Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S

MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S
Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S is a trusted Cardiologist in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S personally at Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivakumara Swamy T S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 year old male I am having chest pain from 6 months and I have cough problem from year also please tell all about that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 16 year old male I am having chest pain from 6 months and I have cough problem from year also please tell all ab...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Since you have chronic cough & chest pain problem you have to undergo some investigations, do blood CBC, x- ray chest to know the cause - avoid cold fluids including aerated drinks, also avoid dust, also tobacco if you take - improve your immunity by including more of fruits & vegetables, protein foods in your diet - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having high cholesterol. He is just 31 yrs old. 2 months back his cholesterol was 253. As per the latest report it is 221. I have made necessary changes in his diet following online information like using olive oil. Giving him handful of walnuts every morning. Papaya. Bit of pomegranate. Also he is avoiding outside food. Please let me know if I am going fine or do I need to do more things? Thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My husband is having high cholesterol. He is just 31 yrs old. 2 months back his cholesterol was 253. As per the lates...
Avoid fry, fatty & fast foods. No yolk of egg, prawn, banana, cake pastry etc. No dry fruits live fruits are permitted. Ask your husband to do exercise, to join yoga & swimming.
1 person found this helpful

I have one question that if someone's cholesterol is in control So there can be a blockage in the arteries of the heart?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have one question that if someone's cholesterol is in control So there can be a blockage in the arteries of the heart?
Cholesterol crystal come together at a spot for many years and than lead to blockages and so even if cholesterol levels are normal for that particular sample but it’s better to take a clinical judgment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Cholesterol Level - Can It Cause Carotid Disease?

MCh, MBBS, MRCS (UK)
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
High Cholesterol Level - Can It Cause Carotid Disease?

Carotid artery disease occurs when an oily, waxy substance called plaque builds up inside the carotid arteries. These are arteries that supply oxygenated blood to your brain, face, scalp, and neck.
Carotid artery disease is very serious as it can cause a brain stroke. It, in fact, starts with damage to the inner layer of the carotid artery. To stem this damage your body starts a healing process and this leads to a build up of plaque at the point where the artery is damaged.

When this plaque ruptures, platelets are rushed in and these create an obstruction to the flow of blood to the brain. When the blood supply to the brain is cut off, which happens in carotid disease, the brain cells begin to die causing a stroke. This neural death impairs the parts of the body that these brain cells control. So, you can get paralyzed, become speech or vision impaired, have long –term effects like paralysis or even die due to a stroke.

Causes of carotid disease

  1. Smoking
  2. High cholesterol levels
  3. High blood pressure
  4. High levels of sugar in the blood due to diabetes

What’s even more worrisome is that carotid artery disease may not cause any signs or symptoms until the carotid arteries are severely narrowed or blocked. And what usually happens is that a stroke becomes the first sign of the disease.

How scary is that?
So, the next question that comes to the mind is - Can this condition be cured? Let’s learn more about management and prevention of the same-

Prevention
Lifestyle changes are key. Since hypertension, uncontrolled diabetes, sedentary lifestyles and imbibing too much fat are all risk factors, taking care of them minimizes the risk of carotid disease and strokes. Heart healthy lifestyle changes that include moderate exercise are a great way to prevent carotid disease.

Treatments
Treatments for carotid artery disease include:

Medicines: Sometimes lifestyle changes do not stem the rot. You need medicinal help. Doctors usually prescribe statin medications to control your cholesterol levels. These lower the bad cholesterol that can narrow your carotid arteries and cause brain strokes and damage. Statins are usually prescribed for people who have:

  • Heart disease
  • Those who’ve had a stroke
  • Diabetes
  • High LDL or bad cholesterol levels

Medicines like Aspirin and Clopidogrel to prevent blood clots are the mainstay treatment if you suffer from carotid disease. They prevent platelets from clumping together inside your carotid arteries and forming blood clots. Apart from these, your doctor may also medicate you for conditions that can damage your carotid arteries and cause strokes. These medicines are for lowering your BP, blood sugar levels, preventing the formation of blood clots anywhere in your body including inside your heart, and preventing and reducing inflammation.

Medical Procedures
These are used to open narrowed or blocked carotid arteries.
The two common procedures are:
Carotid endarterectomy: It’s mainly for people whose carotid arteries are blocked 50 percent or more. In this, the inner lining of the carotid artery that is blocking blood flow is removed.
Carotid artery angioplasty and stenting: Here, doctors use a procedure called angioplasty to widen the blocked carotid arteries and restore blood flow to the brain. A stent is inserted into your carotid artery to broaden the lumen.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3582 people found this helpful

hello sir, Please advice can I drink lokki juice after dinner for high bp please suggest. This is my question.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
hello sir, Please advice can I drink lokki juice after dinner for high bp please suggest. This is my question.
Also known as Lauki or Doodhi in India, it definitely doesn't get as much attention as it deserves. “Bottle gourd is a vegetable high on water and is a rich source of vitamin C, K and calcium. It helps in maintaining a healthy heart and brings down bad cholesterol levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats goes on increasing whenever I do some exercise and it remains fast for a long time I can see my skin having to and fro motion with naked eye What is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My heart beats goes on increasing whenever I do some exercise and it remains fast for a long time 
I can see my skin ...
It happens normally after heavy exercise and will disappear after taking rest.If there is chest pain with increased heart beat then take ECG and consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old .i don't have habit of smoking and drinking But while walking sometimes I got right chest pain suddenly .its not frequently rarely only.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 26 years old .i don't have habit of smoking and drinking But while walking sometimes I got right chest pain sudd...
This may be normal muscular pain..soo don't worry..if it's goes on regular basis then u need to consult a doctor..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From since one month am not able to concentrate on any work always I ll be in sad mood and some Wat in depression, don't like to mingle with any one before I was not like this, always one or the other thing will be running around my mind, I feel like dieing and feeling alone pls suggest some answer tat I shld be happy and feel free from mind as well as from heart. Pls answer.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
From since one month am not able to concentrate on any work always I ll be in sad mood and some Wat in depression, do...
Get your Thyroid function test done and review with reports This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre consult Psychiatrist for further managment
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last one year my HBA1c levels were high from 8.0 to 9.4. Last 3 months I am on severe diet and would like to check the readings shortly. My glucose reading were between fasting 130 - 230 and PP 188 - 330 in this period. What is the best lifestyle method to decrease HBA1c levels. I work in night shifts, could it be because of this !

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For the last one year my HBA1c levels were high from 8.0 to 9.4. Last 3 months I am on severe diet and would like to ...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father Manas Bhattacharjee ,69 years old man. He has high blood pressure. Recently he suggested to take E.C.G test. And as his doctor found some abnormality in that report, suggested to take 24 hrs holter test. After that.in that report found that "complete heart block with ventricular escape rate of 37 bpm"

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father Manas Bhattacharjee ,69 years old man. He has high blood pressure. Recently he suggested to take E.C.G test...
Kindly consult with the ecg graph and 24 holter report. If it really is a complete heart block with escape rhythm of heart rate 37 then your father may be experiencing some symptoms like giddiness etc and will need a permanent pacemaker because it means his normal conduction system has broken down and is not conducting the current required for pumping properly. But we can be sure only after studying the report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Anand Lingan

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist
Manipal Hospitals Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(328 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment