Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

16 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
16 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao
Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao is an experienced Endocrinologist in Malur . Hosur Road, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 16 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao at Synergy Diabetes in Malur . Hosur Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences Bellur - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
American Diabetes Association (ADA)
International Diabetes Federation (IDF)
International Diabetes Federation (IDF)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao

Synergy Diabetes

# 101, R.V. Road, Saree House Building, Opp. Kamat Hotel, V.V. PuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am young man of 55 years suffering from diabetes type 2, I take fenugreek seeds irregular ,will you please tell me how long I should take it to check its efficacy?

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Amritsar
I am young man of 55 years suffering from diabetes type 2, I take fenugreek seeds irregular ,will you please tell me ...
Can take in small quantity 1/4tsp.in powder form. Or in sprouted form. 20 days in a month. But if you want to control your sugar. Improve your lifestyle. Practice yoga. Walk. Regularly. Avoid stress. Avoid carbohydrate, sugar also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, We have got blood sugar report of our son (3.2 years) today and his random sugar has come up as 102 and HbA1c come up as 5.6, what should we do now, is it to be worried? I read beyond 5.6 considered as pre-diabetic. Can it be reversed back to normal value? Earlier couple of months back he had got fever with WBC 17K+, as of today his WBC 13400 and Platelet become 552000. Is that the case behind high HbA1c?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello Doctors, We have got blood sugar report of our son (3.2 years) today and his random sugar has come up as 102 an...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose level and HbA1c% mentioned are in the pre-diabetes range. Howevr, there is no immediate reason to worry. Following are a few things which you should do: 1)get a fasting and after food blood glucose levels done. 2) Get a C- peeptide level checked to find out his insulin secretion level, 3) Avoid giving pastries, bread, colas and other sugary drinks containing fructose corn syrup. Encourage a lot of activity in the child. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Is hair colouring advisable to diabetic patients? I am diabetic from last 24 years.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Hello, Is hair colouring advisable to diabetic patients? I am diabetic from last 24 years.
Yes, there's no harm due to diabetes. Usage of poor quality dyeing agents may cause skin problems, but that will be there whether you r diabetic or non-diabetic. Nothing worse in Diabetics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. can you suggest longacting insulin. Is H insulatard long actininsulin Is it safe during pregnancy. I am 14 week.

MD - Anatomy
General Physician, Purba
Dr. can you suggest longacting insulin. Is H
insulatard long actininsulin
Is it safe during pregnancy. I am 14 week.
You have to EXACTLY FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS Of YOUR DOCTOR IT IS DANGEROUS TO DO ANYTHING ON YOUR OWN I CANNOT TREAT YOU ON THE NET.
1 person found this helpful

I am 53 yrs Male just a couple of weeks ago I found that I have diabetes and count was 112 fasting and 180 pp my weight is 65 kg. And height is 5'6" and I am hard working and I don't have food other that home made. What do advise?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
You have impaired glucose tolerance not diabetes , you can via doing regular moderate exercise, eating low sugar foods , and avoid alcohol and smoking
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take to keep the blood sugar level correct. What is the FBS low level ? What medicine I have to take to keep correct level ? My FBS reduced from 100, 90, 85, 80 and now 74. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, normal blood fasting glucose level is in the range of 70 to 110 mg/100 ml. If a person is non diabetic then there hardly any situation where hypoglycemia occurs. Hence, the levels mentioned by you are absolutely normal. Nothing to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm 21 years old and I have diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes couple of years ago. My fasting blood sugar is always beyond 200+ and sometimes 250+ .I'm on Human Actrapid and Insulatard Insulins. Only at nights I use Insulatard Insulin. Please give your valuable suggestions sir. Thank You.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir, I'm 21 years old and I have diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes couple of years ago. My fasting blood sugar is always...
You need to control your fasting and post lunch values with proper long acting insulin dosage -Insulatard and short acting insulin human actrapid insulin. You seem to be under weight for your height due to uncontrolled diabetes. Patients do benefit by taking Inj Insulatard twice in a day. Healthy high cal/ Low fat/high protein diet without sugar and jeggary in day to day cooking may help in sugar control along with regular exercises. Hba1c below 7 should be the aim. If you wish you can consult me privately on Lybrate.com with your reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 58 years old and she has a swelling under the right ear. Doctor suggested to do FNAC correlation and the report shows as 1" Thick walled predominantly cystic lesion with thick irregular eccentric solid component domentrating vascularity in the superficial lobe of right parotid gland. Finidng's suggest possibility of cystic neoplasm likely Warthin's tumor. Also the blood report shows some issues in thyroid gland (both lobes of thyroid show heretoechoiec nodules with cystic areas and coarse and microcalcifications) Then we decided to do a surgery to remove that rumor. As part of this she undergone a MRA NECK. Following are the observations in the report. 1) parotic Glands: A well defined heterogeneous lesion measuring 3x3. 8x4 cm is noted centred in the superficial lobe of the right parotid gland. Medically the lesion is seen extending posterior to the ramus of mandible displacing and partly reaching in tot the deep lobe of right parotid. posteriorly it is abutting the right SCM and superiorly reaching just below the level of EAC. The lesion shows heterogeneous internal solid area literally. T1 hyperintense signals are noted within the cystic components with fluid level. No evidence of extension into the adjacent carotid, masticator or para pharungel spaces. The retromandibular vein is effaced. Facial artery branches show no frank evidence of infiltration. 2) Lymph nodes: Few small subcentimeteric bilateral station 1b and station 2 cervical lymph nodes are noted, largest measuring 7 mm in short axis. 3) Nasopharynx: Fossa of Rosenmuller and torus tubarius appears normal. It does not show any focal lesion. 4) Thyroid: Thyroid gland is normal is size, shape an position. SMALL nodules in the left lobe of thyroid. Paranasal sinuses: Subtle mucosal thickening in the maxillary sinuses. As per the result shows 1) Is it necessary to do a surgery to remove right parotic tumor. 2) As per the MRA report does thyroid gland has any problems? Report doesn't mention about the nodules are benign or cancerous. Please suggest is it required to do a surgery for this?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Oncologist, Delhi
Yes I think surgery should be done to remove tumor. Fnac can be done before surgery. Thyroid nodules can be benign but any suspicious one on ultrasound neck should also undergo Fnac.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism my tsh is mare than 100 please suggest for that.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hello Sir, I presume you mean hypothyroidism as your TSH is more than 100. You need to go on Thyroxine medication, but the dose depends on various factors like your weight, your symptoms, your past medical history etc. You can consult me as a private consultation (as I need lots of details) or alternatively you can see an endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have glucose level of 203 with fasting. & I want expert advice on how to control it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have glucose level of 203 with fasting. & I want expert advice on how to control it.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 203 mg is suggestive of uncontrolled diabetes. This needs initiation of treatment with anti-diabetic drugs, plus diet resriction and regular exercise. All the three aspect of treatment are important in achieving desired blood glucose control. If you are interested in online help, please come back with following details: current fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, BP readings and lipid profile. Plus details of any medications if you are on. It is better if you come in a private conversation with above information, then I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe the necessary drugs. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions are allowed. If you are not interested in online help, please get in touch with a diabetologist in your area and initiate the treatment. Do not waste time. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed