Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shivaprasad

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Shivaprasad Endocrinologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shivaprasad
Dr. Shivaprasad is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Shivaprasad at Dr. Shivaprasad@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shivaprasad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivaprasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is already completely normally. Last years I came for treatment in Guwahati IHR hospital I have don't my treatment for IUI 3 time but not success. Because I have problems thyroid & Tube blockade. So what to do please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, your problem seems to be with infertility, which needs to be handled by an infertility specialist. As regards" thyroid problem" you have to give specific details, to give some guidance. Unless thyroid hormone details are known, it is not possible to give any opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am an insulin dependant diabetic patient and I am feeling weak these days inspite of having a balanced diet. Please guide advise and suggest Thanks.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hanumangarh
Hi. I am an insulin dependant diabetic patient and I am feeling weak these days inspite of having a balanced diet.
Pl...
I recommend to control your sugar level 1) a healthy and well balanced diet having regular meals. Divide your meals into 5 to 6 times. 2) one teaspoon of methi seeds soaked overnight in 100 ml of water is very effective in controlling diabetes 3) good fats such as omega-3 and monounsaturated fats (mufa) should be consumed as they are good for the body like olive oil 4) diet should be high in fiber. Let whole grain cereals & flour, salad vegetables, green leafy vegetables & fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have both high blood pressure and diabetes. What should I eat?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have both high blood pressure and diabetes. What should I eat?
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. Since 2 years I am suffering with tingling numbness in legs and some times in hands also. My after food sugar is 165. And fasting nil. Please guide me.

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 50 years old. Since 2 years I am suffering with tingling numbness in legs  and some times in hands also. My afte...
Dear , please control The amount of cereals you r consuming in your meals n increase a bit if physical activity post meals, like a stroll within d house or bldg compound. Do not forget to add salads in your meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old my hip size 40 belly size increase weekly I think how to reduce, everything think normal cholesterol, thyroid and sugar all are normal, at present I'm weighing 95 kg with height 173 cm. Suggest me to reduce 30 kgs in few weeks.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I'm 22 years old my hip size 40 belly size increase weekly I think how to reduce, everything think normal cholesterol...
Aim to reduce 2 Kg per month and in one year.. 24 KGS .. you can come down to a healthy weight. If you aim for 30 Kgs in few weeks then you are trying to Go against Laws Of Nature. The laws of nature don't change for anyone. Aim for fitness. Aim for health. Aim to look Slim and Trim.. Aim to look Fit and smart. Start your journey towards fitness step by step. Follow the advice given by other doctors. Its possible to be fit. Just keep moving ahead step by step.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old.My fasting sugar level is 130, what may be the reason and what is the remedy without medicine, with medicine.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Only acupressure treatment will help you permanently otherwise there is no option except harmful use of drugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old I am diabetes from 15 years before meal 200 and after meal 300 medicine glimet ds 2 time but no control my diabetes.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 56 year old I am diabetes from 15 years before meal 200 and after meal 300 medicine glimet ds 2 time but no cont...
You need change of medicine, may be insulin. This much blood sugar level is really bad for you. See a medical specialist with your reports, you will need regular follow up for sometime before blood sugar settles down also get your hba1c done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type 2 since last 14 years. My HbA1c is 6.My present medication is Gemer 2 twice a day, Tenglyn 20 once a day and Pioglit 15 mg once a day. My question is can I discontinue the above drugs and substitute them by Tenglyn M 1000 mg, one tab before breakfast. Please advise. If any other medication to be taken please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have diabetes type 2 since last 14 years. My HbA1c is 6.My present medication is Gemer 2 twice a day, Tenglyn 20 on...
Hi Your HbA1C is good but if there is any recurrent episodes of low blood sugars and tiredness, I would recommend you to reduce the medicine dose and mainatin a HbA1C of 6.5% - 7.0%. Your change of medicine and dose can be decided after a chat regarding your diet and exercise routine, daily monitoring of blood sugars as prescriptions cannot be given here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post l...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of blood sugar. What is the best way to get notice of that.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of blood sugar.
What is the best way to get notice of that.
Increased appetite, thirst, urination and weight loss, fatigue. If you feel unduly hungry you check rbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yr old last 8 yr diabetis but no control on sugar fasting 200 ; pp 325 variation so please consult.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and I am diabetic. What I should do?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 33 years old and I am diabetic. What I should do?
Hello hope you are doing good, please follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. For a diabetics, its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 .from last 1.5 years I am getting pains in my body. I didn't care about that medicine. Later I came to know that uric acid is increasing in blood. I hv taken medicine .uric acid became normal. But again uric acid is increasing in body Can anyone suggest me how can I control uric acid in body Currently I am not eating non veg. And I don't hv the habit of drinking Whether I can eat eggs or not? Please say me suggestions to improve my health so that I shouldn't take medicine.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My age is 24 .from last 1.5 years I am getting pains in my body. I didn't care about that medicine. Later I came to k...
Uric acid is normally produced in body. The only thing is, you are not able to excrete fully, so it's level start rising. Only remedy to correct it is medicene. Because it is produced in excess by non veg, pulses and many vegetables also. Just take one tablet a day and eat every thing in small amounts and enjoy life. Eggs have to do nothing with uric acid, you can have it. .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student I am really fed up from my hair fall problem what can I do for my hair and also tell me the symptoms of diabetes? ?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am a student I am really fed up from my hair fall problem what can I do for my hair and also tell me the symptoms o...
u should take high protein diet ..... symptoms of diabetes are polyuria , increase thirst , increase appetite ,delay of wound healing .....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having a hiccuup from last two days. He is diabetic as well as taking medicine for heart and brain, can you suggest any medicine or this, pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He is having a hiccuup from last two days. He is diabetic as well as taking medicine for heart and brain, can you sug...
Common causes A) eating too much of food too quickly. Drinking too much (especially alcohol/carbonated beverages, B) swallowing too much of air, smoking, noxious fumes, C) sudden change of stomach temperature such as drinking hot beverages and then a cold beverage, D) emotional stress/excitement/fear Treatment- A) most hiccups go away on their own within a few minutes to hours and don’t require treatment. B) Hold your breath and slowly count up to 10 (it increases level of co2). C) Breathing repeatedly into a paper bag for a limited period of time. D) Quickly drinking a glass of cold water. E) Eating 1 tsf of sugar/honey, biting a lemon, f) pulling hard on your tongue, gargling water, using smelling salts. G) Avoid over eating/eating and drinking too quickly H. If no relief, consult physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 10 years old, 47kg, she has thyroid and her back neck and under arm are black, doctor said due to high level insulin. How to cure this?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
She is 10 years old, 47kg, she has thyroid and her back neck and under arm are black, doctor said due to high level  ...
This requires both local application of suitable specific herbal paste and internal consumption of herbal preparations which detox the body and help in getting fair healthy skin and color
1 person found this helpful

I have sugar in borderline how to prevent without tablets My gums are very weak what I should do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have sugar in borderline how to prevent without tablets
My gums are very weak what I should do.
If blood sugar levels fasting is between 108 to 125 mg and pp 141 to 199 mg /100 ml, is considered as pre diabetes, or impaired glucose tolerance (igt). At this level diabetes can be prevented by restricted diet, exercise and maintaining normal weight. For gums to become healthy, regular massaging of gums and taking vitamin supplements and maintaining oral hygiene is very important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am on Eltroxin 25 mg since 6 months. My TSH now is 5.90. Am I supposed to change my medication?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I am on Eltroxin 25 mg since 6 months. My TSH now is 5.90. Am I supposed to change my medication?
Mr. Lybrate-user, when on treatment tsh levels should be brought down to 3 to 4 milli units / l for complete relief from all symptoms. At 5.90 milli units/l many symptoms may be still remain. It is necessary to increase the dose by bout 12.5 mcg per day. Then check tsh after 6 weeks to see if that has been beneficial. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the last 36 years. All of asudden since last 3 months I have started getting boils in my abdominal region with PUS.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vijayawada
Hi thanks for your question, i would like to ask how was your sugar control, get an hbaic checked and a blood & pus culture done for the above and can start with appropriate antibiotics, if the sugar is not in control infections take long time to heal. Do not worry first get your blood sugar levels under control and rest will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old & just this month observed diabetes in blood & urine both, hba1c 8.1 183. Please advice for better control ?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 48 years old & just this month observed diabetes in blood & urine both,
hba1c 8.1 183.
Please advice for better ...
Drink max. of 1 ltr water in 24 hrs with dhania seeds boiled in it maintain a gap of 5-6 hrs between meals don't eat anything after sundown. Take ayurveda medicine for better control. Please message me if you want guideline on ayurveda medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed