Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R

MD General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R MD General Medicine Endocrinologist, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R
Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R is an experienced Endocrinologist in Koramangala, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 20 years. He studied and completed MD General Medicine . He is currently associated with Marvel Hospital and Fertility Centre in Koramangala, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD General Medicine - Banglore Medical College - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Marvel Hospital and Fertility Centre

#8, 1st Main Road, Koramangala 1 BlockBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a diabetes and I am continuously taking medicines and I am controlling my food too but still the sugar level fluctuates up and down.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
To control sugar you have to do exercise and follow proper diet. Eat small amount of food. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice. No underground vegetables, banana, pumpkin etc. Eat frequently instead of 3 big meals. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. Use lukewarm water after meals. Avoid smoking, alcohol.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest some protein rich vegetarian food. I cannot take soya since I have thyroid problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Some protein rich veg food items are yogurt, paneer, cheese, milk, nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, cashews, sesame seeds, sprouts, legumes, & pulses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic patient since 20 years and it is controlled stage. I'm the age of 50 years. I have one hour time to do the exercise or yoga. My question is which one is more effective/better for me i.e exercise or yoga because both may not be possible due to time concern. Kindly advise please.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Yoga is better I will suggest few points. Avoid using vehicle whenever possible go by walking Take salads, vegetable juices and soups more Avoid processed food totally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years male. Am on Olmesartan 20 mg once daily for BP, Metformin 500 mg twice daily as my HBA1C was 6.7 since Feb 2016. I am having severe fatigue with lot of tingling sensations in foot. Hence was given calcium 500 mg once daily. Now today during investigations the TSH is 5.5. HBA1C 6.2 Some Dr. say I need Thyronorm 25 mcg. Is it needed. Does this confirm that I am having Hypothyroidism. Please suggest/clarify.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
It is just subclinical hypothyroidism. Some doctors are of the opinion that it needs to be treated in elderly people and with other comorbid conditions like diabetes. Others prefer to wait and see whether it progresses further. Your fatigue and foot complaints are not related clinically to either diabetes or thyroid disorder considering your reports. There are several other causes. You need to be evaluated for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid problem created in past 3 months ago at this time now checking in uric acid levels 4.5 mg/dl level but creatine levels are increasing now 1.95 mg/dl today checking. So what should i do.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
For uric acid problem 1, avoid pulses 2. Avoid dairy product 3. Take high fibrous food, green leafy vegetables, fruits plenty of water 4. No alcohol ,no smoking, no tobacco your creatinine might due to some renal problem for that consult neprologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the serious side effects of Diabetes in our body. Why insulin Secretion by pancreas decreases over Long period of age. Why it cannot produce Sufficient insulin. When insulin deficiency Becomes fatal.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Diabetes is a syndrome which can affect each and every organ system of our body. Most commonly affected organs are kidneys, Heart,Eyes, Feet,and brain. Beside it makes our body more prone to infections. Actually in type 2 diabetes Insulin resistance is more important than absolute levels of Insulin. Insulin deficiency may be fatal in type 1 diabetes and in few cases of type 2.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me on my report of TSH comes as 4.25ulU/ml whether it is hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Tsh level of 4.25 mu /ml is absolutely with in normal range. It is called as euthyroid, meaning normal. No hypo or hyperthyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 29 years old, I am having high diabetes last 1 year, I have tried many insulins advice by doctors, but my sugar level is not coming in control, pls advice wht should I do?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Homoeopathic german diabetes medicines available. Safe and effective. No side effects. Diabetic diet consultation and diet planning according bmi consists of protein carbs and fats in proportionate form with calculated calories to achieve your goals in healthy manner and maintained metabolism. Guaranteed results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 50years old male he is suffering with diabetes for 5years. And recently he is attacked with brain stroke paralysis right (CVA R) how 2 control diabetes permanently. Any home remedies for controlling sugar levels. Please save my father from all health complications.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Please note that diabetes can be controled. Your must follow follwing steps. 1. Balanced diet small frequent meal, proper salad fruits and fruits brisk walking. Proper antidiabetic drugs. Anticholesterol drugs must be taken. Talk me on phone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from blood sugar and b. P simultaneously. Please prefer a diet chart for him. And what are the symptoms of increasing blood sugar?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi lybrate-user there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

List of 10 Foods High in Uric Acid to Avoid

Ayurveda, Delhi
List of 10 Foods High in Uric Acid to Avoid

List of 10 foods high in uric acid to avoid

1. Red meat: Red meat is one of the certain foods that deliver more uric acid than other foods in your diet. However, poultry and white meats, like pork are also high in the uric acid, so it is best to keep your intake of meats and wild meat to an overall minimum. If you’ve high uric acid levels or gout, you should avoid these meats or at least limit to 4 – 6 ounces per day. Instead, you can maintain a steady mix of fruits and vegetables to go with your meals and snacks.

2. Organ meats: Like white and red meat, organ meats also deliver a high amount of the uric acid. Though you can enjoy having onions or livers for dinner, it is best to cut down on this meal as well as other foods which include organ meats such as sweetbreads, tongue, tripe, and pate.

3. Seafood and fish: If you are a seafood lover, you will be really disappointed to know that seafood and fish are off limits during gout flare-ups because they are other main sources of the uric acid (purines) in your diet. Besides, herring, anchovies, tuna, sardines and other oily fishes should also cut back on your dinner table because they not only aggravate gout symptoms but also trigger one. However, when your gout can be under control, it’s ok to indulge in scallops, shrimp, lobster, crab salmon, or eel. You need to be sure that you do not eat more than 4 to 6 ounces per day of whatever kind of seafood and fish you choose to eat.

4. Beer and alcohol: In fact, beer is twice as bad for people with gout than seafood and meats. That is because it will raise the production of the uric acid levels in the body and make the body more difficult to remove the excess uric acid. Although alcohol does not have much harm compared with beer, it can still raise uric acid levels. Hence, most doctors always recommend avoiding all beer and alcohol if you suffer from gout.

5. Drinks high in sugar: You should not reach for both soda and fruit juice with fruit sugar. These drinks deliver high fructose corn syrup that will stimulate the production of uric acid. According to studies, women and men who consume a lot of fructose and take many drinks with fructose corn syrup will get a higher risk of having gout. Instead of sugary beverages, you can stick with water, coffee, tea or pure, fresh-squeezed juice.

6. Asparagus and spinach: In fact, animal products aren't the only foods which are high in uric acid.

Certain vegetables such as asparagus and spinach can also trigger a gout flare-up. However, they do not seem to cause much harm compared with animal-based foods. Uric acid from vegetables is also excreted from your body more easily than uric acid that comes from seafood and meats.

7. Cauliflower: Cauliflower is a bland vegetable and is rich in the uric acid. However, vegetables can help your body get rid of the uric acid and purines, so you need not cut them out of the diet completely. Besides, they also have nutrients that can reduce insulin resistance that plays an important role in controlling the gout flare-ups.

8. Beans, peas, and other legumes: Beans, peas, and other legumes also have good sources of uric acid, which can make them become poor food sources for people who have gout. According to world’s healthiest foods, peas have a moderately high amount of uric acid, which is 5 – 100 milligrams of uric acid per 3.5-ounce serving. However, when peas, spinach, and asparagus are eaten in raw form, they will cause less damage than in cooked form, as long as you consume a small portion.

9. Mushrooms: If you’re thinking of eating mushrooms as a replacement source for meat, you should think of something else. Actually, like legumes, mushrooms are considered to contain a moderately high amount of uric acid.

10. Oats: Though there has been some discussion about the exact amount of uric acid that oats contain, oatmeal and other foods which contain oats deliver a moderate amount of the uric acid. Most doctors recommend that those who suffer from gout should limit their consumption of oatmeal as well as other oat-based foods.

Although this list can seem discouraging if you suffer from gout, many of these above foods can still be consumed, provided, as long as you only take the small portions and only have them when you aren't having a gout flare-up. Besides, other foods such as coffee, tea, citrus fruits, foods rich in complex carbohydrates, and foods rich in dairy can really prevent gout flare-ups and therefore, are recommended for those who have gout.

If you want to know more about super foods or other vitamins and minerals go to our main super foods page. After reading the article of top ten foods high in uric acid, hope that it can help you identify uric acid-rich foods to avoid eating them for your good health. If you have any question, or you know other foods high in uric acid, please leave them below.

2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient for last 3years . Please suggest some medicine or any other solution

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
For diabetes, we have seen in our clinic, a vaman karma done in spring season, followed by medicine for 3 months, completely wipes out excessive blood sugar levels. If you can follow some simple lifestyle changes, then you should go for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male I am a diabatic patient I feel so weak from last 15 days I can't do hard work and day by day I am going to be too thin. so, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Sir you need to share your bood sugar reports. Also quantify your weight loss your hba1c level n what medicines you r on.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Due to hyper thyroid I hd taken ayurvedic medicine till one yr. Now my course had completed. N it is in control n doctor advised me not to take any medicine n m not taking any medicine. But now I hv joined gym to reduce weight n I hv reduced 7 kg. Now problem is that I want to lose more due to heavy thies .back .n tummy. But it isn't going on. Kindly Help me in this matter. N provide diet chart if needed.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Hi, you should go for 45 minutes brisk walk in the morning. Eat less carbohydrates and add fish egg white into your diet. Avoid completely rice items, drink more water in a day. Take 2 cup green tea daily. Take small and frequent meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from type 2 diabetes I am taking glynase mf medicine for 3 years. Is there any side effects from that medicine my rbs is mostly 180 to 280. Give me precautions please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your random blood sugar variation is quite high and that is not good. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient. I have consulted a doctor. He suggested me a medicine named BIGOMET SR* 500. Is this right medicine.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Dear patient you can try homoeopathy along with conventional medication to cute the disease from roots
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

30 minutes of Exercise a day can reduce your risk of Diabetes

Fellowship in Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery ( International), FNB - Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Surgery
Bariatrician, Jalandhar
30 minutes of Exercise a day can reduce your risk of Diabetes (Type 2) by 40 %.
Start Today.You have one Life.
154 people found this helpful

Sir, since last one year I have been suffering from leg calf pain. I am 42 years old male. I am taking telma 40 and amlong for high bp and thyronorm 75 MCG for hypothyroidism. My vitamin d level report, thyroid tests reports are normal. But uric acid is increased. What should I do for my severe leg pain (calf)?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your all reports are normal. continue with your medicines. but your uric acid level is high according you. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(505 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment