Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Somashekar K S

MBBS, MS , MCH

Cardiologist, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Somashekar K S MBBS, MS , MCH Cardiologist, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Somashekar K S
Dr. Somashekar K S is a trusted Cardiologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He has over 28 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a MBBS, MS , MCH . He is currently associated with Dr. Somashekar Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Somashekar K S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College - 1989
MS - kmc medical college hubli - 1998
MCH - T. N. Medical College Mumbai - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#569, 8th Cross, 9th C main, RPC Layout, Vijayanagar. Landmark: SLR School.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Somashekar K S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cholesterol is too high, what should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My cholesterol is too high, what should I do?
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. take cap. ecosprin gold -10 once at night for 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe blood cancer and heart pain. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I'm suffering from severe blood cancer and heart pain. Please advise.
Homeopathic specialised treatment for cancer and heart pain is possible,all your reports till now for better guidance and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol level is 196. This cholesterol level is OK for me or not if not what is the safe level of cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My total cholesterol level is 196. This cholesterol level is OK for me or not if not what is the safe level of choles...
YOUR level is at up boarder line. but You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's age is 53 had undergone heart surgery last year what all the tests he need to do every year. He is still smoking. Can you tell the health tips he need to follow sir. Please answer sir.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
My father's age is 53 had undergone heart surgery last year what all the tests he need to do every year. He is still ...
You should get your father a book written by Dr. Dean Ornish entitled, 'Reversing the Heart Disease'. It will give you all the guidance and more about dealing with heart disease. As for smoking I am sure he would have been told strictly to avoid consumption of tobacco smoke by the heart surgeons. Here are the things you can do for your father to quit smoking: Ideally you must spend a lot of time convincing him to stop the smoking. Of course he will agree sometimes and sometimes he will change his mind. Giving up is difficult but if you highlight the dangers of smoking regularly he may one day decide to quit. Never give up on him. Because of his age and quantity of cigarettes smoked and the length of abuse, he will find is even harder. When quitting, he must take one day at a time. If he looks too far ahead he will get discouraged and will give up. If he sits and counts the number of days he has given up, that will also focus too much on achievement. He must focus on the here and now, on that day to be precise. After all quitting is not that easy due to many factors. So even if he fails one day, he must try and try again. Very few people succeed in their first attempt. His persistence and yours will eventually pay off. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact these conditions can exist all through the day unlike other addictions. But his desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms him about continuing in the habit. The information is really scary but true and he must remind himself about this every day. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heart beat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. Having had a heart surgery can you imagine the extent of damage he still doing to his heart?! So he must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for him. In fact it is highly toxic too. He will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. He should start exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time he feels like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. He may also take hard candy or chewing gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine chewing gum or nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. He may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep him occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i.e. at least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that he has quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if he accidentally/willfully takes a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – he can start the cessation all over again. He must persevere with the best support until he defeats this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest. Everyone who can help him should be involved until he succeeds. If all this does not work, you can admit him into a rehabilitation center and let him stay there until he has completely quit the habit.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are some immediate to do's for low bp? My bp has been quite low (90/50) with fever. What should I do to improve my bp, I feel weak and dizzy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are some immediate to do's for low bp? My bp has been quite low (90/50) with fever. What should I do to improve ...
1. Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani 2.Increase salt intake 3. drink tea/coffee 4. Have good nourishing diet 5. If no relief, consult doctor 5.take adequate rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is heart patient. And 3year ago my father admit in hospital and take two ring pls suggest me Hart problem in future time.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father is heart patient. And 3year ago my father admit in hospital  and take two ring pls suggest me Hart problem ...
difficult to comment, its human body, we need so many reports for any comments, habit of food intake, doing exercise or not etc. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serum lipid profile readings are: total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl triglycerides 386 mg/dl HDL 38 mg/dl LDL 77 mg/dl the triglycerides level is high. What could be the dangers and what should be done? please suggest. The blood glucose readings are: fasting 124 mg% post prandial 143 mg% is it too high? what is to be done? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Serum lipid profile readings are:
total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl
triglycerides 386 mg/dl 
HDL 38 mg/dl
LDL 77 mg/d...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel thirsty often even I drink enough water. Chest burn and more inconvenience occur at regular intervals. I avoided spicy and oily foods long back 2 years. Still I have these problems. What to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I feel thirsty often even I drink enough water. Chest burn and more inconvenience occur at regular intervals. I avoid...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My mother is suffering from a serious chest pain accidentally from past 3 hours and I don' t have nearby clinic or hospital what should I do please help me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Apply sarso ka tail and garlic heated on that area give her pineapple daily to heal fast acupressure will give long lasting result. Dr vasundhara
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Egg Yolk and Cholesterol - Is There Really a Link?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Egg Yolk and Cholesterol - Is There Really a Link?
Egg yolk and cholesterol - is there a link?

Although egg is considered one of the most nutritious foods, people with high cholesterol avoid its consumption as they believe that eggs may increase cholesterol and risk heart diseases.

Is there a link between egg yolk and cholesterol?

Egg yolk is rich in dietary cholesterol. One large egg contains 185 milligrams of cholesterol. People with normal cholesterol levels require about 300 milligrams of dietary cholesterol and people with high cholesterol need 200 milligrams of dietary cholesterol from food.

Dietary cholesterol has the minimum impact on blood cholesterol as compared to saturated and trans fats which contain bad cholesterol. Hence dietary cholesterol present in egg yolk has minimal or no effects on increasing your cholesterol levels.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
6977 people found this helpful

Since two days I am having pain in the right siee of the chest and I am getting more sweat and my bp level is also decreasing.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Since two days I am having pain in the right siee of the chest and I am getting more sweat and my bp level is also de...
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Chew 2-3 raw garlic cloves everyday 2. Garlic slows down the pulse rate and smoothens the heart's rhythm Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of ED and premature ejaculation. I am unmarried. I have I little bit high bp problem. I am going to marry with in 6-7 months.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have problem of ED and premature ejaculation. I am unmarried. I have I little bit high bp problem. I am going to ma...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Gastric? If feel like something is pushing my heart, but have normal breathing…. It has been for three days. What my be the cause of this? Thanking you…. In advance.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
What are the symptoms of Gastric? If feel like something is pushing my heart, but have normal breathing…. It has been...
Dear lybrate user! greetings! you may having gerd. Generally gerd mimic as chest discomfort. 1. Avoid eating spicy food 2. Do not lie down or sleep immediately after eating, take atleast 2 hrs gap between food and sleep 3. Avoid late night parties 4. Take bland food 5. Take more of liquid food, curd, butter milk, juices it will become quiet normal within few days, or else go for the endoscopy examination. Thank you have a nice day have a healthy life through homeopathy elaveni homeo clinic, salem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest Pain

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are Causes,Symptoms,and Treatment of Chest Pain

3142 people found this helpful

My mother in law has high BP, diabetes and thyroid. What foods does she need to avoid?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother in law has high BP, diabetes and thyroid. What foods does she need to avoid?
Avoid fried foods, oily foods, fast foods, high sugar content /salt content foods. Like mango, banana, chicku. Take home cooked meals with regular medications.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some little bit pain in my left side chest but not continuously. I want some suggestion.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have some little bit pain in my left side chest but not continuously. I want some suggestion.
Lt sided chest pain could be due to gastritis, indigestion, muscular pains or heart related problems. Take antacid for hyperacidity. Eat soft diet. Avoid fatty foods, carbonated drinks, spicy food. If any associated complaints eg palpitations,Discomfort, heaviness, or pain in the chest, discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat, or arm ,indigestion, or choking feeling.. then get ur ecg done. Hope this helps u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be work?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be work?
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed