Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramesh

MBBS

Pulmonologist, Bangalore

0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh MBBS Pulmonologist, Bangalore
0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ramesh
Dr. Ramesh is a trusted Pulmonologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr. Ramesh@Chanre Rheumatology & Immunology Center in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chanre Rheumatology & Immunology Center

# 149, 15th Main NHCL, Water Tank Road, 4th Block, 3rd Stage, Basaveshwaranagar. Landmark: Near Kamala Nagar, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Diacon Hospital

#359 /360, 19th Main, 1st Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Opp To VVS College & Near to Malabar Showroom, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

NRR Hospitals

Number 3 & 3A, Hesarghatta Main Road, Chikkasandra Landmark : Next to Janapriya Apartments & Near Chikkabanavara Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Bronchitis - Ways Ayurveda Can Help You Treat It!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post-Graduate Certificate in KAYACHIKITSA
Ayurveda, Beed
Bronchitis - Ways Ayurveda Can Help You Treat It!

Ayurveda is effective because it treats the root of the problem in order to treat it. According to this ancient system of medicine, bronchitis, which is infection of the windpipe, is known as ‘kasa roga’. According to Ayurveda, bronchitis happens primarily due to impaired digestion. This is the reason why Ayurveda treats bronchitis through drugs that have the ability to treat both the lungs and the digestive system. Chronic bronchitis is also caused due to airborne allergens like cigarette smoke and pollution.

The main symptom of bronchitis is chronic inflammation of the bronchial tubes or the windpipes that carry air to the lungs. This infection causes profuse secretion of phlegm. Other notable symptoms are chest pain, chronic cough, fever, poor digestion and loss of appetite, and shortness of breath. Children, senior citizens and those with an impaired immune system are extremely prone to bronchitis. If left untreated for long, bronchitis can manifest as tuberculosis. Another disease bronchitis can mutate into is bronchial asthma.

Ayurvedic treatment

  1. Haldi or turmeric, commonly used Ayurvedic spices in the world, is the most common home remedy for bronchitis. One can take a teaspoonful of haldi mixed in a glass of milk in the night for relief. Haldi is more effective if taken on an empty stomach.
  2. The juice of vasa is also an excellent remedy for bronchitis. One can take it twice or thrice daily.
  3. Ginger juice and honey mixed in a cup of warm water is also good for easy expectoration of phlegm.
  4. One can also mix equal quantities of dried ginger, black pepper and long pepper with honey and take a teaspoonful thrice every day.
  5. Tulsi or holy basil is a great cure for bronchitis. Water boiled with tulsi leaves brings instant relief to a sore throat. One can use this water for gargling too.
  6. In case of a congested throat ‘khadiradi vati’ gives effective relief, due to catechu that helps relieve congestion.

Ayurvedic medicines
Shringyadi churna, kaphaketu, kaphachintamani, sitopaladi churna, pravala pisthi, rasa sindur, talisadi churna, haridra khand and vasarishta are a few effective Ayurvedic medicines for bronchitis.

What else?

  1. Protection from cold is key. Cold water and winds should be avoided. Use warm water for bathing, wear warm clothes and avoid excess humidity, dust and allergic pollen. Heavy physical exercises should also be avoided.
  2. Stay away from cold foods like curd and sour substances, fruits like bananas and guavas, and from alcohol and tobacco.
  3. Also, one should eat foods that are easy to digest. Lots of leafy vegetables will give one the vitamins and mineral required to fight bronchitis.
  4. One can also opt for Ayurvedic therapies like Vamana and Virechana to treat bronchitis. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
4653 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cough and cold three months per day sneezing problem and always running my nose.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to allergy, chronic rhinitis, sinusitis, nasal problem like a polyp or low immunity - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, smoke or sprays - have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, milk, soup, avoid cold fluids including aerated drinks - do steam inhalation twice a day - take tablet levocetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tablet daily in the evening - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - avoid spicy, sour & junk food - do warm salt water gargles three times a day if there is pain or irritation in the throat - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones to boost your immunity - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min to keep your body fit - do x- ray chest & Paranasal sinuses to rule out any other problem & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficulty breathing. Test like blood culture, xray, cbc, malaria, dengue, urine culture all are negative. Doctor now says that I am having allergic rhinitis and gave me telekast f one night daily. But I am feeling extreme fatigue now and feeling chills and joint pain. Any advise is it allergic rhinitis or anything else.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 35 year old and I have diabetes and I have little fever sinus pain joint pain and nasal congestion and difficult...
Dear lybrate-user, The best way to manage is to take steam inhalation 3 times a day for 10 min each time. Include lime in salad which will provide VitC. Warm Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old. I suffer from asthma, my blood pressure is 140/100 mmg. How can I control it without taking any medicine?

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 20 year old. I suffer from asthma, my blood pressure is 140/100 mmg. How can I control it without taking any medi...
Dear lybrate user, your blood pressure seems to be on the higher side, but one reading is not sufficient to make a conclusive diagnosis of hypertension. Additional details like history, weight, height, lifestyle, etc are also important. It is important you consult a physician privately, which will enable the particular doctor to prescribe you specific treatment after checking your blood pressure. Meanwhile, you could observe the following to help improve your blood pressure: - Sleep well at least 6-7 hrs everyday. Do not get stressed about issues. - Drink less coffee and tea, quit smoking - Eat less salt, less processed foods (papad, pickles, noodles, etc.) - Eat small meals (preferably home-cooked) at regular timings everyday Get well soon!
1 person found this helpful

My grandma has an severe asthma she was very sick and also not recognizing us. How the asthma can be reduced.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
Your grandma not recognising you all is not because of asthma. Considering the condition it seems it would be prudent to go for nebulisations at home instead of inhalers. Consult a chest physician so that he can adjust the dosage of nebulisations and the medicines. And she will also need a neurological assessment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why im always suffering from cold n cough every month I do not knw why its happen.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to allergy, chronic rhinitis, chronic sinusitis, nasal polyp, deviated nasal septum or low immunity - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, pets - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, have protein foods, low fat dairy to boost your immunity - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper hydration - do regular exercise including yoga & deep breathing daily morning - do x- ray PNS to rule out nasal & sinus problem - try to see if any trigger causes your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mother is having frequent cough from past 5 days and we consulted doctor and still the cough is there kindly give me suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a smoker. Now I am having continue little cough & also a bit spit get collected at the throat. What is the remedy.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
You are having early stage obstructive airway disease. Better to quit smoking now than suffer more later on. If problem persists, you might require inhalors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I just want to know how should I increase my body immunity power? As I m often affected by cold n cough and the breathing problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi. I just want to know how should I increase my body immunity power? As I m often affected by cold n cough and the b...
1.Go for regular exercise, play games, Reducee weight if over weight 2.Avoid stress,anxiety,fatigue 3. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4..Take a balanced diet with plenty of,green leafy vegetables, fruits, Avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. 5.Drink plenty of water 6..sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7. Avoid smoking, drinking and lead a healthy living style with positive attitude
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 4 years having cough from 15 days at night while sleeping he will b coughing continuously and after sleeping also in middle he will get again coughing which he cannot get sleep so please suggest some good cough medicine in which he gets relief. Now we are giving him Asthalin syrup.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
can be asthma. Get exemined for any rhonchi in chest. can nebulize with levolin 0.3. xray chest, cbcesr if no relief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing heavy breathing problem when I slept is there any solution for this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. Pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take hot water steam. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 cap twice a day with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what s...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little breathing problem, as I feel some conjunction/suffocation in my thorat kindly guide me what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. Pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from T.B treatment from Aug 2015 by taking medicine of AKT4 tablets. In the month of aug 2015 I had lost weight aroundly 10 kg which was gained and normal to original weight. I had sputum test which is negative, but white cell is between 6400 to 8500, can I stop taking AKT 4.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You will have to consult your treating doctor to evaluate your status and decide for further treatment single test of sputum with negative report is not indicative for any further action.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Dr. My son suffering cold and cough from last two weeks also have blocked nose problem I consult local doctor and he gave some antibiotics, sumo cold drop's and nasal drops now cough problem solve but have fever last one day when I give him sumo cold drop's it normal but not gone permanent what can I do please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hi, Dr. My son suffering cold and cough from last two weeks also have blocked nose problem I consult local doctor and...
Usually these kind a fever are of viral in origin. By their nature they produce high grade fever for 3 to 4 days and then resolve .however its always great to be in touch with your pediatrician to rule out other signs of non viral fever. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom aged 55 has predominantly solid pelvic lesion measuring 10*7*6 cm arising from left ovary. Solid areas are showing moderate contrast enhancement. Eccentric cystic component noted towards left lateral aspect of the lesion. No calcifications. Everything else including lungs, bladders seems to be fine. Doctors have insisted to take 6 chemo followed by a surgery. I just wanted to clarify if this is the appropriate treatment required for a patient at this point of stage. Please do comment at the earliest. Please Please Please.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My mom aged 55 has predominantly solid pelvic lesion measuring 10*7*6 cm arising from left ovary. Solid areas are sho...
Dear Lybrate user, you will try the following prescription for 15 days to get the improvement Graphite 1m weekly once. Kanchnar gugglu 2 tab twice daily Chandraprabha vati 2 tab twice daily Pustiyanuga choornam 1 gm thrice daily for 21 days and Heerak bhasma 10 mg twice daily with ghee and revert back
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils, I want you tell me homemade remedy and I also have problem of constipation since 10 days. Please help me.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
I have tonsils, I want you tell me homemade remedy and I also have problem of constipation since 10 days. Please help...
1. Avoid ice cream and cold drink. 2. Do salt warm water gargle three times in a day. 3. Take a cup of milk (warm), add half tsp turmeric powder and drink before going to sleep. For constipation problem, drink more water, eat spinach and other high fiber diet. Walk for 45 minutes in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having repeated cough and cold episodes since 2 years. It subsides on taking antihistamines then reappears again. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having repeated cough and cold episodes since 2 years. It subsides on taking antihistamines then reappears again...
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition there are some supplements name nutrilite daily and protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. Of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds consult ent doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. Suffering from hypothyroid and my weight is gaining. i am asthmatic too cant workout more then 20 minutes. What should I do? please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), diploma in anorectal disease
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Hi ayurveda has good medicines for hypothyroid and asthma take tab chandraprabha vati 1 tsb thrice daily tab kanchanar gugule 1 tab two times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed