Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty

Orthopedist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty Orthopedist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty
Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty is one of the best Orthopedists in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharath Kumar Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from backache from 5 days. I have tried many pain killers n other medicines too. But the aching is more now. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sujanpur
I am suffering from backache from 5 days. I have tried many pain killers n other medicines too. But the aching is mor...
Painkiller r not the solution first you go for x-ray and consult for ayurvedic treatment till then give gentle massage and light steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After pregnancy and sugar I am suffering from joint pain and weakness last one year.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ambala
After pregnancy and sugar I am suffering from joint pain and weakness last one year.
Start Bone and joint Ayurvedic capsule from pushkara herbals Do you have fever also or stiffness in joints sp early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in one of my legs at a time. Area of pain is foot. Pls suggest what it can be.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am feeling pain in one of my legs at a time. Area of pain is foot. Pls suggest what it can be.
Hi lybrate-user, pls inform about any injury / trauma over the area involved. Meanwhile, gentle massage over the affected part with lukewarm herbal pain relieving oil for 20 minutes followed by hot fomentation. It will relax the muscles and the veins of your affected part improving the blood supply to the organ and giving strength to it. Please avoid over-use of the part affected i. E. Lifting weight - pushing or pulling heavy objects. Give proper rest to the part - let it heal with the time. This will greatly help. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am sleeping. I often get back pain. So I want to know the solution to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
When I am sleeping. I often get back pain. So I want to know the solution to get rid of it.
Hello. Visit a nearby doctor to get yourself examined. Do share more details of your problem. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). (Excessive sitting or standing is to be avoided as well don’t carry much weight on shoulders). Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. Management: -Stretching or activities that place additional strain on the back are discouraged. -Sleeping with a pillow between the knees while lying on one side may increase comfort. -Lying on your back with a pillow under your knees would also relieves pain and no pillow under your head. -Some people seem to benefit from the use of ice or heat. Take care, do not use a heating pad on ‘high’ or place ice directly on the skin. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old. My left knee is paining and the lower limb muscles is not flexible, due to which I cannot bend by leg beyond certain limit. During climbing stair and coming down, I feel pain. Is there any remedy?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 70 years old.   My left knee is paining and the lower limb muscles is not flexible, due to which I cannot bend b...
Most probably you are suffering from oa of knee. Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, in our hands. We have well equipped center in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Surgery should be done when patient is still active & will be able to take benefit of surgery. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Kindly show me x- rays before a final decision can be taken. You will be thoroughly investigated before surgery is under taken. Risk in surgery is less than the risk in crossing road.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel my body warmness. All body pained. All joints are also pained what is the problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I feel my body warmness. All body pained. All joints are also pained what is the problem?
Dear user probably you are suffering from malaise condition you need adequate rest and warm foods l. this will restore health back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old and I am suffering from hole body joint pain. What I can do tell me about homeopathy medicine

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take heper sulph 200 1 dose just then arnica mont 30 daily 1 dose / 7 days. Report me after that if required.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years, male. Since a week now, I am experiencing a creaking/clicking sound in my right knee. There is no pain, but I'm concerned. What should be my next step? As per my location, can you advice any medical consultation and line of treatment. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 47 years, male. Since a week now, I am experiencing a creaking/clicking sound in my right knee. There is no pain...
Well creaking sound is a warning sign. There is a fluid in our joints which aids in easy movement and acts as a cushion and a protective layer for the bones as well creaking sound means that your joint fluid levels have depleted. Considering your age, ignoring this may lead to osteo arthritis etc. My advice - get a x ray done. Then undergo this wonderful ayurveda therapy called janu vasti to replenish the lost joint fluids. This is a 7 day course and takes about 45 minutes daily diet wise - work on improving your calcium levels fruits like chikku, banana, guava are rich in calcium. Dates are great as well sesame - this is the wonder drug to replenish joint fluids. You can have 1 tsp of sesame oil or roasted and powdered sesame everyday. Ideally mix it with one morsel of your food like rice/roti and have it. Milk/buttermilk is advised as well practice knee joint exercises regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a big problems of arthritis and my all body's pain and soiling and fever, I have a problem from 5 years old. Sir give me a solutions for flight against.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have a big problems of arthritis and my all body's pain and soiling and fever, I have a problem from 5 years ol...
1. It could be due to rheumatoid arthritis. 2. Do investigations like esr, cbc, rheumatoid factor, c reactive protein, ana (anti nuclear antibody) 3. Consult rheumatologist with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My husband is suffering from fever since yesterday & his all joints have pain. Today he was went to MD Dr. he took CBC & one more test which I send you in Attachment. These test has negative. But Dr. told all symptoms shown that it is chikungunya or dengue viral so he prescribed total bed rest. Dr. sir is it any danger fir my hubby. I am very worried kindly give ans little bit long I am very afraid. What precautions we need now.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Dear Dr. My husband is suffering from fever since yesterday & his all joints have pain. Today he was went to MD Dr. h...
Madam, Does he have back ache, eye pain, skin rashes. Did he have exposure to mosquito bites. Is there any shivering. How are the stools and urine. Watch for bleeding from gums and nose. What is the PLATELET COUNT. Can you send me the reports. Get back to me with details for proper medical advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
PSORIASIS - A SKIN DISEASE
***************************************
Psoriasis, a complex immune–mediated disease

Psoriasis is a complex immune–mediated disease and is a common disorder that affects men and women equally. The disease can manifest at any age; however, the peak times for disease onset are young adulthood (ages 20 to 30 years) and late middle age (ages 50 to 69 years).

There are several clinical subtypes of psoriasis. The most common presentation of psoriasis is plaque psoriasis, which presents as sharply defined erythematous plaques with overlying silvery scales. The most commonly affected areas include scalp, extensor surface of elbows, knees and back.

Psoriasis may also affect the joints. Psoriatic arthritis occurs in about 30 percent of patients with psoriasis, and precedes the skin manifestations in about 15 percent of patients.

In most patients, a diagnosis of psoriasis can be made by history and physical examination. But, sometimes, a skin biopsy is needed to rule out other conditions.

Numerous topical and systemic therapies are available for the treatment of psoriasis. The treatment approach for the individual patient depends on the severity of the disease, relevant comorbidities, patient preference (including cost and convenience), efficacy and evaluation of individual patient response.
11 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old. I have fracture in c2 vertebra. What are the step to easily recovery from this?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello lybrate user, c2 vertebral fracture is a serious condition if the fracture is displaced. You need to consult a spine surgeon. But strict bed rest and use of a hard cervical collar is usually recommended. Get your mri scan done if not done yet. Thank you.

I am 21 year old last week I suffered from fever from that time I have lot of backache so what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old last week I suffered from fever from that time I have lot of backache so what can I do.
Take paracetamol,plenty of water and rest. If no relief Do blood examination after consulting doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a frequent pain at my lower back (just above hips / feels like deep inside the hips) its starts with one side of the body and in couple of days moves to both sides. I feel the pain when I sit, lean or rest. While standing and walking I do not feel much pain. What could be the reason? Do I have to go for any test. I feels this very often now a days.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am facing a frequent pain at my lower back (just above hips / feels like deep inside the hips) its starts with one ...
Do x-ray of lumbar spine and posture correction must. Do hot fermentation and stretching exercise of spine. Avoid long sitting toward bending and lifting heavyweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I have to go for loo so many time and I feel very weak all the time back pain as well.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Daily I have to go for loo so many time and I feel very weak all the time back pain as well.
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been asked to do bird dog excercises for numbness & parasthesia of feet. I am 66 yrs old, wt 94 kg with a colles fracture ( optd ). Can not do this ex. Please suggest some thing else.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. These exercises are meant for your back and abdominal strengthening, basically you can do similar exercises lying down also, so your colle' s fracture component is taken care of. But you will need evaluation and proper management for your symptoms. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor my age 26 3 month se Jab subah uthata hu to stand hone par mere pure flat foot (Talwe) me bahot pain hota hai mostly center of ankle (Aedi) me. Pls suggests me homeopathy medicine. Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Mangalore
Hello Doctor my age 26
3 month se Jab subah uthata hu to stand hone par mere pure flat foot (Talwe) me bahot pain hot...
Looks like Calcaneal Spur, Do take these Homeopathic medicines- Ruta 200, 5pills weekly one Hecla Lava 3X 1--1--1 daily for a month, Also immerse your foot everyday in Lukewarm water mixed with Crystal salt mixed for minimum 5 mins daily. Avoid getting down from bed as soon as you get up. Do mild massage to Ankle. You'll be fine soon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could I have that is causing pain in my abdomen and lower back when taking a deep breath?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
What could I have that is causing pain in my abdomen and lower back when taking a deep breath?
Back exercises. Many people go to physiotherapists with back pain. Here are two exercises that help to relieve pain and reduce stiffness in the back: •Dear, 1. Lie on your back with both of your legs straight. In this position, bring your left knee up close to your chest. Hold this position for 10 seconds. Return your leg to the straight position. Repeat with the right leg. •2. Stand up with your arms on your side. Bend to the left side while slowly sliding your left hand down your left leg. Come back up slowly and relax. Repeat with the right side of your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed