Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shivaprasad

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Shivaprasad Endocrinologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shivaprasad
Dr. Shivaprasad is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Shivaprasad at Dr. Shivaprasad@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shivaprasad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivaprasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the best solution for controlling the sugar level in body and the best device to check daily diabetes? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment Check your blood sugar with glucometer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we drink karela juice in more quantities it affect to kidney to diabetes person?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi Karela juice is a diabetic friendly juice. It has glucose lowering effect and drinking it in excess can cause repeated low blood sugars when taken with diabetic medicines. It mostly causes abdominal pain and diarrhea in some but is not known to cause any kidney damage. In fact it prevents kidney stones and controls blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 years. My TSH count is 10.09 uiu/ml T3 Count is 1.07 and T4 count is 6.7 what should I do and what medicine I should take? Kindly answer.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear you need to start on thyroid medications. However I would suggest you to do check blood for thyroid antibodies before starting medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes and how we take insulin IBM sugriv level is 600.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, diabetes invariably does not produce any symptoms, hence many persons do not come to know that they have diabetes. When fully developed usually observed symptoms include excess thirst, excess hunger, excess urination, unexplained tiredness and weight loss. The second part of the question is not clear. Is it saying sugar levels is 600 mg, so how much insulin one has to take? before deciding on that one has to look at whether the patient has any insulin secretion at all. A c- peptide assay has to be done. 600 mg sugar is very high and it may lead to diabetic ketoacidosis if the patient has t1 dm or may lead to hyper osmolar hypertonic state (in elderly patients). Dose of insulin has to be slowly increased by observing glucose reduction over a period. So difficult to give exact dose. But if some one has such a high level, hospitalisation may needed.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 years ,male with no serious or major disease history. I got my thyroid profile and CBC done today. My T3 is 4.71, T4 is 1.47 and TSH is 7.238. In CBC the abnormalities shown were haemoglobin-17.30, packed cell volume (pcv)-50.70, RBC-6.14,segmented neutrophil-38.90, lymphocytes (differential leucocyte count)- 52.30 and lymphocytes (absolute leucocyte count)-4.56. I would highly appreciate if you could throw some light on this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, TSH 7.38 mU/L, is above the normal limit, it is in the sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Unless there are any specific symptoms related to it, there is no need to take any treatment. Your blood report is fine, sometimes higher values of Hb are seen. Your Lymphcyte count is much higher than normal (25 to 30%) Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and recently when I tested my blood sugar on fasting was 126and after break fast it was 238. What should I do? please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It appears you have become diabetic. Pl. 1. Avoid all types of sugar in any form. 2. Start brisk walking 4-5km/day 3. Lose weight. Do it for 10days. If ok continue. Otherwise consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 31 yrs old lady suffering frm hypothyroidism last 5 yrs. My tsh dignose 0. 2 this month. I got married in 2013. I m planning for baby. But waight gain is big problem my height is 151 cm. My period s are normal. My biggest problem is swelling & puffy ness of my body & weight, I rarely eat sweet & other. Foods. I prefer daliya always wd vegetable & pulse. Still not able to refuse weight.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have sugar and right now his sugar level reached 550. Please suggest me how to reduce sugar immediately.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, he needs to be put on insulin injections right away, under the care of competent diabetologist. Multiple doses in a day will be needed. Plus daily monitoring of blood glucose at home is (smbg) needed. It is serious condition if appropriate care is not taken consequences can be very serious. Please do not waste any time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain a balanced diet if the person is suffering from diabetes? How to avoid food poisoning? And how to maintain a good health?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How Can You Control its Affect on Your Eyes?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Diabetes - How Can You Control its Affect on Your Eyes?

Diabetes is a scourge that has been spreading like wildfire across the globe. It is one of the major public health concerns of the modern era. Diabetes not only causes damage to your internal organs but will also take a toll on your eyes if left unchecked. Retinopathy, glaucoma, cataracts and blurry vision are common phenomena accompanying diabetes. 

You may not notice it at first. Symptoms can include:

  1. Blurry or double vision

  2. Rings, flashing lights, or blank spots

  3. Dark or floating spots

  4. Pain or pressure in one or both of your eyes

  5. Trouble seeing things out of the corners of your eyes

Thus Comprehensive Dilated Eye Exam plays an important role to detect it.

Here are some common Diabetic Eye Problems:

  1. Blurry Vision: Do things turn blurry for you at times? Well it is not your glasses which are at fault but your high blood sugar count swelling up the lens within your eye and changing your ability to see. In order to correct your vision, you need to try bringing your sugar level back to the optimal range, which is 70 to 130 milligrams per deciliter. Do call on a doctor if the situation persists or deteriorates further.

  2. Cataracts: Your eye lens is just like a camera that enables you to see through it by focusing on a particular object. If you have cataract, your otherwise clear lens gets shrouded a layer making it opaque and cloudy. You tend to face difficulties in the form of glares, blurred or clouded vision, and blind spots among other problems. Diabetics are prone to acquiring cataract much earlier than others, with the condition worsening subsequently. They are removed via surgery where your doctor substitutes your hazy lens with a new artificial one.

  3. Glaucoma: You eye transmits images to your brain through the optic nerve. Pressure may build up within the optic nerve resulting in damage and ultimately causing total or partial blindness. This is a fairly common disorder with diabetics and a large number of cases pertaining to blindness due to diabetes are caused by this. Usually, glaucoma can be treated with laser, surgery, eye drops or medicines.  It is important to visit a doctor as it can help stop the progression of the disorder much earlier.

  4. Diabetic Retinopathy: The retina is a cluster of cells behind your eyes that absorbs light and converts them into images that are sent to the brain via your optic nerve. High blood sugar count can actually wreak havoc on the tiny blood vessels within your retina giving rise to diabetic retinopathy. Symptoms may include blurry vision, seeing spots, blind spots and difficulty in low light or night time. Retinopathy can cause you to progressively go blind and thus it is imperative that you go for periodic check-ups and keep your diabetes under control.

Control and Prevention

If you have diabetes, you are not doomed to develop diabetic eye disease. Although you are at risk, you have the ability to control your diabetes so your vision is not compromised. Controlling diabetes requires you to monitor your blood sugar levels regularly. Follow some steps to help you control and preserve your vision:

  1. Taking your Medicines regularly as prescribed by your doctor. Skipping of medication may leads to irregular control and is more hazardous.

  2. Eating Right food is essential when trying to prevent or control diabetes. Eat a diet that is high in nutrients, low in fat and moderate in calories. A high-fiber diet with low glycaemic index foods (slow-release carbohydrates) will keep blood sugar steady and make you feel full. Although you do not need to eliminate sugar completely, you must limit sugar to a small serving. The good news is that as you cut sweets, your cravings will change and you will naturally desire more healthy foods.

  3. Keep your A1C level under 7%: A1C is a test you have during a visit to your endocrinologist to determine how well-controlled your diabetes has been during the previous 2-3 months. Keeping your blood glucose in this target range means less damage to the delicate blood vessels around your eyes.

  4. Control blood pressure and Cholesterol Levels: People with diabetes have a greater chance of having high blood pressure and Cholesterol, which can cause eye blood vessel damage.

  5. Regular Physical Exercise can help you control your blood sugar, increase fitness and reduce your risk for heart disease and nerve damage. You must track your blood sugar before, during and after exercise to prevent hypoglycaemia.

  6. Annual comprehensive eye exams: If you are pre-diabetic or diabetic, it is even more important to have Complete Dilated eye exam to initially get baseline recordings of the eye conditions and then regular yearly follow-up visits to monitor changes in your vision. If you notice blurred vision and you have had diabetes for a length of time, it might be a signal you need to keep tighter control of your glucose levels.

4220 people found this helpful

Hello sir I am asking about my dad health conditions. He is 59 years old and he is working as a central government my bad as diabetes he as blood sugar suffering from 15 years .now the fasting sugar is 228 and after the food it is 250 .my dad is a bozzer he will consume alcohol a lightly itself .my question is that his stomach is getting big then he is becoming thin what is the problem.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
That is quite common in diabetes, when sugars are uncontrolled, fat redistributions occurs and fat from face, arms and legs mobilise to abdomen. Moreover he must be having fatty liver also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs old. I have foot ache in the morning. Severe pain in foot. Fasting sugar is 80, U/Acid is 5.2. please suggest?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old suffering from diabetics since last 25 years, regularly taking jalra m-50/500 &glybose-0.3 mg b. D but still sugar level fasting&pp remains 190, what i have to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please attach your bsl reports. As 190 is fasting or pp. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Need to know dat I am taking herbal viagra like gerivit forte to solve my ED prob n it does has helped me a lot. But every time I ejaculate my partner complains of burning sensation in her internal area. Kindly explain reason for d above problem n solution for it.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Since you are diabetic you may have infection in semen, so do semen culture sensitivity test. You can also take baking soda half teaspoon in one glass water 2 hours before sex. She may also have vaginitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in my knees, am also suffering from diabetes from last two years.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
X-ray must of knee and tk proper medicine of diabetes to maintain that and tk calcium supplements. Do heat fermentation twice a day and quadriceps exercise. If it work then ok other wise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days best for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sorry. I could not see report properly. It is actually fasting 111 after eaten 149. Pls tell me if it is normal sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting 111 mg & pp 149 mg /100 ml is in the category of pre-diabetes. Normal blood glucose: 70 to 110 mg fasting, pp <140 mg, pre-diabetes fasting 108 to 125 mg & pp 141 to 199 mg. Confirmed diabetes fasting 126 mg and above & pp 200 mg and above. Since you are in a pre-diabetes stage, it necessary to take certain precautions like avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries and bakery items, items made from maida and high fat containing foods. Exercise regularly for 1 hour a day to maintain normal weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing appetite over one month after suffering from hyperthyroid. Please tell me what should I do, is there any need for medical or any thing else.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
If you are hyperthyroid then first stop taking iodized salt. Let me know your t3 t4 tsh reports. Treatment can be decided only after your reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera T3- 108 or T4 - 7.3 hai kya yeh increase hai. Normal T3 or T4 kitna hona chaheye.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Normal TSH levels for the average adult range from 0.4 ‑ 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per lite Normal ranges for adults generally fall between these values Total T4 5.0-12 μg/dL Total T3 80-190 ng/dL Free T4 1.0-3.0 ng/dL Free T3 0.25-0.65 ng/dL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed