Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Synergy Diabetes

Endocrinologist Clinic

# 101, R.V. Road, Saree House Building, Opp. Kamat Hotel, V.V. Puram Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Synergy Diabetes Endocrinologist Clinic # 101, R.V. Road, Saree House Building, Opp. Kamat Hotel, V.V. Puram Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Synergy Diabetes
Synergy Diabetes is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. U Venkata Krishna Rao, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 93 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 01:00 PM 06:00 PM - 08:30 PM

Location

# 101, R.V. Road, Saree House Building, Opp. Kamat Hotel, V.V. Puram
Bangalore, Karnataka - 560004
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Synergy Diabetes

16 Years experience
Available today
06:00 PM - 08:30 PM
09:00 AM - 01:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Synergy Diabetes

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I have undergone some blood tests recently. I got th result of insulin in the range of Type 1 diabetes juvenile. On the other hand my FBS is 90, which is normal. I'm surprised at these results and would like to know what exactly is my health status.

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Hi. I have undergone some blood tests recently. I got th result of insulin in the range of Type 1 diabetes juvenile. ...
Hi lybrate-user, please consult a diabetes physician and try to do HBA1c this will gives you better idea about confirmation. You may require lifestyle modification to control your diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of hyperthyroidism have been taking methimazole 10 mg daily since 2010. Weight 80 kgs height 178 cm. Thyroid is in control but some in noon I feel restless/anxiety ,week and even feel difficulties to raise hands. After 1-2 hours becomes normal. I feel muscle stiffness in body Please advise Tsh .01 t3.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually antithyroid drug treatment is given for 18 to 24 months. During that period when TSH levels return to around 3 - 4 mU/L (normal range 0.4 to 5 mU/L), thereapy is discontinued. If there is relapse after a few weeks or months same drug may be repeated for another course. However, it is noticed that longer usage hardly produces any benefit. That thyroid function does not return to normal (or remains high). Therefore, I am a bit surprised that you have been on ATD for over 10 years. Another aspect your TSH level is also pretty low (0.01 mU/L), suggestive of not much benefit from the on going therapy. Please clarify if you have consulted any endocrinologist during recent time? If yes what was the opinion of that doctor? Usually to achieve better results other options like Radio Active Iodine (RAI) or surgery are considered when relapses continue to occur. Therefore, please come back with answers to my queries. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 20 years old suffering from lack of vitamin D and TSH due to this my weight is increasing very fast. What can I do? Pleaes help me And also told me about proper diet for these kinds of disease?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), BTCM, DTCM
Ayurveda, Bargarh
Hi, I am 20 years old suffering from lack of vitamin D and TSH due to this my weight is increasing very fast. What ca...
Do regular Yoga and pranayama 15-15 min daily. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Avoid all spicy food, fast food, cold drinks. Also eat less cooked food, more raw food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Type 1 Diabetic patient and I am going to a high altitude trekking. Besides my normal medication do I need to take any special care?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am a Type 1 Diabetic patient and I am going to a high altitude trekking. Besides my normal medication do I need to ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is very essential to monitor glucose levels carefully while one is on high altitude tricking. It is better to maintain glucose level around 160 plus (9 mMoles/L) so as to avoid hypoglycemia or hyper one. It is essential to carry glucose gels and even glucagon injections in case of hypoglycemia. Glucometers may not give correct readings due to extreme temperatures. Similarly Insulin also should be properly stored. High altitude can lead to hypoglycemia due to excess exercise or some times hyperglycemia due counter regulatory hormone activity. It is better to consult the medical staff available there. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Gland - Is It Working Against Your Body?

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Thyroid Gland - Is It Working Against Your Body?

Thyroid is a small gland situated in front of the neck and secretes hormones like thyroxine (T4) and tri-iodothyronine (T3). These hormones control various functions of our body like heart, blood pressure, digestion, metabolism, growth, blood formation, brain function etc. Any fluctuation in the functioning of the thyroid gland can have a great impact on health.

The thyroid gland is primarily responsible for energy and metabolism. This gland triggers the genes that make all the cells in the body conduct their specific jobs. But over a period of time, the optimum functioning of the thyroid may reduce because of specific reasons. The gland may start to under-produce or overproduce the thyroid hormone, which may lead to conditions known as hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism, respectively.

  • Patients with hypothyroidism may feel extreme tiredness and fatigue even though they may be sleeping more than before. An unexplained gain in weight, constipation, inability to stand cold temperatures, and constant pain in muscles and joints are some of the other symptoms of hypothyroidism.
  • Hyperthyroidism, or overactive thyroid, is an endocrine disorder. Patients with this disorder may experience excessive sweating, fatigue, and intolerance to heat. They may even experience restlessness, puffy or protruded eyes, hair loss, and muscle weakness. Such patients may lose weight and are unable to sleep properly at night. In some cases, palpitationsor abnormal heart rhythm may also be experienced.

Complications of Thyroid Disorder

Hypothyroid and hyperthyroid can cause a number of complications if patients don’t take medications. It is important for you to not to ignore any of the aforementioned symptoms and speak to your doctor as soon as possible.

Hypothyroid complications

  • Myxedema: This condition is characterized by slowed thinking, swelling of tissues, and accumulation of fluid around major organs like brain, lungs and/or heart. This condition may prove life-threatening if not treated on time.
  • Enlarged goiter: This is characterized by enlargement of the thyroid gland because of a constant increase in the TSH levels. High cholesterol and triglycerides: This may eventually pave way for heart disease and stroke.
  • Sleep apnea: Sleep apnea is a disorder that affects nighttime breathing where the brain that temporarily stops sending signals to the muscles that control breathing, or by an obstruction in the airway. This may prove fatal if left untreated.
  • Low blood pressureThis means not enough blood is getting to capillaries and tissues, particularly in your hands, feet, and brain. You may have chronic nail fungal infections and cold hands and feet if so.

Hyperthyroid complications

  • Heart disorders (cardiac arrest): If left untreated, excess thyroid hormones can lead to congestive heart failure and heart rhythm disorders.
  • OsteoporosisToo much thyroid hormones interfere with the body’s ability to use calcium to build bone. This may lead to brittle bones and osteoporosis.
  • Thyrotoxic crisis: This is a rare yet life-threatening complication characterized by high fevervomitingirregular heartbeat, and agitation.
  • Hypertension or high blood pressureIt is a condition in which a patient has high blood force striking the walls of the artery An early diagnosis can help make the treatment of this disorder easier.

Depending on the condition of the thyroid condition, it requires different ways to manage it. The conventional TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and T-4 (thyroxine) blood tests will be advised and the results should provide a reasonable confirmation of the condition. If doubts still persist an ultrasound or scan can also be ordered. 

3 people found this helpful

I AM 70 YEARS FEMALE, I HAVE BEEN RECENTLY diagnosed OF THYROID. WHAT ARE THE SYMPTOMS.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Symptoms of hypothyroidism might include: Fatigue Weight gain Cold intolerance Dry or brittle hair Memory problems Irritability and depression Higher cholesterol levels Slower heart rate Constipation, or sluggish bowel On the flip side, if your thyroid secretes too many hormones, bodily functions will speed up, as it does in hyperthyroidism. Hyperthyroid symptoms could include: Weight loss Heat intolerance Frequent bowel movements Tremors Nervousness and irritability Thyroid gland enlargement Sleep disturbances Fatigue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Suffering from Hyperthyroid can I have a complete quir. For this and suggest me the best Doctor in Hyderabad.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hyperthyroidism can be controlled well, but there's is no cure. If you are interested may send the details to me through private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to guide you to proper treatment. Or else consult an endocrinologist in your city. So do decide what you want to do. Do not delay. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years female who has been recently diagnosed of having high sugar in blood. What should be restrictions in daily diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am a 40 years female who has been recently diagnosed of having high sugar in blood. What should be restrictions in ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. First and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg, HbA1C< 6.8% This can be. Achieved by appropriate modern drugs, plus restricted diet& regular exercise. Following precautions to be taken: 1) No sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries, bakery items & junk foods. Also avoid foods made fro m maida. Also avoid colas, smoking & alcohol. 2) Increase inta me of green leafy vegetables, salads. 3) You can take one two servings of fruits. 4) Always use whole grain flour for roti & chapati. 5) Exercise for hour a day without fail. If all these steps are followed regularly, then that will help in achieving better control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 38 years old I have problem of thyroid TSH is 8 point can I check the doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please let. Me know whether you are on treatment for it? If not then unless there are troublesome symptoms there's no need for any treatment. Usually when TSH is above 10 mU/L no treatment is needed. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently done my Thyroid profile Test and want to know whether I should continue with medicine of 25 mg or need any change.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. You have not mentioned anything about current TSH levels and symptoms if any, so it is not possible to give any advice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics