Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudesh Hegde

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Sudesh Hegde MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sudesh Hegde
Dr. Sudesh Hegde is a renowned General Physician in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr. Sudesh Hegde@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudesh Hegde and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to cure deep bedsore on lower backside, of 82 yr bedridden male, with dementia, incontinence, can't walk due to knee problem. With catheter, ryle tube, no self movements, I am applying soframycin, hydroheal, pls help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am giving you tips for bedsore care 1. Change Positions Changing the position of your body every now and then will reduce the stress and pressure on the skin that can irritate existing sores. It also reduces the risk of developing new sores. 2.To help bed sores heal faster, clean the sores with saline water. 3. never keep bed sheet wrinkled 4. You can contact with trained nurse who can care at home for few hour Kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not said anybody that I masturbate wht can I do I do this shameful thing how to tell doctor how to tell my mom and dad Masturbation rubbing clitoris cause all this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am not said anybody that I masturbate wht can I do I do this shameful thing how to tell doctor how to tell my mom a...
Masturbating is perfectly normal. You will be surprised to know that even married women masturbate as man's orgasm is achieved within 3 to 5 minutes and a woman's orgasm takes more than 20 minutes and male partener fails to help a woman achieve orgasm in absence of foreplay. Don't feel guilty. Live your life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sleep paralysis while going to sleep frequently and sometimes after going to a deep sleep I maintain a healthy time and I do yoga this sleep paralysis bothering me a lot because of this disturbance is occurring in my daily life.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from sleep paralysis while going to sleep frequently and sometimes after going to a deep sleep I maint...
Hello- most people need no treatment for sleep paralysis. Treating any underlying conditions such as narcolepsy may help if you are anxious or unable to sleep well. These treatments may include the following: improving sleep habits -- such as making sure you get six to eight hours of sleep each night using mental tonics like saraswataristha to help regulate sleep cycles treating any mental health problems that may contribute to sleep paralysis treating any other sleep disorders, such as narcolepsy or leg cramps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 male. I masturbate daily from last 4 years. Anything bad about that? Will it stop my growth?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 19 male. I masturbate daily from last 4 years. Anything bad about that? Will it stop my growth?
You are addicted to masturbation. It can cause Erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count, size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem etc in the long run.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm travelling by two days without taking no food by abdomen is getting pain what should I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You are having gastritis 1.Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy and junk food, 2. Don't skip or postpone your meal, 3.Have proper breakfast 4.Drink plenty of water 5Take one tablet of rantac 150 mg twice daily before food 6. If no relief consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from headache and vomiting. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, I am suffering from headache and vomiting. Please advise.
Drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day. Take tablet pan dsr empty stomach for 3 days. Tablet paracetamol sos if fever more than 100. Consult a nearby physician if symptoms persist more than 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to spend more time on sex. And I've fastly ejaculation problem. How to solve the ejaculation problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
How to spend more time on sex. And I've fastly ejaculation problem. How to solve the ejaculation problem.
Hi most of the problems regarding sex are usually psychological and usually require no medicines. As far as your problem is concerned you need not bother. This would improve with time and experience. Ithink you are a bachelor and you are having unwanted fear. Be cool everything will go on well with time. Good day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffered from bleeding piles. Kindly let me know the treatment and medicine for same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
@ take sulph 30/one dose in morning and nux vom 30 /1 dose before sleeping. Continue this for 5 days. @ take plenty of fluids and fibre in diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of weak immune system. Due to it, I often felt problem of coughs and cold. Please suggest what precaution should I mention? And for throat and mumps problem, like tonsil, what necessary action should I take?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have a problem of weak immune system.
Due to it, I often felt problem of coughs and cold.
Please suggest what preca...
Hi lybrate-user immunity has a lot to do with rest diet, exercise and lifestyle. If you have repeated or persistent cold it may actually be allergic rather than infection. If due to ideation and you need to bolster your immunity Start have plenty of fruits and vegetables in your diet. A course of vitamin B complex and C for 1 month. Add a probiotic supplement to your regular meals. Have sleep for atleast 7 to 8 hours. Exercise atleast for 30 minutes every day. For Allergy Steam inhalation  twice a day. To avoid allergic stimuli like dust, pollens. *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration Get a Complete blood count with ESR, and AEC done. CT PNS if repeated symptoms may be needed. Share report on Lybrate. Then I can help you more. Hope this helps
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 5 years. I am too fat. I tried many medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I gather that you want help for managing obesity. First thing you need to ensure is that your blood sugar remains under check. Eat lots of fibres, avoid fatty food. Exercise daily. If you are morbidly obese, ypu may go for bariatric surgery to reduce weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Fungal Nail Infection

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DNB (Dermatology), MNAMS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Causes and Symptoms of Fungal Nail Infection

Fungal infection in the nails is caused by an overgrowth of fungi in your nails. When the growth of fungus happens on the fingernails or toenails, it is known as onychomycosis or tinea unguium.

Here are the probable causes of why you might get a fungal nail infection:

  1. Diabetes
  2. Problems in your circulatory system
  3. Age
  4. Artificial nails
  5. Swimming in public pools
  6. Nail injuries
  7. Skin injuries surrounding the nail
  8. Fingers or toes, which have been moist for an extended period of time
  9. Immune system problems
  10. Wearing shoes which have enclosed toes

It is also worth noting that fungal infections happen much more frequently in your toenail as compared to your fingernails, this is because of two main reasons. Firstly, that the fungi can grow very easily on your toenails because of the position as your shoes are dark, warm and moist and therefore, perfect for the growth of fungi.

The second reason for more fungal infections on your toenails as compared to your fingernails is because toes have less blood flow than fingers, thus making it harder for the immune system to fight off the infection.

Fungal infections in your nails are one of the easier infections to diagnose. This is because there are several symptoms which indicate you have this condition.

Here are some of those symptoms:

  1. Scaling underneath your skin
  2. White or yellow streaks on your nails
  3. Corners of the nail may crumble
  4. Flaky surface of the nail
  5. Yellow spots at the bottom of the nails
  6. Loss of nail
  7. A nail breaking off from the rest of the nail
  8. An odor from the nail
  9. Brittle or thick nails
3159 people found this helpful

There is a stinging burn on the inside of the tip of the Penis - every time I urinate - please advise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
There is a stinging burn on the inside of the tip of the Penis - every time I urinate - please advise.
Dear user. Urethritis is the medical terms for inflammation of the urethra, which is a common cause of penile burning sensation. Cystitis (inflammation of the bladder) or prostatitis (prostate inflammation) can also be associated with a burning sensation in the genitals. Drink a lot of water and take three days rest. If no relief, do consult a doctor. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had intense body pain for 3 days at a stretch but has not reduced. I tried lots of pills but no medicines would help . What do I do doctor?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Had intense body pain for 3 days at a stretch but has not reduced. I tried lots of pills but no medicines would help ...
Hi, certain associated symptoms r to b taken into account e, g, when I get relief - in movement or in absolute rest. - unlike, cold or warm intake. - does hot application gives you relief. Till your reports reach, tk homoeo medicne: @ rhus tox 200-6? polls, thrice a day. @arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms and conditions of having a ill health problem of flu like swine flu?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What are the symptoms and conditions of having a ill health problem of flu like swine flu?
Symptoms of H1N1 swine flu are like regular flu symptoms fever cough, sore throat runny nose, body aches headache, chills fatigue
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 73 years Plus diabetic high pressure - from more than 25 years. Taking medicine Glypride 1, repeat H once a day plus vitamin tablets. Night before going to bed aspirin AV 75 normal working - 6 to 7 hours sound sleep-late morning walk and ex crises and normal working every day. Motion - try to clear every day. Keep clear the nose and trout {nak and gall ). Problem SNORING.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My age 73 years Plus diabetic high pressure - from more than 25 years.
Taking medicine Glypride 1, repeat H once a da...
It is good that you are working and doing exercise at your age. Congratulations - snoring is common after 50 years. Associated cold increases it. You can use nasal spray or slightly warm castor oil in both nostrils at bedtime.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, after having sex last night I felt problem in urination (like burning of urine) I was very distressed can know what causes this problem? Also suggest some home remedy to cure the problem.

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Hyderabad
Hi, after having sex last night I felt problem in urination (like burning of urine) I was very distressed can know wh...
Avoid sex for few days. Use lubricant while sex. Drink enough water. And lemon water/ orange juice for few days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I hitted a pole while playing football. And my toe got fractured. The incident happened 2 years ago but I am still not able to bend my toe. So what should I do for this thing? To bend my toe again.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old married working lady having headache one side every alternate day severe headache with vomit and now my weight increased 85 kg help me how to control my weight and get rid of pain.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 28 years old married working lady having headache one side every alternate day severe headache with vomit and no...
lybrate-user take sibelium one tab daily in morning and for pain take tab suminat one sos only. Keep stress away. Destress with yoga. Games play with kids. Reduce wt. Please show to ENT once. Take coffee for headache avoid chocolates cheese.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed