Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam
Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam is an experienced General Physician in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 17 years. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam@Aveksha Hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 2001
MD - General Medicine - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam

Aveksha Hospital

122, Varadarajaswamy Layout, M.S Palya, Singapura, Yelahanka Hobli, Bengaluru, Karnataka Landmark : On the way to Singapura BBMP OfficeBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Nagappa Hadli Hospital

M S Palya Circle, Vidyaranyapura. Landmark: Near Souharda Public School.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My left ear is block from last 10 days & a sound of tee tee is coming from last three days (I used pencil to unblock). Its very embracing please help. I am taking althrocin from yesterday with Prednisolone 10mg.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My left ear is block from last 10 days & a sound of tee tee is coming from last three days (I used pencil to unblock)...
The sound is called as tinnitus and get your ear checked properly because in medical terms we call it as" a cry of a dying nerve"
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir suggest me that my bilirubin leave normally upper range already and constipation problem and gastric.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir suggest me that my bilirubin leave normally upper range already and constipation problem and gastric.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old man and take long time to ejaculate and not possible rear entry position my like this position onl so what I have to do.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am 36 year old man and take long time to ejaculate and not possible rear entry position my like this position onl s...
No problem just do all natural habits and have good exercise yoga pranayam and liquids and fruits. Also so oiling and massage for flexibility and relaxation.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have got fever since 4day so I am so sick so please give me some tip to lose the fever.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir I have got fever since 4day so I am so sick so please give me some tip to lose the fever.
Take 1 tab crocin and get complete blood count test done. consult a physician with reports. Take light and simple home cooked food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am athletic. I am practice 2 times in a day. At night, I can't sleep I am suffering from heavy pain Please tell me what can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am athletic. I am practice 2 times in a day. At night, I can't sleep I am suffering from heavy pain Please tell me ...
The practice 2 times in a day is beyond your capacity. Restrict it.Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Arnica 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days. For further treatment, consult privately Rs 149/-
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc my grandfather is suffering from diabetes and it's 400 now. Sugar level has increased to 400. He is on medication for diabetes. Which I don't know. Bt can I giv him insulin injections.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doc my grandfather is suffering from diabetes and it's 400 now. Sugar level has increased to 400. He is on medication...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 400 mg is too high. It shows that present oral drugs are not helping in controlling. So better to shift to Insulin Injections along with present oral drugs. Plus there has to be a control on diet and he should also do regular exercise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old. I am having fasting sugar 129.6. And to go for urination for three times in night.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
I am 54 years old. I am having fasting sugar 129.6. And to go for urination for three times in night.
You have to look for other causes like obstructive uropathy, prostate problems and early kidney failure, even urinary infection.

I just had my test report from Lybrate. It says ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT)– Value - 71.2 - < 37 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) – Value - 92.59 - 13-40. Is it a cause for concern for my liver? What should I do? I am diabetic and do not drink. But take some herbal supplements like gooseberry, garlic tablets, ginseng, etc. Please help. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I just had my test report from Lybrate. It says ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT)– Value - 71.2 - < 37
ALANINE TRANSA...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The increased levels of liver enzymes suggest some affection to liver function. There is a possibility of Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver disease. Get an ultra sono graphy of abdomen done to see if there is any change in liver. Taking healthy diet, keeping blood glucose under strict control, taking statins if prescribed and doing regular exercise and maintaining normal weight are few things to be done. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have quit smoking from last two months. Due to this I feel little constipation. I drink full jug of water stored in copper jug which is very uncomfortable for me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, first of all congratulations, What agreat feat you have achieved. Please kep it up. Yes, constipation can be a problem but it will be short lived within six months you should come out of it. Try having isabgol husk two tablespoons with 1 glass of water at night. I am not sure about the copper jug thing though.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male one of my breast became hard and I had slight pain I consulted doctor. Said mastitis gave pain killer how to reduce that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 years old male one of my breast became hard and I had slight pain I consulted doctor. Said mastitis gave pain...
1. Male boob is due to a medical condition called gynaecomastia which is some times seen in adolescent age group or young adults 2. It is due to elevated level of blood estrogen and decrease level of testosterone. 3. It is not serious and sometimes go away on its own otherwise has to be treated by medicine or surgery 4. It is due to excess accumulation of fat in the chest 5. Regular chest and arm exercise like dumbbell exercise and push up exercise will help reduce the gynaecomastia 6. Reduce intake of fatty food like red meat, cheese, butter, ghee, cream, whole milk etc 7. If no relief, consult surgeon for advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment