Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Spurguon

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Spurguon Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Spurguon
Dr. Spurguon is a trusted Endocrinologist in Hebbal, Bangalore. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. Spurguon@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Spurguon on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Spurguon

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I have gone through thyroid test and my TSH value is 4.2 which I came to know is border line, please suggest me how can I improve this. I am 23 year old obese man.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, TSH 4.2 mU/L is fairly normal. It is not a cause for worry. However, being obese is point of real concern. Your BMI is 33.91 kgs/M2 showing almost grade 2 obesity. This has to be controlled. Your ideal body weight has to be 70 kgs, hence, there is an excess of 28 kgs. Work seriously on reducing the weight through diet restriction and exercise. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 50 above suffering from diabetic BP knee pains My age 58 suffering from digesting problems please give me suggestions.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My wife age is 50 above suffering from diabetic BP knee pains My age 58 suffering from digesting problems please give...
Hello , hope you are doing good, for your wife diabetes, pls follow the medication prescribed by the doctor. Along with medication, add protein, fiber, multivitamin and omega-3 supplements to your diet which helps her to full fill the nutrition gap in her diet and then slowly reduce the diabetes. Also omega-3 helps to control bp. For knee joint pains, we have a best nutrition which helps to recover the degenerative knee points, she can fully recover from knee join pains. I can help you with best medication for you and your problem. Have a nice day. You can consult me privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old suffering from hypo thyroid since last 20 years and taking eltroxin 50. How long I have to take the medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
I am 40 years old suffering from hypo thyroid since last 20 years and taking eltroxin 50. How long I have to take the...
As if now you are taking the medicine since 20 years your body has become dependent on it so you need to continue for lifetime. Else, you could continuosly monitor the tsh level and decrease the dose of medicine gradually under the guidance of physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 years old and also I m a diabetic patient last 7 years. Last few days I take medicine Ayurvedic tablets Himalaya LIV. 52 but my blood sugar is increase. Why it is increased? Should I stop taking medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 40 years old and also I m a diabetic patient last 7 years. Last few days I take medicine Ayurvedic tablets ...
Mr Barun Kumar, Please tell me are you on any anti diabetic drugs, if yes what are those and their dosage? The ayurvedic product mentioned is supposed to be for helping liver activity. It has no relation to diabetes control or insulin activity. If you no liver related issues then you may stop that. But it is important to take proper medications for controlling blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, Iam 45 Y/M. I am suffering from anal pain and burning sensation for nearly 2 months. Iam not diabetic. Please suggest me. Thank you.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Sir/Madam, Iam 45 Y/M. I am suffering from anal pain and burning sensation for nearly 2 months. Iam not diabetic. Ple...
Yes, this could well be a fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50-years-old and haven't gone for any check-up that someone at my age should have regularly gone. But since I keep a busy schedule getting not more than six hours of sleep in a day, I feel tired at times. I have also a sweet tooth. But I have never tasted liquor in my life and have never smoked. I have been a veg for the past 15 years. My question is: If I go for a check-up and find out that my sugar levels are high, is there a way I can treat this without going for medicine?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 50-years-old and haven't gone for any check-up that someone at my age should have regularly gone. But since I ke...
Dear lybrate user, just because you have a'sweet tooth' does not mean you will have diabetes. Diabetes is caused by a number of factors. However in the last 30 years it has gone up globally due to excessive intake of carbohydrates in diet or middle and upper class. All the carbs + sugar you consume contributes towards diabetes. However you must get your complete body tests done and only then you need to worry about how to cure. First at least find out if you have a problem or not. In general you are little overweight. If you drop about 5-8 kgs, your health parameters will definitely improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random). It is possible that once I maintain my blood sugar in normal range, it will remain normal? Or I have regularly control it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctor,
My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random).
It is possible that once I maintain my blood sugar in no...
Mr. lybrate-user, When blood glucose is checked either fasting, after food or random, it only reflects that day's glucose level. One can not guarantee that same levels will be maintained every day, because our eating is different every day. The day you eat more, it will go up. If you take more sweets level will shoot up. To maintain well controlled levels, one has to have a restricted and planned diet, exercise regularly and maintain normal weight. Thanks.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done bypass surgery from hyderabad and taking ecosprin gold 10 and my sugar is also very high (almost 250 anytime) can you suggest me any medicine I take insulin and glycomet 500 too.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I had done bypass surgery from hyderabad and taking ecosprin gold 10 and my sugar is also very high (almost 250 anyti...
hello dear.. bad suger is definitely not good thing post cabg. good thing Ur not shy of taking insulin ...this is not good platform to advise medication...just stick to Ur diabetologist ...and let him experiment with medication ...diabetes control need Ur strong will good diet and regular followup...I will not advise u to change doctor after doctor...and don't experiment itself with medication....take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH test result is 6.4.is it normal? If not what should I do. Dizziness sometimes engulfs me. Is this because of hyperthyroid?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is increased. Normal level should be below 4. Do test for T3/T4 and consult endocrinologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 30 years old recently I had done thyroid test. The test result showed my TSH value is 5.2 T3 118 n T4 is 8.1 is it the normal range. Kindly advise.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Yes, it's normal, but TSH levels should be below 4.0 for better health. For better Thyroid functions, exercise regularly, take nutritious diet and avoid exposure to abrupt change of temperature.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Merit left leg ki fingerkai joint mai pain hota hai. Dr. Nai checkup kai baad uric acid ki medicine di par teekh nahi huaa. Please advice me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Physiotherapy usually helps any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. It may have to be further investigated do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day. So could you please advise me that Can I take mixture of warm water, honey & Lemon juice now? Also tell me type of diabetes my mother was also facing with Diabetes

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day.
...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your glucose level is really good, it should remain at that level so that no complications develop related to diabetes. As regards taking honey with lemon juice, if the quantity small then no real difficulty at all. But large quantity is not advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had diabetes now under control And I have 0 figure Please suggest me to improve weight loss 4 kg but now stable.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I had diabetes now under control
And I have 0 figure Please suggest me to improve weight loss 4 kg but now stable.
Hello there, 1) it's always nice to keep your sugar levels in normal range. 2) even though there is very high probability of development of fatal complications of diabetes in future 3) plan for prevention of these complications. 4) nap therapy medicines treatment is ultimate solution for this. Follow these instructions for healthy life:- a) maintain bmi strictly between 23-25 b) keep your hba1c % level at 6 or below 6% c) maintain all lipids level in normal range d) lft parameters are to be in normal range. E) do digital usg whole abdomen and pelvis every six months consult with all reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My latest creatinine result is 1.2 Sugar f -83 Pp-110 Urea-34 S.bilirubin total-0.8 I am 32 year old.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My latest creatinine result is 1.2 Sugar f -83
Pp-110
Urea-34
S.bilirubin total-0.8
I am 32 year old.
You have not mentioned sny complaint or why did you get these tests done all are normal except creatinine is slightly raised or at upper end of normal range depending upon lab range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a diabetic patient takes lots of depression, some times sugar level may reduce resulting in hypoglycemia. Is it good for health? In this condition, if the patient still keep on taking depression, what is the danger of hypoglycemia?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
If a diabetic patient takes lots of depression, some times sugar level may reduce resulting in hypoglycemia. Is it go...
Hello, Lybrate user, Hypoglycemia, can be a dangerous condition may happen in people with diabetes, on tkg too much medication, skipping meals, eating less than normal diet or exercising more than the capacity &, strength can result in low blood sugar. In this condition patient can go unconscious if hypoglycemia is not taken care of. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 years today I have done my test of Fasting & Post lunch diabetic test results are Fasting 123, post lunch 221 means I have Diabetic or not and what stage it is. My height is 5.3,weight 78 kgs. I am taking Bp tablet Telmisartan 80 mg+chlorthalidone 12. Mg and Nicardia retard 10 mg in the morning BP showing Normal values regularly. Please suggest now am I diabetic or which stage, please suggest me what to do. Thanks and look forward for your valuable suggestion.

MD - General Medicine, PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
My age is 32 years today I have done my test of Fasting & Post lunch diabetic test results are Fasting 123, post lunc...
Your fasting sugar indicate that you are pre diabetic stage & post lunch sugar indicate that you are suffering from diabetes in initial stage, according to your height & weight your BMI is 29.9 it means you are overweight near obese class 1, I don't know your HBA1C or average 8 to 12 weeks blood sugar. At first you should take balance nutritional diet, avoid sweet & sweetened agent,(direct sugar intake &which made with sugar) do exercise, half an hour walking daily beneficial to you& try to reduction your body weight. After two months you recheck your blood sugar level & hba1c (our target level FBS 70 to 130 mg/dl, PPBS- < 180 mg/dl & HBA1C <7% ). I hope you will be in our target level & continue your diet & exercise, otherwise you should take help a local diabetologist or endocrinologist. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 90 + and is a diabetic he has been prescribed cobadex czs with other medicines of course, in mumbai there is acute shortage of this drug. What could be a good substitute.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Cobadex contain these drug in combination: tab. Vit b-complex, tab. Cyanocobalamine tab. Zinc. So you can take it as a three separate drugs
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient since 7years I'm taking thyronorm 125 for it but now my thyroid is normal can I leave the medicine now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you are taking medicines thyronorm 125..you wants to stop this..but if you stop medicines thyroid level will rise again ..hense .i will give advice ..don't stop medicines for thyroid.but do test every 3 to 6 months for proper dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do thyroid in male age 25 causes frequent urination and what are the symptoms, natural remedies.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Do thyroid in male age 25 causes frequent urination and what are the symptoms, natural remedies.
Mr. Lybrate-user, usually hypothyroidism does not increase urination. This symptom is more often seen when there is urinary tract infection or a person has diabetes. Symptoms of hypothyroidism are: weight gain, slow heart rate, intolerance to cold, swelling of face and lower limbs, early fatigue, constant tired feeling, sleepy feeling, joint pains, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall, anxiety, depression, in females menstrual irregularities, excess flow, difficulty in conception. There are no natural remedies. Only treatment option is to supplement thyroxine hormone as this is a deficiency disorder. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed