Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Somashekar K S

MBBS, MS , MCH

Cardiologist, Bangalore

29 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Somashekar K S MBBS, MS , MCH Cardiologist, Bangalore
29 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Somashekar K S
Dr. Somashekar K S is a trusted Cardiologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He has over 29 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a MBBS, MS , MCH . He is currently associated with Dr. Somashekar Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Somashekar K S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College - 1989
MS - kmc medical college hubli - 1998
MCH - T. N. Medical College Mumbai - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Somashekar K S

Dr. Somashekar Clinic

#569, 8th Cross, 9th C main, RPC Layout, Vijayanagar. Landmark: SLR School.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Somashekar K S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old, recently I have done my lipid profile. My ldl is 154, hdl is 69, total cholesterol & tryglycerides are within normal limit, what should I do immidiately to reduce ldl?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 45 years old, recently I have done my lipid profile. My ldl is 154, hdl is 69, total cholesterol & tryglycerides...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I am female. Since 2-3 days I have been observing that My blood pressure are going to be low and I am going to be insomniac. How can I recover from these signs?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 21 years old and I am female. Since 2-3 days I have been observing that My blood pressure are going to be low an...
For Recovering from low BP follow these best methods: • Anaemia is a cause of low BP so check your hemoglobin level (Hb) if this is low so eat green leafy vegetables, beetroot and fruits like pomegranate. • Eat an apple daily it maintain your BP normal. • Take your meal daily do not skip meal. • Drink 8 - 9 glass of water daily. Hydrate your body well with drinking proper amount of water because dehydration is also cause fall of BP. • When you feel that your BP is low then take 2 teaspoons of Glucon D and add a pinch of salt mix it in one glass of water and drink it. You can repeat it after 2 hours. This will maintain electrolyte balance and your BP. You can drink a cup of tea. • Drink a glass of milk daily. It maintain your stamina. • Take a multivitamin capsule daily for 15 days. • Eat a teaspoon of gulkand daily and maintain your blood sugar level. • Do long breathing pranayams daily and do not take stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Amarjeet singh m suffer from high BP and sugar problem since last 2 year. I took med. Properly but my was not in control pls adv. Me what should I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am Amarjeet singh m suffer from high BP and sugar problem since last 2 year. I took med. Properly but my was not in...
At age of 33 years you are suffering from high bp and sugar. Start herbal medicine also. Do meditation. Change your daily diet. Use our diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is weak that I cannot see anyone having pain in our family and I am start taking tension how to make my heart strong.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
My heart is weak that I cannot see anyone having pain in our family and I am start taking tension how to make my hear...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Garlic is one of the best remedies for clogged arteries. It helps widen blood vessels and improve blood circulation. Garlic can help relax blood vessels by up to 72 percent more than a placebo. Moreover, garlic lowers bad cholesterol levels and reduces the risk of heart attacks or strokes. Causes: Low levels of magnesium in the blood (hypomagnesemia) Low levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia) Myocarditis – inflammation of the heart muscle It will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful

My reports showing eosinophilia, iron and calcium deficiency and high cholesterol. Please give me diet chart to reduce cholesterol.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My reports showing eosinophilia, iron and calcium deficiency and high cholesterol. Please give me diet chart to reduc...
Take almonds and flaxseeds daily to reduce LDL cholesterol take all milk and milk products to get calcium. Take pomegranate, chikki, bajara, beetroot and jaggery to increase iron levels. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has high blood pressure. Blood pressure increased a lot when my father did not sleep good at night .so doctor gave sleeping medicine but my dad did not sleep good at night. Then blood pressure increased a lot. Then doctor gave nexito plus medicine. And now dad sleeps by eating this medicine and blood pressure is normal. So my question is. If nexito plus will be harmed if the medicine will continues .Please reply me.

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
My father has high blood pressure. Blood pressure increased a lot when my father did not sleep good at night
.so doct...
For good sleep, just try out these simple ways - 1. Stick to a sleep schedule- Go to bed and get up at the same time every day. Try to limit the difference in your sleep schedule on weeknights and weekends to no more than one hour. Being consistent reinforces your body's sleep-wake cycle. If you don't fall asleep within about 20 minutes, leave your bedroom and do something relaxing. Read or listen to soothing music. Go back to bed when you're tired. Repeat as needed. 2. Pay attention to what you eat and drink - Don't go to bed hungry or stuffed. In particular, avoid heavy or large meals within a couple of hours of bedtime. Your discomfort might keep you up. Nicotine, caffeine and alcohol deserve caution, too. 3. Create a restful environment - Avoid prolonged use of light-emitting screens just before bedtime. Consider using room-darkening shades, earplugs, a fan or other devices to create an environment that suits your needs. Doing calming activities before bedtime, such as taking a bath or using relaxation techniques, might promote better sleep. 4. Limit daytime naps - Long daytime naps can interfere with nighttime sleep. If you choose to nap, limit yourself to up to 30 minutes and avoid doing so late in the day. 5. Include physical activity in your daily routine - Regular physical activity can promote better sleep 6. Manage worries - Try to resolve your worries or concerns before bedtime. Stress management might help. Start with the basics, such as getting organized, setting priorities and delegating tasks. Meditation also can ease anxiety. Identifying and treating any underlying causes can help you get the better sleep you deserve. If above things doesn't help you, then consult us for homeopathic medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with low BP. Sugar level in the blood sample says normal where as urine sample says +green. Am I developing diabetics. My LDL is 170. Started taking tablets for cholesterol. How to be healthy. Am also stressed due to my work.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I was diagnosed with low BP. Sugar level in the blood sample says normal where as urine sample says +green. Am I deve...
Hi, Lybrate user, You should opt certain natural norms: Go for meditation to reduce your stress inorder to maintain normal BP and cholestrol, level. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol and Nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol levels are 200. Good cholesterol 70. Bad cholesterol 150. Is it normal.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My cholesterol levels are 200. Good cholesterol 70. Bad cholesterol 150. Is it normal.
No its bit on higher side ie bad cholesterol. Do start regularly brisk walking for half an hr daily. And also have eat raw garlic early morning daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 and my homocysteine levels are far too high. Is this a symptom of any heart disease. What should be done to prevent the further increase of homocysteine in my body?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 19 and my homocysteine levels are far too high. Is this a symptom of any heart disease. What should be done to p...
It is not symptom of heart disease but a precursor, means high levels help in formation of thrombosis , blockages along with other factors. This is not given from outside but manufactured within the body. To reduce levels , take less of animal protein diet and inhale more oxygen , do more exercise to metabolise and help its manufacture less by the body. Drink lots of water + take more fresh fruits and vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 48 and having diabetes for last 4 yrs. She takes medicine some time because she control her sugar level by healthy food but now her sugar is 200 for last 3 months. Please suggest some homemade remedy for her to control sugar and the most important is that she is having high blood pressure some time. Thanks.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My mother age is 48 and having diabetes for last 4 yrs. She takes medicine some time because she control her sugar le...
Dear lybrate-user, you should start her diabetic and hypertensive medicines in consultation with physician. The long term consequence of uncontrolled diabetes and hypertension is too costly to take a risk of managing them with diet alone. Lifestyle measures such as diet, exercise and weight reduction are no doubt benifitial but they are not that effective compred to medicine. At best they are additive to medicines. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment