Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R

MD General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R MD General Medicine Endocrinologist, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R
Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R is an experienced Endocrinologist in Koramangala, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 21 years. He studied and completed MD General Medicine . He is currently associated with Marvel Hospital and Fertility Centre in Koramangala, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD General Medicine - Banglore Medical College - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R

Marvel Hospital and Fertility Centre

#8, 1st Main Road, Koramangala 1 BlockBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, I am 49 male, severe diabetic taking lantus 42 unit in night and humalog lispro 20 unit in morning 20 unit in night before meals My stomach is not good, lot of gases comes when I passes my stool and I am not able to clear my bowl in one go some whitish fluid comes with stool, I have to go to pass stool 4 to 5 times a day, I have throat infection congestion in throat and chest pls advice.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir,
I am 49 male, severe diabetic taking lantus 42 unit in night and humalog lispro 20 unit in morning 20 unit ...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years male. Suffering from diabetes and hypothyroid. My weight is 105 kgs. Can I eat non veg. My blood sugar level is 150 pre lunch and 170 after lunch.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 46 years male. Suffering from diabetes and hypothyroid. My weight is 105 kgs. Can I eat non veg. My blood sugar ...
lybrate-user, The weight mentioned in the query is 105 kg and in the written info it is 53 kgs. If the weight is 105 kgs, then it means there is very severe obesity. This it self is the reason for increased blood glucose level. Plus if hypothyroidism is not in control that also leads to obesity. When on treatment TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, otherwise weight keeps increasing. Fasting 150 mg is high. It should be around 100 mg. Non-veg food can increase more of fat. If you are seriously looking at attaining better control of blood glucose then it is essential to reduce weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient. I don't have any bad habits, other than smoking! What will be my body condition, if I continue smoking.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am a sugar patient. I don't have any bad habits, other than smoking! What will be my body condition, if I continue ...
It will be very bad. Smoking with diabetes is asking for a lot of trouble. There will be a lot of nerve damage especially at the extremities, eye problems, heart problems, cholesterol problems and a host of other medical difficulties. Please quit with immediate effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I have many issue 1. I am thyroid patient my tsh level always very some it goes more than 6 time from average some goes down below average like last month it 36.5 now yesterday I have checked its 6.33 just above 1pt from normal range I am taking thyronorm 100 mg from last month 2. My sgpt is 52 avg should to be 10-40, all though I am physically very fit but only issue I am facing that in 16 hr working my urine frequency almost 15-16 time in day. I drink luke water n btwn 3-4ltr in a day Too much gas formed and I have back mild muscle pain not much savior since 2.5 yr 3. My serum creatinine also 1.1 which peak of normal range I am uspc aspirant so I study almost 14-15 hr whole day spend in seating only I take break of 2-5 min like for wash room tea n little bit for walk These are my issue I do 30 min exercise in my house Morning in empty stomach after 45 min of thyroid medicine I take luke lemon water and past 3 days I started taking garlic 2flakes that after water I drink turmeric milk during breakfast, twice in a day I drink green tea, I do not smoke I do drink but almost 1-2 time in 2-3 month occasionally So kindly suggest what I do And if I drink black coffee will it be harmful for me.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
Yours reports are acceptable .these will be reports of most of the general public too secondly black coffee will not be harmful but it will increase your frrquency of urination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid from class 8 ,2008 onward. Taking thyronorm 100, I want to know what is the remedy ? Can I recover totally after some stage that I don't have to take medicines for thyroid, I hate medicines, can I ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid from class 8 ,2008 onward. Taking thyronorm 100, I want to know what is the remedy ? Can ...
hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disorder, since thyroxine is needed every day for normal functioning of brain and a variety of metabolic activities, it has to be supplemented every day for the lifetime. Hence only option is to take thyroxine for life. You may hate taking medicine but there is no alternative.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good been ng am vinod my question was is at an early age I was suffering from diabetes could you suggest me precautions and necessary steps to overcome it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Good been ng am vinod my question was is at an early age I was suffering from diabetes could you suggest me precautio...
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom and my dad had diabetes mellitus so its 100% sure that I would have diabetes ?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Palakkad
My mom and my dad had diabetes mellitus so its 100% sure that I would have diabetes ?
You are more prone to get diabetes since you have a strong family history. But you can prevent or at least delay its onset by maintaining a healthy diet and lifestyle practices. So just review your weight and check if it is within the safe limits for your height. Ayurveda has the best of lifestyle guidelines which will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father sugar is very high. And now he is not eating anything from few days. What we can do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father sugar is very high. And now he is not eating anything from few days. What we can do?
Hello, Thanks for the query. The information is vey general. There is no mention of actual blood glucose levels (fasting & PP) and HbA1c%. Plus no information on dietary intake, extent & intensity of daily exercise, also about current treatment. Unless all the details are given there is no way to make any comment or give any suggestion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident. Now some black spot appear around injury and redness. please suggest me medicine and diet chart for him .please

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident...
Consult a surgeon imediately to avoid further deterioration of situation due to nonhealing of wound. Diabetes should be controlled stritly with the help of diet restritions exerise and advise of your dotor regarding medicines. He should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes I want to eat sugar cane it's natural condition by chewing Can I take for my better health Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetes
I want to eat sugar cane it's natural condition by chewing Can I take for my better heal...
Please read about Diabetes and it's management from the internet and understand the basics. One can eat the favourite food (mostly the natural ones) but with caution. Eat everything in moderation and keep a tab on the quality and quantity of food consumed. Avoid processed and packaged food and junk food and beverages/juices etc as they may have added sugars, salt, artificial preservatives etc ). You should also consider the calorie intake and then balance every thing (exercise and rest also being important aspects of Diabetes management).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

81%
(61 ratings)

Dr. Anantharaman Ramakrishnan

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Magna Clinic For Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment