Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Susheela Suresh

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Susheela Suresh General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Susheela Suresh
Dr. Susheela Suresh is an experienced General Physician in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Susheela Suresh personally at Dr. Susheela Suresh@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Susheela Suresh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaade Hospital

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Apollo Hospitals

No 1, Platform Road, Near Mantri mall, Seshadripuram, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Susheela Suresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Best medicine for throat pain and coughing. Since I slept with open window and it was raining very hard. So, I caught cold.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of night fall every day I consult doctor but he can't do anything.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
Take damiaplant p, 10 drops 3 times daily, For 1 week then revert me. You can also purchase my package for treatment of penis enlargement and nightfall. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and 80 kg weight, height is 182 cm. I have excessive sweating problem.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You need to lose weight. 1. Take less energy, spend more. Therefore, eat less, exercise more. 2. Eat less of sugars, starches and fat and more of proteins, fiber, vitamins and minerals. This means, fill your stomach with salads like raw carrots, turnip, cucumber, tomatoes and plenty of boiled seasonal vegetables etc. And less-sweet fruits like guava, papaya, apples, pears, oranges etc. Avoid cold drinks also. 3. Do regular physical exercise like brisk walk, cycling, swimming, kapaal bharti and mandook aasan. Tell me after one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with fever for the last six days. So please suggest me some diagnosis to recover to normal?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
GET UR WIDAL TEST /MP TEST/DENGUE TEST /CBC /URINE EXAMINATION DONE TO RULE OUT ANY INFECTION.. TAKE DOLO-650 MG ONCE/TWICE DAILY FOR FEVER
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have pcos and thyroid problem. For pcos im using pco care tablets. I have 6.2 thyroid. Is it necessary to use medicines for thyroid. Previously I used thyronorm. Now can I use this thyronorm. Pls tell anyone.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If this is your tsh value, in uiu/ml then yes you require to take thyroid medicine. Along with that start doing weight loss exercise, and proper dietary intake including lots of fruits, vegetables and dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the past 18+ years. What is the fasting sugar level allowed for me?

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello. Welcome to lybrate. Ideally your fasting blood sugar should be less then 126 mg/dl. The treatment is based on the blood sugar levels, your age, weight and associated complications of diabetes, if any. There are two ways of diabetes management: 1. Life style changes - includes diabetic diet, daily exercise, cholesterol and weight management. 2. Drug therapy - if blood sugars are so high that they can't be well controlled on dietary measures, the medicines are required. Medicines are again decided based on the blood sugar levels you should not play with these drugs as this can be harmful. Get them prescribed by a doctor only. They would start you with an assumed dosage and will modify your medicines based on your blood sugar values. I would advise you to get following investigations done: 1. Hba1c 2. Fasting lipid profile 3. Serum creatinine 4. Urine for micro albumin. 5. Ecg. Based on the reports you would be started on the treatment. I hope it helps. Stay healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long it takes to digest the food. How many times one should pass motion, How we can find out that whatever we eat have digested?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If the food that you eat is passed as it is in excreta than it means that the food is not digested and if you pass solid stools once or twice a day than it can be considered to be normal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an acidity and gas problem my hair also falls does it is because of this gas and acidity.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic - tricho tab 2 tab 3 times digestone- 1 spoonful 4 times bio combination no 25- 4 pills 3 times arnica hair oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight too much increase and my stomach also increase. Please tell me proper treatment.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Dear user, wt gain is mainly becoz of low physical activity n faulty food habits. Increase your physical activity as urs is a desk job go for walk, take stairs instead of elevators, follow some exercise plan make changes in your diet by including more veggies n fruits, whole grains n dals. Avoid junk n fried foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of flu and tell me about that and explain the precautions to control stress.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Seasonal flu symptoms 1.Fever,cough,sore throat, running nose 2.headache, body ache pain in muscle, fatigue. Prevention- 1.stay at home if sick, avoid contact with infected patient, avoid over crowding places, 2. Frequently wash hands with soap and water 3.Avoid sharing linen, utensil, dish etc with infected patients, 4.Frequently touched surfaces like door handle, telephone receiver should be cleaned with disinfectant, 5.Use face mask when going out, 6.Have good nourishing food, Drink plenty of wter, Take adequate rests. 7. If fever take one tablet of paracetamol sos, 8.Consult doctor if any problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from headache if I don't drink tea in the morning before breakfast. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Don't worry it is not a serious problem have tea in the morning, as you are habitual for it just avoid medicine for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upto which age milk can be consumed in men? Is it good for health to consume 200 ml of milk everyday upto age of 21?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
You can consume milk daily uptill your death no harm in it. Also the quantity of milk depends on your power of digestion - it can be 200 to 2 liters daily and so on....... absolutely no harm in it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mother has diabetes but now it is not coming under 170 -180 fasting with all the heavy medicine intake. Now doctor consult us basalog insulin injection. Please suggest insulin injections are safe or not or we should go for another option. Thank you.

Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Insulin are very much safe. To reduce the fasting plasma glucose value the basal insulin you have mentioned is very much needed. Pl follow your doctors prescription. Wish you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 61 years diabetic. Hba1c 6. 6. Having prostate gland grade 2 enlargement. The bladder is having 40% residue after urination. Please suggest proper medicine for urinary problem. Thank you very much.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
You have given the reports. Please forward me your complains. Your diabetes is well under control. Congratulations.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having too much headache from last two days the thing is after taking a tablet it is ok but after sometime it again started to pain.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My name is dharm. I am 20 years old. My chest is paining like hell from about 2 months. Sometimes its pains towards the heart side. I do not know what should I do. Sometimes there are red spots on my inside side of mouth its lije red patches. Although it goes immediately within 5 days. Pls help me out what should I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Little red spots inside your mouth are not connected to chest pain. they can be due to local infection , applly lotion clotrimasole on them, regarding your chest pain , you are only 20 and pain on chest can be due to local factors , lungs but everyone at your age gets worried due to a heart disease , write again the details of your symptoms so that you can be helped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son was vomiting yesterday night. Today morning he also have lose motion two times, yesterday I gave black channa dhal, only is the different food. But today he is refused to eat idly. Please give the solution drs.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user. Do not worry about loose stools. As long as you can give lime juice and other fruits no. Problems. For vomiting give him domstal liq. 5 ml 2 -3 times a day. 2 days. I have assumed your son wt is 20 kg. If we develop fever you may give appropriate dose of paracetamol. With this he will start eating. Please give him more fruits and juices with less sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't sleep for two days. I have severe headache and body pains. I have used some tablets already.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 4) avoid coffee and tea…5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm …6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning…A) take 2-2 tablets of chitrakadi vati and leelavilas rasa along with 1 TSF of jiggery after meals. B) take 60 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping……Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed