Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam
Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam is an experienced General Physician in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 16 years. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam@Aveksha Hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheikh Mohammad Aslam and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 2001
MD - General Medicine - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

122, Varadarajaswamy Layout, M.S Palya, Singapura, Yelahanka Hobli, Bengaluru, Karnataka Landmark : On the way to Singapura BBMP OfficeBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

M S Palya Circle, Vidyaranyapura. Landmark: Near Souharda Public School.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi In few month I am going to marry a girl. But till now I can't able to control my hand jobs. I want to control my hand job. And when doing that. That gel. Is not coming from that. So I have a little fear about my future. Because of this hand job is there any problem will occur for getting a baby. Pls let me know.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi  In few month I am going to marry a girl. But till now I can't able to control my hand jobs. I want to control my ...
Dear Lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can not quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to strengthen and straight the penis, if it is over bent on left side. Also, how to overcome fast ejaculation while doing masturbation and how to avoid masturbation. Please give me remedies urgently.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How to strengthen and straight the penis, if it is over bent on left side. Also, how to overcome fast ejaculation whi...
Size and shape of the penis you can't change it is natural like any other organ of the body for masturbation you will have to check this habit on your own by strict discipline and strong self determination and once you check it your early discharge problem will also get solved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 months old. My periods r nt regular ,first of had my period after a month then after 20 days then after 2 months. I am breastfeeding my baby n m weaning him 2. Wats the safe period for sex?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There is no safe period in irregular cycles, which probably is because u r feeding. Use condom or introduce a multiload/ copper T for dependable contraception
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patients and 19 years old when started taking medicine for diabetes my urine colour change from white to yellowish is it okay or should I do something for it.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I am a diabetic patients and 19 years old when started taking medicine for diabetes my urine colour change from white...
Usually diabetes medicines don't result in change in urine colour. However, if you are taking vitamins, then it is possible. Please start drinking extra water. If it persists, please check a urine routine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sperm count is 117 ml/mil of 120 ml/mil And actively motile is 45% hw can I improve my actively motile more than 55% my marriage will be on this December. We want children within one year so please me suggest your opinion.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir my sperm count is 117 ml/mil of 120 ml/mil
And actively motile is 45% hw can I improve my actively motile more th...
It is not only motility but quality of sperm also that is important. As your sperm count is within normal limits you need not worry.
50 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach ache from a long time. please help me to get out of it, as I am not able to eat as i wish to ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am having stomach ache from a long time. please help me to get out of it, as I am not able to eat as i wish to ?
Hi Prabhu, I am giving you some health tips to keep digestion healthy 1.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food, Take home made food 2.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 5. Moderate physical activity regularly 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast Kindly tell me since when you are having this problem and pain is on which side of abdomen and also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, Burning urine, Burning sensation in chest etc are present or not Kindly tell me your symptoms so that i can help you better
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of spots on my face and am also suffering from sun burn please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have lots of spots on my face and am also suffering from sun burn please help me.
Follow these best tips to lightens and remove face spots- 1. Take fuller, s earth (multani mitti) and sandalwood powder (chandan powder) mixed in same quantity mixed in water and apply on the mark in night and wash it after 1 hour. It will slowly removes the spots. 2. Take a piece of aloe vera. Apply gel of leaves on mark daily. Wash it after 30 minutes. 3. Crush one tomato and apply the paste on mark. It will remove the spots definitly. 4. Soak cotton gauze in rose water and clean the dark spots 2-3 times daily. 5. Take carotene rich vegetable suchas carrots, beetroot and fruits- mango, pineapple, strawberry regularly. 6. Avoid use of any cosmetic products. 7. Avoid continous long hours exposure of sunlight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level is 81 in empty stomach. Problem is frequent urination some time after 1and half hour and some time after two hour. Is it normal?

DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Pune
Sugar level is 81 in empty stomach. Problem is frequent urination some time after 1and half hour and some time after ...
Increased frequency of urine, though a common problem in diabetes, is not specific of it. There are many other causes of increased urine frequency urinary tract infection, cystitis, or recent change in whether is also one cause!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I noticed a recent change in myself. Earlier the quantity of my sperm used to be very much after sex but now it has reduced. I am 28 year old and was active from 23 years. Rest everything is fine and pretty normal like desire and erection. I wanted to know whether it is okay/normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi. I noticed a recent change in myself. Earlier the quantity of my sperm used to be very much after sex but now it h...
Reasons of low volume of semen - 1. Aging. One study found that semen volume decreases by about half just from normal aging from age 35 to about age 55.2. Retrograde Ejaculation.  If a man notices a more pronounced loss of volume, it may be due to a condition called retrograde ejaculation. Basically, the sperm comes up from the testes into the prostate where it is mixed with the semen. 3. Diabetes. One of the primary symptoms of diabetes is neuropathy, or nerve damage. And one of the less well-known consequences of this type of nerve damage can be retrograde ejacaulation.  The reason is that the nerves on the neck of bladder that are involved in retrograde ejaculation can be affected. 4. Medications. Certain medications, especially SSRI's and blood pressure medications can lead to retrograde ejaculation as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/ mam mujhe sardi hamesha bani rahti he me kya karun?

MBBS
General Physician,
1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. And take proper home made diet. 3. Do steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take tablet levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if history of allergy to this medicine is not present) consult if symptoms persist or worsen I am giving you health tips to maintain immunity system strong 1. Don't smoke. 2. Eat a diet high in fruits, vegetables, and whole grains, and low in saturated fat. And also note food item that boost our immunity system citrus ginger kale garlic cinnamon mushroom berries watermelon grapefruits 3. Exercise regularly. 4. Maintain a healthy weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have serious fever,fever is 104. What to do tell me doctor is this very serious.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She have serious fever,fever is 104. What to do tell me doctor is this very serious.
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation I have to go latrine for so many time in a day, so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have constipation I have to go latrine for so many time in a day, so what should I do?
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and my morning fasting blood sugar reading ranges between 129 to 139 for the last 4 months. I didn't take any medicine yet. My blood uric acid levels are also high (almost 9), even when I am a pure vegetarian (not even eggs) for the last 15 years. I tried a bit of homeopathy medicine for a couple of months about 3 months before. Not much of a change. It brought down the fasting sugar reading from 139 to 129 and I discontinued that medicine. I don't take any sugar for tea or coffee. I have cut down on my sweets intake and also have changed to organic rice with brown husks and sometime to millet like horsetail millet. I dont drink alcohol. I drink only green tea. I also have ran a half marathon of 21 kms in less than three hours about 20 days ago. I feel tired after lunch and feel like my head is spinning and want to lied down and sleep and when I wake up after an hour, my head feels very heavy. My urine is always yellow (from slight to dark yellow. I married at the age of 38 and have a son of 1 year old. My Mom, my Sister, and my paternal Grandmother all have had diabetes. Is there any way that this sugar reading could be brought down to 100 by mere lifestyle changes and not by medicine. Has it occurred to anyone before. If you need any more information pertaining to my question please provide me with rightful answer Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old and my morning fasting blood sugar reading ranges between 129 to 139 for the last 4 months.  I didn...
You are already taking a diabetic diet and also doing exercises regularly which is good for your health. Now whether should we start with medication will depend on hba1c reading every three months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors. I am getting pain in my right testis I considered a doctor he is (Ms general surgeon) he checked my testis and said it normal and he write a test (usg abdomen and pelvis) Impression (liver: fatty liver) (right kidney: mild right Hydroureteronphrosis)

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Respected doctors.  I am getting pain in my right testis I considered a doctor he is (Ms general surgeon) he checked ...
It is due to hydroureteronephrosis.There may be renal calculi blocking urine passage. It could be at the distal end of the ureter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache what to do ?

General Physician,
I have headache what to do ?
take crocin pain relief one sos. get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got the report conclusion as below: - Mild broad posterior, right far lateral disc protrusions at L4-L5 level - Moderate right paracentral extrusion of disc material and bilateral facetal arthrosis at L5-S1 level. Is surgery required and what is the best solution for complete recovery. Currently he finds his right leg losing its strenght. Currently he is 41 years of age. Please help.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Your friend has a disc prolapse at 2 levels L4-L5 and L5-S1 levels which is compressing the nerves supplying the legs, which is the cause of his pain. Initially nonsurgical treatment in the form of medications and spine exercises should be tried which relives symptoms in most cases. However if symptoms persist, become worse or reccur, surgery is warranted. In a snall percentage of people, If there is loss of urinary or bowel control then surgery becomes an emergency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have some problem in my head I always have headache. Please sir kindly give me some advise about this and tell something that can help me to get over it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir I have some problem in my head I always have headache. Please sir kindly give me some advise about this and ...
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed