Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish Chandra P S

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Satish Chandra P S Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Satish Chandra P S
Dr. Satish Chandra P S is a popular Endocrinologist in Chickpet, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Prema Medical Centre in Chickpet, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Chandra P S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#20, L.V Temple Street, OTC Cross, Balepet. Landmark: Near Vivekananda statueBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Chandra P S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir, I Shailesh suffering from fever and dandruff problem and also I am a diabetic kindly suggest me. Thanks.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear sir,
I Shailesh suffering from fever and dandruff problem and also I am a diabetic kindly suggest me.
Thanks.
1, Crush 2 egg whites 2. Mix 4 tbsp of lemon juice 3. Mix well 4. Apply on scalp 5. Leave it for ½ hour 6. Crush a handful of margosa leaves 7. Soak this paste in ½ L water 8. Mix well 9. Wash hair with this water followed by plain water this will be helpful to you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years, diabetic and gone through by pass surgery in 2005. All controls are ok with medicines. Last more than one year issed to deveolpe pain in thigh n calf area after walking for 15 minutes in right leg only wich gets normal on sitting. Nowwithin 4 to 5 minutes of standing or walking it developes in my right leg only. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please get the blood supply to that leg checked by color doplar test if there's a black this may be happening. It is called as intermittent claudication a problem of diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a student and I have h sugar and I very high any time thats way I have no study.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a student and I have h sugar and I very high any time thats way I have no study.
Prevention 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband 41 years old came to know he has diabetic today only. From nov 2024 he is under mental stress due to father's death and business.I want he should come out of this just detected diabetic. He is swimming coach and daily he swims for one hour. Today his suger was 196 and after lunch 318. Please guide me .He is littlebit dipressed.Give solution diet according to me main cause may be a tension only. Please help.Thanks.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking medication for diabetes, glycomet 0.5 and cetapin r 400, it is for around past 8 months. For past 2-3 months, I am noticing lack of focus and concentration, lack of memory. Is this normal or just my delusion, what shall I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am taking medication for diabetes, glycomet 0.5 and cetapin r 400, it is for around past 8 months.
For past 2-3 mon...
I have read your query and understood your concerns. Lack of concentration can be a part of anxiety, depression and lots of stress. If you are having any persistent stress in your life then it needs to be addressed first. Relaxation therapy like yoga and meditation will help you a lot. Following are some tips to increase your mood and concentration: - engage in your hobbies - play indoor games with your children like carrom, chess, puzzle games etc. - play sudoku and solve crossword puzzles - talk to friends and go for outing whenever you are free - keep distance from alcohol and other drugs - make a schedule of activities to perform as per priority and follow the schedule - if you are forgetting appointments or meeting then make use of application for reminder - become social person if you are not - if your mind is distracted somewhere start counting backwards from 100. By the time you reach 50, you shall find yourself relieved. - keep yourself updated about current political affairs - take help from friends - take a good night sleep of at least 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. Does having diabetes mean that I am at higher risk for other medical problems? 2. Should I start seeing other doctors regularly, such as an eye doctor? 3. How often should I test my blood sugar, and what should I do if it is too high or too low? 4. Are there any new medications that I could use to help manage my diabetes? 5. Does diabetes mean I have to stop eating the foods I like best? 6. How can exercise make a difference in my diabetes? 7. If I'm overweight, how many pounds do I have to lose to make a difference in my health? 8. Are my children at increased risk for the disease? 9. What is the importance of diet in diabetes? 10. Do I need to take my medications even on days that I feel fine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
1. Does having diabetes mean that I am at higher risk for other medical problems?
2. Should I start seeing other doct...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your questions make a big list, answering each of them in detail will be too much for me. Still I will clarify certain points. 1) having diabetes does make a person susceptible to many other diseases like cardiac problems, hypertension, kidney diseases, nervous system problems and eyes. 2) a person with diabetes has to get his or her eyes examined once a year for retinal involvement plus any other problem. 3) blood sugar testing should be more often initially (daily 2 or 3 times). Later when condition is stabilised, once in 2 - 3 days, later once a week. Once if the sugar is in good control even once in 15 days is ok. Plus you have to check hba1c% every 3 to 6 months. 4) there are many new medications available now, depends on what treatment is currently on. 5) total dietary intake has to be restricted to a specific number of calories per day, depending upon ideal body weight, exercise and sugar level. Sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries to be avoided. 6) exercise increases glucose utilisation, reduces insulin resistance, burns calories, helps reduce weight, improves fitness and well being. 7) your bmi should be <23 kg/m2.8) t2 dm is a familial disease, children do get it but it is a preventable condition. 9) diet is important because that is the source for glucose, fat and proteins other nutrients. Excess glucose can aggravate diabetes. 10) medication is necessary on all days till one lives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I a diabetic n under insulin control. I am taking lot of precautions in my eating habits n doing brisk walking n light exercise as well but still my sugar level is not coming down n taking a toll on my health. Kindly suggest me what to do to stop my health from aggravating further.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi I a diabetic n under insulin control. I am taking lot of precautions in my eating habits n doing brisk walking n l...
You have not mentioned about dosage of medications. You should get Blood sugar done 1. Fasting, 2. 1 1/2 hours after a principal meal and also 3. Before dinner Another test done in good laboratories is HbA1c. If blood sugar is more than 150 or so and HbA1c more than 7. and you are regular about routine you must see your physician to find cause of increase like infection etc. or you may require rescheduling of dosage or additional medication and follow up. Your doctor will do it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level is 140 early in the morning . Is it ok It keeps on changing. Why.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar level is 140 early in the morning . Is it ok
It keeps on changing. Why.
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting or pp blood glucose levels depend on the intake of food and ability of insulin to help glucose utilisation by cells. So levels will vary depending on our daily food intake. If one eats more, level will go up. 140 mg is high, ideally it should be around 100 mg. Levels may also change if treatment is not adequate. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fruits are recommended for border line diabetic patients for daily intake and qty? there are contradictory views about mango. What is reality?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which fruits are recommended for border line diabetic patients for daily intake and qty? there are contradictory view...
If a person has developed diabetes, it is better to observe certain precautions in terms of food intake. All those items containing high sugar like sweets, direct sugar are to be avoided. As regards the fruits mangoes, bananas, chikkoos, grapes, custard apples (sitaphal) and jack fruit (phanas) are to be avoided. Mangoes are very sweet, contain a lot of sugar, one can have a slice or two if sugar control is excellent. Any item rich in sugar content (sucrose) is converted to glucose in one step in the gut and hence raises the blood sugar rapidly. Other fruits have comparatively lesser sugar, hence can be eaten in moderate quantity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of sugar is beneficial for a diabetic person. Shkkr, white sugar, artificial sweetener.

M.Sc Dietetics and Food Service Management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hubli-Dharwad
What type of sugar is beneficial for a diabetic person. Shkkr, white sugar, artificial sweetener.
Hey lybrate-user any sugar gives same kind of calories and its gi is same. So I requset you not to go for any sugars for diabetic. But you can give sugar in form of fruits. But no fruit juice I personally do not recommend any artificial sweeteners.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Writing this on behalf of my Mother. She is 50 years old and maintaining her sugar level with tablets. She is having Cracks in feet. Earlier it was like normal cracks generally people have in the age of 40+. But now it is become like more paining, itching and also peeling skin in Feet and palm. Please help me with your suggestion. Thanks in Advance.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Your mother may be having altered blood circulation in legs. Check by doing Doppler study of arteries and veins of the legs. Also take proper diabetic care of your feet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Walking daily will improve control of Diabetes. Do regular exercise and yoga to remain stress free. This way control your sugsr related complications.
1 person found this helpful

My sugarlevels are fasting -100 and post lunch 190. Please advise.

MD - Microbiology
General Physician,
My sugarlevels are fasting -100 and post lunch 190. Please advise.
Hi. When are you giving post lunch sugar test. Such a wide difference usually is not seen. Get a hba1c test done and inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hb1Ac is 6% and Average Blood Glucose (ABG ) is 125 mg/dl. Is it diabetic or impaired glucose tolerance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Hb1Ac is 6% and Average Blood Glucose (ABG ) is 125 mg/dl. Is it diabetic or impaired glucose tolerance.
Mr. K r lybrate-user, it is impaired glucose tolerance. Also considered as pre-diabetes state. It requires you to adapt a modified lifestyle, meaning - maintain normal weight, (ideal body weight 65 kgs), take healthy diet, exercise regularly and refrain from alcohol and smoking. Then you will be able to prevent getting diabetes or may be able to postpone it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uncontrolled diabetes for last 12 years. Taking insulin for last 5 years after amojor surgery of pus in bakc right shoulder. Have normal weight 64 kgs but loose all my body strength and energy. Can you suggest me some medicine to revive my strength. I am of 64 years age.\ Thanks

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I have uncontrolled diabetes for last 12 years. Taking insulin for last 5 years after amojor surgery of pus in bakc r...
as you mentioned uncontrolled DM send reports like HbA1c test and fasting pp. current insulin ( type of insulin and it's dose) our diet charts and herbal medicine will b very helpful to you; just you need to follow it by consulting with me. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Homeopathy Helps to Treat Hypothyroidism?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
How Homeopathy Helps to Treat Hypothyroidism?

Hypothyroidism refers to the lack of thyroid hormones in your body. Hypothyroidism is caused when the thyroid gland of your body is unable to produce the thyroid hormones like T3 (triiodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine). Hypothyroidism can occur due to the inflammation of the thyroid gland or as a result of previous thyroid treatments, where a major portion of the thyroid producing cells has been removed. Hypothyroidism is more common in women. But, it can develop in any person irrespective of age or sex.

The symptoms of hypothyroidism are as follows:

1. Fatigue
2. Increased feeling of cold
3. Dryness of skin
4. Constipation
5. Depression
6. Obesity
7. Increased blood cholesterol level
8. Your muscles may be become weak and you may suffer from muscle pain
9. Disruption in menstrual cycle.

Though these are the common symptoms, but it may vary from person to person. Hypothyroidism is a very common problem and homeopathy offers a very safe, painless and effective treatment for hypothyroidism.

The following are few of the homeopathic remedies for hyperthyroidism:

1. Calcarea Carbonica: This medicine is advised to people suffering from obesity and increased sensitiveness to cold temperature.

2. Sepia Officinalis: This medicine is suggested to people suffering from irregular menstrual cycle and increased sensitivity to cold.

3. Nux Vomica: Nux vomica is prescribed when the patient shows symptom of depression.

4. Lycopodium Clavatum: This medicine is given to people having gastric troubles or encountering excessive hair fall.

Along with these, there are various other medicines such as Iodium, thyroidinum, spongia, lycopus and lapis albus. But it is highly recommended for you to consult a homeopathic physician to receive correct advice before taking any medication by yourself.

5269 people found this helpful

I have increased tsh level, even after taking 125mg of thyroxine it has just lowered to 6.43.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have increased tsh level, even after taking 125mg of thyroxine it has just lowered to 6.43.
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed