Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajeshwarai

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajeshwarai Ayurveda, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajeshwarai
Dr. Rajeshwarai is an experienced Ayurveda in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Prakash Ayurvedic Health Centre in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeshwarai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajeshwarai

Prakash Ayurvedic Health Centre

7, Kotnur Main Road, Gouravanagar, Below Syndicate Bank, JP Nagar 7th PhaseBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeshwarai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/Madam, I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Gluconorm SR 1 G after Breakfast and Dinner. Secondly my weight is 85 Kg and Height is 167 cm. Kindly suggest best option to control the blood glucose and reduce the weight to maintain the body needs. Thanks Harwansh Choudhary.

MD Biochemistry , PG Diploma in Health Science in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Cuttack
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Glucono...
First do a PPBS. Take gluconorm g 0.5 twice daily instead of gluconorm sr 1 gm. Exercise daily for 45 minutes. Avoid sweets and fried food, reduce rice and rotis by 20 percent to reduce weight. Take salads before meals to reduce the quantity of rice and rotis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir i have a problem in knee. While playing basketball I got injury. Now I can walk as knee is ok but not able to sit on foot.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
There are some very good oils eg Murivenna which are useful in this condition. That along with oral anti inflammatory drugs would be great for you. Contact us or see some ayurvedic doctor in your area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a man. My hair is cut.. I use shampoo while I wash my hair. Which shampoo I can use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a man. My hair is cut.. I use shampoo while I wash my hair. Which shampoo I can use.
Hi, use schwabe's arnica shampoo and hair growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use bakson's arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and typhoid. Report detail thyroid- Thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh) CLIA 7.49iu/ml. 03-5.5. Typhoid report,- haematology eosinophil- 9 Rbc-3.33 HCl (hematocrit)-36.2 MCV. Meancrop volume-108fl MCH mean crop hb-37.2 IMMUNOLOGY-serology S TYPHO H ++++O- S TYPHO O+++++.report end SO PLEASE SUGGEST BETTER.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.49 mU/L is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism, this does not need any treatment. Only in special situations where patients have troublesome patients related to hypothyroidism, then treatment is advocated. As regards typhoid fever, please tell me after how many days of getting fever the test was done? Because Widal Test becomes positive only after 14 th day on wards. By that time it really has no value in treating the patient. As regards other blood cell related values have not much of a relevance to typhoid. Most important is ttal WBC count, which is not mentioned. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years old female. Regularly i am becoming sick 4 days in a week i am feeling sick. Actually i am preparing for civils I want to read daily minimum for 10 hrs but I could do it only for 3days a week. I was facing financial problem. With that I was going into depression. I was unable to consult a doctor. And the main thing is I was becoming fat and dark. Doctor please give good guidance please. Thank u.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, you are seemingly stressed. Stress is simply a reaction to a stimulus that disturbs our physical or mental equilibrium. In other words, it's an omnipresent part of life. A stressful event can trigger the? fight-or-flight? response, causing hormones such as adrenaline and cortisol to surge through the body. A little bit of stress, known as? acute stress? can be exciting? it keeps us active and alert. But long-term, or? chronic stress? can have detrimental effects on health. You may not be able to control the stressors in your world, but you can alter your reaction to them. I need to know, what are the causes with which you are stressed? once you know the reason, you will be able to adjust with it with some tips and tricks. Please let me know the details. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old last month I was suffering from typhoid, now its 30 days completed, can I drink alcohol please advice, one month I was in complete diet ple give me chart of what to eat and what not to.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
yes , you can have alcohol in moderation if your liver functions are okay. there is no diet chart for typhoid, you can eat everything cooked with proper hygiene and cleanliness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

New Year Party Hangover - 8 Tips To Help You Get Over it!

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
New Year Party Hangover - 8 Tips To Help You Get Over it!

Many of us will get up with a hangover after partying away on the eve of the New Year. But worry not, these are a few proven ways to get rid of a hangover and start the New Year fresh and bushy tailed:

  1. Drink lots of water: Alcohol is extremely dehydrating. Water is thus, the world’s best hangover cure. Alcohol messes up with the way the kidneys function and the body ends up losing around four times more water than usual. This leads to dehydration and causes symptoms like that thumping headache and dry mouth.
  2. Drink some frizzy water with a dash of lemon: The water will rehydrate you and the lemon and lime juice content which is alkaline will help balance the acid in your gut, quelling feelings of nausea. Fizzy drinks also speed up the break down of alcohol in the gut shortening the duration of a hangover.
  3. Take a mild painkiller: Painkillers that are paracetamol based are ideal for curing hangovers. They help with the headaches and muscle cramps. Just make sure that you don’t pop aspirins as these can further irritate the stomach and can increase the feeling of nausea.
  4. Eat something mellow: A starchy and wholesome breakfast with toast is highly recommended. So are mellow foods like bananas, apples and rice. These soothing foods will fill up your stomach without irritating it.
  5. Quick headache cure: You can whip up a headache remedy by using off-the-shelf kitchen ingredients. All you have to do is mix one spoon of baking soda in water and drink it quickly to get rid of a headache. What also works is drinking the juice of a tomato mixed with lime. Even a serving of fresh tomato soup with basil can provide relief.
  6. Take a bath by all means, except hot water: January is a cold month and hot water is inviting, but it’s not the best for getting rid of a hangover. And that’s because hot water will only make your condition worse because your body is already feeling the heat due to last night’s alcohol consumption which increases ‘pitta’ or fire element in the body according to Ayurveda. A cold water bath will help, but if you can’t brave the cold, you could also go for a lukewarm shower.
  7. Get moving:  Get out in the open and indulge in a light workout or a brisk walk. This will break down the alcohol toxins into the sweat. A few yoga stretches and breathing exercises are good too.
  8. Sleep it off: This is probably the best option for treating a hangover as most hangovers don't last longer than 24 hours. Catching up on sleep is so much better than moping at home with a headache. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.
7576 people found this helpful

I am a 35 years old female suffering from chew pain since 2 weeks what should I do?

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Delhi
I am a 35 years old female suffering from chew pain since 2 weeks what should I do?
Chew pain may be due to various reasons including pockets or caries or tmj problem. Kindly consult a dentist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Prostate - 4 Steps To Keep It Healthy Always!

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Healthy Prostate - 4 Steps To Keep It Healthy Always!

The prostate gland is a male reproductive organ at the base of the urinary bladder and urethra is a thin tube that carries urine out of the penis. It runs through the prostate gland. A fluid produced by this gland helps to carry sperms produced by the testes outside during intercourse.

Following things can be done for maintaining a healthy prostate:

  1. Eat fruits and vegetables - Including fruits and vegetables in your diet can help to maintain a healthy prostate. Guava, papaya, tomato and watermelon are some of the options that spell good for your prostate. Vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and Brussels sprouts should also be included to boost the health of the gland. Ideally, you should have about 5 servings of fruits and vegetables daily.
  2. Have selenium-rich foods - Having foods rich in selenium (a powerful trace mineral) like tuna, eggs, cashews, onions, garlic, etc can reduce your risk of developing prostate cancer.
  3. Workout to stay fit - Exercising regularly and maintaining an optimum weight can help to keep your prostate gland at an optimal health. Several types of research have revealed the beneficial aspects of exercising. It's said that physically active men are less likely to suffer from enlarged prostate if they performed a physical activity of low to moderate intensity. Likewise, physically active men who ran for 90 to 108 minutes are 20% less likely to develop erectile dysfunction.
  4. Have more soy products - Eating more soy products like tofu, soy flour, soy nuts can help to keep cancer of the prostate at bay. A study published in the British Journal of Urology International revealed that men who had soy products saw a 40% decrease in their risk of developing an enlarged prostate.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2176 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Aparna Kulkarni

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr Kulkarni's Ayur Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(157 ratings)

Dr. Krishna Kumar

BAMS, PG Dip (Medical Education), (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda
Keva Ayurveda - BTM Layout, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10625 ratings)

Dr. Sandhya Krishnamurthy

BAMS
Ayurveda
Shubha Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(180 ratings)

Dr. Phanindra V V

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda
Narayana Ayurveda Kuteeram, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Mini Nair

DSM ( Siddha Medicine), BAMS
Ayurveda
Ayur Healing Ayurveda And Siddha Hospital, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Bengaluru, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment