Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy
Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy is an experienced General Physician in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy at Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rekha S.Shenoy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sperm motility is less please can you suggest me how to increase the sperm motility as I m married more than a year and I m trying for a baby? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My sperm motility is less please can you suggest me how to increase the sperm motility as I m married more than a yea...
I want to know your past history, history of Masturbation/sexual excsses,any addiction to alcohol/smoking/drugs presently or in the past.,so that I could answer your concern.What is your semen analysis report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Arthritis - How Homeopathy Can Treat it Effectively?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Arthritis - How Homeopathy Can Treat it Effectively?

Arthritis is an inflammatory joint disorder of autoimmune starting point. In arthritis, the joints get to be painful, inflamed, swollen and warm with checked stiffness. Chiefly the little joints of wrist, fingers, ankles and toes are included. Over the long haul, other huge joints may likewise get influenced.

Homeopathy is a standout amongst the most prevalent all encompassing system of medicine. The determination of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms comparability by utilizing comprehensive approach. To the extent therapeutic medication is concerned, a few very much demonstrated medicines are accessible for homeopathic treatment of arthritis that can be chosen on the premise of cause, sensation, location, modalities and augmentation of the protests. For individualized remedy determination and treatment, the patient ought to counsel a qualified homeopathic doctor face to face.

Causes of arthritis

  1. Injury: It can harm to ligament, bone, and cartilage that eventually prompts to extreme pain.
  2. Obesity and propelled age: Both are extremely regular cause of arthritis.
  3. Infection: Any sort of infection to the joint may come about arthritis.
  4. Sprain: Due to sudden unnatural developments causes pain and additionally limitation of development of the joint.
  5. Overuse: Overuse of knee joint can cause bursitis which eventually prompts to extraordinary pain.
  6. Dislocation: Also causes serious arthritis.
  7. Different causes: Include Sickle cell disease, Sarcoidosis, Kawasaki disease, Lupus, bone tumors, Crohn's disease, bleeding disorders and so forth.

Will Homeopathy treat joint inflammation?
Homeopathic method of treatment is extremely powerful in treating rheumatoid arthritis. Homeopathic medicines treat rheumatoid arthritis by directing the overactive immune system. They decrease joint inflammation and symptoms including swelling, pain and stiffness of joints. Homeopathy offers an extensive variety of medicines for rheumatoid arthritis. However, there is nobody cure for all ills connected with this condition. The most fitting Homeopathic medicine for rheumatoid arthritis is chosen in light of an inside and out analysis of individual symptoms. Exceedingly successful Homeopathic medicines for rheumatoid arthritis are ActaeaSpicata, RhusTox, Causticum, Bryonia, Kalmia, Caulophyllum, Ledum pal, Guaiacum, Benzoic acid, Calcaria Carb.

The homeopathic treatment for arthritis has the capability of forever reestablishing the health of your joints. It merits finding a decent homeopath that will regard you as the individual you seem to be, instead of essentially "obtaining" a remedy from another person's experience.

7367 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of dengue. What are the precautions to be taken to be protected from dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of dengue. What are the precautions to be taken to be protected from dengue.
The symptoms of dengue are fever with chills. There may be headache, eye pain, muscle pain, joint pain usually of the knees and shoulders, nausea and vomiting, weakness, abnormal taste, loss of appetite and sore throat. Avoid mosquito bites, including the use of appropriate mosquito repellants. Dengue is spread by aedes mosquito. Aedes mosquito bite during day time. Do not let water get collected in spaces as aedes mosquito lay their eggs in still water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effects of lithicarb ,abilify &seroquel ? a family member is being given lithicarb 250X1 breakfast & 250X2 dinner ,abilify 5 mg brakfast ;seroquel 12.5 mg dinner .These medicines patient is taking for last 4 -5 years. Pl. Let me know what are it's side effects in the long run & how long a patient can be given theses medicines?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Common side effects of Abilify that may occur are dizziness, lightheadedness, nausea, vomiting, tiredness, excess saliva or drooling, blurred vision, weight gain, drowsiness, and constipation.//////// Lithium: Side effects: You may experience some or none of the following: Tiredness. Loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting. Diarrhoea. Hands shaking. Increased thirst, and consequently passing urine more often by day, and perhaps also by night. Drink only water or low calorie drinks to lessen the risk of weight gain. Ant antidote to this side effect is available. Memory problems Common Seroquel side effects may include: Dizziness, drowsiness, loss of energy, tired feeling; increased appetite, weight gain; dry mouth; or nausea, vomiting, stomach pain or discomfort, constipation. This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. Long term effects of seroquel are more negative and need to be avoided after checking with your doctor Lithium has a better profile in the long run. You can monitor Abilify if you find any serious side effects and consult your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 22 years old and I want to know that it is really harmful or not when I am going to sex daily with my gf .when she comes close to me I feel so attractive and doing sex over 1to 2 hr till d time when I feel tired is it harmful for me and my gf too? please suggest me the right decision thankuu.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Sonu,having safe sex is not at all harmful. Use condoms to prevent sexually transmitted diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I want to improve my penis size because it is small and thin please tell me how can I improve it.

MCH-Urology, M.S. (General Surgery) , MBBS
Urologist, Gurgaon
I am 22 years old I want to improve my penis size because it is small and thin please tell me how can I improve it.
The only way to improve penis size is surgical. There are no exercises or medicines that help in increasing erect penis size. However most of people who ask for penile lengthening have unrealistic expectation rather than genuine problems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe seene main jalan hoti hai or kabhi kabhi fanda bhi lagta hai site huye bhi kabhi din main bhilag jata he samjh main ni araha hai kya karna chaiye please mujhe bataye kya karna chaye

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir mujhe seene main jalan hoti hai or kabhi kabhi fanda bhi lagta hai site huye bhi kabhi din main bhilag jata he sa...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 39 year old diabetic, my diabties is generally under control but some times my fasting goes up to 165 where as pp is mostly normal I am taking glycomet trio 2 twice a day, my bp also some times goes to 100 - 145, how should I proceed further.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear, there are many things to consider for a diabetes control. Regular medications, diet control & exercise, mood swings, duration of diabetes. First you need to address these issues. If there is no problem with these then consult your diabetes doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma since last 2-4 years. Is there any permanent cure for it or not. Presently I am taking inhaler (budetrol) For instant relaxing.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Start following * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * you can massage on chest with till oil mix with rock salt & kapoor & take steam I need more details perfect medication. Like appetite, acidity, gastric trouble, constipation, diet, life style etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true?

MD-Pulmonology
Pulmonologist, Dehradun
Your concern is very genuine. Asthma preventer medications have some effect on bone density but in practice of medicine we have to judge the risk benefit ratio. The risk of uncontrolled asthma in this age group overweighs the risk of bone loss. The main aim of treatment of asthma is optimal control. Now this depends upon the stage of asthma and the decision on whether the preventer therapy is required regularly or or not. For this optimal control you need to consult chest physician asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My triglycerides are 400 and total cholesterol is 201. Currently I am not using any medicine. Kindly advise on the above analysis.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My tr...
Hi lybrate-user, your serum creatinine- 0.58 is normal. your Triglyceride- 400 very high. U must take medicine as it is to be kept within normal limits to avoid future problem. U check Triglyceride of your brothers and sisters. After the reports we will discuss. your cholesterol -201 is marginally high. Diet control will be OK. I.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the time of masturbation and how to enlarge the size of penis. Plzz say the answer. And how yo increase the sperm counts.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
How to increase the time of masturbation and how to enlarge the size of penis. Plzz say the answer. And how yo increa...
1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slight pain in neck its not much but I need massage for relief can you suggest something for quick relief.

Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Managemen, Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Mumbai
I have slight pain in neck its not much but I need massage for relief can you suggest something for quick relief.
Use ice pack, take rest, avoid excessive straining on neck while working. Get it an assessment done from an orthopaedic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother get cough n fever regularly. Recently he has taken a master health check up which showed HB 12.4 RBC 6.38 mch 19.4 MCV 65.3 mchc 29.7 wbc 10260 neutrophil 75.9 lymphocytes 14.8 immunoglobulin 168 and ace 0.26 please suggest what has to be done. Any other details abt the reports I can share?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My brother get cough n fever regularly. Recently he has taken a master health check up which showed HB 12.4 RBC 6.38 ...
These blood report is normal. Need further tests to know cause of fever, like urin routine and culture, xray chest, widal test and malaria test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 yr. I am getting frequent arousals in public. Due to which I feel very shy and uncomfortable. I Any1 please suggest some ways to prevent or hide it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 16 yr. I am getting frequent arousals in public. Due to which I feel very shy and uncomfortable. I Any1 please s...
Dear lybrate user, you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 26 years old. Recently I have been diagnosed with tb lymphadenitis and was on ATT. It has been 7 months n still my swelling not reduced completely. I want to try ayurvedic treatment along with ATT. Please help me out of it. Thanx in advance.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Do continue ATT. IF any pus, then send it for afb culture and sensitivity. which can be confirmed by ultrasound of swelling. The swelling will reduce and small swelling may remain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a day a feel like I am suffering from a disease causing headache. I'm facing this problem. I'm from mumbai. I think something is wrong.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In a day a feel like I am suffering from a disease causing headache. I'm facing this problem. I'm from mumbai. I thin...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in a limit.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have been suffering from diabetes and gastric problem also. please suggest me what I do so that it would reduce in ...
Glyciphage (metformin) is known to cause gastric problems in diabetics. this could be managed by altering either dosage or medication. for this you need to consult your diabetologist. Minor gastric disturbances can be managed by altering food habbits like eating more fruits and vegetables with fiber content. drinking good amount of water. yoghurt for good intestinal bacterial flora etc. regular exercise will also help in good digestion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed