, Anekal Taluk Landmark : Near To BTL Institute of TechnologyBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Narayana Multispeciality Hospital

18th Main, Sector 3, Basant Health Centre Building Number 1 Landmark : Opposite HSR ClubBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uday Khanolkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

High Blood Pressure - Common Risk Factors That You Must Know!

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
High Blood Pressure - Common Risk Factors That You Must Know!

The heart is a muscular organ that pumps blood to the entire body through a network of arteries and veins. This network contains big vessels which branch out further to supply blood to the distant organs. There is, therefore, some pressure that the heart and thereby the vessels need to exert to push the blood through these vessels. This is known as blood pressure, and normal pressure levels range from 90-140(systolic)/60-90(diastolic) mm of Hg. However, due to various reasons, this pressure could be more, which is one of the first signs of heart disease. 

Causes of increased blood pressure: 

  1. Thickening of the blood vessels. With age, the elastic blood vessels naturally turn rigid and less elastic, so there is more pressure required to push blood. It is natural for people over 55 years of age to have higher readings of blood pressure. This is known as primary hypertension (HTN) 
  2. Narrowed blood vessels. This happens due to cholesterol accumulation along the walls of the blood vessels. Faulty dietary habits along with sedentary lifestyle have increased the incidence of hypertension due to this condition, known as atherosclerosis. Critical atherosclerotic narrowing of renal arteries lead to renovascular HTN that is one of the commonest of secondary HTN. 

Other Causes of secondary hypertension are: 

  1. Kidney problems 
  2. Thyroid hormone disorders 
  3. Congenital heart defects 
  4. Chronic alcohol abuse 
  5. Adrenal gland tumours 
  6. Chronic use of medications like birth control pills, pain killers, etc. 

Unidentified and uncontrolled hypertension can be silent and can lead to more severe conditions like heart attack and stroke. India is fast becoming the new hypertension capital of the world. Some of the common risk factors are: 

  1. Age 
  2. Family history 
  3. Being obese or overweight 
  4. Sedentary lifestyle 
  5. Smoking 
  6. Alcohol consumption 
  7. Excessive salt intake 
  8. Stress levels 
  9. Ethnic background 

Symptoms: 

  1. Hypertension can go undetected for years together, but if there are risk factors like diabetes and high cholesterol, it is advisable to periodically monitor blood pressure. 
  2. Headaches, nosebleeds, and shortness of breath should not be ignored. These can be the first warning signs of hypertension, and if detected early, preventive measures can be taken. 
  3. If there are co-morbid risk factors, it is advisable to constantly keep a check on BP readings. 

Management: 

This includes a combination of diet and lifestyle modifications. 

  1. Quit smoking and alcohol: Of the many wonders quitting smoking can do, reducing BP readings is just one. The improvement would be almost instantaneous. Quit or else reduce alcohol and see dramatic improvements. 
  2. Weight management: Through a combination of diet and exercise, ensure that weight is brought under control. Set a target BMI (Below 26 kg/m2) and work towards it religiously. 
  3. Diet: Reduce salt, increase potassium, increase vitamin D, eat a heart-healthy diet, and see the hypertension readings improve. Please find attached and reviewed copy for health tip for posting

I am taking amlong from 2006 for BP. Better to continue the same. Any alternatives to this tablet in generic medicines. My motion is having bad smell. I have taken worms tablets also but still it is there.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am taking amlong from 2006 for BP.
Better to continue the same. Any alternatives to this tablet in generic medicine...
Continue same medicines You need to understand about high blood pressure.  Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels 4) your lifestyle - smoking, drinking, exercise  You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. DASH stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension. DASH lowers high blood pressure and improves levels of cholesterol. This reduces your risk of getting heart disease. The DASH Diet Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with DASH, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking. My advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HDL is 29.0 What am I supposed to do to increase my good cholesterol? Also my SGOT is 63.2 and SGPT is 116.4? Is my liver is damaged?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My HDL is 29.0
What am I supposed to do to increase my good cholesterol? Also my SGOT is 63.2 and SGPT is 116.4? Is m...
Usually SGPT is high in people who take alcohol. You can control it by reducing the alcohol content. Also, there are various allopathic drugs which increase the SGPT, you should also avoud that. As for your HDL, whole grains, beans, fatty fish, nuts, etc help in increasing it. You should also avoid sedentary life style and start exercising or atleast walk for 30 minutes. It will help in maintaining all these.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr. My father had cadiac arrest twice n now he is in deep coma. Pls suggest wat to do

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dear sayed, you cannot do any treatment outside as he is in deep coma. He should be under intensive care by good cardiologist.Chances of recovery depends on the cause of coma.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 years approximately suffering from high blood pressure recently fluctuating from 130/90-to 145/100 0r sometimes 150/110 not more than 160/110. What precaution should I take and what exercise should I do to be perfect. Thanks,

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 48 years approximately suffering from high blood pressure recently fluctuating from 130/90-to 145/100 0r sometim...
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While getting from bed in morning my right side chest is paining? May I know the reason.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
While getting from bed in morning my right side chest is paining? May I know the reason.
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cough problem and my doctor suggest me to do CECT CHEST and reports says -few small centrilobular nodules seen in right upper lobe (all segments). Rest of lungs field appears normal. The overlying pleura are normal bilaterally. There is no evidence of pleural effusion. MEDIASTINUM AND HILA Few subcentimetre lymph nodes seen in right paratracheal region. Trachea and its bifurcation and major bronchi are normal. Mediastinal vascular structures appear normal. Cardiac size is within normal limits. Visualized bones appear normal as seen on bone window.

DM (Pulmonology, Critical care & Sleep medicine), MD - Medicine
Pulmonologist, Udaipur
I have a cough problem and my doctor suggest me to do CECT CHEST and reports says -few small centrilobular nodules se...
Centrilobular nodules can be seen in a variety of diseases that spread along airways like viral bronchitis, Tuberculosis, Hypersensitivity pneumonitis, Silicosis etc. HRCT lung window needs to be seen for exact localisation, type of nodules and their distribution along with clinical correlation. Go and see a Pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about blood pressure I suffer from 12 years ago it's very painful while I use 10mg norvasc.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I want to know about blood pressure I suffer from 12 years ago it's very painful while I use 10mg norvasc.
The following remedy would help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks this is very helpful. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for the last two weeks and whenever I cough it causes chest pain . Can you suggest whats the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cough for the last two weeks and whenever I cough it causes chest pain . Can you suggest whats th...
Dear lybrateuser, -do steam inhalation with karvol inhalation capsule, mix one capsule in one pint of boiling water -have more of warm fluids like water (7-8 glasses a day), tea, coffee, milk (mix half teaspoon of turmeric powder in one cup of warm milk), warm soup -take tab paracetamol, 1 tab when pain is more -take tablet levocetirizine, 5 mg, 1 tab in the evening -avoid dust, pets & sour, spicy & junk food, have warm fresh homemade food with more of fruits & green leafy vegetables -get blood re, x-ray chest done & consult doctor if not much relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female and having bmi 28. 5. My cholesterol is 203, triglycerides 250, ldl103, vldl 50 taking medicine of rozavel 20 + 10, prolomet am50 kindly advise

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q 5-7 drops thrice a day,(biochemic) nat phos 30x 4 pills 4 times a day, avoid all types of fats and red meat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 55year old blood pressure blood sugar my disease. I have suffers urine problem. A white dust show on my penis everyday. I saw it last one year how can I cure from it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I am 55year old blood pressure blood sugar my disease. I have suffers urine problem. A white dust show on my peni...
first what are ur sugar levels? white dust might be due to urine infection..get ur urine examined by lab immediately first to look for any pus cells..antibiotics are to be taken based on that report ..revert back with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir in my cholesterol profile vldl cholesterol is increase it is 53.8 while normal value is 5-40 so please tell me if there is some serious issue in this or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear sir in my cholesterol profile vldl cholesterol is increase it is 53.8 while normal value is 5-40 so please tell ...
Yes its not gud as cholesterol when increses it open doors for many other problems. Its better you do proper diet control. I think your weight is also high. Try to loss some weight with proper dieting which is healthy diets. Walking, exercise. Which will help you to reduce your levels. Avoid fat totally. U can consult me for the diet if you want.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His cholesterol is 385 and not decreasing as he is doing yoga also and not decreasing also have liver problem Give tips of balanced diet What precautions to take.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
His cholesterol is 385 and not decreasing as he is doing yoga also and not decreasing also have liver problem
Give ti...
To have only flax seed 1 teaspoon with curd it will more helpful for decreasing cholesterol. Add high fiber diet..oats, wheatflaks, dailya, vermicelli. use tonned milk. avoid whole egg. avoid meat and its products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution for anxiety. And mood swing or fear of death always. Can weak heart become a strong heart.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the solution for anxiety. And mood swing or fear of death always. Can weak heart become a strong heart.
Yes a weak heart can become strong through will power, exercise, fruitful hard work that gives good results, good diet and this is the solution to anxiety. Remember the adage-my heart is strong because I have the power of truth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of high bp bt now my bp is normal. I quit smoke and alcohol. I have anixty also I feel pulse in my stomach it moves up down. I feel better after quit smoking. I will never start it again. But due to my corporate life I an unable to quit alcohol. Can I drink beer or wine. And how much I can take? Is the alcohol is bad for me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am patient of high bp bt now my bp is normal. I quit smoke and alcohol. I have anixty also I feel pulse in my stoma...
Dear lybrate-user. In the give scenario, taking beer or wine is ok. As beer contains 4% alcohol, you should restrict it to one bottle. Wine is one glass. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from stomach pain. Sometimes it feels like there is nothing in my heart.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I was suffering from stomach pain. Sometimes it feels like there is nothing in my heart.
Stomach pain after eating may be due to gases . Take following homoeopathic medicine Tab Biochemic 25 (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour before meals
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed